Charleston So.
BSth · 2025–26 · Raw net rank 179 · Raw net -0.0 · Tempo 73.2 · 29 Division I games · Through 2026-03-06
Scouting Report
| Category | Offense | Defense | D-I Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Efficiency | |||
| Efficiency / 100 poss. | 107.7191 | 107.8158 | 108.5 |
| Four Factors | |||
| Effective FG% | 54.166 | 46.921 | 51.4 |
| TO / 100 poss. | 18.5297 | 12.8361 | 16.7 |
| Offensive rebound % | 29.4222 | 30.3173 | 30.6 |
| FTA / FGA % | 30.5296 | 43.3342 | 35.0 |
| Shooting | |||
| 3P% | 35.677 | 31.960 | 33.9 |
| 2P% | 54.668 | 46.619 | 51.7 |
| FT% | 64.8359 | 71.2108 | 72.5 |
| Style | |||
| 3PA / FGA % | 49.5 | 31.3 | 39.5 |
| Assists / FGM % | 54.9 | 39.2 | 52.6 |
| Blocks / opp. 2PA % | 11.0 | 10.0 | 9.5 |
| Point Distribution | |||
| 3-pointers % | 41.4 | 24.0 | 31.4 |
| 2-pointers % | 43.1 | 51.3 | 48.8 |
| Free throws % | 15.5 | 24.7 | 19.8 |
Best · Median · Worst · Mark: further right is a better national rank, of 365 teams.
Rotation Depth
- Effective Rotation Size
- 10.2
- Top Three Share of Minutes
- 38%
- Bench Share of Minutes
- 43%
- Players with Logged Minutes
- 14
Bench: players outside the top five in minutes. Definitions
Schedule and Results
| Date | Opponent | Result | Poss. | Site | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11-03 | Virginia Tech | L 67–98 | 78.0 | Away | 0–1 |
| 11-10 | The Citadel | W 96–86 | 72.1 | Away | 1–1 |
| 11-13 | Alabama A&M | L 64–68 | 69.4 | Away | 1–2 |
| 11-14 | Lindenwood | L 77–83 | 78.2 | Neutral | 1–3 |
| 11-18 | IU Indy | W 103–91 | 82.4 | Home | 2–3 |
| 11-21 | East Carolina | W 77–65 | 70.8 | Away | 3–3 |
| 11-28 | South Carolina | L 62–74 | 70.3 | Away | 3–4 |
| 12-02 | UT Martin | L 56–73 | 66.0 | Away | 3–5 |
| 12-08 | South Carolina St. | W 84–44 | 68.3 | Home | 4–5 |
| 12-18 | North Florida | W 113–90 | 80.2 | Home | 5–5 |
| 12-21 | Furman | L 76–84 | 74.3 | Away | 5–6 |
| 12-28 | Richmond | W 77–72 | 72.3 | Away | 6–6 |
| 12-31 | Gardner-Webb | W 89–79 | 73.7 | Away | 7–6 |
| 01-03 | UNC Asheville | W 86–83 | 72.2 | Home | 8–6 |
| 01-07 | Winthrop | L 77–81 | 77.3 | Away | 8–7 |
| 01-10 | High Point | L 82–84 1OT | 81.1 | Home | 8–8 |
| 01-14 | USC Upstate | L 81–86 1OT | 79.4 | Home | 8–9 |
| 01-21 | Presbyterian | L 83–87 | 73.4 | Away | 8–10 |
| 01-23 | Longwood | L 79–81 1OT | 81.8 | Away | 8–11 |
| 01-29 | Radford | L 75–84 | 78.4 | Home | 8–12 |
| 02-04 | High Point | L 55–80 | 70.4 | Away | 8–13 |
| 02-07 | USC Upstate | L 94–100 1OT | 77.0 | Away | 8–14 |
| 02-12 | Presbyterian | W 84–67 | 67.5 | Home | 9–14 |
| 02-14 | Radford | L 80–90 | 77.1 | Away | 9–15 |
| 02-17 | Gardner-Webb | W 75–66 | 74.4 | Home | 10–15 |
| 02-21 | Longwood | L 96–107 2OT | 85.0 | Home | 10–16 |
| 02-26 | Winthrop | W 86–84 | 80.1 | Home | 11–16 |
| 02-28 | UNC Asheville | W 92–75 | 70.8 | Away | 12–16 |
| 03-06 | Winthrop | L 81–86 | 77.3 | Neutral | 12–17 |
Roster · 14 players
Player logs in 29 of 29 team games
| Column groups | Minutes | Season Totals | Shooting | Last Five Team Games | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Player | G | MPG | Team Min% | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | 2P | 2P% | 3P | 3P% | FT | FT% | eFG% | TS% | FTA/FGA | G | MPG | Min% | Pts/G |
| A'lahn Sumler | 27 | 30:22 | 68.9% | 521 | 125 | 104 | 21 | 4 | 67 | 59 | 128–244 | 52.5% | 59–145 | 40.7% | 88–134 | 65.7% | 55.7% | 58.2% | 34.4% | 5 | 30:49 +0:27 | 73.4% | 22.2 +2.9 |
| Jesse Hafemeister | 29 | 27:03 | 65.9% | 352 | 147 | 29 | 16 | 1 | 40 | 57 | 66–117 | 56.4% | 61–168 | 36.3% | 37–56 | 66.1% | 55.3% | 56.8% | 19.6% | 5 | 32:38 +5:35 | 77.7% | 13.4 +1.3 |
| Brycen Blaine | 22 | 29:06 | 53.8% | 390 | 157 | 61 | 30 | 4 | 75 | 62 | 58–125 | 46.4% | 69–197 | 35.0% | 67–87 | 77.0% | 50.2% | 54.1% | 27.0% | 1 | 21:06 −8:00 | 10.0% | 8.0 −9.7 |
| Jacob Taylor | 28 | 20:55 | 49.2% | 134 | 54 | 32 | 17 | 1 | 27 | 76 | 28–54 | 51.9% | 17–53 | 32.1% | 27–36 | 75.0% | 50.0% | 54.5% | 33.6% | 5 | 29:10 +8:15 | 69.5% | 6.4 +1.6 |
| Nate Brafford | 29 | 19:27 | 47.4% | 141 | 89 | 30 | 11 | 10 | 22 | 71 | 16–32 | 50.0% | 32–83 | 38.6% | 13–24 | 54.2%† | 55.7% | 56.1% | 20.9% | 5 | 25:16 +5:49 | 60.2% | 5.6 +0.7 |
| Reis Jones | 29 | 18:36 | 45.3% | 197 | 153 | 28 | 8 | 54 | 40 | 103 | 80–136 | 58.8% | 0–0 | — | 37–70 | 52.9% | 58.8% | 59.1% | 51.5% | 5 | 18:25 −0:11 | 43.8% | 6.4 −0.4 |
| Luke Williams | 17 | 31:35 | 45.1% | 175 | 49 | 64 | 10 | 3 | 20 | 36 | 31–58 | 53.4% | 32–83 | 38.6% | 17–27 | 63.0% | 56.0% | 57.2% | 19.1% | 3 | 22:18 −9:17 | 31.9% | 13.0 +2.7 |
| Lase Olalere | 29 | 16:23 | 39.9% | 137 | 117 | 22 | 6 | 45 | 37 | 89 | 56–85 | 65.9%† | 0–0 | — | 25–52 | 48.1% | 65.9%† | 63.5%† | 61.2%† | 5 | 20:46 +4:23 | 49.4% | 7.8 +3.1 |
| Armari Carraway | 21 | 16:05 | 28.4% | 102 | 23 | 23 | 6 | 0 | 17 | 21 | 2–6 | 33.3% | 27–100 | 27.0% | 17–24 | 70.8%† | 40.1% | 43.8% | 22.6% | 3 | 15:07 −0:59 | 21.6% | 4.0 −0.9 |
| Jaquias Franklin | 21 | 14:10 | 25.0% | 80 | 28 | 53 | 9 | 2 | 28 | 29 | 16–29 | 55.2%† | 13–43 | 30.2%† | 9–11 | 81.8%† | 49.3%† | 52.1%† | 15.3%† | 4 | 17:51 +3:40 | 34.0% | 9.0 +5.2 |
| Trent Coleman | 21 | 10:54 | 19.2% | 85 | 54 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 19 | 14–23 | 60.9%† | 12–27 | 44.4%† | 21–27 | 77.8% | 64.0%† | 68.7%† | 54.0%† | 5 | 11:19 +0:25 | 27.0% | 5.2 +1.2 |
| Devin Brafford | 17 | 6:42 | 9.6% | 33 | 35 | 6 | 5 | 18 | 12 | 22 | 11–17 | 64.7%† | 2–9 | 22.2%† | 5–12 | 41.7%† | 53.8%† | 52.7%† | 46.2%† | — | — | — | — |
| A.J. GladieuxFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 3 | 0:26 | 0.1% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 0:00 −0:26 | 0.0% | 0.0 0.0 |
| Easton HuppFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 3 | 0:26 | 0.1% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0–0 | — | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 0–0 | — | 0.0%† | 0.0%† | 0.0%† | 1 | 0:00 −0:26 | 0.0% | 0.0 0.0 |
| Team, games with logs · season totals | 29 games | 2347 | 1172 | 456 | not published | 142 | 404 | not published | 506–926 | 54.6% | 324–909 | 35.6% | 363–560 | 64.8% | 54.1% | 56.4% | 30.5% | ||||||
| Sum of players | 2347 | 1031 | 456 | 141 | 142 | 389 | 644 | Shooting residuals: see Player Lines Against Team Totals. | |||||||||||||||
| Residual: team minus players | 0 | +141 | 0 | not published | 0 | +15 | not published | ||||||||||||||||
G: logged games. Team Min%: share of team minutes on court (40 per game plus overtime). 2P, 3P and FT show made–attempted. † Few attempts: under 100 FGA, 50 3PA or 25 FTA. Few G: under 10 games. <100 min: under 100 minutes. Last Five Team Games columns show change from the season value and hide on narrow screens.
Speculative Compensation · 2025–26β
Estimated share of the school's revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball. Not observed pay.
- Team Pool
- $190K
- 80% Range $70K to $495K
- Tier
- Low and other
- low evidence
- Team Pool, Scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $185K to $200K
- Scenario medians
- Players with Figures
- 14
- 2 floor only
| Player | Poss. Share | Speculative Best Guess | 80% Range | Range Graphic | Median % of Team Pool | Scenarios Z1 to Z4 | Floor Part | Evidence and Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A'lahn Sumler | 69.4% | $27K | $7K to $84K | 14.6% | $27K to $29K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Jesse Hafemeister | 66.5% | $15K | $2K to $51K | 10.4% | $15K to $16K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Brycen Blaine | 53.8% | $19K | $6K to $58K | 10.8% | $19K to $20K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Jacob Taylor | 49.6% | $9K | $1K to $33K | 6.7% | $9K to $10K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Nate Brafford | 47.4% | $15K | $3K to $46K | 8.8% | $14K to $15K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Luke Williams | 45.3% | $22K | $7K to $70K | 11.0% | $22K to $24K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Reis Jones | 45.3% | $12K | $2K to $41K | 7.9% | $12K to $13K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Lase Olalere | 40.3% | $23K | $7K to $80K | 11.0% | $22K to $24K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Armari Carraway | 28.6% | $4K | $1K to $16K | 2.9% | $4K in all four | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Jaquias Franklin | 24.9% | $6K | $1K to $19K | 3.9% | $6K in all four | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Trent Coleman | 19.4% | $7K | $2K to $22K | 4.2% | $7K in all four | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Devin Brafford | 9.2% | $4K | $1K to $12K | 2.4% | $4K to $5K | $1K | Limited evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| A.J. Gladieux | 0.1% | $1K | $0 to $4K | 0.7% | $1K in all four | $1K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Easton Hupp | 0.1% | $1K | $0 to $4K | 0.7% | $1K in all four | $1K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Team Pool | — | $190K | $70K to $495K | 100% | $185K to $200K | — |
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
School Finances · School-Reported (EADA)
Self-reported to the U.S. Department of Education. Expenses cover coaching, travel, aid and operations, not player pay.
| Measure | School-Reported Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Men's basketball revenue | $1,688,815 | Equals expenses (budget identity) |
| Men's basketball expenses | $1,688,815 | |
| Athletics department expenses | $14,999,113 | |
| Athletics department revenue | $14,999,113 |
Team Totalsβ
Season totals, 29 games, 2,179 possessions. Observed box-score sums, unadjusted. Definitions
| Statistic | Team | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 2,347 | 2,348 |
| Field goals made | 830 | 790 |
| Field goals attempted | 1,835 | 1,883 |
| 3-pointers made | 324 | 188 |
| 3-pointers attempted | 909 | 590 |
| Free throws made | 363 | 580 |
| Free throws attempted | 560 | 815 |
| Offensive rebounds | 328 | 367 |
| Defensive rebounds | 844 | 787 |
| Total rebounds | 1,172 | 1,154 |
| Assists | 456 | 310 |
| Blocks | 142 | 93 |
| Turnovers | 404 | 278 |
| Steals | No team figure. Players sum to 141. | |
| Personal fouls | No team figure. Players sum to 644. | |
| Minutes (derived) | 5,950 | not published |
29 of 29 games have player logs. Residual is team total minus sum of players. Team rebounds and team turnovers have no player owner, so a residual is expected. Definitions
| Statistic | Status | Team Total, Logged Games | Sum of Players | Residual | Tolerance | Team Total, Games Without Logs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points | Reconciled | 2,347 | 2,347 | 0 | ±11.7 | 0 |
| Field goals made | Reconciled | 830 | 830 | 0 | ±4.2 | 0 |
| Field goals attempted | Reconciled | 1,835 | 1,835 | 0 | ±9.2 | 0 |
| 3-pointers made | Reconciled | 324 | 324 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers attempted | Reconciled | 909 | 909 | 0 | ±4.5 | 0 |
| Free throws made | Reconciled | 363 | 363 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Free throws attempted | Reconciled | 560 | 560 | 0 | ±2.8 | 0 |
| Offensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Defensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Total rebounds | Residual shown | 1,172 | 1,031 | +141 | ±93.8 | 0 |
| Assists | Reconciled | 456 | 456 | 0 | ±2.3 | 0 |
| Blocks | Reconciled | 142 | 142 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Turnovers | Residual shown | 404 | 389 | +15 | ±12.1 | 0 |
| Steals | No team figure | not published | 141 | not published | not published | not published |
| Personal fouls | No team figure | not published | 644 | not published | not published | not published |
| Minutes (derived) | Reconciled | 5,950 | 5,927 | +22.9 | ±119.0 | 0 |
Model-Implied Player Valueβ
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals.
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Line: zero. No graphic: insufficient evidence.
| Player | Poss. Share | Net and Rangeβ | Range Graphic |
|---|---|---|---|
| A'lahn Sumler | 69.4% | +0.8range -0.3 to +2.3Sufficient evidence | |
| Jesse Hafemeister | 66.5% | -0.0range -1.3 to +1.3Sufficient evidence | |
| Brycen Blaine | 53.8% | +0.7range -0.2 to +1.7Sufficient evidence | |
| Jacob Taylor | 49.6% | -0.4range -1.6 to +0.6Sufficient evidence | |
| Nate Brafford | 47.4% | +0.4range -0.7 to +1.7Sufficient evidence | |
| Luke Williams | 45.3% | +1.5range +0.5 to +2.5Sufficient evidence | |
| Reis Jones | 45.3% | +0.1range -1.2 to +1.6Sufficient evidence | |
| Lase Olalere | 40.3% | +2.0range +0.6 to +3.1Sufficient evidence | |
| Armari Carraway | 28.6% | -1.3range -2.9 to +0.1Sufficient evidence | |
| Jaquias Franklin | 24.9% | -0.4range -1.7 to +0.8Sufficient evidence | |
| Trent Coleman | 19.4% | +0.5range -0.6 to +1.6Sufficient evidence | |
| Devin Brafford | 9.2% | +0.7range -0.1 to +1.3Limited evidence | |
| A.J. Gladieux | 0.1% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Easton Hupp | 0.1% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence |
Team Aggregate of Player Values, 2026β
Summary of the player values below. Split role: descriptive: not used in fit or gates. Model nil-value-v3. Definitions · NIL Methodology
- Average value over five on-court slots, net points per 100 possessions
- +9.9range +9.1 to +10.8Sufficient evidence
200 joint draws. The range is the 10th to 90th percentile. Player ranges cannot be added.
12 valued players hold 100.0% of on-court time. 2 without a value (under 300 possessions) hold 0.0%, counted at replacement level -9.5. Limited-evidence players hold 1.8%.