Hayden Welling
Utah Valley · 2025–26 · 31 available game logs · Speculative compensation · Model-implied values by season · Linked seasons and observed career performance
Logged performance
511:33 minutes logged
- Games logged
- 31
- Minutes per game
- 16:30
- Points per game
- 7.6
- Rebounds / assists per game
- 2.7 / 0.9
| Basis | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Per game | 7.6 | 2.7 | 0.9 | 0.4 | 0.6 | 1.1 | 1.8 |
| Per 40 minutes | 18.4 | 6.6 | 2.1 | 0.9 | 1.5 | 2.7 | 4.3 |
| Season totals | 235 | 84 | 27 | 11 | 19 | 34 | 55 |
| Shot | Made–att. | Pct | Att/G | Att/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FG | 86–198 | 43.4% | 6.4 | 15.5 |
| 2P | 72–139 | 51.8% | 4.5 | 10.9 |
| 3P | 14–59 | 23.7% | 1.9 | 4.6 |
| FT | 49–71 | 69.0% | 2.3 | 5.6 |
| eFG% | Estimated TS% | 3PA / FGA | FTA / FGA | AST / TO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 47.0% | 51.3% | 29.8% | 35.9% | 0.79 |
Accepted logged appearances only; absent games are not zeroes. † marks a rate on fewer attempts than the floor (field goal 100, three-point 50, free throw 25). Floors are descriptive, not model output. Definitions
Speculative compensation · 2025–26β
Utah Valley · Low and other · 2025–26 · a best guess at this player's part of the school's own revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball.
- Speculative best guess
- $5K
- 80% range $1K to $21K
- Median share of team pool
- 2.4%
- team pool $225K, 80% range $81K to $605K
- Across scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $4K to $5K
- the elasticity disagreement is carried, not resolved
- Floor part
- $2K
- shared by every player with possessions
- Possession share
- 40.9%
- Sufficient evidence
- Range driven by assumption, not data
Speculative best guess, not observed pay. It is not a contract, not an offer and not a market price, and it is unvalidated: no pay is held to check it against. Point is the median and the range is the 10th to 90th percentile of 4,000 joint draws of budget and player value; a mixture of assumptions, not a calibrated interval.
Budget anchor. Tier prior from anonymous surveys and sources, scaled so that all non-Power budgets sum to the national total the College Sports Commission reported paid for 2025-26 ($1,770,453,776 over 307 schools) less the Power 4 total, times a men's basketball share; weak anchor.
Assumptions. modelled pool; split by possession share times value over replacement; convexity; shared floor; replacement level; four elasticity scenarios; closure to the national total; opt-out list; exclusions. Each is a declared judgement, not an estimate. Numbers, anchors and checks
Not included. Third-party and collective NIL deals, including deals cleared through NIL Go. Non-cash benefits such as scholarship, cost of attendance, Alston awards and housing. Bonuses and incentive terms. Anything outside the school's own revenue-sharing channel.
Utah Valley: whole-roster table and pool · School finances (school-reported) · What-if calculator for this player
No revenue-sharing budget existed before the 2025–26 season, so no compensation figure is modelled for earlier seasons.
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
Model-implied value and speculative compensation by seasonβ
| Season | Team | Speculative compensation (best guess) | Compensation 80% range | Split role | Net | Range | Evidence | Range graphic. Position on one axis | Offense | Defense | Wins above replacement | On-court possessions | Sample and flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Utah Valley | $5Kspeculative | $1K to $21K | descriptive: not used in fit or gates | -1.6 | -2.8 to -0.4 | Sufficient evidence | -0.1 | -1.5 | +2.2range +1.8 to +2.6 | 1,670 | Season detail | |
| 2025 | Utah Valley | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | -0.2 | -1.0 to +0.5 | Sufficient evidence | -0.5 | +0.3 | +1.2range +1.0 to +1.5 | 968 | Season detail | |
| 2024 | UC Irvine | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | -2.4 | -3.2 to -1.7 | Limited evidence | -1.6 | -0.8 | +0.3range +0.2 to +0.4 | 491 | Limited evidence: 300 to 599 on-court possessions. Season detail |
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Vertical line: zero. This table makes no claim about change over time, so it has no change column or trend. Seasons 2011 to 2017 have a point value but no range, so none is shown. Compensation exists for 2025–26 only; earlier rows say that no budget existed. NIL methodology · Compensation methodology
Game log
| Measure | Graphic | Last five | Listed games | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Minutes | 10:57 | 16:30 | 4:32–26:02 | |
| Points | 5.8 | 7.6 | 0.0–18.0 | |
| Game eFG% | 52.7% | 42.5% | 0.0%–77.8% |
| Date | Opponent | Result | Min | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | FG | 3P | FT | eFG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-18 | George Washington | L 78–79 | 13:24 | 12 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4-6 | 0-1 | 4-5 | 66.7% |
| 2026-03-14 | California Baptist | L 61–63 | 8:41 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2-3 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 66.7% |
| 2026-03-13 | UT Arlington | W 67–65 | 9:31 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2-5 | 0-2 | 1-2 | 40.0% |
| 2026-03-07 | Utah Tech | W 104–101 | 13:08 | 6 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 2-5 | 0-1 | 2-2 | 40.0% |
| 2026-03-05 | Southern Utah | W 92–88 | 10:01 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1-2 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 50.0% |
| 2026-02-28 | Abilene Christian | W 74–67 | 20:51 | 7 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3-7 | 0-0 | 1-2 | 42.9% |
| 2026-02-26 | Tarleton St. | W 79–72 | 8:28 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0-2 | 0-0 | 1-2 | 0.0% |
| 2026-02-21 | UT Arlington | W 66–54 | 9:42 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0-2 | 0-0 | 1-2 | 0.0% |
| 2026-02-19 | California Baptist | W 65–46 | 16:42 | 3 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 1-5 | 0-1 | 1-2 | 20.0% |
| 2026-02-12 | Utah Tech | L 77–81 | 6:54 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0.0% |
| 2026-02-07 | UT Arlington | W 81–60 | 17:41 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 1-5 | 0-3 | 4-4 | 20.0% |
| 2026-02-05 | Abilene Christian | W 68–55 | 17:15 | 7 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3-7 | 0-1 | 1-1 | 42.9% |
| 2026-01-29 | Tarleton St. | W 83–55 | 15:36 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2-4 | 0-0 | 2-2 | 50.0% |
| 2026-01-24 | California Baptist | L 71–78 | 18:31 | 8 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 3-9 | 0-4 | 2-4 | 33.3% |
| 2026-01-21 | Southern Utah | L 70–84 | 12:32 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1-5 | 0-2 | 0-0 | 20.0% |
| 2026-01-17 | UT Arlington | W 86–74 | 19:31 | 14 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4-10 | 1-4 | 5-6 | 45.0% |
| 2026-01-10 | Utah Tech | W 92–76 | 22:41 | 12 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4-8 | 0-1 | 4-6 | 50.0% |
| 2026-01-08 | Southern Utah | W 89–72 | 16:29 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3-9 | 0-2 | 0-0 | 33.3% |
| 2026-01-03 | Abilene Christian | L 68–85 | 24:20 | 8 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 3-7 | 0-2 | 2-4 | 42.9% |
| 2026-01-01 | Tarleton St. | W 91–85 | 24:53 | 15 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 6-9 | 2-2 | 1-3 | 77.8% |
| 2025-12-29 | California Baptist | W 73–66 | 16:12 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3-9 | 0-3 | 0-0 | 33.3% |
| 2025-12-17 | Weber St. | W 90–74 | 26:02 | 10 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 5-8 | 0-2 | 0-0 | 62.5% |
| 2025-12-13 · NCAA | UC Santa Barbara | W 68–53 | 21:30 | 18 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 6-11 | 3-6 | 3-3 | 68.2% |
| 2025-12-10 | Idaho St. | W 73–69 | 19:54 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 2-4 | 1-3 | 0-0 | 62.5% |
| 2025-12-06 | Bowling Green | W 82–71 | 15:59 | 10 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4-7 | 2-4 | 0-0 | 71.4% |
| 2025-12-03 | San Diego St. | L 66–77 | 22:37 | 14 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 5-12 | 3-6 | 1-2 | 54.2% |
| 2025-11-26 | Samford | W 89–45 | 4:32 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1-2 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 50.0% |
| 2025-11-25 | South Dakota St. | W 75–52 | 13:10 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1-3 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 33.3% |
| 2025-11-19 | UC Irvine | W 79–72 | 20:02 | 14 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 5-11 | 2-3 | 2-3 | 54.5% |
| 2025-11-15 | Fresno St. | L 74–75 | 25:18 | 17 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 6-12 | 0-1 | 5-10 | 50.0% |
| 2025-11-08 | Boise St. | L 77–101 | 19:26 | 12 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3-8 | 0-3 | 6-6 | 37.5% |