Alcorn
SWAC · 2025–26 · Raw net rank 355 · Raw net -19.1 · Tempo 69.4 · 32 Division I games · Through 2026-03-10
Scouting Report
| Category | Offense | Defense | D-I Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Efficiency | |||
| Efficiency / 100 poss. | 96.0353 | 115.1324 | 108.5 |
| Four Factors | |||
| Effective FG% | 47.7320 | 55.0331 | 51.4 |
| TO / 100 poss. | 19.6339 | 18.192 | 16.7 |
| Offensive rebound % | 26.9297 | 35.5347 | 30.6 |
| FTA / FGA % | 31.8259 | 39.4293 | 35.0 |
| Shooting | |||
| 3P% | 33.3207 | 33.0120 | 33.9 |
| 2P% | 46.5344 | 58.0351 | 51.7 |
| FT% | 70.8244 | 72.7197 | 72.5 |
| Style | |||
| 3PA / FGA % | 33.7 | 35.1 | 39.5 |
| Assists / FGM % | 46.5 | 55.8 | 52.6 |
| Blocks / opp. 2PA % | 9.1 | 11.1 | 9.5 |
| Point Distribution | |||
| 3-pointers % | 28.6 | 25.0 | 31.4 |
| 2-pointers % | 52.3 | 54.3 | 48.8 |
| Free throws % | 19.1 | 20.7 | 19.8 |
Best · Median · Worst · Mark: further right is a better national rank, of 365 teams.
Rotation Depth
- Effective Rotation Size
- 8.5
- Top Three Share of Minutes
- 42%
- Bench Share of Minutes
- 31%
- Players with Logged Minutes
- 11
Bench: players outside the top five in minutes. Definitions
Schedule and Results
| Date | Opponent | Result | Poss. | Site | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11-04 | Florida St. | L 76–108 | 75.8 | Away | 0–1 |
| 11-06 | South Alabama | L 70–76 | 72.0 | Away | 0–2 |
| 11-08 | Minnesota | L 50–95 | 69.8 | Away | 0–3 |
| 11-11 | Maryland | L 64–84 | 72.0 | Away | 0–4 |
| 11-13 | Howard | L 64–72 | 66.9 | Away | 0–5 |
| 11-18 | LSU | L 81–107 | 72.9 | Away | 0–6 |
| 11-23 | Oklahoma | L 53–72 | 68.5 | Away | 0–7 |
| 11-28 | Indiana St. | W 81–74 | 79.7 | Neutral | 1–7 |
| 11-29 | Louisiana Tech | L 58–83 | 63.1 | Away | 1–8 |
| 12-03 | Iowa St. | L 68–132 | 80.3 | Away | 1–9 |
| 12-19 | Baylor | L 56–113 | 78.1 | Away | 1–10 |
| 12-29 | Ole Miss | L 43–79 | 67.0 | Away | 1–11 |
| 01-03 | Jackson St. | L 86–89 | 70.1 | Away | 1–12 |
| 01-10 | Alabama A&M | W 64–62 | 64.6 | Away | 2–12 |
| 01-12 | Alabama St. | L 66–81 | 71.5 | Away | 2–13 |
| 01-17 | Texas Southern | L 71–72 | 64.8 | Home | 2–14 |
| 01-19 | Prairie View | W 76–75 | 69.8 | Home | 3–14 |
| 01-24 | Florida A&M | L 58–66 | 66.4 | Away | 3–15 |
| 01-26 | Bethune-Cookman | L 73–82 | 70.5 | Away | 3–16 |
| 01-31 | Southern U. | W 78–73 | 65.0 | Home | 4–16 |
| 02-02 | Grambling | L 50–74 | 62.9 | Home | 4–17 |
| 02-07 | Ark.-Pine Bluff | L 77–84 | 66.3 | Away | 4–18 |
| 02-09 | Mississippi Val. | W 74–66 | 58.7 | Away | 5–18 |
| 02-14 | Bethune-Cookman | W 57–55 | 63.8 | Home | 6–18 |
| 02-16 | Florida A&M | L 78–86 | 71.6 | Home | 6–19 |
| 02-21 | Jackson St. | W 83–65 | 71.7 | Home | 7–19 |
| 02-26 | Texas Southern | L 87–92 1OT | 79.6 | Away | 7–20 |
| 02-28 | Prairie View | L 51–72 | 70.4 | Away | 7–21 |
| 03-03 | Mississippi Val. | W 67–64 | 64.6 | Home | 8–21 |
| 03-05 | Ark.-Pine Bluff | L 48–83 | 74.4 | Home | 8–22 |
| 03-09 | Alabama St. | W 77–65 | 70.4 | Neutral | 9–22 |
| 03-10 | Prairie View | L 56–65 | 66.5 | Neutral | 9–23 |
Roster · 11 players
Player logs in 32 of 32 team games
| Column groups | Minutes | Season Totals | Shooting | Last Five Team Games | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Player | G | MPG | Team Min% | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | 2P | 2P% | 3P | 3P% | FT | FT% | eFG% | TS% | FTA/FGA | G | MPG | Min% | Pts/G |
| Shane Lancaster | 32 | 28:40 | 71.4% | 347 | 75 | 71 | 31 | 9 | 39 | 61 | 49–120 | 40.8% | 61–142 | 43.0% | 66–91 | 72.5% | 53.6% | 57.4% | 34.7% | 5 | 32:38 +3:58 | 81.6% | 6.2 −4.6 |
| Nick Woodard | 32 | 28:33 | 71.1% | 275 | 134 | 41 | 15 | 19 | 51 | 73 | 71–152 | 46.7% | 32–104 | 30.8% | 37–60 | 61.7% | 46.5% | 48.7% | 23.4% | 5 | 27:27 −1:06 | 68.6% | 6.8 −1.8 |
| Jameel Morris | 30 | 29:26 | 68.7% | 335 | 74 | 87 | 63 | 4 | 66 | 87 | 102–203 | 50.2% | 20–69 | 29.0% | 71–90 | 78.9% | 48.5% | 53.8% | 33.1% | 3 | 35:01 +5:35 | 52.5% | 19.0 +7.8 |
| Tycen McDaniels | 32 | 27:25 | 68.3% | 383 | 195 | 33 | 43 | 39 | 84 | 97 | 138–259 | 53.3% | 2–8 | 25.0%† | 101–134 | 75.4% | 52.8% | 58.7% | 50.2% | 5 | 33:13 +5:48 | 83.1% | 15.8 +3.8 |
| Davian Williams | 32 | 26:21 | 65.6% | 249 | 92 | 43 | 43 | 3 | 50 | 55 | 49–123 | 39.8% | 39–120 | 32.5% | 34–50 | 68.0% | 44.2% | 47.0% | 20.6% | 5 | 24:59 −1:22 | 62.5% | 4.0 −3.8 |
| Omari Hamilton | 32 | 21:14 | 52.9% | 250 | 143 | 16 | 15 | 5 | 38 | 52 | 72–153 | 47.1% | 17–48 | 35.4%† | 55–79 | 69.6% | 48.5% | 53.0% | 39.3% | 5 | 36:24 +15:10 | 91.0% | 12.6 +4.8 |
| Travis Roberts | 31 | 16:26 | 39.7% | 111 | 52 | 11 | 10 | 5 | 16 | 26 | 17–45 | 37.8% | 23–79 | 29.1% | 8–16 | 50.0%† | 41.5% | 42.4% | 12.9% | 4 | 18:32 +2:06 | 37.1% | 1.8 −1.8 |
| Bryson Calamese | 31 | 11:00 | 26.5% | 94 | 27 | 36 | 16 | 2 | 33 | 51 | 24–65 | 36.9%† | 8–28 | 28.6%† | 22–30 | 73.3% | 38.7%† | 44.3%† | 32.3%† | 5 | 8:03 −2:57 | 20.1% | 1.2 −1.8 |
| Mike Jones | 13 | 14:35 | 14.8% | 45 | 44 | 14 | 6 | 6 | 15 | 26 | 17–37 | 45.9%† | 1–9 | 11.1%† | 8–17 | 47.1%† | 40.2%† | 42.1%† | 37.0%† | — | — | — | — |
| Jeremy Ellis | 22 | 6:01 | 10.3% | 23 | 19 | 3 | 2 | 10 | 5 | 19 | 9–21 | 42.9%† | 0–0 | — | 5–6 | 83.3%† | 42.9%† | 48.6%† | 28.6%† | 2 | 2:38 −3:22 | 2.6% | 1.0 0.0 |
| William Henderson | 11 | 10:56 | 9.4% | 29 | 18 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 11 | 18 | 12–27 | 44.4%† | 1–5 | 20.0%† | 2–5 | 40.0%† | 42.2%† | 42.4%† | 15.6%† | — | — | — | — |
| Team, games with logs · season totals | 32 games | 2141 | 965 | 355 | not published | 109 | 436 | not published | 560–1205 | 46.5% | 204–612 | 33.3% | 409–578 | 70.8% | 47.7% | 51.7% | 31.8% | ||||||
| Sum of players | 2141 | 873 | 356 | 246 | 109 | 408 | 565 | Shooting residuals: see Player Lines Against Team Totals. | |||||||||||||||
| Residual: team minus players | 0 | +92 | −1 | not published | 0 | +28 | not published | ||||||||||||||||
G: logged games. Team Min%: share of team minutes on court (40 per game plus overtime). 2P, 3P and FT show made–attempted. † Few attempts: under 100 FGA, 50 3PA or 25 FTA. Few G: under 10 games. <100 min: under 100 minutes. Last Five Team Games columns show change from the season value and hide on narrow screens.
Speculative Compensation · 2025–26β
Estimated share of the school's revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball. Not observed pay.
- Team Pool
- $155K
- 80% Range $59K to $410K
- Tier
- Low and other
- low evidence
- Team Pool, Scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $145K to $180K
- Scenario medians
- Players with Figures
- 11
The widest scenario range, $67K to $475K, is wider than the 80% Range above (soft check S5). Methodology
| Player | Poss. Share | Speculative Best Guess | 80% Range | Range Graphic | Median % of Team Pool | Scenarios Z1 to Z4 | Floor Part | Evidence and Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shane Lancaster | 72.9% | $13K | $1K to $56K | 13.8% | $12K to $15K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Nick Woodard | 71.2% | $5K | $1K to $29K | 4.8% | $5K to $6K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Tycen McDaniels | 68.8% | $16K | $1K to $64K | 13.9% | $14K to $18K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Jameel Morris | 68.1% | $36K | $7K to $145K | 19.6% | $33K to $41K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Davian Williams | 65.4% | $5K | $1K to $29K | 4.6% | $5K to $6K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Omari Hamilton | 53.2% | $21K | $2K to $99K | 13.5% | $20K to $25K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Travis Roberts | 39.4% | $3K | $1K to $14K | 1.7% | $3K in all four | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Bryson Calamese | 27.6% | $4K | $1K to $19K | 3.8% | $4K to $5K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Mike Jones | 14.1% | $3K | $1K to $10K | 2.4% | $3K in all four | $1K | Limited evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Jeremy Ellis | 10.0% | $3K | $1K to $10K | 2.5% | $3K in all four | $1K | Limited evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| William Henderson | 9.2% | $2K | $1K to $8K | 1.9% | $2K to $3K | $1K | Limited evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Team Pool | — | $155K | $59K to $410K | 100% | $145K to $180K | — |
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
School Finances · School-Reported (EADA)
Self-reported to the U.S. Department of Education. Expenses cover coaching, travel, aid and operations, not player pay.
| Measure | School-Reported Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Men's basketball revenue | $1,386,731 | Equals expenses (budget identity) |
| Men's basketball expenses | $1,386,731 | |
| Athletics department expenses | $10,509,725 | |
| Athletics department revenue | $10,509,725 |
Team Totalsβ
Season totals, 32 games, 2,230 possessions. Observed box-score sums, unadjusted. Definitions
| Statistic | Team | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 2,141 | 2,566 |
| Field goals made | 764 | 911 |
| Field goals attempted | 1,817 | 1,850 |
| 3-pointers made | 204 | 214 |
| 3-pointers attempted | 612 | 649 |
| Free throws made | 409 | 530 |
| Free throws attempted | 578 | 729 |
| Offensive rebounds | 301 | 366 |
| Defensive rebounds | 664 | 816 |
| Total rebounds | 965 | 1,182 |
| Assists | 355 | 508 |
| Blocks | 109 | 134 |
| Turnovers | 436 | 403 |
| Steals | No team figure. Players sum to 246. | |
| Personal fouls | No team figure. Players sum to 565. | |
| Minutes (derived) | 6,425 | not published |
32 of 32 games have player logs. Residual is team total minus sum of players. Team rebounds and team turnovers have no player owner, so a residual is expected. Definitions
| Statistic | Status | Team Total, Logged Games | Sum of Players | Residual | Tolerance | Team Total, Games Without Logs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points | Reconciled | 2,141 | 2,141 | 0 | ±10.7 | 0 |
| Field goals made | Reconciled | 764 | 764 | 0 | ±3.8 | 0 |
| Field goals attempted | Reconciled | 1,817 | 1,817 | 0 | ±9.1 | 0 |
| 3-pointers made | Reconciled | 204 | 204 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers attempted | Reconciled | 612 | 612 | 0 | ±3.1 | 0 |
| Free throws made | Reconciled | 409 | 409 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Free throws attempted | Reconciled | 578 | 578 | 0 | ±2.9 | 0 |
| Offensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Defensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Total rebounds | Residual shown | 965 | 873 | +92 | ±77.2 | 0 |
| Assists | Reconciled | 355 | 356 | −1 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Blocks | Reconciled | 109 | 109 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Turnovers | Residual shown | 436 | 408 | +28 | ±13.1 | 0 |
| Steals | No team figure | not published | 246 | not published | not published | not published |
| Personal fouls | No team figure | not published | 565 | not published | not published | not published |
| Minutes (derived) | Reconciled | 6,425 | 6,407 | +18.1 | ±128.5 | 0 |
Model-Implied Player Valueβ
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals.
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Line: zero. No graphic: insufficient evidence.
| Player | Poss. Share | Net and Rangeβ | Range Graphic |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shane Lancaster | 72.9% | -1.7range -2.8 to -0.6Sufficient evidence | |
| Nick Woodard | 71.2% | -4.0range -5.2 to -2.9Sufficient evidence | |
| Tycen McDaniels | 68.8% | -1.4range -2.5 to -0.3Sufficient evidence | |
| Jameel Morris | 68.1% | -0.5range -1.4 to +0.5Sufficient evidence | |
| Davian Williams | 65.4% | -3.7range -5.2 to -2.3Sufficient evidence | |
| Omari Hamilton | 53.2% | -0.7range -2.1 to +0.9Sufficient evidence | |
| Travis Roberts | 39.4% | -5.0range -6.8 to -3.5Sufficient evidence | |
| Bryson Calamese | 27.6% | -2.6range -4.1 to -1.3Sufficient evidence | |
| Mike Jones | 14.1% | -2.6range -3.9 to -1.5Limited evidence | |
| Jeremy Ellis | 10.0% | -1.8range -2.6 to -1.0Limited evidence | |
| William Henderson | 9.2% | -2.6range -3.5 to -1.7Limited evidence |
Team Aggregate of Player Values, 2026β
Summary of the player values below. Split role: descriptive: not used in fit or gates. Model nil-value-v3. Definitions · NIL Methodology
- Average value over five on-court slots, net points per 100 possessions
- +7.1range +6.1 to +8.2Sufficient evidence
200 joint draws. The range is the 10th to 90th percentile. Player ranges cannot be added.
11 valued players hold 100.0% of on-court time. 0 without a value (under 300 possessions) hold 0.0%, counted at replacement level -9.5. Limited-evidence players hold 6.7%.