Utah Valley
WAC · 2025–26 · Raw net rank 54 · Raw net 9.8 · Tempo 69.4 · 31 Division I games · Through 2026-03-18
Scouting Report
| Category | Offense | Defense | D-I Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Efficiency | |||
| Efficiency / 100 poss. | 110.6123 | 100.832 | 108.5 |
| Four Factors | |||
| Effective FG% | 54.937 | 49.479 | 51.4 |
| TO / 100 poss. | 20.1350 | 21.36 | 16.7 |
| Offensive rebound % | 34.850 | 31.4221 | 30.6 |
| FTA / FGA % | 38.297 | 39.2292 | 35.0 |
| Shooting | |||
| 3P% | 34.0171 | 35.2259 | 33.9 |
| 2P% | 56.930 | 47.738 | 51.7 |
| FT% | 68.6308 | 73.0224 | 72.5 |
| Style | |||
| 3PA / FGA % | 32.9 | 33.3 | 39.5 |
| Assists / FGM % | 62.0 | 52.7 | 52.6 |
| Blocks / opp. 2PA % | 13.7 | 8.1 | 9.5 |
| Point Distribution | |||
| 3-pointers % | 24.7 | 27.6 | 31.4 |
| 2-pointers % | 56.1 | 49.9 | 48.8 |
| Free throws % | 19.3 | 22.5 | 19.8 |
Best · Median · Worst · Mark: further right is a better national rank, of 365 teams.
Rotation Depth
- Effective Rotation Size
- 8.8
- Top Three Share of Minutes
- 45%
- Bench Share of Minutes
- 35%
- Players with Logged Minutes
- 13
Bench: players outside the top five in minutes. Definitions
Schedule and Results
Roster · 13 players
Player logs in 31 of 31 team games
| Column groups | Minutes | Per 40 Minutes | Shooting | Last Five Team Games | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Player | G | MPG | Team Min% | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | 2P | 2P% | 3P | 3P% | FT | FT% | eFG% | TS% | FTA/FGA | G | MPG | Min% | Pts/G |
| Trevan Leonhardt | 31 | 35:13 | 87.0% | 13.7 | 6.2 | 6.5 | 2.5 | 0.7 | 3.3 | 1.5 | 100–168 | 59.5% | 37–103 | 35.9% | 62–82 | 75.6% | 57.4% | 60.7% | 30.3% | 5 | 40:22 +5:09 | 96.1% | 12.0 0.0 |
| Jackson Holcombe | 31 | 30:24 | 75.1% | 20.9 | 8.6 | 4.8 | 3.0 | 1.5 | 3.4 | 4.3 | 175–314 | 55.7% | 5–33 | 15.2%† | 127–189 | 67.2% | 52.6% | 57.2% | 54.5% | 5 | 34:03 +3:39 | 81.1% | 19.2 +3.3 |
| Tyler Hendricks | 25 | 30:40 | 61.1% | 14.5 | 5.4 | 2.5 | 1.6 | 0.9 | 1.8 | 2.7 | 50–96 | 52.1% | 50–118 | 42.4% | 28–36 | 77.8% | 58.4% | 60.5% | 16.8% | — | — | — | — |
| Braden Housley | 26 | 26:07 | 54.1% | 7.5 | 4.2 | 4.1 | 1.8 | 0.1 | 2.8 | 4.1 | 27–60 | 45.0% | 14–46 | 30.4%† | 32–58 | 55.2% | 45.3% | 48.7% | 54.7% | 5 | 26:18 +0:11 | 62.6% | 4.4 −0.5 |
| Isaac Davis | 31 | 19:26 | 48.0% | 22.1 | 8.0 | 2.5 | 1.9 | 0.6 | 3.9 | 6.8 | 125–198 | 63.1% | 5–17 | 29.4%† | 68–102 | 66.7% | 61.6% | 64.1% | 47.4% | 5 | 22:46 +3:20 | 54.2% | 11.4 +0.7 |
| Noah Taitz | 27 | 19:46 | 42.5% | 9.7 | 3.5 | 2.3 | 1.0 | 0.2 | 1.7 | 2.2 | 15–39 | 38.5% | 26–76 | 34.2% | 22–32 | 68.8% | 47.0% | 50.4% | 27.8% | 5 | 13:27 −6:19 | 32.0% | 1.4 −3.4 |
| Hayden Welling | 31 | 16:30 | 40.8% | 18.4 | 6.6 | 2.1 | 0.9 | 1.5 | 2.7 | 4.3 | 72–139 | 51.8% | 14–59 | 23.7% | 49–71 | 69.0% | 47.0% | 51.3% | 35.9% | 5 | 10:57 −5:33 | 26.1% | 5.8 −1.8 |
| Sherman Weatherspoon IV | 29 | 16:23 | 37.9% | 12.0 | 4.5 | 1.1 | 1.5 | 0.2 | 1.7 | 3.0 | 14–27 | 51.9% | 33–91 | 36.3% | 16–22 | 72.7%† | 53.8% | 56.0% | 18.6% | 5 | 31:40 +15:17 | 75.4% | 12.6 +7.7 |
| Isaac Hawkins | 31 | 13:50 | 34.2% | 20.3 | 9.6 | 1.6 | 1.2 | 4.1 | 2.0 | 6.1 | 81–119 | 68.1% | 3–10 | 30.0%† | 47–63 | 74.6% | 66.3% | 69.6% | 48.8% | 5 | 13:52 +0:02 | 33.0% | 6.2 −0.8 |
| Tyler Weaver | 18 | 7:13 | 10.4% | 13.5 | 5.5 | 1.5 | 1.8 | 0.6 | 2.2 | 4.9 | 5–12 | 41.7%† | 9–24 | 37.5%† | 7–9 | 77.8%† | 51.4%† | 55.1%† | 25.0%† | 5 | 13:01 +5:48 | 31.0% | 6.8 +4.4 |
| Tyler MedarisUnder 100 minutes | 13 | 4:16 | 4.4% | 13.0 | 15.9 | 2.9 | 0.0 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 5.8 | 6–10 | 60.0%† | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 6–12 | 50.0%† | 54.5%† | 55.3%† | 109.1%† | 3 | 5:51 +1:34 | 8.3% | 1.0 −0.4 |
| Joul KarramFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 6 | 3:20 | 1.6% | 16.0 | 14.0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 4.0 | 2.0 | 8.0 | 4–4 | 100.0%† | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | 100.0%† | 100.0%† | 0.0%† | — | — | — | — |
| AJ RiggsFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 8 | 2:09 | 1.4% | 18.6 | 2.3 | 2.3 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1–1 | 100.0%† | 2–4 | 50.0%† | 0–0 | — | 80.0%† | 80.0%† | 0.0%† | — | — | — | — |
| Team, games with logs · per 40 team minutes | 31 games | 76.7 | 34.4 | 17.2 | not published | 5.0 | 14.0 | not published | 675–1187 | 56.9% | 198–582 | 34.0% | 464–676 | 68.6% | 54.9% | 58.3% | 38.2% | ||||||
| Sum of players | 76.7 | 31.9 | 17.3 | 9.2 | 5.0 | 13.3 | 18.5 | Shooting residuals: see Player Lines Against Team Totals. | |||||||||||||||
| Residual: team minus players | 0.0 | +2.5 | −0.0 | not published | 0.0 | +0.6 | not published | ||||||||||||||||
G: logged games. Team Min%: share of team minutes on court (40 per game plus overtime). 2P, 3P and FT show made–attempted. † Few attempts: under 100 FGA, 50 3PA or 25 FTA. Few G: under 10 games. <100 min: under 100 minutes. Last Five Team Games columns show change from the season value and hide on narrow screens.
Speculative Compensation · 2025–26β
Estimated share of the school's revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball. Not observed pay.
- Team Pool
- $225K
- 80% Range $81K to $605K
- Tier
- Low and other
- low evidence
- Team Pool, Scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $215K to $235K
- Scenario medians
- Players with Figures
- 13
- 3 floor only
| Player | Poss. Share | Speculative Best Guess | 80% Range | Range Graphic | Median % of Team Pool | Scenarios Z1 to Z4 | Floor Part | Evidence and Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Trevan Leonhardt | 86.6% | $49K | $17K to $140K | 21.1% | $48K to $52K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Jackson Holcombe | 76.0% | $53K | $18K to $150K | 22.4% | $51K to $56K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Tyler Hendricks | 62.8% | $27K | $9K to $78K | 12.5% | $26K to $29K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Braden Housley | 55.7% | $11K | $2K to $38K | 6.5% | $11K to $12K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Isaac Davis | 47.4% | $22K | $7K to $62K | 9.9% | $21K to $23K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Noah Taitz | 42.1% | $13K | $3K to $39K | 6.8% | $12K to $13K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Hayden Welling | 40.9% | $5K | $1K to $21K | 2.4% | $4K to $5K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Sherman Weatherspoon IV | 36.3% | $7K | $1K to $25K | 3.9% | $7K in all four | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Isaac Hawkins | 34.4% | $17K | $5K to $47K | 7.6% | $16K to $18K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Tyler Weaver | 10.2% | $3K | $1K to $10K | 1.6% | $3K in all four | $2K | Limited evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Tyler Medaris | 4.5% | $2K | $1K to $5K | 0.8% | $2K in all four | $2K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Joul Karram | 1.6% | $2K | $1K to $5K | 0.8% | $2K in all four | $2K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| AJ Riggs | 1.5% | $2K | $1K to $5K | 0.8% | $2K in all four | $2K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Team Pool | — | $225K | $81K to $605K | 100% | $215K to $235K | — |
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
School Finances · School-Reported (EADA)
Self-reported to the U.S. Department of Education. Expenses cover coaching, travel, aid and operations, not player pay.
| Measure | School-Reported Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Men's basketball revenue | $2,332,401 | Equals expenses (budget identity) |
| Men's basketball expenses | $2,332,401 | |
| Athletics department expenses | $19,556,182 | |
| Athletics department revenue | $19,556,182 |
Team Totalsβ
Season per 40 minutes, 31 games, 2,177 possessions. Observed box-score sums, unadjusted. Per 40 uses 1255 game minutes, 5 per overtime period. Definitions
| Statistic | Team | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 76.7 | 70.0 |
| Field goals made | 27.8 | 23.9 |
| Field goals attempted | 56.4 | 54.9 |
| 3-pointers made | 6.3 | 6.4 |
| 3-pointers attempted | 18.5 | 18.3 |
| Free throws made | 14.8 | 15.7 |
| Free throws attempted | 21.5 | 21.5 |
| Offensive rebounds | 11.2 | 10.6 |
| Defensive rebounds | 23.2 | 20.9 |
| Total rebounds | 34.4 | 31.5 |
| Assists | 17.2 | 12.6 |
| Blocks | 5.0 | 3.1 |
| Turnovers | 14.0 | 14.8 |
| Steals | No team figure. Players sum to 289. | |
| Personal fouls | No team figure. Players sum to 580. | |
| Minutes (derived) | 200.0 | not published |
31 of 31 games have player logs. Residual is team total minus sum of players. Team rebounds and team turnovers have no player owner, so a residual is expected. Definitions
| Statistic | Status | Team Total, Logged Games | Sum of Players | Residual | Tolerance | Team Total, Games Without Logs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points | Reconciled | 2,408 | 2,408 | 0 | ±12.0 | 0 |
| Field goals made | Reconciled | 873 | 873 | 0 | ±4.4 | 0 |
| Field goals attempted | Reconciled | 1,769 | 1,769 | 0 | ±8.8 | 0 |
| 3-pointers made | Reconciled | 198 | 198 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers attempted | Reconciled | 582 | 582 | 0 | ±2.9 | 0 |
| Free throws made | Reconciled | 464 | 464 | 0 | ±2.3 | 0 |
| Free throws attempted | Reconciled | 676 | 676 | 0 | ±3.4 | 0 |
| Offensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Defensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Total rebounds | Reconciled | 1,078 | 1,000 | +78 | ±86.2 | 0 |
| Assists | Reconciled | 541 | 542 | −1 | ±2.7 | 0 |
| Blocks | Reconciled | 157 | 157 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Turnovers | Residual shown | 438 | 418 | +20 | ±13.1 | 0 |
| Steals | No team figure | not published | 289 | not published | not published | not published |
| Personal fouls | No team figure | not published | 580 | not published | not published | not published |
| Minutes (derived) | Reconciled | 6,275 | 6,254 | +20.7 | ±125.5 | 0 |
Model-Implied Player Valueβ
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals.
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Line: zero. No graphic: insufficient evidence.
| Player | Poss. Share | Net and Rangeβ | Range Graphic |
|---|---|---|---|
| Trevan Leonhardt | 86.6% | +3.5range +2.2 to +4.5Sufficient evidence | |
| Jackson Holcombe | 76.0% | +4.2range +3.1 to +5.4Sufficient evidence | |
| Tyler Hendricks | 62.8% | +2.4range +1.2 to +3.7Sufficient evidence | |
| Braden Housley | 55.7% | +0.3range -0.9 to +1.5Sufficient evidence | |
| Isaac Davis | 47.4% | +2.5range +1.4 to +3.7Sufficient evidence | |
| Noah Taitz | 42.1% | +1.2range -0.1 to +2.3Sufficient evidence | |
| Hayden Welling | 40.9% | -1.6range -2.8 to -0.4Sufficient evidence | |
| Sherman Weatherspoon IV | 36.3% | -0.1range -1.2 to +0.9Sufficient evidence | |
| Isaac Hawkins | 34.4% | +2.6range +1.2 to +3.6Sufficient evidence | |
| Tyler Weaver | 10.2% | -0.4range -1.3 to +0.6Limited evidence | |
| Tyler Medaris | 4.5% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Joul Karram | 1.6% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| AJ Riggs | 1.5% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence |
Team Aggregate of Player Values, 2026β
Summary of the player values below. Split role: descriptive: not used in fit or gates. Model nil-value-v3. Definitions · NIL Methodology
- Average value over five on-court slots, net points per 100 possessions
- +11.3range +10.4 to +12.2Sufficient evidence
200 joint draws. The range is the 10th to 90th percentile. Player ranges cannot be added.
10 valued players hold 98.5% of on-court time. 3 without a value (under 300 possessions) hold 1.5%, counted at replacement level -9.5. Limited-evidence players hold 2.0%.