Utah St.
MWC · 2025–26 · Raw net rank 18 · Raw net 16.0 · Tempo 68.2 · 34 Division I games · Through 2026-03-22
Scouting Report
| Category | Offense | Defense | D-I Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Efficiency | |||
| Efficiency / 100 poss. | 119.320 | 103.365 | 108.5 |
| Four Factors | |||
| Effective FG% | 56.514 | 49.378 | 51.4 |
| TO / 100 poss. | 15.066 | 20.416 | 16.7 |
| Offensive rebound % | 32.896 | 32.6286 | 30.6 |
| FTA / FGA % | 38.783 | 38.6276 | 35.0 |
| Shooting | |||
| 3P% | 34.4147 | 34.4211 | 33.9 |
| 2P% | 59.89 | 47.841 | 51.7 |
| FT% | 71.1235 | 72.9212 | 72.5 |
| Style | |||
| 3PA / FGA % | 40.6 | 41.2 | 39.5 |
| Assists / FGM % | 60.2 | 49.1 | 52.6 |
| Blocks / opp. 2PA % | 8.9 | 9.8 | 9.5 |
| Point Distribution | |||
| 3-pointers % | 29.8 | 33.5 | 31.4 |
| 2-pointers % | 50.6 | 44.4 | 48.8 |
| Free throws % | 19.6 | 22.2 | 19.8 |
Best · Median · Worst · Mark: further right is a better national rank, of 365 teams.
Rotation Depth
- Effective Rotation Size
- 9.0
- Top Three Share of Minutes
- 44%
- Bench Share of Minutes
- 37%
- Players with Logged Minutes
- 12
Bench: players outside the top five in minutes. Definitions
Schedule and Results
| Date | Opponent | Result | Poss. | Site | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11-07 | VCU | W 80–77 | 76.3 | Neutral | 1–0 |
| 11-12 | Weber St. | W 83–73 | 71.0 | Home | 2–0 |
| 11-15 | UTEP | W 75–51 | 68.1 | Home | 3–0 |
| 11-21 | Tulane | W 96–75 | 68.8 | Neutral | 4–0 |
| 11-23 | Davidson | W 94–60 | 70.4 | Neutral | 5–0 |
| 11-29 | Montana St. | W 84–81 1OT | 77.4 | Home | 6–0 |
| 12-04 | South Fla. | L 61–74 | 70.7 | Away | 6–1 |
| 12-07 | Charlotte | W 79–53 | 64.8 | Away | 7–1 |
| 12-13 | Illinois St. | W 83–78 | 66.9 | Neutral | 8–1 |
| 12-20 | Colorado St. | W 100–58 | 63.7 | Home | 9–1 |
| 12-30 | Fresno St. | W 72–63 | 76.0 | Away | 10–1 |
| 01-03 | San Jose St. | W 96–78 | 64.4 | Home | 11–1 |
| 01-06 | Air Force | W 99–62 | 66.1 | Away | 12–1 |
| 01-10 | Boise St. | W 93–68 | 65.4 | Away | 13–1 |
| 01-14 | Nevada | W 71–62 | 65.7 | Home | 14–1 |
| 01-17 | Grand Canyon | L 74–84 | 65.8 | Away | 14–2 |
| 01-20 | UNLV | L 76–86 | 68.3 | Home | 14–3 |
| 01-23 | Colorado St. | W 65–61 | 62.1 | Away | 15–3 |
| 01-28 | Wyoming | W 94–62 | 65.8 | Home | 16–3 |
| 01-31 | San Diego St. | W 71–66 | 75.2 | Home | 17–3 |
| 02-04 | New Mexico | W 86–66 | 72.8 | Away | 18–3 |
| 02-07 | Wyoming | W 85–83 | 67.7 | Away | 19–3 |
| 02-10 | Fresno St. | W 91–78 | 70.0 | Home | 20–3 |
| 02-14 | Memphis | W 99–75 | 71.6 | Home | 21–3 |
| 02-18 | Boise St. | W 75–56 | 60.2 | Home | 22–3 |
| 02-21 | Nevada | L 77–80 | 67.4 | Away | 22–4 |
| 02-28 | Grand Canyon | W 74–69 | 63.6 | Home | 23–4 |
| 03-03 | UNLV | L 65–92 | 70.3 | Away | 23–5 |
| 03-07 | New Mexico | W 94–90 | 69.2 | Home | 24–5 |
| 03-12 | UNLV | W 80–60 | 69.8 | Neutral | 25–5 |
| 03-13 | Nevada | W 79–66 | 73.1 | Neutral | 26–5 |
| 03-14 | San Diego St. | W 73–62 | 65.3 | Neutral | 27–5 |
| 03-20 | Villanova | W 86–76 | 68.1 | — | 28–5 |
| 03-22 | Arizona | L 66–78 | 64.4 | — | 28–6 |
Roster · 12 players
Player logs in 34 of 34 team games
| Column groups | Minutes | Per 40 Minutes | Shooting | Last Five Team Games | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Player | G | MPG | Team Min% | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | 2P | 2P% | 3P | 3P% | FT | FT% | eFG% | TS% | FTA/FGA | G | MPG | Min% | Pts/G |
| Mason Falslev | 34 | 32:29 | 80.9% | 20.0 | 7.1 | 3.8 | 2.5 | 0.3 | 1.9 | 2.7 | 156–273 | 57.1% | 45–117 | 38.5% | 106–140 | 75.7% | 57.3% | 61.2% | 35.9% | 5 | 32:49 +0:20 | 82.0% | 16.4 +0.1 |
| MJ Collins | 34 | 30:58 | 77.1% | 22.4 | 3.2 | 2.1 | 1.1 | 0.1 | 1.4 | 2.0 | 122–197 | 61.9% | 75–214 | 35.0% | 120–148 | 81.1% | 57.1% | 61.9% | 36.0% | 5 | 34:57 +3:59 | 87.4% | 16.8 −0.5 |
| Drake Allen | 33 | 25:46 | 62.3% | 12.7 | 4.6 | 7.2 | 3.1 | 0.6 | 3.0 | 3.8 | 65–116 | 56.0% | 27–81 | 33.3% | 59–95 | 62.1% | 53.6% | 56.5% | 48.2% | 5 | 30:09 +4:23 | 75.4% | 10.6 +2.4 |
| Adlan Elamin | 33 | 19:36 | 47.4% | 13.0 | 6.2 | 2.0 | 1.4 | 0.8 | 1.5 | 3.5 | 51–84 | 60.7% | 25–84 | 29.8% | 33–41 | 80.5% | 52.7% | 56.4% | 24.4% | 5 | 24:46 +5:10 | 61.9% | 8.4 +2.0 |
| Karson Templin | 34 | 18:57 | 47.2% | 18.7 | 9.0 | 1.6 | 1.6 | 1.9 | 2.0 | 5.9 | 84–149 | 56.4% | 21–60 | 35.0% | 70–104 | 67.3% | 55.3% | 59.1% | 49.8% | 5 | 18:30 −0:27 | 46.3% | 6.0 −2.9 |
| Kolby King | 34 | 18:35 | 46.3% | 15.9 | 7.2 | 3.2 | 1.5 | 0.1 | 1.7 | 2.9 | 36–56 | 64.3% | 41–105 | 39.0% | 56–75 | 74.7% | 60.6% | 64.7% | 46.6% | 5 | 12:29 −6:06 | 31.2% | 5.2 −2.2 |
| Garry Clark | 34 | 16:29 | 41.1% | 17.0 | 10.3 | 1.5 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1.6 | 5.5 | 97–131 | 74.0% | 1–7 | 14.3%† | 41–76 | 53.9% | 71.4% | 69.4% | 55.1% | 5 | 14:07 −2:23 | 35.3% | 7.6 +0.6 |
| Elijah Perryman | 34 | 13:52 | 34.5% | 12.4 | 4.4 | 8.6 | 2.1 | 0.8 | 3.9 | 3.8 | 38–74 | 51.4% | 14–50 | 28.0% | 28–35 | 80.0% | 47.6% | 52.4% | 28.2% | 5 | 9:00 −4:52 | 22.5% | 0.8 −3.5 |
| Zach Keller | 34 | 13:31 | 33.7% | 10.4 | 5.7 | 1.5 | 0.5 | 0.2 | 1.7 | 6.4 | 38–64 | 59.4%† | 8–16 | 50.0%† | 20–36 | 55.6% | 62.5%† | 62.6%† | 45.0%† | 5 | 15:59 +2:27 | 40.0% | 3.8 +0.3 |
| Tucker Anderson | 23 | 11:32 | 19.4% | 10.6 | 3.9 | 2.4 | 1.1 | 0.6 | 0.5 | 3.6 | 10–19 | 52.6%† | 14–43 | 32.6%† | 8–11 | 72.7%† | 50.0%† | 52.4%† | 17.7%† | 3 | 9:16 −2:16 | 13.9% | 2.0 −1.0 |
| Jordy BarnesUnder 100 minutes | 16 | 4:56 | 5.8% | 4.1 | 4.6 | 4.6 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 1.5 | 6.1 | 2–6 | 33.3%† | 1–11 | 9.1%† | 1–2 | 50.0%† | 20.6%† | 22.4%† | 11.8%† | 1 | 1:30 −3:26 | 0.8% | 0.0 −0.5 |
| Luke KearneyUnder 100 minutes | 11 | 3:00 | 2.4% | 24.2 | 3.6 | 2.4 | 2.4 | 0.0 | 1.2 | 4.8 | 3–4 | 75.0%† | 4–14 | 28.6%† | 2–2 | 100.0%† | 50.0%† | 53.0%† | 11.1%† | 1 | 1:30 −1:30 | 0.8% | 0.0 −1.8 |
| Team, games with logs · per 40 team minutes | 34 games | 81.3 | 34.1 | 17.3 | not published | 2.9 | 10.2 | not published | 702–1173 | 59.8% | 276–802 | 34.4% | 544–765 | 71.1% | 56.5% | 60.0% | 38.7% | ||||||
| Sum of players | 81.3 | 30.4 | 17.3 | 8.6 | 2.9 | 9.8 | 18.8 | Shooting residuals: see Player Lines Against Team Totals. | |||||||||||||||
| Residual: team minus players | 0.0 | +3.7 | 0.0 | not published | 0.0 | +0.5 | not published | ||||||||||||||||
G: logged games. Team Min%: share of team minutes on court (40 per game plus overtime). 2P, 3P and FT show made–attempted. † Few attempts: under 100 FGA, 50 3PA or 25 FTA. Few G: under 10 games. <100 min: under 100 minutes. Last Five Team Games columns show change from the season value and hide on narrow screens.
Speculative Compensation · 2025–26β
Estimated share of the school's revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball. Not observed pay.
- Team Pool
- $850K
- 80% Range $385K to $1.90M
- Tier
- Mid and high major
- low to medium evidence
- Team Pool, Scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $800K to $895K
- Scenario medians
- Players with Figures
- 12
- 2 floor only
| Player | Poss. Share | Speculative Best Guess | 80% Range | Range Graphic | Median % of Team Pool | Scenarios Z1 to Z4 | Floor Part | Evidence and Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mason Falslev | 81.7% | $175K | $77K to $405K | 19.7% | $165K to $185K | $7K | Sufficient evidence | |
| MJ Collins | 77.2% | $185K | $79K to $450K | 20.7% | $175K to $195K | $7K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Drake Allen | 63.0% | $115K | $50K to $270K | 13.6% | $110K to $120K | $7K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Adlan Elamin | 50.6% | $61K | $21K to $150K | 8.0% | $57K to $64K | $7K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Karson Templin | 48.0% | $74K | $30K to $180K | 9.3% | $70K to $79K | $7K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Kolby King | 46.8% | $50K | $16K to $125K | 6.6% | $46K to $52K | $7K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Garry Clark | 38.4% | $70K | $30K to $165K | 8.3% | $67K to $74K | $7K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Zach Keller | 33.9% | $24K | $6K to $74K | 3.3% | $23K to $26K | $7K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Elijah Perryman | 33.4% | $36K | $11K to $92K | 4.7% | $33K to $38K | $7K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Tucker Anderson | 18.2% | $19K | $6K to $50K | 2.5% | $18K to $20K | $7K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Jordy Barnes | 6.1% | $7K | $3K to $17K | 0.8% | $6K to $7K | $7K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimate | |
| Luke Kearney | 2.5% | $7K | $3K to $17K | 0.8% | $6K to $7K | $7K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimate | |
| Team Pool | — | $850K | $385K to $1.90M | 100% | $800K to $895K | — |
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
School Finances · School-Reported (EADA)
Self-reported to the U.S. Department of Education. Expenses cover coaching, travel, aid and operations, not player pay.
| Measure | School-Reported Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Men's basketball revenue | $5,717,996 | Equals expenses (budget identity) |
| Men's basketball expenses | $5,717,996 | |
| Athletics department expenses | $48,349,839 | |
| Athletics department revenue | $48,349,839 |
Team Totalsβ
Season per 40 minutes, 34 games, 2,326 possessions. Observed box-score sums, unadjusted. Per 40 uses 1365 game minutes, 5 per overtime period. Definitions
| Statistic | Team | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 81.3 | 70.4 |
| Field goals made | 28.7 | 23.5 |
| Field goals attempted | 57.9 | 55.5 |
| 3-pointers made | 8.1 | 7.9 |
| 3-pointers attempted | 23.5 | 22.9 |
| Free throws made | 15.9 | 15.6 |
| Free throws attempted | 22.4 | 21.4 |
| Offensive rebounds | 10.7 | 11.3 |
| Defensive rebounds | 23.4 | 21.9 |
| Total rebounds | 34.1 | 33.3 |
| Assists | 17.3 | 11.5 |
| Blocks | 2.9 | 3.4 |
| Turnovers | 10.2 | 13.9 |
| Steals | No team figure. Players sum to 293. | |
| Personal fouls | No team figure. Players sum to 640. | |
| Minutes (derived) | 200.0 | not published |
34 of 34 games have player logs. Residual is team total minus sum of players. Team rebounds and team turnovers have no player owner, so a residual is expected. Definitions
| Statistic | Status | Team Total, Logged Games | Sum of Players | Residual | Tolerance | Team Total, Games Without Logs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points | Reconciled | 2,776 | 2,776 | 0 | ±13.9 | 0 |
| Field goals made | Reconciled | 978 | 978 | 0 | ±4.9 | 0 |
| Field goals attempted | Reconciled | 1,975 | 1,975 | 0 | ±9.9 | 0 |
| 3-pointers made | Reconciled | 276 | 276 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers attempted | Reconciled | 802 | 802 | 0 | ±4.0 | 0 |
| Free throws made | Reconciled | 544 | 544 | 0 | ±2.7 | 0 |
| Free throws attempted | Reconciled | 765 | 765 | 0 | ±3.8 | 0 |
| Offensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Defensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Total rebounds | Residual shown | 1,163 | 1,037 | +126 | ±93.0 | 0 |
| Assists | Reconciled | 589 | 589 | 0 | ±2.9 | 0 |
| Blocks | Reconciled | 99 | 99 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Turnovers | Residual shown | 349 | 333 | +16 | ±10.5 | 0 |
| Steals | No team figure | not published | 293 | not published | not published | not published |
| Personal fouls | No team figure | not published | 640 | not published | not published | not published |
| Minutes (derived) | Reconciled | 6,825 | 6,799 | +25.7 | ±136.5 | 0 |
Model-Implied Player Valueβ
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals.
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Line: zero. No graphic: insufficient evidence.
| Player | Poss. Share | Net and Rangeβ | Range Graphic |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mason Falslev | 81.7% | +5.0range +4.0 to +6.1Sufficient evidence | |
| MJ Collins | 77.2% | +5.6range +4.0 to +7.1Sufficient evidence | |
| Drake Allen | 63.0% | +4.2range +2.9 to +5.4Sufficient evidence | |
| Adlan Elamin | 50.6% | +2.5range +1.3 to +3.4Sufficient evidence | |
| Karson Templin | 48.0% | +3.3range +2.0 to +4.8Sufficient evidence | |
| Kolby King | 46.8% | +1.9range +0.6 to +3.1Sufficient evidence | |
| Garry Clark | 38.4% | +4.1range +2.8 to +5.2Sufficient evidence | |
| Zach Keller | 33.9% | +0.4range -0.8 to +1.3Sufficient evidence | |
| Elijah Perryman | 33.4% | +1.6range +0.5 to +2.6Sufficient evidence | |
| Tucker Anderson | 18.2% | +0.7range -0.6 to +2.3Sufficient evidence | |
| Jordy Barnes | 6.1% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Luke Kearney | 2.5% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence |
Team Aggregate of Player Values, 2026β
Summary of the player values below. Split role: descriptive: not used in fit or gates. Model nil-value-v3. Definitions · NIL Methodology
- Average value over five on-court slots, net points per 100 possessions
- +12.8range +11.7 to +13.8Sufficient evidence
200 joint draws. The range is the 10th to 90th percentile. Player ranges cannot be added.
10 valued players hold 98.3% of on-court time. 2 without a value (under 300 possessions) hold 1.7%, counted at replacement level -9.5. Limited-evidence players hold 0.0%.