UTSA
AAC · 2025–26 · Raw net rank 359 · Raw net -22.5 · Tempo 69.6 · 28 Division I games · Through 2026-03-08
Scouting Report
| Category | Offense | Defense | D-I Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Efficiency | |||
| Efficiency / 100 poss. | 96.7347 | 119.2355 | 108.5 |
| Four Factors | |||
| Effective FG% | 44.8360 | 53.3277 | 51.4 |
| TO / 100 poss. | 17.5235 | 14.7311 | 16.7 |
| Offensive rebound % | 30.2192 | 38.7363 | 30.6 |
| FTA / FGA % | 29.5318 | 33.3135 | 35.0 |
| Shooting | |||
| 3P% | 29.2352 | 35.1250 | 33.9 |
| 2P% | 45.5353 | 53.8267 | 51.7 |
| FT% | 69.8275 | 72.0155 | 72.5 |
| Style | |||
| 3PA / FGA % | 41.3 | 43.3 | 39.5 |
| Assists / FGM % | 42.8 | 56.0 | 52.6 |
| Blocks / opp. 2PA % | 12.0 | 13.1 | 9.5 |
| Point Distribution | |||
| 3-pointers % | 32.8 | 34.9 | 31.4 |
| 2-pointers % | 48.5 | 46.8 | 48.8 |
| Free throws % | 18.7 | 18.3 | 19.8 |
Best · Median · Worst · Mark: further right is a better national rank, of 365 teams.
Rotation Depth
- Effective Rotation Size
- 8.7
- Top Three Share of Minutes
- 44%
- Bench Share of Minutes
- 33%
- Players with Logged Minutes
- 14
Bench: players outside the top five in minutes. Definitions
Schedule and Results
| Date | Opponent | Result | Poss. | Site | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11-07 | SIUE | L 60–77 | 72.7 | Home | 0–1 |
| 11-12 | Texas St. | L 69–80 | 70.4 | Away | 0–2 |
| 11-15 | Denver | W 84–79 | 65.1 | Away | 1–2 |
| 11-24 | Abilene Christian | L 50–61 | 62.0 | Neutral | 1–3 |
| 11-25 | Ga. Southern | W 77–64 | 73.3 | Neutral | 2–3 |
| 11-30 | South Alabama | L 58–82 | 71.0 | Home | 2–4 |
| 12-07 | Alabama | L 55–97 | 77.5 | Away | 2–5 |
| 12-13 | Colorado | L 64–88 | 72.3 | Away | 2–6 |
| 12-17 | Southern California | L 70–97 | 74.1 | Away | 2–7 |
| 12-22 | Seattle U | L 68–71 | 74.0 | Home | 2–8 |
| 12-31 | Fla. Atlantic | L 70–110 | 79.9 | Away | 2–9 |
| 01-03 | Temple | L 57–76 | 65.2 | Away | 2–10 |
| 01-07 | Charlotte | L 58–74 | 64.4 | Home | 2–11 |
| 01-10 | Tulane | L 52–85 | 68.7 | Home | 2–12 |
| 01-14 | Rice | L 73–89 | 61.6 | Home | 2–13 |
| 01-18 | Memphis | L 69–95 | 72.4 | Away | 2–14 |
| 01-21 | North Texas | L 62–81 | 67.9 | Away | 2–15 |
| 01-24 | Temple | L 64–70 | 62.6 | Home | 2–16 |
| 01-28 | UAB | L 73–83 | 70.6 | Home | 2–17 |
| 02-04 | South Fla. | L 88–109 | 70.7 | Away | 2–18 |
| 02-07 | North Texas | L 58–81 | 69.7 | Home | 2–19 |
| 02-11 | East Carolina | L 72–88 | 71.0 | Away | 2–20 |
| 02-15 | Charlotte | W 88–79 | 65.8 | Away | 3–20 |
| 02-18 | Fla. Atlantic | L 52–60 | 67.6 | Home | 3–21 |
| 02-22 | Tulsa | L 74–100 | 71.5 | Away | 3–22 |
| 02-25 | East Carolina | L 81–82 | 67.5 | Home | 3–23 |
| 03-01 | Wichita St. | L 67–84 | 69.7 | Home | 3–24 |
| 03-08 | Rice | L 71–80 | 68.8 | Away | 3–25 |
Roster · 14 players
Player logs in 28 of 28 team games
| Column groups | Minutes | Per 40 Minutes | Shooting | Last Five Team Games | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Player | G | MPG | Team Min% | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | 2P | 2P% | 3P | 3P% | FT | FT% | eFG% | TS% | FTA/FGA | G | MPG | Min% | Pts/G |
| Jamir Simpson | 28 | 35:16 | 88.1% | 18.3 | 4.5 | 2.6 | 1.1 | 0.1 | 2.1 | 1.3 | 108–236 | 45.8% | 48–162 | 29.6% | 91–121 | 75.2% | 45.2% | 50.0% | 30.4% | 5 | 38:28 +3:13 | 96.2% | 16.6 +0.5 |
| Brent Moss | 27 | 27:13 | 65.6% | 14.0 | 6.5 | 1.3 | 2.1 | 0.5 | 1.5 | 2.4 | 47–117 | 40.2% | 45–143 | 31.5% | 29–39 | 74.4% | 44.0% | 46.5% | 15.0% | 5 | 32:50 +5:37 | 82.1% | 8.6 −1.0 |
| Dorian Hayes | 24 | 30:19 | 65.0% | 11.5 | 2.4 | 2.3 | 1.0 | 0.1 | 1.8 | 3.4 | 14–43 | 32.6% | 51–154 | 33.1% | 28–40 | 70.0% | 45.9% | 48.7% | 20.3% | 5 | 31:34 +1:15 | 78.9% | 10.4 +1.7 |
| Baboucarr Njie | 27 | 25:58 | 62.6% | 14.7 | 8.3 | 2.1 | 1.0 | 2.5 | 3.8 | 4.9 | 94–183 | 51.4% | 2–31 | 6.5%† | 64–99 | 64.6% | 45.3% | 50.1% | 46.3% | 5 | 28:05 +2:07 | 70.2% | 14.4 +4.8 |
| Austin Nunez | 20 | 29:04 | 51.9% | 13.1 | 2.9 | 3.6 | 1.6 | 0.1 | 3.0 | 3.2 | 42–126 | 33.3% | 19–81 | 23.5% | 50–57 | 87.7% | 34.1% | 41.1% | 27.5% | — | — | — | — |
| Matheo Coffi | 28 | 19:16 | 48.2% | 7.3 | 10.1 | 1.7 | 0.7 | 1.5 | 1.9 | 3.9 | 25–48 | 52.1%† | 14–38 | 36.8%† | 6–11 | 54.5%† | 53.5%† | 53.9%† | 12.8%† | 5 | 27:04 +7:48 | 67.7% | 5.8 +2.3 |
| Kaidon Rayfield | 24 | 19:34 | 41.9% | 12.9 | 8.8 | 1.6 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 2.0 | 4.9 | 44–99 | 44.4% | 9–39 | 23.1%† | 37–65 | 56.9% | 41.7% | 45.6% | 47.1% | 2 | 24:03 +4:28 | 24.0% | 5.0 −1.3 |
| Daniel Akitoby | 22 | 14:29 | 28.5% | 15.9 | 11.4 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 1.3 | 1.8 | 4.0 | 48–83 | 57.8%† | 4–10 | 40.0%† | 19–28 | 67.9% | 58.1%† | 60.3%† | 30.1%† | 5 | 22:25 +7:56 | 56.0% | 9.6 +3.8 |
| LJ Brown | 16 | 12:04 | 17.2% | 8.5 | 4.8 | 1.7 | 2.9 | 0.0 | 1.9 | 4.4 | 4–7 | 57.1%† | 10–35 | 28.6%† | 3–3 | 100.0%† | 45.2%† | 47.3%† | 7.1%† | 3 | 16:04 +4:00 | 24.1% | 2.7 +0.1 |
| Mo Njie | 18 | 7:59 | 12.8% | 6.4 | 8.1 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 2.2 | 2.5 | 5.8 | 5–15 | 33.3%† | 2–2 | 100.0%† | 7–15 | 46.7%† | 47.1%† | 48.7%† | 88.2%† | — | — | — | — |
| Macaleab RichFew games | 9 | 15:06 | 12.1% | 18.8 | 6.2 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 1.8 | 4.4 | 4.4 | 22–38 | 57.9%† | 2–8 | 25.0%† | 14–20 | 70.0%† | 54.3%† | 58.4%† | 43.5%† | — | — | — | — |
| Pierce SpencerFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 3 | 13:49 | 3.7% | 11.6 | 2.9 | 4.8 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1.9 | 3.9 | 4–10 | 40.0%† | 0–2 | 0.0%† | 4–6 | 66.7%† | 33.3%† | 41.0%† | 50.0%† | — | — | — | — |
| Stanley BordenFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 2 | 3:35 | 0.6% | 0.0 | 5.6 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 5.6 | 0–0 | — | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 0–0 | — | 0.0%† | 0.0%† | 0.0%† | — | — | — | — |
| Jackson FazandeFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 1 | 0:38 | 0.1% | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Team, games with logs · per 40 team minutes | 28 games | 67.3 | 34.9 | 10.1 | not published | 4.3 | 12.1 | not published | 457–1005 | 45.5% | 206–706 | 29.2% | 352–504 | 69.8% | 44.8% | 48.7% | 29.5% | ||||||
| Sum of players | 67.3 | 31.0 | 10.1 | 6.3 | 4.3 | 11.5 | 17.0 | Shooting residuals: see Player Lines Against Team Totals. | |||||||||||||||
| Residual: team minus players | 0.0 | +3.9 | 0.0 | not published | +0.0 | +0.6 | not published | ||||||||||||||||
G: logged games. Team Min%: share of team minutes on court (40 per game plus overtime). 2P, 3P and FT show made–attempted. † Few attempts: under 100 FGA, 50 3PA or 25 FTA. Few G: under 10 games. <100 min: under 100 minutes. Last Five Team Games columns show change from the season value and hide on narrow screens.
Speculative Compensation · 2025–26β
Estimated share of the school's revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball. Not observed pay.
- Team Pool
- $765K
- 80% Range $320K to $1.70M
- Tier
- Mid and high major
- low to medium evidence
- Team Pool, Scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $580K to $875K
- Scenario medians
- Players with Figures
- 14
- 3 floor only
The widest scenario range, $385K to $1.90M, is wider than the 80% Range above (soft check S5). Methodology
| Player | Poss. Share | Speculative Best Guess | 80% Range | Range Graphic | Median % of Team Pool | Scenarios Z1 to Z4 | Floor Part | Evidence and Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jamir Simpson | 88.4% | $35K | $3K to $165K | 7.5% | $28K to $42K | $5K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Dorian Hayes | 65.7% | $25K | $3K to $115K | 4.7% | $19K to $28K | $5K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Brent Moss | 65.4% | $39K | $3K to $160K | 8.1% | $30K to $45K | $5K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Baboucarr Njie | 62.1% | $105K | $6K to $415K | 14.5% | $79K to $120K | $5K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Austin Nunez | 52.0% | $27K | $3K to $115K | 5.5% | $21K to $32K | $5K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Matheo Coffi | 49.6% | $74K | $5K to $335K | 10.9% | $57K to $86K | $5K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Kaidon Rayfield | 42.2% | $82K | $7K to $390K | 10.7% | $63K to $96K | $5K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Daniel Akitoby | 27.9% | $39K | $4K to $165K | 6.2% | $30K to $46K | $5K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| LJ Brown | 17.4% | $25K | $4K to $83K | 4.1% | $19K to $29K | $5K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Mo Njie | 13.3% | $15K | $3K to $48K | 2.9% | $12K to $17K | $5K | Limited evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Macaleab Rich | 11.4% | $17K | $4K to $52K | 2.9% | $13K to $20K | $5K | Limited evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Pierce Spencer | 3.9% | $5K | $2K to $13K | 0.7% | $4K to $6K | $5K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Stanley Borden | 0.7% | $5K | $2K to $13K | 0.7% | $4K to $6K | $5K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Jackson Fazande | 0.0% | $5K | $2K to $13K | 0.7% | $4K to $6K | $5K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Team Pool | — | $765K | $320K to $1.70M | 100% | $580K to $875K | — |
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
School Finances · School-Reported (EADA)
Self-reported to the U.S. Department of Education. Expenses cover coaching, travel, aid and operations, not player pay.
| Measure | School-Reported Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Men's basketball revenue | $2,897,731 | Equals expenses (budget identity) |
| Men's basketball expenses | $2,897,731 | |
| Athletics department expenses | $49,898,232 | |
| Athletics department revenue | $54,436,434 |
Team Totalsβ
Season per 40 minutes, 28 games, 1,948 possessions. Observed box-score sums, unadjusted. Per 40 uses 1120 game minutes, 5 per overtime period. Definitions
| Statistic | Team | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 67.3 | 82.9 |
| Field goals made | 23.7 | 29.0 |
| Field goals attempted | 61.1 | 63.6 |
| 3-pointers made | 7.4 | 9.6 |
| 3-pointers attempted | 25.2 | 27.5 |
| Free throws made | 12.6 | 15.2 |
| Free throws attempted | 18.0 | 21.1 |
| Offensive rebounds | 12.0 | 14.5 |
| Defensive rebounds | 22.9 | 27.7 |
| Total rebounds | 34.9 | 42.2 |
| Assists | 10.1 | 16.3 |
| Blocks | 4.3 | 4.7 |
| Turnovers | 12.1 | 10.2 |
| Steals | No team figure. Players sum to 177. | |
| Personal fouls | No team figure. Players sum to 476. | |
| Minutes (derived) | 200.0 | not published |
28 of 28 games have player logs. Residual is team total minus sum of players. Team rebounds and team turnovers have no player owner, so a residual is expected. Definitions
| Statistic | Status | Team Total, Logged Games | Sum of Players | Residual | Tolerance | Team Total, Games Without Logs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points | Reconciled | 1,884 | 1,884 | 0 | ±9.4 | 0 |
| Field goals made | Reconciled | 663 | 663 | 0 | ±3.3 | 0 |
| Field goals attempted | Reconciled | 1,711 | 1,711 | 0 | ±8.6 | 0 |
| 3-pointers made | Reconciled | 206 | 206 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers attempted | Reconciled | 706 | 706 | 0 | ±3.5 | 0 |
| Free throws made | Reconciled | 352 | 352 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Free throws attempted | Reconciled | 504 | 504 | 0 | ±2.5 | 0 |
| Offensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Defensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Total rebounds | Residual shown | 977 | 868 | +109 | ±78.2 | 0 |
| Assists | Reconciled | 284 | 284 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Blocks | Reconciled | 121 | 120 | +1 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Turnovers | Residual shown | 340 | 322 | +18 | ±10.2 | 0 |
| Steals | No team figure | not published | 177 | not published | not published | not published |
| Personal fouls | No team figure | not published | 476 | not published | not published | not published |
| Minutes (derived) | Reconciled | 5,600 | 5,581 | +18.5 | ±112.0 | 0 |
Model-Implied Player Valueβ
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals.
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Line: zero. No graphic: insufficient evidence.
| Player | Poss. Share | Net and Rangeβ | Range Graphic |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jamir Simpson | 88.4% | -4.0range -4.9 to -2.8Sufficient evidence | |
| Dorian Hayes | 65.7% | -4.2range -5.5 to -3.1Sufficient evidence | |
| Brent Moss | 65.4% | -2.9range -4.5 to -1.6Sufficient evidence | |
| Baboucarr Njie | 62.1% | -1.1range -2.6 to +0.1Sufficient evidence | |
| Austin Nunez | 52.0% | -3.4range -4.8 to -1.9Sufficient evidence | |
| Matheo Coffi | 49.6% | -1.6range -2.6 to -0.1Sufficient evidence | |
| Kaidon Rayfield | 42.2% | -1.0range -1.9 to -0.0Sufficient evidence | |
| Daniel Akitoby | 27.9% | -1.5range -2.8 to -0.3Sufficient evidence | |
| LJ Brown | 17.4% | -1.6range -2.4 to -0.7Sufficient evidence | |
| Mo Njie | 13.3% | -2.1range -3.1 to -1.3Limited evidence | |
| Macaleab Rich | 11.4% | -1.5range -2.1 to -1.0Limited evidence | |
| Pierce Spencer | 3.9% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Stanley Borden | 0.7% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Jackson Fazande | 0.0% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence |
Team Aggregate of Player Values, 2026β
Summary of the player values below. Split role: descriptive: not used in fit or gates. Model nil-value-v3. Definitions · NIL Methodology
- Average value over five on-court slots, net points per 100 possessions
- +6.8range +5.9 to +7.7Sufficient evidence
200 joint draws. The range is the 10th to 90th percentile. Player ranges cannot be added.
11 valued players hold 99.1% of on-court time. 3 without a value (under 300 possessions) hold 0.9%, counted at replacement level -9.5. Limited-evidence players hold 5.0%.