Western Caro.
SC · 2025–26 · Raw net rank 236 · Raw net -3.9 · Tempo 68.7 · 29 Division I games · Through 2026-03-08
Scouting Report
| Category | Offense | Defense | D-I Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Efficiency | |||
| Efficiency / 100 poss. | 110.1133 | 114.0307 | 108.5 |
| Four Factors | |||
| Effective FG% | 50.4218 | 54.9328 | 51.4 |
| TO / 100 poss. | 16.8183 | 14.5318 | 16.7 |
| Offensive rebound % | 35.436 | 26.323 | 30.6 |
| FTA / FGA % | 31.3274 | 37.8255 | 35.0 |
| Shooting | |||
| 3P% | 33.5198 | 36.7336 | 33.9 |
| 2P% | 50.6227 | 54.8306 | 51.7 |
| FT% | 71.4229 | 73.0222 | 72.5 |
| Style | |||
| 3PA / FGA % | 40.9 | 43.7 | 39.5 |
| Assists / FGM % | 44.2 | 48.2 | 52.6 |
| Blocks / opp. 2PA % | 7.3 | 7.7 | 9.5 |
| Point Distribution | |||
| 3-pointers % | 33.3 | 35.0 | 31.4 |
| 2-pointers % | 48.5 | 45.0 | 48.8 |
| Free throws % | 18.1 | 20.1 | 19.8 |
Best · Median · Worst · Mark: further right is a better national rank, of 365 teams.
Rotation Depth
- Effective Rotation Size
- 9.2
- Top Three Share of Minutes
- 42%
- Bench Share of Minutes
- 36%
- Players with Logged Minutes
- 15
Bench: players outside the top five in minutes. Definitions
Schedule and Results
| Date | Opponent | Result | Poss. | Site | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11-03 | Cincinnati | L 63–94 | 80.0 | Away | 0–1 |
| 11-08 | Duke | L 54–95 | 76.4 | Away | 0–2 |
| 11-16 | Stetson | W 76–65 | 73.1 | Home | 1–2 |
| 11-19 | UNC Asheville | W 80–73 | 64.3 | Home | 2–2 |
| 11-22 | Lipscomb | L 62–83 | 74.5 | Away | 2–3 |
| 11-29 | High Point | L 73–93 | 74.3 | Away | 2–4 |
| 12-06 | USC Upstate | L 67–78 | 71.8 | Away | 2–5 |
| 12-11 | Virginia Tech | L 74–96 | 72.6 | Away | 2–6 |
| 12-18 | Georgia | L 82–112 | 80.5 | Away | 2–7 |
| 12-31 | Wofford | L 74–79 | 71.3 | Home | 2–8 |
| 01-03 | Furman | W 80–77 1OT | 71.3 | Away | 3–8 |
| 01-07 | Samford | L 77–82 | 67.4 | Away | 3–9 |
| 01-10 | The Citadel | L 77–79 1OT | 69.9 | Away | 3–10 |
| 01-14 | ETSU | W 72–68 | 62.8 | Home | 4–10 |
| 01-17 | Chattanooga | L 82–90 | 65.0 | Home | 4–11 |
| 01-21 | Mercer | L 76–88 | 69.7 | Away | 4–12 |
| 01-24 | VMI | W 88–58 | 58.1 | Home | 5–12 |
| 01-29 | ETSU | W 90–88 | 68.5 | Away | 6–12 |
| 02-01 | Samford | L 74–88 | 72.4 | Home | 6–13 |
| 02-04 | UNC Greensboro | L 78–81 | 66.9 | Away | 6–14 |
| 02-07 | Wofford | L 66–77 | 68.7 | Away | 6–15 |
| 02-11 | The Citadel | W 87–49 | 62.4 | Home | 7–15 |
| 02-14 | Chattanooga | W 81–76 | 68.9 | Away | 8–15 |
| 02-18 | UNC Greensboro | W 91–77 | 70.5 | Home | 9–15 |
| 02-21 | VMI | W 81–62 | 63.2 | Away | 10–15 |
| 02-25 | Mercer | W 78–74 | 68.6 | Home | 11–15 |
| 02-28 | Furman | W 86–67 | 63.6 | Home | 12–15 |
| 03-07 | Mercer | W 77–73 | 67.3 | Neutral | 13–15 |
| 03-08 | ETSU | L 67–69 | 65.4 | Neutral | 13–16 |
Roster · 15 players
Player logs in 29 of 29 team games
| Column groups | Minutes | Season Totals | Shooting | Last Five Team Games | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Player | G | MPG | Team Min% | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | 2P | 2P% | 3P | 3P% | FT | FT% | eFG% | TS% | FTA/FGA | G | MPG | Min% | Pts/G |
| Cord Stansberry | 29 | 30:26 | 75.4% | 422 | 115 | 58 | 26 | 0 | 41 | 43 | 74–172 | 43.0% | 56–184 | 30.4% | 106–132 | 80.3% | 44.4% | 51.0% | 37.1% | 5 | 34:30 +4:04 | 86.2% | 16.6 +2.0 |
| Marcus Kell | 29 | 30:05 | 74.6% | 393 | 136 | 26 | 17 | 4 | 35 | 40 | 98–180 | 54.4% | 40–138 | 29.0% | 77–111 | 69.4% | 49.7% | 53.6% | 34.9% | 5 | 31:30 +1:24 | 78.7% | 14.2 +0.6 |
| Tidjiane Dioumassi | 28 | 24:12 | 57.9% | 253 | 78 | 73 | 18 | 1 | 49 | 78 | 73–154 | 47.4% | 24–64 | 37.5% | 35–49 | 71.4% | 50.0% | 52.8% | 22.5% | 5 | 29:54 +5:42 | 74.8% | 15.6 +6.6 |
| Julien Soumaoro | 25 | 26:39 | 56.9% | 286 | 79 | 52 | 20 | 1 | 45 | 59 | 43–93 | 46.2% | 58–146 | 39.7% | 26–35 | 74.3% | 54.4% | 56.2% | 14.6% | 2 | 11:55 −14:44 | 11.9% | 3.0 −8.4 |
| Tahlan Pettway | 28 | 21:43 | 52.0% | 247 | 58 | 56 | 24 | 0 | 33 | 49 | 37–70 | 52.9% | 47–117 | 40.2% | 32–42 | 76.2% | 57.5% | 60.1% | 22.5% | 5 | 36:50 +15:07 | 92.1% | 15.2 +6.4 |
| Samuel Dada | 29 | 20:33 | 51.0% | 181 | 216 | 20 | 13 | 22 | 21 | 76 | 76–114 | 66.7% | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 29–37 | 78.4% | 66.1% | 68.9% | 32.2% | 5 | 26:06 +5:33 | 65.3% | 6.8 +0.6 |
| Abdulai Fanta Kabba | 27 | 17:19 | 40.0% | 113 | 146 | 9 | 17 | 19 | 25 | 76 | 51–77 | 66.2%† | 0–0 | — | 11–35 | 31.4% | 66.2%† | 61.1%† | 45.5%† | 5 | 14:09 −3:10 | 35.4% | 3.8 −0.4 |
| Justin Johnson | 28 | 15:20 | 36.7% | 181 | 66 | 23 | 14 | 9 | 26 | 56 | 54–121 | 44.6% | 9–41 | 22.0%† | 46–72 | 63.9% | 41.7% | 46.7% | 44.4% | 5 | 13:18 −2:02 | 33.3% | 3.0 −3.5 |
| Tayeshaun Smith | 28 | 9:16 | 22.2% | 27 | 43 | 6 | 4 | 11 | 10 | 36 | 7–18 | 38.9%† | 1–9 | 11.1%† | 10–12 | 83.3%† | 31.5%† | 41.8%† | 44.4%† | 5 | 8:36 −0:40 | 21.5% | 0.8 −0.2 |
| CJ Hyland | 18 | 14:17 | 22.0% | 90 | 23 | 18 | 8 | 2 | 22 | 26 | 16–49 | 32.7%† | 10–28 | 35.7%† | 28–35 | 80.0% | 40.3%† | 48.7%† | 45.5%† | — | — | — | — |
| Fischer BrownFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 8 | 7:12 | 4.9% | 10 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 5–6 | 83.3%† | 0–4 | 0.0%† | 0–0 | — | 50.0%† | 50.0%† | 0.0%† | — | — | — | — |
| Vernon CollinsFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 4 | 6:39 | 2.3% | 4 | 12 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 2–3 | 66.7%† | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 0–0 | — | 50.0%† | 50.0%† | 0.0%† | — | — | — | — |
| Chase McKeyFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 3 | 8:49 | 2.3% | 2 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1–3 | 33.3%† | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | 33.3%† | 33.3%† | 0.0%† | — | — | — | — |
| Drew HollifieldFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 4 | 1:09 | 0.4% | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0–0 | — | 1–2 | 50.0%† | 1–2 | 50.0%† | 75.0%† | 69.4%† | 100.0%† | 1 | 0:32 −0:37 | 0.3% | 3.0 +2.0 |
| Max WilliamsFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 4 | 1:01 | 0.3% | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | 0.0%† | 0.0%† | 0.0%† | 1 | 0:00 −1:01 | 0.0% | 0.0 0.0 |
| Team, games with logs · season totals | 29 games | 2213 | 1097 | 346 | not published | 69 | 337 | not published | 537–1061 | 50.6% | 246–735 | 33.5% | 401–562 | 71.4% | 50.4% | 54.2% | 31.3% | ||||||
| Sum of players | 2213 | 985 | 347 | 167 | 69 | 314 | 551 | Shooting residuals: see Player Lines Against Team Totals. | |||||||||||||||
| Residual: team minus players | 0 | +112 | −1 | not published | 0 | +23 | not published | ||||||||||||||||
G: logged games. Team Min%: share of team minutes on court (40 per game plus overtime). 2P, 3P and FT show made–attempted. † Few attempts: under 100 FGA, 50 3PA or 25 FTA. Few G: under 10 games. <100 min: under 100 minutes. Last Five Team Games columns show change from the season value and hide on narrow screens.
Speculative Compensation · 2025–26β
Estimated share of the school's revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball. Not observed pay.
- Team Pool
- $195K
- 80% Range $71K to $520K
- Tier
- Low and other
- low evidence
- Team Pool, Scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $190K to $195K
- Scenario medians
- Players with Figures
- 15
- 5 floor only
| Player | Poss. Share | Speculative Best Guess | 80% Range | Range Graphic | Median % of Team Pool | Scenarios Z1 to Z4 | Floor Part | Evidence and Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cord Stansberry | 76.2% | $31K | $10K to $97K | 16.5% | $31K to $32K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Marcus Kell | 74.9% | $16K | $2K to $56K | 11.3% | $16K in all four | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Tidjiane Dioumassi | 59.9% | $17K | $2K to $59K | 10.9% | $17K in all four | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Julien Soumaoro | 56.8% | $6K | $1K to $29K | 4.4% | $5K to $6K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Tahlan Pettway | 50.7% | $30K | $9K to $100K | 14.0% | $29K to $30K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Samuel Dada | 49.8% | $24K | $7K to $83K | 12.2% | $24K to $25K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Abdulai Fanta Kabba | 40.6% | $22K | $6K to $77K | 10.5% | $22K in all four | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Justin Johnson | 35.5% | $5K | $1K to $23K | 4.0% | $5K in all four | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Tayeshaun Smith | 22.5% | $4K | $1K to $16K | 3.0% | $4K in all four | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| CJ Hyland | 21.8% | $4K | $1K to $16K | 3.0% | $4K in all four | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Fischer Brown | 5.6% | $1K | $0 to $4K | 0.7% | $1K in all four | $1K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Chase McKey | 2.6% | $1K | $0 to $4K | 0.7% | $1K in all four | $1K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Vernon Collins | 2.5% | $1K | $0 to $4K | 0.7% | $1K in all four | $1K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Drew Hollifield | 0.3% | $1K | $0 to $4K | 0.7% | $1K in all four | $1K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Max Williams | 0.3% | $1K | $0 to $4K | 0.7% | $1K in all four | $1K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Team Pool | — | $195K | $71K to $520K | 100% | $190K to $195K | — |
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
School Finances · School-Reported (EADA)
Self-reported to the U.S. Department of Education. Expenses cover coaching, travel, aid and operations, not player pay.
| Measure | School-Reported Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Men's basketball revenue | $1,508,101 | Equals expenses (budget identity) |
| Men's basketball expenses | $1,508,101 | |
| Athletics department expenses | $16,279,007 | |
| Athletics department revenue | $16,279,007 |
Team Totalsβ
Season totals, 29 games, 2,010 possessions. Observed box-score sums, unadjusted. Definitions
| Statistic | Team | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 2,213 | 2,291 |
| Field goals made | 783 | 782 |
| Field goals attempted | 1,796 | 1,667 |
| 3-pointers made | 246 | 267 |
| 3-pointers attempted | 735 | 728 |
| Free throws made | 401 | 460 |
| Free throws attempted | 562 | 630 |
| Offensive rebounds | 385 | 254 |
| Defensive rebounds | 712 | 703 |
| Total rebounds | 1,097 | 957 |
| Assists | 346 | 377 |
| Blocks | 69 | 82 |
| Turnovers | 337 | 292 |
| Steals | No team figure. Players sum to 167. | |
| Personal fouls | No team figure. Players sum to 551. | |
| Minutes (derived) | 5,850 | not published |
29 of 29 games have player logs. Residual is team total minus sum of players. Team rebounds and team turnovers have no player owner, so a residual is expected. Definitions
| Statistic | Status | Team Total, Logged Games | Sum of Players | Residual | Tolerance | Team Total, Games Without Logs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points | Reconciled | 2,213 | 2,213 | 0 | ±11.1 | 0 |
| Field goals made | Reconciled | 783 | 783 | 0 | ±3.9 | 0 |
| Field goals attempted | Reconciled | 1,796 | 1,796 | 0 | ±9.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers made | Reconciled | 246 | 246 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers attempted | Reconciled | 735 | 735 | 0 | ±3.7 | 0 |
| Free throws made | Reconciled | 401 | 401 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Free throws attempted | Reconciled | 562 | 562 | 0 | ±2.8 | 0 |
| Offensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Defensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Total rebounds | Residual shown | 1,097 | 985 | +112 | ±87.8 | 0 |
| Assists | Reconciled | 346 | 347 | −1 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Blocks | Reconciled | 69 | 69 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Turnovers | Residual shown | 337 | 314 | +23 | ±10.1 | 0 |
| Steals | No team figure | not published | 167 | not published | not published | not published |
| Personal fouls | No team figure | not published | 551 | not published | not published | not published |
| Minutes (derived) | Reconciled | 5,850 | 5,835 | +14.7 | ±117.0 | 0 |
Model-Implied Player Valueβ
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals.
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Line: zero. No graphic: insufficient evidence.
| Player | Poss. Share | Net and Rangeβ | Range Graphic |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cord Stansberry | 76.2% | +0.9range +0.0 to +1.8Sufficient evidence | |
| Marcus Kell | 74.9% | -0.4range -1.4 to +0.6Sufficient evidence | |
| Tidjiane Dioumassi | 59.9% | +0.2range -1.5 to +1.4Sufficient evidence | |
| Julien Soumaoro | 56.8% | -1.8range -3.2 to -0.5Sufficient evidence | |
| Tahlan Pettway | 50.7% | +1.6range +0.4 to +2.9Sufficient evidence | |
| Samuel Dada | 49.8% | +1.3range -0.0 to +2.5Sufficient evidence | |
| Abdulai Fanta Kabba | 40.6% | +1.4range +0.1 to +2.8Sufficient evidence | |
| Justin Johnson | 35.5% | -1.4range -2.5 to -0.1Sufficient evidence | |
| Tayeshaun Smith | 22.5% | -1.0range -1.6 to -0.2Sufficient evidence | |
| CJ Hyland | 21.8% | -0.8range -1.7 to -0.2Sufficient evidence | |
| Fischer Brown | 5.6% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Chase McKey | 2.6% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Vernon Collins | 2.5% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Drew Hollifield | 0.3% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Max Williams | 0.3% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence |
Team Aggregate of Player Values, 2026β
Summary of the player values below. Split role: descriptive: not used in fit or gates. Model nil-value-v3. Definitions · NIL Methodology
- Average value over five on-court slots, net points per 100 possessions
- +9.4range +8.5 to +10.2Sufficient evidence
200 joint draws. The range is the 10th to 90th percentile. Player ranges cannot be added.
10 valued players hold 97.7% of on-court time. 5 without a value (under 300 possessions) hold 2.3%, counted at replacement level -9.5. Limited-evidence players hold 0.0%.