Georgia St.
SB · 2025–26 · Raw net rank 309 · Raw net -10.1 · Tempo 68.8 · 30 Division I games · Through 2026-03-03
Scouting Report
| Category | Offense | Defense | D-I Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Efficiency | |||
| Efficiency / 100 poss. | 99.1335 | 109.2202 | 108.5 |
| Four Factors | |||
| Effective FG% | 44.2362 | 50.6135 | 51.4 |
| TO / 100 poss. | 15.9134 | 16.4197 | 16.7 |
| Offensive rebound % | 27.7278 | 33.6312 | 30.6 |
| FTA / FGA % | 37.2124 | 34.9173 | 35.0 |
| Shooting | |||
| 3P% | 30.6329 | 33.1132 | 33.9 |
| 2P% | 42.9365 | 51.2153 | 51.7 |
| FT% | 78.611 | 70.574 | 72.5 |
| Style | |||
| 3PA / FGA % | 42.4 | 39.0 | 39.5 |
| Assists / FGM % | 50.6 | 51.4 | 52.6 |
| Blocks / opp. 2PA % | 8.3 | 8.7 | 9.5 |
| Point Distribution | |||
| 3-pointers % | 33.2 | 30.8 | 31.4 |
| 2-pointers % | 42.0 | 49.7 | 48.8 |
| Free throws % | 24.8 | 19.6 | 19.8 |
Best · Median · Worst · Mark: further right is a better national rank, of 365 teams.
Rotation Depth
- Effective Rotation Size
- 9.1
- Top Three Share of Minutes
- 45%
- Bench Share of Minutes
- 35%
- Players with Logged Minutes
- 12
Bench: players outside the top five in minutes. Definitions
Schedule and Results
| Date | Opponent | Result | Poss. | Site | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11-03 | Eastern Mich. | L 49–71 | 68.5 | Away | 0–1 |
| 11-07 | Cincinnati | L 64–74 | 75.4 | Away | 0–2 |
| 11-10 | Presbyterian | L 61–63 | 59.8 | Home | 0–3 |
| 11-17 | Arizona St. | L 62–75 | 71.1 | Away | 0–4 |
| 11-21 | South Dakota St. | L 58–105 | 71.6 | Away | 0–5 |
| 11-25 | Samford | L 63–78 | 70.0 | Neutral | 0–6 |
| 11-26 | New Mexico St. | L 58–77 | 74.2 | Neutral | 0–7 |
| 12-02 | Mercer | L 67–78 | 71.2 | Away | 0–8 |
| 12-06 | Kennesaw St. | L 69–92 | 84.2 | Away | 0–9 |
| 12-13 | Jacksonville St. | W 77–73 | 65.8 | Home | 1–9 |
| 12-18 | Ga. Southern | L 67–90 | 67.1 | Away | 1–10 |
| 12-20 | App State | W 70–63 | 67.5 | Away | 2–10 |
| 12-31 | Marshall | L 80–84 | 74.7 | Away | 2–11 |
| 01-03 | Coastal Carolina | W 89–71 | 64.9 | Away | 3–11 |
| 01-08 | App State | L 50–52 | 62.0 | Home | 3–12 |
| 01-10 | Marshall | W 81–73 | 73.5 | Home | 4–12 |
| 01-17 | ULM | W 77–57 | 66.8 | Away | 5–12 |
| 01-22 | Southern Miss. | W 69–62 | 71.9 | Home | 6–12 |
| 01-24 | Arkansas St. | W 82–81 | 67.2 | Home | 7–12 |
| 01-29 | Louisiana | L 72–82 | 64.8 | Away | 7–13 |
| 01-31 | South Alabama | L 67–69 | 60.1 | Away | 7–14 |
| 02-04 | Troy | L 63–74 | 63.9 | Home | 7–15 |
| 02-07 | NIU | L 74–75 | 71.6 | Home | 7–16 |
| 02-12 | James Madison | L 79–81 1OT | 74.0 | Away | 7–17 |
| 02-14 | Old Dominion | L 55–78 | 64.6 | Away | 7–18 |
| 02-19 | Ga. Southern | W 66–64 | 68.6 | Home | 8–18 |
| 02-21 | James Madison | L 65–80 | 67.0 | Home | 8–19 |
| 02-24 | Coastal Carolina | L 71–76 | 67.1 | Home | 8–20 |
| 02-27 | Old Dominion | L 73–81 | 73.7 | Home | 8–21 |
| 03-03 | Louisiana | L 75–84 | 69.3 | Neutral | 8–22 |
Roster · 12 players
Player logs in 30 of 30 team games
| Column groups | Minutes | Per 40 Minutes | Shooting | Last Five Team Games | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Player | G | MPG | Team Min% | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | 2P | 2P% | 3P | 3P% | FT | FT% | eFG% | TS% | FTA/FGA | G | MPG | Min% | Pts/G |
| Micah Tucker | 29 | 32:03 | 77.1% | 16.2 | 2.6 | 3.8 | 1.2 | 0.2 | 2.4 | 2.6 | 89–187 | 47.6% | 31–103 | 30.1% | 106–132 | 80.3% | 46.7% | 54.2% | 45.5% | 5 | 35:37 +3:33 | 89.0% | 17.2 +4.2 |
| Malachi Brown | 30 | 30:54 | 76.9% | 15.4 | 4.7 | 3.8 | 1.7 | 0.0 | 2.9 | 2.5 | 67–161 | 41.6% | 54–152 | 35.5% | 62–77 | 80.5% | 47.3% | 51.6% | 24.6% | 5 | 35:22 +4:29 | 88.4% | 16.2 +4.3 |
| Jelani Hamilton | 26 | 31:36 | 68.2% | 22.6 | 5.7 | 2.8 | 2.3 | 0.4 | 2.4 | 3.4 | 78–201 | 38.8% | 50–150 | 33.3% | 158–179 | 88.3% | 43.6% | 54.0% | 51.0% | 5 | 35:15 +3:39 | 88.1% | 17.2 −0.6 |
| Anthony Enoh | 28 | 22:26 | 52.1% | 8.7 | 9.2 | 1.4 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 1.4 | 3.2 | 33–87 | 37.9% | 10–41 | 24.4%† | 41–61 | 67.2% | 37.5% | 44.2% | 47.7% | 5 | 21:04 −1:22 | 52.7% | 5.6 +0.7 |
| Joah Chappelle | 26 | 23:27 | 50.6% | 11.7 | 8.7 | 0.9 | 1.2 | 1.4 | 1.3 | 3.8 | 52–116 | 44.8% | 14–41 | 34.1%† | 32–45 | 71.1% | 46.5% | 50.3% | 28.7% | 5 | 29:51 +6:24 | 74.6% | 6.6 −0.2 |
| Trey Scott III | 25 | 20:41 | 42.9% | 10.5 | 6.3 | 1.2 | 0.8 | 0.7 | 0.9 | 4.3 | 38–74 | 51.4% | 18–63 | 28.6% | 6–9 | 66.7%† | 47.4% | 48.2% | 6.6% | 3 | 15:57 −4:44 | 23.9% | 4.0 −1.4 |
| Ayouba Berthe | 30 | 16:16 | 40.5% | 9.9 | 4.2 | 1.6 | 0.9 | 0.1 | 1.7 | 3.8 | 6–24 | 25.0% | 28–108 | 25.9% | 25–30 | 83.3% | 36.4% | 41.7% | 22.7% | 5 | 9:10 −7:06 | 22.9% | 0.0 −4.0 |
| Christian Beam | 24 | 15:57 | 31.8% | 8.1 | 9.9 | 0.5 | 0.7 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 4.9 | 24–51 | 47.1%† | 0–0 | — | 30–53 | 56.6% | 47.1%† | 52.5%† | 103.9%† | 5 | 14:14 −1:44 | 35.6% | 3.0 −0.3 |
| Jakai Newton | 19 | 17:09 | 27.1% | 16.6 | 8.6 | 1.5 | 2.0 | 0.2 | 2.5 | 4.8 | 25–59 | 42.4% | 14–54 | 25.9% | 43–52 | 82.7% | 40.7% | 49.7% | 46.0% | — | — | — | — |
| James Cooper | 22 | 6:47 | 12.4% | 5.1 | 7.2 | 0.5 | 0.3 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 11.3 | 8–18 | 44.4%† | 0–0 | — | 3–5 | 60.0%† | 44.4%† | 47.0%† | 27.8%† | 4 | 3:14 −3:33 | 6.5% | 0.5 −0.4 |
| Christopher Jones | 17 | 7:40 | 10.8% | 9.8 | 5.2 | 1.8 | 0.9 | 0.3 | 1.5 | 4.0 | 9–20 | 45.0%† | 4–14 | 28.6%† | 2–2 | 100.0%† | 44.1%† | 45.9%† | 5.9%† | 5 | 6:57 −0:43 | 17.4% | 1.4 −0.5 |
| Isaiah Sherrard | 10 | 10:01 | 8.3% | 7.2 | 3.2 | 0.8 | 1.2 | 1.6 | 2.8 | 4.8 | 2–7 | 28.6%† | 4–15 | 26.7%† | 2–4 | 50.0%† | 36.4%† | 37.9%† | 18.2%† | — | — | — | — |
| Team, games with logs · per 40 team minutes | 30 games | 68.1 | 34.2 | 11.1 | not published | 3.0 | 11.0 | not published | 431–1005 | 42.9% | 227–741 | 30.6% | 510–649 | 78.6% | 44.2% | 50.5% | 37.2% | ||||||
| Sum of players | 68.1 | 30.3 | 11.1 | 6.7 | 3.0 | 10.1 | 18.4 | Shooting residuals: see Player Lines Against Team Totals. | |||||||||||||||
| Residual: team minus players | 0.0 | +3.9 | 0.0 | not published | 0.0 | +0.9 | not published | ||||||||||||||||
G: logged games. Team Min%: share of team minutes on court (40 per game plus overtime). 2P, 3P and FT show made–attempted. † Few attempts: under 100 FGA, 50 3PA or 25 FTA. Few G: under 10 games. <100 min: under 100 minutes. Last Five Team Games columns show change from the season value and hide on narrow screens.
Speculative Compensation · 2025–26β
Estimated share of the school's revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball. Not observed pay.
- Team Pool
- $285K
- 80% Range $110K to $795K
- Tier
- Low and other
- low evidence
- Team Pool, Scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $255K to $300K
- Scenario medians
- Players with Figures
- 12
| Player | Poss. Share | Speculative Best Guess | 80% Range | Range Graphic | Median % of Team Pool | Scenarios Z1 to Z4 | Floor Part | Evidence and Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Micah Tucker | 77.9% | $16K | $1K to $77K | 9.6% | $15K to $17K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Malachi Brown | 77.5% | $11K | $1K to $67K | 6.3% | $10K to $11K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Jelani Hamilton | 66.3% | $61K | $14K to $230K | 18.2% | $55K to $65K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Joah Chappelle | 55.2% | $19K | $2K to $83K | 9.2% | $17K to $20K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Anthony Enoh | 50.2% | $17K | $2K to $74K | 8.8% | $16K to $18K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Trey Scott III | 41.0% | $27K | $4K to $110K | 9.6% | $24K to $28K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Ayouba Berthe | 40.8% | $11K | $1K to $55K | 5.6% | $10K to $11K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Christian Beam | 32.0% | $16K | $2K to $62K | 6.7% | $14K to $17K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Jakai Newton | 27.1% | $22K | $4K to $89K | 7.1% | $20K to $23K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Christopher Jones | 11.4% | $6K | $2K to $23K | 2.7% | $6K to $7K | $2K | Limited evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| James Cooper | 10.8% | $4K | $1K to $15K | 1.9% | $4K to $5K | $2K | Limited evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Isaiah Sherrard | 9.7% | $4K | $1K to $12K | 1.2% | $3K to $4K | $2K | Limited evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Team Pool | — | $285K | $110K to $795K | 100% | $255K to $300K | — |
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
School Finances · School-Reported (EADA)
Self-reported to the U.S. Department of Education. Expenses cover coaching, travel, aid and operations, not player pay.
| Measure | School-Reported Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Men's basketball revenue | $2,870,461 | Equals expenses (budget identity) |
| Men's basketball expenses | $2,870,461 | |
| Athletics department expenses | $39,979,520 | |
| Athletics department revenue | $39,979,520 |
Team Totalsβ
Season per 40 minutes, 30 games, 2,072 possessions. Observed box-score sums, unadjusted. Per 40 uses 1205 game minutes, 5 per overtime period. Definitions
| Statistic | Team | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 68.1 | 75.1 |
| Field goals made | 21.8 | 26.4 |
| Field goals attempted | 58.0 | 59.7 |
| 3-pointers made | 7.5 | 7.7 |
| 3-pointers attempted | 24.6 | 23.3 |
| Free throws made | 16.9 | 14.7 |
| Free throws attempted | 21.5 | 20.8 |
| Offensive rebounds | 10.4 | 12.0 |
| Defensive rebounds | 23.8 | 27.1 |
| Total rebounds | 34.2 | 39.2 |
| Assists | 11.1 | 13.5 |
| Blocks | 3.0 | 2.9 |
| Turnovers | 11.0 | 11.3 |
| Steals | No team figure. Players sum to 202. | |
| Personal fouls | No team figure. Players sum to 554. | |
| Minutes (derived) | 200.0 | not published |
30 of 30 games have player logs. Residual is team total minus sum of players. Team rebounds and team turnovers have no player owner, so a residual is expected. Definitions
| Statistic | Status | Team Total, Logged Games | Sum of Players | Residual | Tolerance | Team Total, Games Without Logs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points | Reconciled | 2,053 | 2,053 | 0 | ±10.3 | 0 |
| Field goals made | Reconciled | 658 | 658 | 0 | ±3.3 | 0 |
| Field goals attempted | Reconciled | 1,746 | 1,746 | 0 | ±8.7 | 0 |
| 3-pointers made | Reconciled | 227 | 227 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers attempted | Reconciled | 741 | 741 | 0 | ±3.7 | 0 |
| Free throws made | Reconciled | 510 | 510 | 0 | ±2.6 | 0 |
| Free throws attempted | Reconciled | 649 | 649 | 0 | ±3.2 | 0 |
| Offensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Defensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Total rebounds | Residual shown | 1,029 | 913 | +116 | ±82.3 | 0 |
| Assists | Reconciled | 333 | 333 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Blocks | Reconciled | 91 | 91 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Turnovers | Residual shown | 330 | 303 | +27 | ±9.9 | 0 |
| Steals | No team figure | not published | 202 | not published | not published | not published |
| Personal fouls | No team figure | not published | 554 | not published | not published | not published |
| Minutes (derived) | Reconciled | 6,025 | 6,009 | +15.5 | ±120.5 | 0 |
Model-Implied Player Valueβ
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals.
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Line: zero. No graphic: insufficient evidence.
| Player | Poss. Share | Net and Rangeβ | Range Graphic |
|---|---|---|---|
| Micah Tucker | 77.9% | -1.5range -2.8 to -0.5Sufficient evidence | |
| Malachi Brown | 77.5% | -2.5range -3.9 to -1.0Sufficient evidence | |
| Jelani Hamilton | 66.3% | +0.5range -0.7 to +1.5Sufficient evidence | |
| Joah Chappelle | 55.2% | -1.1range -2.4 to +0.3Sufficient evidence | |
| Anthony Enoh | 50.2% | -1.1range -2.0 to +0.1Sufficient evidence | |
| Trey Scott III | 41.0% | -0.2range -1.5 to +1.1Sufficient evidence | |
| Ayouba Berthe | 40.8% | -1.8range -3.3 to -0.0Sufficient evidence | |
| Christian Beam | 32.0% | -0.7range -1.4 to +0.2Sufficient evidence | |
| Jakai Newton | 27.1% | +0.2range -1.2 to +1.5Sufficient evidence | |
| Christopher Jones | 11.4% | -0.8range -1.8 to +0.2Limited evidence | |
| James Cooper | 10.8% | -1.7range -2.6 to -0.8Limited evidence | |
| Isaiah Sherrard | 9.7% | -2.7range -3.2 to -2.1Limited evidence |
Team Aggregate of Player Values, 2026β
Summary of the player values below. Split role: descriptive: not used in fit or gates. Model nil-value-v3. Definitions · NIL Methodology
- Average value over five on-court slots, net points per 100 possessions
- +8.4range +7.4 to +9.3Sufficient evidence
200 joint draws. The range is the 10th to 90th percentile. Player ranges cannot be added.
12 valued players hold 100.0% of on-court time. 0 without a value (under 300 possessions) hold 0.0%, counted at replacement level -9.5. Limited-evidence players hold 6.4%.