Sam Houston
CUSA · 2025–26 · Raw net rank 104 · Raw net 4.4 · Tempo 70.6 · 31 Division I games · Through 2026-03-18
Scouting Report
| Category | Offense | Defense | D-I Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Efficiency | |||
| Efficiency / 100 poss. | 113.280 | 108.9191 | 108.5 |
| Four Factors | |||
| Effective FG% | 52.5128 | 51.4180 | 51.4 |
| TO / 100 poss. | 16.8181 | 16.1219 | 16.7 |
| Offensive rebound % | 35.925 | 30.1169 | 30.6 |
| FTA / FGA % | 34.4199 | 36.7230 | 35.0 |
| Shooting | |||
| 3P% | 37.224 | 32.589 | 33.9 |
| 2P% | 50.6228 | 53.3251 | 51.7 |
| FT% | 71.6216 | 69.951 | 72.5 |
| Style | |||
| 3PA / FGA % | 35.8 | 41.8 | 39.5 |
| Assists / FGM % | 52.6 | 50.4 | 52.6 |
| Blocks / opp. 2PA % | 7.6 | 8.5 | 9.5 |
| Point Distribution | |||
| 3-pointers % | 30.8 | 31.7 | 31.4 |
| 2-pointers % | 50.2 | 48.3 | 48.8 |
| Free throws % | 19.0 | 20.0 | 19.8 |
Best · Median · Worst · Mark: further right is a better national rank, of 365 teams.
Rotation Depth
- Effective Rotation Size
- 8.9
- Top Three Share of Minutes
- 41%
- Bench Share of Minutes
- 34%
- Players with Logged Minutes
- 11
Bench: players outside the top five in minutes. Definitions
Schedule and Results
| Date | Opponent | Result | Poss. | Site | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11-07 | Texas Tech | L 77–98 | 70.5 | Away | 0–1 |
| 11-15 | Utah | L 79–85 | 73.7 | Away | 0–2 |
| 11-19 | Wyoming | W 78–70 | 71.1 | Home | 1–2 |
| 11-26 | Idaho St. | W 84–81 | 72.4 | Neutral | 2–2 |
| 11-28 | Idaho | W 94–68 | 63.7 | Neutral | 3–2 |
| 12-02 | Oklahoma St. | L 83–93 | 78.8 | Away | 3–3 |
| 12-06 | Texas Southern | W 82–70 | 79.3 | Away | 4–3 |
| 12-17 | Oregon St. | W 85–75 | 74.5 | Away | 5–3 |
| 12-21 | New Mexico St. | L 78–87 | 74.3 | Away | 5–4 |
| 01-02 | Western Ky. | L 91–102 | 77.4 | Away | 5–5 |
| 01-04 | Middle Tenn. | L 67–68 | 68.2 | Away | 5–6 |
| 01-08 | Delaware | W 72–60 | 62.6 | Home | 6–6 |
| 01-10 | Liberty | L 74–82 | 71.3 | Home | 6–7 |
| 01-14 | Jacksonville St. | W 77–62 | 62.2 | Away | 7–7 |
| 01-17 | FIU | W 76–63 | 74.9 | Away | 8–7 |
| 01-21 | Kennesaw St. | W 93–87 | 73.5 | Home | 9–7 |
| 01-24 | Western Ky. | W 73–58 | 67.0 | Home | 10–7 |
| 01-28 | Missouri St. | W 80–71 | 68.8 | Away | 11–7 |
| 01-31 | Louisiana Tech | W 83–67 | 65.1 | Home | 12–7 |
| 02-04 | UTEP | W 70–66 | 69.7 | Home | 13–7 |
| 02-07 | Louisiana Tech | L 78–87 | 76.3 | Away | 13–8 |
| 02-14 | Kennesaw St. | W 83–79 | 66.2 | Away | 14–8 |
| 02-18 | Middle Tenn. | W 78–70 | 69.6 | Home | 15–8 |
| 02-21 | Jacksonville St. | W 82–78 | 67.4 | Home | 16–8 |
| 02-26 | FIU | W 100–67 | 73.3 | Home | 17–8 |
| 02-28 | Missouri St. | W 86–81 | 67.6 | Home | 18–8 |
| 03-05 | Delaware | L 80–83 | 71.2 | Away | 18–9 |
| 03-07 | Liberty | L 72–79 | 62.2 | Away | 18–10 |
| 03-11 | New Mexico St. | W 69–61 | 71.5 | Neutral | 19–10 |
| 03-13 | Kennesaw St. | L 73–79 | 69.7 | Neutral | 19–11 |
| 03-18 | New Mexico | L 83–107 | 76.0 | — | 19–12 |
Roster · 11 players
Player logs in 31 of 31 team games
| Column groups | Minutes | Season Totals | Shooting | Last Five Team Games | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Player | G | MPG | Team Min% | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | 2P | 2P% | 3P | 3P% | FT | FT% | eFG% | TS% | FTA/FGA | G | MPG | Min% | Pts/G |
| Damon Nicholas Jr. | 31 | 28:10 | 70.4% | 255 | 171 | 57 | 33 | 4 | 36 | 75 | 70–155 | 45.2% | 25–69 | 36.2% | 40–49 | 81.6% | 48.0% | 51.9% | 21.9% | 5 | 34:19 +6:09 | 85.8% | 10.2 +2.0 |
| Kashie Natt | 31 | 27:15 | 68.1% | 350 | 253 | 76 | 63 | 14 | 39 | 81 | 80–175 | 45.7% | 30–76 | 39.5% | 100–128 | 78.1% | 49.8% | 56.9% | 51.0% | 5 | 34:02 +6:47 | 85.1% | 11.6 +0.3 |
| Po'Boigh King | 28 | 29:01 | 65.5% | 402 | 57 | 44 | 20 | 5 | 25 | 43 | 68–145 | 46.9% | 64–168 | 38.1% | 74–87 | 85.1% | 52.4% | 57.2% | 27.8% | 2 | 15:38 −13:24 | 15.6% | 4.5 −9.9 |
| Jacob Walker | 31 | 25:21 | 63.4% | 346 | 65 | 72 | 29 | 3 | 59 | 66 | 75–152 | 49.3% | 30–85 | 35.3% | 106–143 | 74.1% | 50.6% | 57.7% | 60.3% | 5 | 33:32 +8:10 | 83.8% | 16.0 +4.8 |
| Veljko Ilic | 31 | 25:19 | 63.3% | 357 | 204 | 68 | 25 | 15 | 50 | 61 | 155–266 | 58.3% | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 47–107 | 43.9% | 58.1% | 56.8% | 40.1% | 5 | 28:29 +3:11 | 71.2% | 14.6 +3.1 |
| Jacobe Coleman | 30 | 21:22 | 51.7% | 250 | 72 | 40 | 14 | 0 | 26 | 45 | 50–96 | 52.1% | 41–108 | 38.0% | 27–39 | 69.2% | 54.7% | 56.5% | 19.1% | 5 | 33:54 +12:33 | 84.8% | 12.2 +3.9 |
| Justin Begg | 20 | 26:44 | 43.1% | 199 | 51 | 70 | 14 | 3 | 69 | 40 | 39–84 | 46.4% | 31–92 | 33.7% | 28–38 | 73.7% | 48.6% | 51.6% | 21.6% | — | — | — | — |
| Matt Dann | 28 | 9:05 | 20.5% | 78 | 56 | 10 | 5 | 21 | 10 | 34 | 33–51 | 64.7%† | 0–0 | — | 12–17 | 70.6%† | 64.7%† | 66.7%† | 33.3%† | 5 | 11:13 +2:07 | 28.0% | 2.4 −0.4 |
| Isaiah Manning | 13 | 19:33 | 20.5% | 125 | 43 | 13 | 5 | 5 | 14 | 34 | 22–44 | 50.0%† | 18–50 | 36.0% | 27–31 | 87.1% | 52.1%† | 58.1%† | 33.0%† | — | — | — | — |
| CJ Beaumont | 27 | 9:19 | 20.3% | 71 | 59 | 4 | 6 | 8 | 10 | 31 | 9–24 | 37.5%† | 16–36 | 44.4%† | 5–10 | 50.0%† | 55.0%† | 55.1%† | 16.7%† | 5 | 18:07 +8:47 | 45.3% | 6.6 +4.0 |
| Jaxson Ford | 15 | 9:55 | 12.0% | 47 | 38 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 14 | 38 | 21–37 | 56.8%† | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 5–9 | 55.6%† | 55.3%† | 56.0%† | 23.7%† | — | — | — | — |
| Team, games with logs · season totals | 31 games | 2480 | 1192 | 461 | not published | 82 | 367 | not published | 622–1229 | 50.6% | 255–686 | 37.2% | 471–658 | 71.6% | 52.5% | 56.2% | 34.4% | ||||||
| Sum of players | 2480 | 1069 | 461 | 217 | 82 | 352 | 548 | Shooting residuals: see Player Lines Against Team Totals. | |||||||||||||||
| Residual: team minus players | 0 | +123 | 0 | not published | 0 | +15 | not published | ||||||||||||||||
G: logged games. Team Min%: share of team minutes on court (40 per game plus overtime). 2P, 3P and FT show made–attempted. † Few attempts: under 100 FGA, 50 3PA or 25 FTA. Few G: under 10 games. <100 min: under 100 minutes. Last Five Team Games columns show change from the season value and hide on narrow screens.
Speculative Compensation · 2025–26β
Estimated share of the school's revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball. Not observed pay.
- Team Pool
- $265K
- 80% Range $96K to $730K
- Tier
- Low and other
- low evidence
- Team Pool, Scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $225K to $285K
- Scenario medians
- Players with Figures
- 11
| Player | Poss. Share | Speculative Best Guess | 80% Range | Range Graphic | Median % of Team Pool | Scenarios Z1 to Z4 | Floor Part | Evidence and Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Damon Nicholas Jr. | 70.7% | $45K | $14K to $140K | 16.7% | $39K to $49K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Kashie Natt | 68.9% | $58K | $18K to $175K | 20.5% | $49K to $63K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Po'Boigh King | 66.4% | $13K | $2K to $55K | 7.0% | $11K to $14K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Veljko Ilic | 63.4% | $55K | $17K to $155K | 19.0% | $47K to $59K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Jacob Walker | 62.8% | $14K | $2K to $56K | 7.5% | $12K to $16K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Jacobe Coleman | 50.8% | $10K | $2K to $42K | 5.3% | $9K to $11K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Justin Begg | 43.6% | $18K | $4K to $58K | 7.8% | $15K to $19K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Isaiah Manning | 20.9% | $8K | $2K to $27K | 3.8% | $7K to $9K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Matt Dann | 20.5% | $10K | $3K to $31K | 4.2% | $8K to $11K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| CJ Beaumont | 20.0% | $7K | $2K to $23K | 3.2% | $6K to $7K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Jaxson Ford | 12.1% | $5K | $1K to $15K | 2.1% | $4K to $5K | $2K | Limited evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Team Pool | — | $265K | $96K to $730K | 100% | $225K to $285K | — |
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
School Finances · School-Reported (EADA)
Self-reported to the U.S. Department of Education. Expenses cover coaching, travel, aid and operations, not player pay.
| Measure | School-Reported Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Men's basketball revenue | $2,127,419 | Equals expenses (budget identity) |
| Men's basketball expenses | $2,127,419 | |
| Athletics department expenses | $31,955,712 | |
| Athletics department revenue | $31,968,068 |
Team Totalsβ
Season totals, 31 games, 2,190 possessions. Observed box-score sums, unadjusted. Definitions
| Statistic | Team | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 2,480 | 2,384 |
| Field goals made | 877 | 828 |
| Field goals attempted | 1,915 | 1,855 |
| 3-pointers made | 255 | 252 |
| 3-pointers attempted | 686 | 775 |
| Free throws made | 471 | 476 |
| Free throws attempted | 658 | 681 |
| Offensive rebounds | 406 | 339 |
| Defensive rebounds | 786 | 724 |
| Total rebounds | 1,192 | 1,063 |
| Assists | 461 | 417 |
| Blocks | 82 | 104 |
| Turnovers | 367 | 352 |
| Steals | No team figure. Players sum to 217. | |
| Personal fouls | No team figure. Players sum to 548. | |
| Minutes (derived) | 6,200 | not published |
31 of 31 games have player logs. Residual is team total minus sum of players. Team rebounds and team turnovers have no player owner, so a residual is expected. Definitions
| Statistic | Status | Team Total, Logged Games | Sum of Players | Residual | Tolerance | Team Total, Games Without Logs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points | Reconciled | 2,480 | 2,480 | 0 | ±12.4 | 0 |
| Field goals made | Reconciled | 877 | 877 | 0 | ±4.4 | 0 |
| Field goals attempted | Reconciled | 1,915 | 1,915 | 0 | ±9.6 | 0 |
| 3-pointers made | Reconciled | 255 | 255 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers attempted | Reconciled | 686 | 686 | 0 | ±3.4 | 0 |
| Free throws made | Reconciled | 471 | 471 | 0 | ±2.4 | 0 |
| Free throws attempted | Reconciled | 658 | 658 | 0 | ±3.3 | 0 |
| Offensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Defensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Total rebounds | Residual shown | 1,192 | 1,069 | +123 | ±95.4 | 0 |
| Assists | Reconciled | 461 | 461 | 0 | ±2.3 | 0 |
| Blocks | Reconciled | 82 | 82 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Turnovers | Residual shown | 367 | 352 | +15 | ±11.0 | 0 |
| Steals | No team figure | not published | 217 | not published | not published | not published |
| Personal fouls | No team figure | not published | 548 | not published | not published | not published |
| Minutes (derived) | Reconciled | 6,200 | 6,186 | +14.3 | ±124.0 | 0 |
Model-Implied Player Valueβ
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals.
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Line: zero. No graphic: insufficient evidence.
| Player | Poss. Share | Net and Rangeβ | Range Graphic |
|---|---|---|---|
| Damon Nicholas Jr. | 70.7% | +2.5range +1.2 to +3.9Sufficient evidence | |
| Kashie Natt | 68.9% | +3.4range +1.9 to +4.7Sufficient evidence | |
| Po'Boigh King | 66.4% | -0.6range -1.8 to +0.7Sufficient evidence | |
| Veljko Ilic | 63.4% | +3.4range +2.2 to +4.6Sufficient evidence | |
| Jacob Walker | 62.8% | -0.3range -1.2 to +0.9Sufficient evidence | |
| Jacobe Coleman | 50.8% | -0.6range -1.8 to +0.6Sufficient evidence | |
| Justin Begg | 43.6% | +0.9range -0.6 to +2.4Sufficient evidence | |
| Isaiah Manning | 20.9% | +0.6range -0.4 to +1.4Sufficient evidence | |
| Matt Dann | 20.5% | +1.1range -0.2 to +2.2Sufficient evidence | |
| CJ Beaumont | 20.0% | -0.0range -1.2 to +0.9Sufficient evidence | |
| Jaxson Ford | 12.1% | -0.3range -1.0 to +0.5Limited evidence |
Team Aggregate of Player Values, 2026β
Summary of the player values below. Split role: descriptive: not used in fit or gates. Model nil-value-v3. Definitions · NIL Methodology
- Average value over five on-court slots, net points per 100 possessions
- +10.7range +9.8 to +11.5Sufficient evidence
200 joint draws. The range is the 10th to 90th percentile. Player ranges cannot be added.
11 valued players hold 100.0% of on-court time. 0 without a value (under 300 possessions) hold 0.0%, counted at replacement level -9.5. Limited-evidence players hold 2.4%.