Utah Valley
2026 · descriptive season · nil-value-v3 · Team results
Roster valuesβ
| Player | Possession share | Net and range | Wins above replacement and range | Speculative compensation (best guess) | Compensation 80% range |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Trevan Leonhardt | 86.6% | +3.5range +2.2 to +4.5Sufficient evidence | +8.3range +7.3 to +9.2Sufficient evidence | Loading | Loading |
| Jackson Holcombe | 76.0% | +4.2range +3.1 to +5.4Sufficient evidence | +7.7range +6.9 to +8.5Sufficient evidence | Loading | Loading |
| Tyler Hendricks | 62.8% | +2.4range +1.2 to +3.7Sufficient evidence | +5.4range +4.6 to +6.1Sufficient evidence | Loading | Loading |
| Braden Housley | 55.7% | +0.3range -0.9 to +1.5Sufficient evidence | +3.9range +3.2 to +4.4Sufficient evidence | Loading | Loading |
| Isaac Davis | 47.4% | +2.5range +1.4 to +3.7Sufficient evidence | +4.1range +3.5 to +4.6Sufficient evidence | Loading | Loading |
| Noah Taitz | 42.1% | +1.2range -0.1 to +2.3Sufficient evidence | +3.2range +2.7 to +3.6Sufficient evidence | Loading | Loading |
| Hayden Welling | 40.9% | -1.6range -2.8 to -0.4Sufficient evidence | +2.2range +1.8 to +2.6Sufficient evidence | Loading | Loading |
| Sherman Weatherspoon IV | 36.3% | -0.1range -1.2 to +0.9Sufficient evidence | +2.3range +2.0 to +2.7Sufficient evidence | Loading | Loading |
| Isaac Hawkins | 34.4% | +2.6range +1.2 to +3.6Sufficient evidence | +2.9range +2.5 to +3.2Sufficient evidence | Loading | Loading |
| Tyler Weaver | 10.2% | -0.4range -1.3 to +0.6Limited evidence | +0.6range +0.5 to +0.7Limited evidence | Loading | Loading |
| Tyler Medaris | 4.5% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | Not applicable | Loading | Loading |
| Joul Karram | 1.6% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | Not applicable | Loading | Loading |
| AJ Riggs | 1.5% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | Not applicable | Loading | Loading |
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals. Compensation is a speculative best guess of a share of the school's own revenue-sharing budget, not observed pay.
Team pool and per-player compensation · 2025–26β
School Finances · School-Reported (EADA)
Self-reported to the U.S. Department of Education. Expenses cover coaching, travel, aid and operations, not player pay.
Coverage and exclusions
29 of 31 games passed lineup acceptance (94%). 100% of accepted on-court possessions are bound to registered players.
- 2 of 31 audited games did not pass lineup acceptance; per-game reasons are counted for the whole season (see methodology), not per team
Program revenueβ
EADA year 2024-25 (alternate pairing to repo season 2026; fiscal-year mapping unconfirmed) · self-reported by the school, no external review · EADA revenue is any money used to pay expensesrevenue equals expenses
| Reported revenue | $2,332,401 | Reported by the school; not NIL pay and not a model output. |
|---|---|---|
| Reported expenses | $2,332,401 | Reported by the school. |
EADA link: matched to the registry school by a unique institution name and state.
No model-implied dollar range is shown (status: suppressed). The published dollar status could not be loaded; see NIL methodology for the reason.
Schedule loadβ
Counts are descriptive and associational, with neutral formatting. Consecutive away games is the only travel proxy; distance, time zones and injuries are not modeled.
Rest days before each game
| Rest days | Games |
|---|---|
| First game (no rest value) | 1 |
| 1 day | 2 |
| 2 days | 6 |
| 3 or more days | 22 |
Rest is capped at three days. Descriptive count.
Load summary
| Mean games in prior 7 days | 1.4 |
|---|---|
| Games with fewer rest days than the opponent | 1 |
| Longest run of consecutive away games | 3 |
Association between rest and margin, all teams
Pooled association passes the declared test (gate S1); not causal and not specific to this team · 0.86 points of margin associated with each extra rest day, range +0.33 to +1.41
This is an association, not a causal lever, pooled across Division I and not specific to this team.
Manifest 13921361a27d · NIL methodology