Charleston So
2026 · descriptive season · nil-value-v3 · Team results
Roster valuesβ
| Player | Possession share | Net and range | Wins above replacement and range | Speculative compensation (best guess) | Compensation 80% range |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A'lahn Sumler | 69.4% | +0.8range -0.3 to +2.3Sufficient evidence | +4.4range +3.9 to +5.0Sufficient evidence | Loading | Loading |
| Jesse Hafemeister | 66.5% | -0.0range -1.3 to +1.3Sufficient evidence | +3.9range +3.3 to +4.4Sufficient evidence | Loading | Loading |
| Brycen Blaine | 53.8% | +0.7range -0.2 to +1.7Sufficient evidence | +3.4range +3.0 to +3.8Sufficient evidence | Loading | Loading |
| Jacob Taylor | 49.6% | -0.4range -1.6 to +0.6Sufficient evidence | +2.8range +2.4 to +3.1Sufficient evidence | Loading | Loading |
| Nate Brafford | 47.4% | +0.4range -0.7 to +1.7Sufficient evidence | +2.9range +2.5 to +3.3Sufficient evidence | Loading | Loading |
| Luke Williams | 45.3% | +1.5range +0.5 to +2.5Sufficient evidence | +3.1range +2.8 to +3.4Sufficient evidence | Loading | Loading |
| Reis Jones | 45.3% | +0.1range -1.2 to +1.6Sufficient evidence | +2.7range +2.3 to +3.2Sufficient evidence | Loading | Loading |
| Lase Olalere | 40.3% | +2.0range +0.6 to +3.1Sufficient evidence | +2.9range +2.4 to +3.2Sufficient evidence | Loading | Loading |
| Armari Carraway | 28.6% | -1.3range -2.9 to +0.1Sufficient evidence | +1.5range +1.2 to +1.7Sufficient evidence | Loading | Loading |
| Jaquias Franklin | 24.9% | -0.4range -1.7 to +0.8Sufficient evidence | +1.4range +1.2 to +1.6Sufficient evidence | Loading | Loading |
| Trent Coleman | 19.4% | +0.5range -0.6 to +1.6Sufficient evidence | +1.2range +1.1 to +1.4Sufficient evidence | Loading | Loading |
| Devin Brafford | 9.2% | +0.7range -0.1 to +1.3Limited evidence | +0.6range +0.5 to +0.6Limited evidence | Loading | Loading |
| A.J. Gladieux | 0.1% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | Not applicable | Loading | Loading |
| Easton Hupp | 0.1% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | Not applicable | Loading | Loading |
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals. Compensation is a speculative best guess of a share of the school's own revenue-sharing budget, not observed pay.
Team pool and per-player compensation · 2025–26β
School Finances · School-Reported (EADA)
Self-reported to the U.S. Department of Education. Expenses cover coaching, travel, aid and operations, not player pay.
Coverage and exclusions
29 of 29 games passed lineup acceptance (100%). 100% of accepted on-court possessions are bound to registered players.
No exclusions were recorded.
Program revenueβ
EADA year 2024-25 (alternate pairing to repo season 2026; fiscal-year mapping unconfirmed) · self-reported by the school, no external review · EADA revenue is any money used to pay expensesrevenue equals expenses
| Reported revenue | $1,688,815 | Reported by the school; not NIL pay and not a model output. |
|---|---|---|
| Reported expenses | $1,688,815 | Reported by the school. |
EADA link: matched to the registry school by a unique institution name and state.
No model-implied dollar range is shown (status: suppressed). The published dollar status could not be loaded; see NIL methodology for the reason.
Schedule loadβ
Counts are descriptive and associational, with neutral formatting. Consecutive away games is the only travel proxy; distance, time zones and injuries are not modeled.
Rest days before each game
| Rest days | Games |
|---|---|
| First game (no rest value) | 1 |
| 1 day | 1 |
| 2 days | 3 |
| 3 or more days | 24 |
Rest is capped at three days. Descriptive count.
Load summary
| Mean games in prior 7 days | 1.3 |
|---|---|
| Games with fewer rest days than the opponent | 2 |
| Longest run of consecutive away games | 3 |
Association between rest and margin, all teams
Pooled association passes the declared test (gate S1); not causal and not specific to this team · 0.86 points of margin associated with each extra rest day, range +0.33 to +1.41
This is an association, not a causal lever, pooled across Division I and not specific to this team.
Manifest 13921361a27d · NIL methodology