Ben Johnson
Vermont · 2025–26 · 32 available game logs · Speculative compensation · Model-implied values by season · Linked seasons and observed career performance
Logged performance
575:46 minutes logged
- Games logged
- 32
- Minutes per game
- 18:00
- Points per game
- 5.3
- Rebounds / assists per game
- 2.0 / 1.1
| Basis | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Per game | 5.3 | 2.0 | 1.1 | 0.3 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 1.3 |
| Per 40 minutes | 11.7 | 4.5 | 2.4 | 0.6 | 0.3 | 0.7 | 2.8 |
| Season totals | 169 | 65 | 35 | 9 | 5 | 10 | 40 |
| Shot | Made–att. | Pct | Att/G | Att/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FG | 58–135 | 43.0% | 4.2 | 9.4 |
| 2P | 17–34 | 50.0%† | 1.1 | 2.4 |
| 3P | 41–101 | 40.6% | 3.2 | 7.0 |
| FT | 12–16 | 75.0%† | 0.5 | 1.1 |
| eFG% | Estimated TS% | 3PA / FGA | FTA / FGA | AST / TO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 58.1% | 59.5% | 74.8% | 11.9% | 3.50 |
Accepted logged appearances only; absent games are not zeroes. † marks a rate on fewer attempts than the floor (field goal 100, three-point 50, free throw 25). Floors are descriptive, not model output. Definitions
Speculative compensation · 2025–26β
Vermont · Low and other · 2025–26 · a best guess at this player's part of the school's own revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball.
- Speculative best guess
- $19K
- 80% range $4K to $62K
- Median share of team pool
- 8.5%
- team pool $250K, 80% range $93K to $670K
- Across scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $18K to $19K
- the elasticity disagreement is carried, not resolved
- Floor part
- $2K
- shared by every player with possessions
- Possession share
- 44.6%
- Sufficient evidence
- Range driven by assumption, not data
Speculative best guess, not observed pay. It is not a contract, not an offer and not a market price, and it is unvalidated: no pay is held to check it against. Point is the median and the range is the 10th to 90th percentile of 4,000 joint draws of budget and player value; a mixture of assumptions, not a calibrated interval.
Budget anchor. Tier prior from anonymous surveys and sources, scaled so that all non-Power budgets sum to the national total the College Sports Commission reported paid for 2025-26 ($1,770,453,776 over 307 schools) less the Power 4 total, times a men's basketball share; weak anchor.
Assumptions. modelled pool; split by possession share times value over replacement; convexity; shared floor; replacement level; four elasticity scenarios; closure to the national total; opt-out list; exclusions. Each is a declared judgement, not an estimate. Numbers, anchors and checks
Not included. Third-party and collective NIL deals, including deals cleared through NIL Go. Non-cash benefits such as scholarship, cost of attendance, Alston awards and housing. Bonuses and incentive terms. Anything outside the school's own revenue-sharing channel.
Vermont: whole-roster table and pool · School finances (school-reported) · What-if calculator for this player
No revenue-sharing budget existed before the 2025–26 season, so no compensation figure is modelled for earlier seasons.
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
Model-implied value and speculative compensation by seasonβ
| Season | Team | Speculative compensation (best guess) | Compensation 80% range | Split role | Net | Range | Evidence | Range graphic. Position on one axis | Offense | Defense | Wins above replacement | On-court possessions | Sample and flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Vermont | $19Kspeculative | $4K to $62K | descriptive: not used in fit or gates | +1.0 | -0.8 to +2.7 | Sufficient evidence | +1.3 | -0.4 | +3.4range +2.7 to +3.9 | 1,688 | Season detail | |
| 2025 | Bellarmine | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | -1.7 | -2.5 to -1.0 | Sufficient evidence | -0.8 | -0.9 | +0.8range +0.7 to +1.0 | 867 | Season detail | |
| 2024 | Bellarmine | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | -0.7 | -2.3 to +1.0 | Sufficient evidence | +0.5 | -1.2 | +1.9range +1.4 to +2.5 | 2,639 | Season detail | |
| 2023 | Bellarmine | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | -2.0 | -3.2 to -0.5 | Sufficient evidence | +0.3 | -2.3 | +1.6range +1.0 to +2.1 | 1,969 | Season detail |
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Vertical line: zero. This table makes no claim about change over time, so it has no change column or trend. Seasons 2011 to 2017 have a point value but no range, so none is shown. Compensation exists for 2025–26 only; earlier rows say that no budget existed. NIL methodology · Compensation methodology
Game log
| Measure | Graphic | Last five | Listed games | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Minutes | 14:47 | 18:00 | 5:57–31:38 | |
| Points | 2.2 | 5.3 | 0.0–26.0 | |
| Game eFG% | 41.7% | 52.6% | 0.0%–150.0% |
| Date | Opponent | Result | Min | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | FG | 3P | FT | eFG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-14 | UMBC | L 59–74 | 9:10 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 0.0% |
| 2026-03-10 | NJIT | W 63–54 | 13:27 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 0.0% |
| 2026-03-07 | Bryant | W 77–57 | 16:50 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1-3 | 1-1 | 0-0 | 50.0% |
| 2026-03-03 | UAlbany | W 69–56 | 15:36 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2-3 | 1-2 | 0-0 | 83.3% |
| 2026-02-26 | UMass Lowell | W 66–64 | 18:50 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1-2 | 1-2 | 0-0 | 75.0% |
| 2026-02-21 | NJIT | W 70–64 | 15:13 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1-2 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 50.0% |
| 2026-02-19 | UMBC | L 62–75 | 15:43 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1-5 | 1-4 | 0-0 | 30.0% |
| 2026-02-14 | Bryant | W 90–63 | 16:06 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1-2 | 1-1 | 0-0 | 75.0% |
| 2026-02-12 | Binghamton | W 73–65 | 19:26 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2-4 | 0-2 | 0-0 | 50.0% |
| 2026-02-07 | New Hampshire | W 80–57 | 26:00 | 26 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 8-14 | 7-10 | 3-3 | 82.1% |
| 2026-02-05 | Maine | L 70–76 | 16:07 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1-3 | 0-2 | 0-0 | 33.3% |
| 2026-01-31 | NJIT | L 77–79 | 25:31 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1-6 | 1-6 | 2-2 | 25.0% |
| 2026-01-29 | UMBC | W 64–55 | 29:12 | 11 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4-7 | 3-6 | 0-0 | 78.6% |
| 2026-01-24 | Bryant | W 62–52 | 27:11 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1-6 | 1-5 | 0-0 | 25.0% |
| 2026-01-22 | UMass Lowell | W 77–68 | 30:13 | 10 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 4-6 | 2-4 | 0-0 | 83.3% |
| 2026-01-19 | UAlbany | L 68–75 | 31:38 | 12 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3-9 | 3-8 | 3-3 | 50.0% |
| 2026-01-15 | Maine | W 67–62 | 30:21 | 14 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 5-10 | 3-7 | 1-2 | 65.0% |
| 2026-01-08 | Binghamton | W 60–59 | 5:57 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0.0% |
| 2026-01-03 | New Hampshire | W 80–61 | 16:02 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1-1 | 1-1 | 0-0 | 150.0% |
| 2025-12-30 | Princeton | L 69–75 | 6:21 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0.0% |
| 2025-12-20 | Iona | L 78–83 | 15:04 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2-3 | 1-2 | 0-0 | 83.3% |
| 2025-12-17 | Siena | W 83–69 | 20:07 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1-2 | 1-2 | 2-2 | 75.0% |
| 2025-12-14 | Merrimack | W 66–59 | 25:53 | 6 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2-6 | 2-6 | 0-0 | 50.0% |
| 2025-12-06 | Pepperdine | W 65–56 | 15:36 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1-7 | 0-5 | 0-0 | 14.3% |
| 2025-12-03 | Oregon St. | L 58–80 | 17:41 | 12 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4-6 | 4-6 | 0-0 | 100.0% |
| 2025-11-30 | Yale | L 74–77 | 8:49 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1-3 | 0-2 | 0-0 | 33.3% |
| 2025-11-26 | Princeton | W 79–74 | 15:44 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1-4 | 1-3 | 0-0 | 37.5% |
| 2025-11-25 | Rhode Island | L 65–80 | 22:26 | 11 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 4-7 | 3-5 | 0-2 | 78.6% |
| 2025-11-24 | Liberty | L 73–79 | 6:25 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1-2 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 50.0% |
| 2025-11-18 | Buffalo | L 90–94 | 7:25 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 0.0% |
| 2025-11-15 | Northeastern | W 85–74 | 15:08 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1-2 | 1-1 | 0-0 | 75.0% |
| 2025-11-09 | Brown | W 89–84 | 20:34 | 9 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3-5 | 2-4 | 1-2 | 80.0% |