Houston
B12 · 2025–26 · Raw net rank 6 · Raw net 22.4 · Tempo 64.8 · 37 Division I games · Through 2026-03-26
Scouting Report
| Category | Offense | Defense | D-I Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Efficiency | |||
| Efficiency / 100 poss. | 118.333 | 95.95 | 108.5 |
| Four Factors | |||
| Effective FG% | 51.9151 | 46.212 | 51.4 |
| TO / 100 poss. | 12.83 | 20.614 | 16.7 |
| Offensive rebound % | 35.732 | 30.3172 | 30.6 |
| FTA / FGA % | 26.3355 | 38.7279 | 35.0 |
| Shooting | |||
| 3P% | 34.7134 | 31.649 | 33.9 |
| 2P% | 51.7179 | 45.39 | 51.7 |
| FT% | 77.328 | 69.534 | 72.5 |
| Style | |||
| 3PA / FGA % | 40.7 | 41.5 | 39.5 |
| Assists / FGM % | 52.6 | 53.5 | 52.6 |
| Blocks / opp. 2PA % | 12.5 | 6.4 | 9.5 |
| Point Distribution | |||
| 3-pointers % | 34.2 | 33.0 | 31.4 |
| 2-pointers % | 49.4 | 44.4 | 48.8 |
| Free throws % | 16.4 | 22.5 | 19.8 |
Best · Median · Worst · Mark: further right is a better national rank, of 365 teams.
Rotation Depth
- Effective Rotation Size
- 8.5
- Top Three Share of Minutes
- 47%
- Bench Share of Minutes
- 29%
- Players with Logged Minutes
- 13
Bench: players outside the top five in minutes. Definitions
Schedule and Results
| Date | Opponent | Result | Poss. | Site | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11-03 | Lehigh | W 75–57 | 68.2 | Home | 1–0 |
| 11-08 | Towson | W 65–48 | 65.0 | Home | 2–0 |
| 11-12 | Oakland | W 78–45 | 62.0 | Home | 3–0 |
| 11-16 | Auburn | W 73–72 | 66.7 | Neutral | 4–0 |
| 11-20 | Rider | W 91–45 | 67.3 | Home | 5–0 |
| 11-24 | Syracuse | W 78–74 1OT | 75.3 | Neutral | 6–0 |
| 11-25 | Tennessee | L 73–76 | 60.5 | Neutral | 6–1 |
| 11-26 | Notre Dame | W 66–56 | 59.0 | Neutral | 7–1 |
| 12-06 | Florida St. | W 82–67 | 69.4 | Neutral | 8–1 |
| 12-10 | Jackson St. | W 80–38 | 64.3 | Home | 9–1 |
| 12-13 | LSU New Orleans | W 99–57 | 67.8 | Home | 10–1 |
| 12-20 | Arkansas | W 94–85 | 73.3 | Neutral | 11–1 |
| 12-29 | Middle Tenn. | W 69–60 | 59.5 | Home | 12–1 |
| 01-03 | Cincinnati | W 67–60 | 63.9 | Away | 13–1 |
| 01-06 | Texas Tech | W 69–65 | 66.3 | Home | 14–1 |
| 01-10 | Baylor | W 77–55 | 62.0 | Away | 15–1 |
| 01-13 | West Virginia | W 77–48 | 61.4 | Home | 16–1 |
| 01-18 | Arizona St. | W 103–73 | 70.6 | Home | 17–1 |
| 01-24 | Texas Tech | L 86–90 | 65.1 | Away | 17–2 |
| 01-28 | TCU | W 79–70 | 70.1 | Away | 18–2 |
| 01-31 | Cincinnati | W 76–54 | 59.4 | Home | 19–2 |
| 02-04 | UCF | W 79–55 | 61.6 | Home | 20–2 |
| 02-07 | BYU | W 77–66 | 58.7 | Away | 21–2 |
| 02-10 | Utah | W 66–52 | 58.7 | Away | 22–2 |
| 02-14 | Kansas St. | W 78–64 | 75.6 | Home | 23–2 |
| 02-16 | Iowa St. | L 67–70 | 58.3 | Away | 23–3 |
| 02-21 | Arizona | L 66–73 | 64.6 | Home | 23–4 |
| 02-23 | Kansas | L 56–69 | 64.9 | Away | 23–5 |
| 02-28 | Colorado | W 102–62 | 69.1 | Home | 24–5 |
| 03-04 | Baylor | W 77–64 | 65.2 | Home | 25–5 |
| 03-07 | Oklahoma St. | W 82–75 | 66.9 | Away | 26–5 |
| 03-12 | BYU | W 73–66 | 69.3 | Neutral | 27–5 |
| 03-13 | Kansas | W 69–47 | 59.3 | Neutral | 28–5 |
| 03-14 | Arizona | L 74–79 | 65.7 | Neutral | 28–6 |
| 03-19 | Idaho | W 78–47 | 65.7 | — | 29–6 |
| 03-21 | Texas A&M | W 88–57 | 65.5 | — | 30–6 |
| 03-26 | Illinois | L 55–65 | 58.5 | — | 30–7 |
Roster · 13 players
Player logs in 37 of 37 team games
| Column groups | Minutes | Season Totals | Shooting | Last Five Team Games | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Player | G | MPG | Team Min% | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | 2P | 2P% | 3P | 3P% | FT | FT% | eFG% | TS% | FTA/FGA | G | MPG | Min% | Pts/G |
| Milos Uzan | 37 | 32:29 | 80.9% | 411 | 99 | 148 | 36 | 5 | 48 | 52 | 76–179 | 42.5% | 72–210 | 34.3% | 43–58 | 74.1% | 47.3% | 49.6% | 14.9% | 5 | 32:11 −0:18 | 80.5% | 9.4 −1.7 |
| Kingston Flemings | 37 | 31:38 | 78.8% | 594 | 150 | 192 | 56 | 12 | 66 | 74 | 181–360 | 50.3% | 41–106 | 38.7% | 109–129 | 84.5% | 52.0% | 56.8% | 27.7% | 5 | 32:03 +0:25 | 80.1% | 13.4 −2.7 |
| Emanuel Sharp | 37 | 29:28 | 73.4% | 572 | 110 | 64 | 44 | 3 | 36 | 112 | 79–165 | 47.9% | 97–261 | 37.2% | 123–138 | 89.1% | 52.7% | 58.8% | 32.4% | 5 | 28:48 −0:40 | 72.0% | 14.0 −1.5 |
| Chris Cenac Jr | 37 | 24:57 | 62.2% | 352 | 291 | 27 | 28 | 18 | 33 | 86 | 113–205 | 55.1% | 30–90 | 33.3% | 36–58 | 62.1% | 53.6% | 54.9% | 19.7% | 5 | 24:38 −0:19 | 61.6% | 10.4 +0.9 |
| Joseph Tugler | 37 | 23:45 | 59.2% | 312 | 195 | 49 | 47 | 55 | 47 | 112 | 128–223 | 57.4% | 1–1 | 100.0%† | 53–75 | 70.7% | 57.8% | 60.7% | 33.5% | 5 | 26:36 +2:51 | 66.5% | 10.2 +1.8 |
| Isiah Harwell | 32 | 13:43 | 29.6% | 114 | 65 | 17 | 19 | 8 | 10 | 38 | 13–44 | 29.5% | 23–85 | 27.1% | 19–31 | 61.3% | 36.8% | 40.0% | 24.0% | 3 | 4:08 −9:35 | 6.2% | 0.0 −3.6 |
| Kalifa Sakho | 34 | 12:52 | 29.5% | 82 | 89 | 3 | 7 | 20 | 14 | 59 | 33–40 | 82.5%† | 0–0 | — | 16–27 | 59.3% | 82.5%† | 79.0%† | 67.5%† | 5 | 12:25 −0:27 | 31.1% | 1.2 −1.2 |
| Mercy Miller | 36 | 11:47 | 28.6% | 181 | 65 | 17 | 22 | 6 | 10 | 42 | 50–89 | 56.2% | 17–50 | 34.0% | 30–41 | 73.2% | 54.3% | 57.6% | 29.5% | 5 | 19:54 +8:07 | 49.8% | 8.2 +3.2 |
| Chase McCarty | 35 | 12:07 | 28.6% | 144 | 86 | 6 | 13 | 10 | 8 | 46 | 13–20 | 65.0% | 34–95 | 35.8% | 16–18 | 88.9%† | 55.7% | 58.6% | 15.7% | 5 | 15:11 +3:04 | 38.0% | 5.4 +1.3 |
| Ramon Walker Jr. | 29 | 10:44 | 20.9% | 68 | 55 | 15 | 5 | 2 | 8 | 24 | 11–24 | 45.8%† | 9–34 | 26.5%† | 19–25 | 76.0% | 42.2%† | 49.3%† | 43.1%† | 3 | 6:03 −4:41 | 9.1% | 1.0 −1.3 |
| Cedric LathUnder 100 minutes | 21 | 3:42 | 5.2% | 10 | 14 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 15 | 4–6 | 66.7%† | 0–0 | — | 2–2 | 100.0%† | 66.7%† | 72.7%† | 33.3%† | 3 | 2:10 −1:32 | 3.2% | 0.0 −0.5 |
| Kordel JeffersonFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 3 | 3:55 | 0.8% | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 2–3 | 66.7%† | 0–2 | 0.0%† | 0–0 | — | 40.0%† | 40.0%† | 0.0%† | — | — | — | — |
| Jacob McFarlandFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 4 | 2:21 | 0.6% | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 0–0 | — | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 0.0%† | 0.0%† | 100.0%† | 1 | 1:11 −1:10 | 0.6% | 0.0 0.0 |
| Team, games with logs · season totals | 37 games | 2844 | 1371 | 540 | not published | 141 | 308 | not published | 703–1359 | 51.7% | 324–934 | 34.7% | 466–603 | 77.3% | 51.9% | 55.6% | 26.3% | ||||||
| Sum of players | 2844 | 1224 | 540 | 279 | 141 | 282 | 664 | Shooting residuals: see Player Lines Against Team Totals. | |||||||||||||||
| Residual: team minus players | 0 | +147 | 0 | not published | 0 | +26 | not published | ||||||||||||||||
G: logged games. Team Min%: share of team minutes on court (40 per game plus overtime). 2P, 3P and FT show made–attempted. † Few attempts: under 100 FGA, 50 3PA or 25 FTA. Few G: under 10 games. <100 min: under 100 minutes. Last Five Team Games columns show change from the season value and hide on narrow screens.
Speculative Compensation · 2025–26β
Estimated share of the school's revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball. Not observed pay.
- Team Pool
- $3.55M
- 80% Range $2.60M to $4.95M
- Tier
- Power 4
- medium evidence
- Team Pool, Scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $3.55M in all four
- Scenario medians
- Players with Figures
- 13
- 3 floor only
| Player | Poss. Share | Speculative Best Guess | 80% Range | Range Graphic | Median % of Team Pool | Scenarios Z1 to Z4 | Floor Part | Evidence and Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Milos Uzan | 81.9% | $665K | $450K to $985K | 18.2% | $665K in all four | $27K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Kingston Flemings | 80.3% | $545K | $355K to $805K | 15.5% | $545K in all four | $27K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Emanuel Sharp | 75.0% | $650K | $445K to $980K | 17.8% | $650K in all four | $27K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Chris Cenac Jr | 63.3% | $485K | $330K to $710K | 13.4% | $485K in all four | $27K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Joseph Tugler | 59.8% | $505K | $340K to $785K | 13.9% | $505K in all four | $27K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Kalifa Sakho | 29.9% | $130K | $52K to $220K | 3.9% | $130K in all four | $27K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Chase McCarty | 28.4% | $145K | $66K to $230K | 4.3% | $145K in all four | $27K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Isiah Harwell | 28.1% | $135K | $60K to $215K | 3.9% | $135K in all four | $27K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Mercy Miller | 27.5% | $82K | $27K to $165K | 2.4% | $82K in all four | $27K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Ramon Walker Jr. | 20.4% | $71K | $27K to $130K | 2.1% | $71K in all four | $27K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Cedric Lath | 4.2% | $27K | $15K to $43K | 0.8% | $27K in all four | $27K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimate | |
| Kordel Jefferson | 0.8% | $27K | $15K to $43K | 0.8% | $27K in all four | $27K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimate | |
| Jacob McFarland | 0.4% | $27K | $15K to $43K | 0.8% | $27K in all four | $27K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimate | |
| Team Pool | — | $3.55M | $2.60M to $4.95M | 100% | $3.55M in all four | — |
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
School Finances · School-Reported (EADA)
Self-reported to the U.S. Department of Education. Expenses cover coaching, travel, aid and operations, not player pay.
| Measure | School-Reported Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Men's basketball revenue | $14,577,598 | Equals expenses (budget identity) |
| Men's basketball expenses | $14,577,598 | |
| Athletics department expenses | $100,162,965 | |
| Athletics department revenue | $100,162,965 |
Team Totalsβ
Season totals, 37 games, 2,404 possessions. Observed box-score sums, unadjusted. Definitions
| Statistic | Team | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 2,844 | 2,306 |
| Field goals made | 1,027 | 766 |
| Field goals attempted | 2,293 | 1,934 |
| 3-pointers made | 324 | 254 |
| 3-pointers attempted | 934 | 803 |
| Free throws made | 466 | 520 |
| Free throws attempted | 603 | 748 |
| Offensive rebounds | 473 | 390 |
| Defensive rebounds | 898 | 853 |
| Total rebounds | 1,371 | 1,243 |
| Assists | 540 | 410 |
| Blocks | 141 | 87 |
| Turnovers | 308 | 495 |
| Steals | No team figure. Players sum to 279. | |
| Personal fouls | No team figure. Players sum to 664. | |
| Minutes (derived) | 7,425 | not published |
37 of 37 games have player logs. Residual is team total minus sum of players. Team rebounds and team turnovers have no player owner, so a residual is expected. Definitions
| Statistic | Status | Team Total, Logged Games | Sum of Players | Residual | Tolerance | Team Total, Games Without Logs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points | Reconciled | 2,844 | 2,844 | 0 | ±14.2 | 0 |
| Field goals made | Reconciled | 1,027 | 1,027 | 0 | ±5.1 | 0 |
| Field goals attempted | Reconciled | 2,293 | 2,293 | 0 | ±11.5 | 0 |
| 3-pointers made | Reconciled | 324 | 324 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers attempted | Reconciled | 934 | 934 | 0 | ±4.7 | 0 |
| Free throws made | Reconciled | 466 | 466 | 0 | ±2.3 | 0 |
| Free throws attempted | Reconciled | 603 | 603 | 0 | ±3.0 | 0 |
| Offensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Defensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Total rebounds | Residual shown | 1,371 | 1,224 | +147 | ±109.7 | 0 |
| Assists | Reconciled | 540 | 540 | 0 | ±2.7 | 0 |
| Blocks | Reconciled | 141 | 141 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Turnovers | Residual shown | 308 | 282 | +26 | ±9.2 | 0 |
| Steals | No team figure | not published | 279 | not published | not published | not published |
| Personal fouls | No team figure | not published | 664 | not published | not published | not published |
| Minutes (derived) | Reconciled | 7,425 | 7,400 | +25.0 | ±148.5 | 0 |
Model-Implied Player Valueβ
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals.
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Line: zero. No graphic: insufficient evidence.
| Player | Poss. Share | Net and Rangeβ | Range Graphic |
|---|---|---|---|
| Milos Uzan | 81.9% | +5.9range +4.5 to +7.1Sufficient evidence | |
| Kingston Flemings | 80.3% | +4.8range +3.7 to +5.9Sufficient evidence | |
| Emanuel Sharp | 75.0% | +6.2range +5.0 to +7.3Sufficient evidence | |
| Chris Cenac Jr | 63.3% | +5.4range +4.2 to +6.7Sufficient evidence | |
| Joseph Tugler | 59.8% | +6.2range +4.6 to +7.4Sufficient evidence | |
| Kalifa Sakho | 29.9% | +2.0range +0.8 to +3.2Sufficient evidence | |
| Chase McCarty | 28.4% | +2.6range +1.3 to +4.1Sufficient evidence | |
| Isiah Harwell | 28.1% | +2.3range +1.3 to +3.5Sufficient evidence | |
| Mercy Miller | 27.5% | +0.4range -0.9 to +1.6Sufficient evidence | |
| Ramon Walker Jr. | 20.4% | +0.5range -0.4 to +1.4Sufficient evidence | |
| Cedric Lath | 4.2% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Kordel Jefferson | 0.8% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Jacob McFarland | 0.4% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence |
Team Aggregate of Player Values, 2026β
Summary of the player values below. Split role: descriptive: not used in fit or gates. Model nil-value-v3. Definitions · NIL Methodology
- Average value over five on-court slots, net points per 100 possessions
- +13.9range +12.9 to +14.8Sufficient evidence
200 joint draws. The range is the 10th to 90th percentile. Player ranges cannot be added.
10 valued players hold 98.9% of on-court time. 3 without a value (under 300 possessions) hold 1.1%, counted at replacement level -9.5. Limited-evidence players hold 0.0%.