Old Dominion
SB · 2025–26 · Raw net rank 239 · Raw net -4.2 · Tempo 70.3 · 32 Division I games · Through 2026-03-04
Scouting Report
| Category | Offense | Defense | D-I Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Efficiency | |||
| Efficiency / 100 poss. | 106.9208 | 111.1248 | 108.5 |
| Four Factors | |||
| Effective FG% | 50.7203 | 50.8145 | 51.4 |
| TO / 100 poss. | 15.4101 | 14.5323 | 16.7 |
| Offensive rebound % | 26.0323 | 30.3174 | 30.6 |
| FTA / FGA % | 34.7189 | 42.0322 | 35.0 |
| Shooting | |||
| 3P% | 36.059 | 32.064 | 33.9 |
| 2P% | 48.8288 | 52.4218 | 51.7 |
| FT% | 73.3163 | 74.3281 | 72.5 |
| Style | |||
| 3PA / FGA % | 36.2 | 36.4 | 39.5 |
| Assists / FGM % | 49.0 | 51.4 | 52.6 |
| Blocks / opp. 2PA % | 8.1 | 11.1 | 9.5 |
| Point Distribution | |||
| 3-pointers % | 30.9 | 26.3 | 31.4 |
| 2-pointers % | 49.1 | 50.1 | 48.8 |
| Free throws % | 20.1 | 23.5 | 19.8 |
Best · Median · Worst · Mark: further right is a better national rank, of 365 teams.
Rotation Depth
- Effective Rotation Size
- 8.9
- Top Three Share of Minutes
- 43%
- Bench Share of Minutes
- 35%
- Players with Logged Minutes
- 14
Bench: players outside the top five in minutes. Definitions
Schedule and Results
| Date | Opponent | Result | Poss. | Site | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11-03 | Miami (OH) | L 72–87 | 74.7 | Away | 0–1 |
| 11-11 | Norfolk St. | W 60–57 | 59.6 | Home | 1–1 |
| 11-15 | George Washington | L 73–96 | 73.5 | Away | 1–2 |
| 11-18 | Xavier | L 69–99 | 74.5 | Away | 1–3 |
| 11-21 | Morgan St. | W 88–56 | 66.7 | Home | 2–3 |
| 11-23 | Drexel | L 71–75 | 65.8 | Away | 2–4 |
| 11-25 | Villanova | L 75–89 | 66.4 | Away | 2–5 |
| 11-30 | William & Mary | L 75–88 | 79.2 | Away | 2–6 |
| 12-06 | Richmond | L 77–86 | 75.4 | Away | 2–7 |
| 12-13 | George Mason | L 61–73 | 71.2 | Away | 2–8 |
| 12-17 | James Madison | W 77–68 | 67.1 | Home | 3–8 |
| 12-20 | Coastal Carolina | L 74–76 | 73.2 | Home | 3–9 |
| 12-28 | Maryland | L 58–73 | 68.1 | Away | 3–10 |
| 12-31 | App State | L 73–81 | 66.4 | Home | 3–11 |
| 01-03 | Ga. Southern | L 86–93 | 80.6 | Home | 3–12 |
| 01-08 | Coastal Carolina | W 70–66 | 68.9 | Away | 4–12 |
| 01-10 | James Madison | L 69–70 | 69.2 | Away | 4–13 |
| 01-15 | Ga. Southern | L 84–87 | 71.2 | Away | 4–14 |
| 01-17 | App State | W 75–73 | 64.9 | Away | 5–14 |
| 01-21 | Troy | L 77–83 2OT | 81.5 | Home | 5–15 |
| 01-28 | Arkansas St. | W 75–71 | 72.4 | Away | 6–15 |
| 01-31 | Texas St. | L 64–81 | 69.2 | Away | 6–16 |
| 02-04 | ULM | L 79–85 | 73.9 | Home | 6–17 |
| 02-07 | Ohio | W 78–72 | 64.8 | Home | 7–17 |
| 02-11 | Marshall | L 79–81 | 70.6 | Home | 7–18 |
| 02-14 | Georgia St. | W 78–55 | 64.6 | Home | 8–18 |
| 02-16 | Louisiana | W 83–72 | 66.6 | Home | 9–18 |
| 02-21 | Southern Miss. | L 81–86 | 81.0 | Away | 9–19 |
| 02-24 | Marshall | L 88–97 | 72.1 | Away | 9–20 |
| 02-27 | Georgia St. | W 81–73 | 73.7 | Away | 10–20 |
| 03-03 | ULM | W 87–80 | 69.8 | Neutral | 11–20 |
| 03-04 | Ga. Southern | L 84–88 | 69.1 | Neutral | 11–21 |
Roster · 14 players
Player logs in 32 of 32 team games
| Column groups | Minutes | Per 40 Minutes | Shooting | Last Five Team Games | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Player | G | MPG | Team Min% | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | 2P | 2P% | 3P | 3P% | FT | FT% | eFG% | TS% | FTA/FGA | G | MPG | Min% | Pts/G |
| Jordan Battle | 32 | 32:48 | 81.4% | 18.7 | 5.3 | 3.7 | 1.8 | 0.0 | 2.4 | 2.7 | 54–140 | 38.6% | 78–177 | 44.1% | 150–177 | 84.7% | 53.9% | 62.3% | 55.8% | 5 | 33:03 +0:15 | 82.6% | 23.2 +7.8 |
| Ketron Shaw | 28 | 31:21 | 68.0% | 21.2 | 5.5 | 2.8 | 0.5 | 0.4 | 2.8 | 2.3 | 177–367 | 48.2% | 2–22 | 9.1%† | 106–146 | 72.6% | 46.3% | 51.4% | 37.5% | 5 | 29:46 −1:35 | 74.4% | 15.8 −0.8 |
| LJ Thomas | 29 | 27:57 | 62.8% | 15.9 | 5.1 | 4.7 | 1.5 | 0.2 | 2.9 | 4.1 | 116–242 | 47.9% | 9–30 | 30.0%† | 64–86 | 74.4% | 47.6% | 52.1% | 31.6% | 5 | 32:47 +4:50 | 82.0% | 12.4 +1.3 |
| Robert Davis Jr. | 25 | 30:28 | 59.1% | 13.0 | 3.4 | 1.8 | 0.7 | 0.2 | 1.5 | 1.7 | 25–75 | 33.3% | 59–178 | 33.1% | 20–25 | 80.0% | 44.9% | 46.8% | 9.9% | 3 | 19:38 −10:50 | 29.5% | 10.3 +0.5 |
| Jared Turner | 32 | 21:05 | 52.3% | 11.7 | 6.9 | 1.6 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 0.7 | 4.9 | 13–25 | 52.0% | 54–142 | 38.0% | 9–14 | 64.3%† | 56.3% | 56.9% | 8.4% | 5 | 23:41 +2:36 | 59.2% | 7.6 +1.4 |
| Caelum Swanton-Rodger | 30 | 20:44 | 48.2% | 15.6 | 9.3 | 1.5 | 0.5 | 2.8 | 2.8 | 6.6 | 95–150 | 63.3% | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 53–90 | 58.9% | 62.9% | 63.7% | 59.6% | 4 | 20:07 −0:37 | 40.2% | 7.0 −1.1 |
| Zacch Wiggins | 32 | 18:19 | 45.4% | 13.0 | 5.4 | 2.3 | 0.9 | 0.3 | 1.3 | 3.1 | 50–93 | 53.8% | 18–47 | 38.3%† | 37–52 | 71.2% | 55.0% | 58.6% | 37.1% | 5 | 24:09 +5:50 | 60.4% | 6.2 +0.2 |
| Scottie Hubbard | 31 | 15:58 | 38.4% | 7.9 | 7.2 | 1.3 | 1.8 | 0.2 | 1.8 | 4.7 | 10–26 | 38.5%† | 22–65 | 33.8% | 12–16 | 75.0%† | 47.3%† | 50.0%† | 17.6%† | 5 | 21:11 +5:14 | 53.0% | 4.8 +1.6 |
| Drew McKenna | 25 | 10:42 | 20.7% | 14.7 | 9.4 | 2.1 | 1.3 | 0.7 | 1.8 | 4.2 | 32–64 | 50.0%† | 6–27 | 22.2%† | 16–21 | 76.2%† | 45.1%† | 48.9%† | 23.1%† | — | — | — | — |
| Donovan Raymond | 30 | 6:26 | 14.9% | 9.3 | 8.1 | 1.0 | 2.1 | 2.1 | 1.7 | 10.2 | 17–25 | 68.0%† | 0–0 | — | 11–24 | 45.8%† | 68.0%† | 63.3%† | 96.0%† | 5 | 7:17 +0:51 | 18.2% | 2.4 +0.9 |
| Ben NaceyFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 9 | 6:24 | 4.5% | 11.1 | 8.3 | 1.4 | 0.0 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 8.3 | 5–10 | 50.0%† | 0–0 | — | 6–10 | 60.0%† | 50.0%† | 55.6%† | 100.0%† | — | — | — | — |
| Rieco HellamsUnder 100 minutes | 13 | 1:59 | 2.0% | 3.1 | 3.1 | 1.6 | 1.6 | 0.0 | 3.1 | 4.7 | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 0–0 | — | 2–2 | 100.0%† | 0.0%† | 53.2%† | 200.0%† | 3 | 0:16 −1:43 | 0.4% | 0.0 −0.2 |
| Cooper JonesFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 2 | 3:44 | 0.6% | 16.1 | 0.0 | 5.4 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 10.7 | 0.0 | 0–0 | — | 1–2 | 50.0%† | 0–0 | — | 75.0%† | 75.0%† | 0.0%† | — | — | — | — |
| CJ ParkerFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 2 | 2:13 | 0.3% | 0.0 | 18.0 | 0.0 | 9.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 9.0 | 0–0 | — | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 0–0 | — | 0.0%† | 0.0%† | 0.0%† | — | — | — | — |
| Team, games with logs · per 40 team minutes | 32 games | 75.1 | 34.0 | 12.8 | not published | 3.0 | 10.9 | not published | 594–1218 | 48.8% | 249–692 | 36.0% | 486–663 | 73.3% | 50.7% | 55.0% | 34.7% | ||||||
| Sum of players | 75.1 | 30.3 | 12.8 | 5.6 | 3.0 | 10.3 | 19.2 | Shooting residuals: see Player Lines Against Team Totals. | |||||||||||||||
| Residual: team minus players | 0.0 | +3.7 | 0.0 | not published | 0.0 | +0.6 | not published | ||||||||||||||||
G: logged games. Team Min%: share of team minutes on court (40 per game plus overtime). 2P, 3P and FT show made–attempted. † Few attempts: under 100 FGA, 50 3PA or 25 FTA. Few G: under 10 games. <100 min: under 100 minutes. Last Five Team Games columns show change from the season value and hide on narrow screens.
Speculative Compensation · 2025–26β
Estimated share of the school's revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball. Not observed pay.
- Team Pool
- $340K
- 80% Range $125K to $905K
- Tier
- Low and other
- low evidence
- Team Pool, Scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $310K to $345K
- Scenario medians
- Players with Figures
- 14
- 4 floor only
| Player | Poss. Share | Speculative Best Guess | 80% Range | Range Graphic | Median % of Team Pool | Scenarios Z1 to Z4 | Floor Part | Evidence and Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jordan Battle | 81.6% | $49K | $10K to $155K | 16.2% | $46K to $51K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Ketron Shaw | 68.6% | $11K | $1K to $61K | 5.1% | $10K to $11K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| LJ Thomas | 62.7% | $24K | $3K to $88K | 9.9% | $22K to $25K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Robert Davis Jr. | 57.5% | $24K | $3K to $84K | 9.4% | $22K to $25K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Jared Turner | 51.7% | $64K | $18K to $230K | 17.1% | $59K to $66K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Caelum Swanton-Rodger | 48.7% | $19K | $2K to $68K | 7.8% | $18K to $20K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Zacch Wiggins | 46.1% | $29K | $6K to $97K | 9.5% | $27K to $30K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Scottie Hubbard | 38.6% | $38K | $12K to $125K | 10.3% | $35K to $39K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Drew McKenna | 22.0% | $12K | $3K to $38K | 4.2% | $11K to $12K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Donovan Raymond | 14.5% | $8K | $2K to $25K | 2.8% | $7K to $8K | $2K | Limited evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Ben Nacey | 5.1% | $2K | $1K to $7K | 0.7% | $2K in all four | $2K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Rieco Hellams | 2.0% | $2K | $1K to $7K | 0.7% | $2K in all four | $2K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Cooper Jones | 0.6% | $2K | $1K to $7K | 0.7% | $2K in all four | $2K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| CJ Parker | 0.3% | $2K | $1K to $7K | 0.7% | $2K in all four | $2K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Team Pool | — | $340K | $125K to $905K | 100% | $310K to $345K | — |
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
School Finances · School-Reported (EADA)
Self-reported to the U.S. Department of Education. Expenses cover coaching, travel, aid and operations, not player pay.
| Measure | School-Reported Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Men's basketball revenue | $4,218,097 | Equals expenses (budget identity) |
| Men's basketball expenses | $4,218,097 | |
| Athletics department expenses | $53,232,824 | |
| Athletics department revenue | $53,232,824 |
Team Totalsβ
Season per 40 minutes, 32 games, 2,266 possessions. Observed box-score sums, unadjusted. Per 40 uses 1290 game minutes, 5 per overtime period. Definitions
| Statistic | Team | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 75.1 | 78.0 |
| Field goals made | 26.1 | 26.4 |
| Field goals attempted | 59.2 | 58.8 |
| 3-pointers made | 7.7 | 6.9 |
| 3-pointers attempted | 21.5 | 21.4 |
| Free throws made | 15.1 | 18.4 |
| Free throws attempted | 20.6 | 24.7 |
| Offensive rebounds | 9.3 | 10.8 |
| Defensive rebounds | 24.7 | 26.4 |
| Total rebounds | 34.0 | 37.2 |
| Assists | 12.8 | 13.6 |
| Blocks | 3.0 | 4.2 |
| Turnovers | 10.9 | 10.2 |
| Steals | No team figure. Players sum to 181. | |
| Personal fouls | No team figure. Players sum to 618. | |
| Minutes (derived) | 200.0 | not published |
32 of 32 games have player logs. Residual is team total minus sum of players. Team rebounds and team turnovers have no player owner, so a residual is expected. Definitions
| Statistic | Status | Team Total, Logged Games | Sum of Players | Residual | Tolerance | Team Total, Games Without Logs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points | Reconciled | 2,421 | 2,421 | 0 | ±12.1 | 0 |
| Field goals made | Reconciled | 843 | 843 | 0 | ±4.2 | 0 |
| Field goals attempted | Reconciled | 1,910 | 1,910 | 0 | ±9.6 | 0 |
| 3-pointers made | Reconciled | 249 | 249 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers attempted | Reconciled | 692 | 692 | 0 | ±3.5 | 0 |
| Free throws made | Reconciled | 486 | 486 | 0 | ±2.4 | 0 |
| Free throws attempted | Reconciled | 663 | 663 | 0 | ±3.3 | 0 |
| Offensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Defensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Total rebounds | Residual shown | 1,096 | 976 | +120 | ±87.7 | 0 |
| Assists | Reconciled | 413 | 413 | 0 | ±2.1 | 0 |
| Blocks | Reconciled | 98 | 98 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Turnovers | Residual shown | 350 | 332 | +18 | ±10.5 | 0 |
| Steals | No team figure | not published | 181 | not published | not published | not published |
| Personal fouls | No team figure | not published | 618 | not published | not published | not published |
| Minutes (derived) | Reconciled | 6,450 | 6,433 | +17.0 | ±129.0 | 0 |
Model-Implied Player Valueβ
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals.
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Line: zero. No graphic: insufficient evidence.
| Player | Poss. Share | Net and Rangeβ | Range Graphic |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jordan Battle | 81.6% | +0.4range -0.7 to +1.3Sufficient evidence | |
| Ketron Shaw | 68.6% | -1.8range -2.8 to -0.7Sufficient evidence | |
| LJ Thomas | 62.7% | -0.5range -1.7 to +0.9Sufficient evidence | |
| Robert Davis Jr. | 57.5% | -0.2range -1.3 to +0.9Sufficient evidence | |
| Jared Turner | 51.7% | +2.0range +0.5 to +3.8Sufficient evidence | |
| Caelum Swanton-Rodger | 48.7% | -0.3range -1.5 to +0.7Sufficient evidence | |
| Zacch Wiggins | 46.1% | +0.5range -0.7 to +1.6Sufficient evidence | |
| Scottie Hubbard | 38.6% | +1.5range +0.4 to +2.5Sufficient evidence | |
| Drew McKenna | 22.0% | -0.1range -1.3 to +1.1Sufficient evidence | |
| Donovan Raymond | 14.5% | -0.3range -1.1 to +0.4Limited evidence | |
| Ben Nacey | 5.1% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Rieco Hellams | 2.0% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Cooper Jones | 0.6% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| CJ Parker | 0.3% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence |
Team Aggregate of Player Values, 2026β
Summary of the player values below. Split role: descriptive: not used in fit or gates. Model nil-value-v3. Definitions · NIL Methodology
- Average value over five on-court slots, net points per 100 possessions
- +9.4range +8.7 to +10.1Sufficient evidence
200 joint draws. The range is the 10th to 90th percentile. Player ranges cannot be added.
10 valued players hold 98.4% of on-court time. 4 without a value (under 300 possessions) hold 1.6%, counted at replacement level -9.5. Limited-evidence players hold 2.9%.