Massachusetts
MAC · 2025–26 · Raw net rank 151 · Raw net 1.5 · Tempo 71.0 · 32 Division I games · Through 2026-03-13
Scouting Report
| Category | Offense | Defense | D-I Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Efficiency | |||
| Efficiency / 100 poss. | 109.9135 | 108.4179 | 108.5 |
| Four Factors | |||
| Effective FG% | 53.199 | 52.9262 | 51.4 |
| TO / 100 poss. | 17.8263 | 16.8167 | 16.7 |
| Offensive rebound % | 33.380 | 26.119 | 30.6 |
| FTA / FGA % | 37.0129 | 44.6348 | 35.0 |
| Shooting | |||
| 3P% | 35.2100 | 33.0121 | 33.9 |
| 2P% | 53.2120 | 55.4316 | 51.7 |
| FT% | 67.3339 | 72.9213 | 72.5 |
| Style | |||
| 3PA / FGA % | 35.4 | 42.7 | 39.5 |
| Assists / FGM % | 58.4 | 58.6 | 52.6 |
| Blocks / opp. 2PA % | 6.8 | 7.7 | 9.5 |
| Point Distribution | |||
| 3-pointers % | 28.5 | 30.6 | 31.4 |
| 2-pointers % | 52.5 | 45.9 | 48.8 |
| Free throws % | 19.0 | 23.5 | 19.8 |
Best · Median · Worst · Mark: further right is a better national rank, of 365 teams.
Rotation Depth
- Effective Rotation Size
- 8.4
- Top Three Share of Minutes
- 44%
- Bench Share of Minutes
- 30%
- Players with Logged Minutes
- 13
Bench: players outside the top five in minutes. Definitions
Schedule and Results
| Date | Opponent | Result | Poss. | Site | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11-03 | Marshall | L 72–78 | 81.6 | Home | 0–1 |
| 11-08 | UAlbany | W 83–62 | 74.1 | Home | 1–1 |
| 11-13 | Le Moyne | W 94–80 | 76.4 | Home | 2–1 |
| 11-16 | Central Conn. St. | W 84–77 | 77.8 | Home | 3–1 |
| 11-21 | Col. of Charleston | L 65–69 | 68.0 | Neutral | 3–2 |
| 11-22 | Green Bay | L 75–79 | 67.5 | Neutral | 3–3 |
| 11-24 | Oregon St. | W 73–65 | 66.6 | Neutral | 4–3 |
| 12-03 | Harvard | W 78–71 | 73.0 | Home | 5–3 |
| 12-06 | UMass Lowell | W 80–60 | 76.5 | Home | 6–3 |
| 12-10 | Boston College | W 76–74 | 70.5 | Neutral | 7–3 |
| 12-13 | Florida St. | W 103–95 | 81.4 | Neutral | 8–3 |
| 12-20 | Kent St. | L 59–69 | 70.7 | Home | 8–4 |
| 12-30 | Eastern Mich. | L 74–80 | 73.0 | Away | 8–5 |
| 01-03 | Bowling Green | L 100–101 1OT | 87.0 | Home | 8–6 |
| 01-06 | Ohio | L 83–86 | 74.0 | Away | 8–7 |
| 01-10 | Ball St. | W 79–71 | 68.7 | Home | 9–7 |
| 01-13 | Western Mich. | W 85–82 | 67.5 | Away | 10–7 |
| 01-17 | NIU | L 68–70 | 72.8 | Away | 10–8 |
| 01-20 | Toledo | W 84–82 | 70.7 | Home | 11–8 |
| 01-23 | Buffalo | W 68–67 | 66.1 | Away | 12–8 |
| 01-27 | Miami (OH) | L 84–86 | 67.1 | Away | 12–9 |
| 01-31 | Eastern Mich. | W 70–67 | 65.1 | Home | 13–9 |
| 02-03 | Central Mich. | W 95–89 | 69.8 | Home | 14–9 |
| 02-07 | Coastal Carolina | L 91–94 3OT | 83.8 | Away | 14–10 |
| 02-13 | Akron | L 92–99 | 78.3 | Away | 14–11 |
| 02-17 | Miami (OH) | L 77–86 | 70.6 | Home | 14–12 |
| 02-21 | Buffalo | L 82–86 1OT | 72.3 | Home | 14–13 |
| 02-24 | Ball St. | L 73–74 1OT | 73.5 | Away | 14–14 |
| 02-28 | Bowling Green | L 62–81 | 65.6 | Away | 14–15 |
| 03-03 | Ohio | W 94–82 | 76.7 | Home | 15–15 |
| 03-12 | Miami (OH) | W 87–83 | 69.0 | Neutral | 16–15 |
| 03-13 | Toledo | L 67–77 | 70.3 | Neutral | 16–16 |
Roster · 13 players
Player logs in 32 of 32 team games
| Column groups | Minutes | Season Totals | Shooting | Last Five Team Games | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Player | G | MPG | Team Min% | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | 2P | 2P% | 3P | 3P% | FT | FT% | eFG% | TS% | FTA/FGA | G | MPG | Min% | Pts/G |
| Marcus Banks | 32 | 33:25 | 81.6% | 548 | 85 | 56 | 39 | 2 | 44 | 82 | 71–146 | 48.6% | 112–293 | 38.2% | 70–84 | 83.3% | 54.4% | 57.6% | 19.1% | 5 | 34:40 +1:15 | 84.6% | 15.2 −1.9 |
| Leonardo Bettiol | 32 | 28:58 | 70.8% | 578 | 250 | 68 | 24 | 7 | 89 | 114 | 208–345 | 60.3% | 1–2 | 50.0%† | 159–227 | 70.0% | 60.4% | 64.7% | 65.4% | 5 | 27:52 −1:06 | 68.0% | 20.2 +2.1 |
| Danny Carbuccia | 32 | 27:48 | 67.9% | 215 | 57 | 202 | 32 | 2 | 61 | 76 | 76–154 | 49.4% | 13–54 | 24.1% | 24–63 | 38.1% | 45.9% | 45.6% | 30.3% | 5 | 30:48 +3:00 | 75.1% | 10.0 +3.3 |
| Jayden Ndjigue | 32 | 27:08 | 66.3% | 208 | 170 | 60 | 40 | 15 | 49 | 96 | 64–114 | 56.1% | 6–25 | 24.0%† | 62–88 | 70.5% | 52.5% | 58.5% | 63.3% | 5 | 26:44 −0:24 | 65.2% | 7.0 +0.5 |
| Daniel Hankins-Sanford | 29 | 28:58 | 64.1% | 329 | 205 | 38 | 19 | 18 | 39 | 85 | 113–222 | 50.9% | 12–49 | 24.5%† | 67–108 | 62.0% | 48.3% | 51.6% | 39.9% | 2 | 25:41 −3:17 | 25.1% | 8.0 −3.3 |
| K'Jei Parker | 32 | 20:49 | 50.9% | 350 | 63 | 62 | 20 | 0 | 43 | 64 | 53–105 | 50.5% | 64–154 | 41.6% | 52–58 | 89.7% | 57.5% | 61.5% | 22.4% | 5 | 16:35 −4:14 | 40.4% | 5.6 −5.3 |
| Dwayne Wimbley, Jr. | 32 | 13:56 | 34.0% | 69 | 66 | 16 | 15 | 12 | 29 | 41 | 21–54 | 38.9%† | 6–36 | 16.7%† | 9–16 | 56.3%† | 33.3%† | 35.6%† | 17.8%† | 5 | 24:06 +10:10 | 58.8% | 4.8 +2.6 |
| Luka Damjanac | 29 | 10:00 | 22.1% | 65 | 64 | 17 | 5 | 5 | 15 | 41 | 25–36 | 69.4%† | 2–8 | 25.0%† | 9–13 | 69.2%† | 63.6%† | 65.4%† | 29.5%† | 4 | 9:17 −0:43 | 18.1% | 3.5 +1.3 |
| Isaiah Placide | 27 | 8:40 | 17.9% | 102 | 25 | 9 | 5 | 2 | 8 | 22 | 6–23 | 26.1%† | 24–57 | 42.1% | 18–26 | 69.2% | 52.5%† | 55.8%† | 32.5%† | 5 | 16:39 +7:59 | 40.6% | 5.6 +1.8 |
| Dimitri Clerc | 25 | 8:31 | 16.3% | 78 | 65 | 3 | 6 | 5 | 17 | 35 | 31–51 | 60.8%† | 0–0 | — | 16–38 | 42.1% | 60.8%† | 57.6%† | 74.5%† | 4 | 7:44 −0:47 | 15.1% | 2.3 −0.9 |
| Donovan BrownUnder 100 minutes | 15 | 4:57 | 5.7% | 13 | 6 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 5 | 8 | 2–8 | 25.0%† | 3–10 | 30.0%† | 0–0 | — | 36.1%† | 36.1%† | 0.0%† | 2 | 4:36 −0:21 | 4.5% | 0.0 −0.9 |
| Charles OutlawFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 7 | 2:19 | 1.2% | 2 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 1–3 | 33.3%† | 0–0 | — | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 33.3%† | 29.1%† | 33.3%† | 2 | 4:24 +2:05 | 4.3% | 1.0 +0.7 |
| Rollie CastineyraFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 3 | 3:05 | 0.7% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0–0 | — | 0–2 | 0.0%† | 0–0 | — | 0.0%† | 0.0%† | 0.0%† | — | — | — | — |
| Team, games with logs · season totals | 32 games | 2557 | 1171 | 534 | not published | 71 | 415 | not published | 671–1261 | 53.2% | 243–690 | 35.2% | 486–722 | 67.3% | 53.1% | 56.4% | 37.0% | ||||||
| Sum of players | 2557 | 1060 | 534 | 211 | 70 | 401 | 671 | Shooting residuals: see Player Lines Against Team Totals. | |||||||||||||||
| Residual: team minus players | 0 | +111 | 0 | not published | +1 | +14 | not published | ||||||||||||||||
G: logged games. Team Min%: share of team minutes on court (40 per game plus overtime). 2P, 3P and FT show made–attempted. † Few attempts: under 100 FGA, 50 3PA or 25 FTA. Few G: under 10 games. <100 min: under 100 minutes. Last Five Team Games columns show change from the season value and hide on narrow screens.
Speculative Compensation · 2025–26β
Estimated share of the school's revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball. Not observed pay.
- Team Pool
- $365K
- 80% Range $135K to $965K
- Tier
- Low and other
- low evidence
- Team Pool, Scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $360K to $375K
- Scenario medians
- Players with Figures
- 13
- 3 floor only
| Player | Poss. Share | Speculative Best Guess | 80% Range | Range Graphic | Median % of Team Pool | Scenarios Z1 to Z4 | Floor Part | Evidence and Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marcus Banks | 82.0% | $39K | $6K to $125K | 13.4% | $39K to $40K | $3K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Leonardo Bettiol | 71.4% | $97K | $31K to $290K | 24.7% | $96K to $100K | $3K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Danny Carbuccia | 69.4% | $41K | $9K to $125K | 13.1% | $40K to $42K | $3K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Jayden Ndjigue | 65.7% | $83K | $27K to $245K | 21.1% | $82K to $85K | $3K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Daniel Hankins-Sanford | 64.2% | $20K | $2K to $77K | 7.4% | $19K to $20K | $3K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| K'Jei Parker | 50.3% | $16K | $2K to $63K | 5.9% | $15K to $16K | $3K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Dwayne Wimbley, Jr. | 34.5% | $6K | $1K to $28K | 1.3% | $6K in all four | $3K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Luka Damjanac | 21.3% | $8K | $2K to $28K | 2.7% | $8K in all four | $3K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Isaiah Placide | 17.7% | $6K | $1K to $21K | 1.8% | $6K in all four | $3K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Dimitri Clerc | 16.6% | $8K | $2K to $25K | 2.5% | $7K to $8K | $3K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Donovan Brown | 5.0% | $3K | $1K to $8K | 0.8% | $3K in all four | $3K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Charles Outlaw | 1.3% | $3K | $1K to $8K | 0.8% | $3K in all four | $3K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Rollie Castineyra | 0.6% | $3K | $1K to $8K | 0.8% | $3K in all four | $3K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Team Pool | — | $365K | $135K to $965K | 100% | $360K to $375K | — |
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
School Finances · School-Reported (EADA)
Self-reported to the U.S. Department of Education. Expenses cover coaching, travel, aid and operations, not player pay.
| Measure | School-Reported Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Men's basketball revenue | $6,221,448 | Equals expenses (budget identity) |
| Men's basketball expenses | $6,221,448 | |
| Athletics department expenses | $57,654,295 | |
| Athletics department revenue | $57,654,295 |
Team Totalsβ
Season totals, 32 games, 2,326 possessions. Observed box-score sums, unadjusted. Definitions
| Statistic | Team | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 2,557 | 2,522 |
| Field goals made | 914 | 836 |
| Field goals attempted | 1,951 | 1,824 |
| 3-pointers made | 243 | 257 |
| 3-pointers attempted | 690 | 779 |
| Free throws made | 486 | 593 |
| Free throws attempted | 722 | 813 |
| Offensive rebounds | 377 | 281 |
| Defensive rebounds | 794 | 755 |
| Total rebounds | 1,171 | 1,036 |
| Assists | 534 | 490 |
| Blocks | 71 | 97 |
| Turnovers | 415 | 391 |
| Steals | No team figure. Players sum to 211. | |
| Personal fouls | No team figure. Players sum to 671. | |
| Minutes (derived) | 6,550 | not published |
32 of 32 games have player logs. Residual is team total minus sum of players. Team rebounds and team turnovers have no player owner, so a residual is expected. Definitions
| Statistic | Status | Team Total, Logged Games | Sum of Players | Residual | Tolerance | Team Total, Games Without Logs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points | Reconciled | 2,557 | 2,557 | 0 | ±12.8 | 0 |
| Field goals made | Reconciled | 914 | 914 | 0 | ±4.6 | 0 |
| Field goals attempted | Reconciled | 1,951 | 1,951 | 0 | ±9.8 | 0 |
| 3-pointers made | Reconciled | 243 | 243 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers attempted | Reconciled | 690 | 690 | 0 | ±3.5 | 0 |
| Free throws made | Reconciled | 486 | 486 | 0 | ±2.4 | 0 |
| Free throws attempted | Reconciled | 722 | 722 | 0 | ±3.6 | 0 |
| Offensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Defensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Total rebounds | Residual shown | 1,171 | 1,060 | +111 | ±93.7 | 0 |
| Assists | Reconciled | 534 | 534 | 0 | ±2.7 | 0 |
| Blocks | Reconciled | 71 | 70 | +1 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Turnovers | Residual shown | 415 | 401 | +14 | ±12.4 | 0 |
| Steals | No team figure | not published | 211 | not published | not published | not published |
| Personal fouls | No team figure | not published | 671 | not published | not published | not published |
| Minutes (derived) | Reconciled | 6,550 | 6,543 | +6.9 | ±131.0 | 0 |
Model-Implied Player Valueβ
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals.
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Line: zero. No graphic: insufficient evidence.
| Player | Poss. Share | Net and Rangeβ | Range Graphic |
|---|---|---|---|
| Marcus Banks | 82.0% | +0.4range -0.8 to +1.5Sufficient evidence | |
| Leonardo Bettiol | 71.4% | +3.5range +2.0 to +4.8Sufficient evidence | |
| Danny Carbuccia | 69.4% | +0.8range -0.4 to +2.1Sufficient evidence | |
| Jayden Ndjigue | 65.7% | +3.0range +2.0 to +4.2Sufficient evidence | |
| Daniel Hankins-Sanford | 64.2% | -0.6range -1.7 to +0.6Sufficient evidence | |
| K'Jei Parker | 50.3% | -0.6range -1.9 to +0.7Sufficient evidence | |
| Dwayne Wimbley, Jr. | 34.5% | -2.6range -4.0 to -1.5Sufficient evidence | |
| Luka Damjanac | 21.3% | -0.9range -2.2 to +0.4Sufficient evidence | |
| Isaiah Placide | 17.7% | -1.7range -2.7 to -0.3Sufficient evidence | |
| Dimitri Clerc | 16.6% | -0.5range -1.7 to +0.6Sufficient evidence | |
| Donovan Brown | 5.0% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Charles Outlaw | 1.3% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Rollie Castineyra | 0.6% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence |
Team Aggregate of Player Values, 2026β
Summary of the player values below. Split role: descriptive: not used in fit or gates. Model nil-value-v3. Definitions · NIL Methodology
- Average value over five on-court slots, net points per 100 possessions
- +10.0range +9.2 to +10.8Sufficient evidence
200 joint draws. The range is the 10th to 90th percentile. Player ranges cannot be added.
10 valued players hold 98.6% of on-court time. 3 without a value (under 300 possessions) hold 1.4%, counted at replacement level -9.5. Limited-evidence players hold 0.0%.