Orlando Lovejoy
Detroit Mercy · 2025–26 · 30 available game logs · Speculative compensation · Model-implied values by season · Linked seasons and observed career performance
Logged performance
938:41 minutes logged
- Games logged
- 30
- Minutes per game
- 31:17
- Points per game
- 16.0
- Rebounds / assists per game
- 3.6 / 3.7
| Basis | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Per game | 16.0 | 3.6 | 3.7 | 1.6 | 0.1 | 2.0 | 2.1 |
| Per 40 minutes | 20.5 | 4.6 | 4.8 | 2.1 | 0.2 | 2.6 | 2.7 |
| Season totals | 481 | 109 | 112 | 49 | 4 | 61 | 64 |
| Shot | Made–att. | Pct | Att/G | Att/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FG | 169–378 | 44.7% | 12.6 | 16.1 |
| 2P | 165–351 | 47.0% | 11.7 | 15.0 |
| 3P | 4–27 | 14.8%† | 0.9 | 1.2 |
| FT | 139–156 | 89.1% | 5.2 | 6.6 |
| eFG% | Estimated TS% | 3PA / FGA | FTA / FGA | AST / TO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 45.2% | 53.8% | 7.1% | 41.3% | 1.84 |
Accepted logged appearances only; absent games are not zeroes. † marks a rate on fewer attempts than the floor (field goal 100, three-point 50, free throw 25). Floors are descriptive, not model output. Definitions
Speculative compensation · 2025–26β
Detroit · Low and other · 2025–26 · a best guess at this player's part of the school's own revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball.
- Speculative best guess
- $24K
- 80% range $4K to $75K
- Median share of team pool
- 14.5%
- team pool $200K, 80% range $72K to $525K
- Across scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $22K to $32K
- the elasticity disagreement is carried, not resolved
- Floor part
- $1K
- shared by every player with possessions
- Possession share
- 78.9%
- Sufficient evidence
- Range driven by assumption, not data
Speculative best guess, not observed pay. It is not a contract, not an offer and not a market price, and it is unvalidated: no pay is held to check it against. Point is the median and the range is the 10th to 90th percentile of 4,000 joint draws of budget and player value; a mixture of assumptions, not a calibrated interval.
Budget anchor. Tier prior from anonymous surveys and sources, scaled so that all non-Power budgets sum to the national total the College Sports Commission reported paid for 2025-26 ($1,770,453,776 over 307 schools) less the Power 4 total, times a men's basketball share; weak anchor.
Assumptions. modelled pool; split by possession share times value over replacement; convexity; shared floor; replacement level; four elasticity scenarios; closure to the national total; opt-out list; exclusions. Each is a declared judgement, not an estimate. Numbers, anchors and checks
Not included. Third-party and collective NIL deals, including deals cleared through NIL Go. Non-cash benefits such as scholarship, cost of attendance, Alston awards and housing. Bonuses and incentive terms. Anything outside the school's own revenue-sharing channel.
Detroit: whole-roster table and pool · School finances (school-reported) · What-if calculator for this player
No revenue-sharing budget existed before the 2025–26 season, so no compensation figure is modelled for earlier seasons.
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
Model-implied value and speculative compensation by seasonβ
| Season | Team | Speculative compensation (best guess) | Compensation 80% range | Split role | Net | Range | Evidence | Range graphic. Position on one axis | Offense | Defense | Wins above replacement | On-court possessions | Sample and flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Detroit | $24Kspeculative | $4K to $75K | descriptive: not used in fit or gates | +0.3 | -0.7 to +1.4 | Sufficient evidence | +0.7 | -0.4 | +5.1range +4.5 to +5.5 | 3,191 | Season detail | |
| 2025 | Detroit | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | +0.5 | -0.7 to +1.6 | Sufficient evidence | +0.1 | +0.3 | +2.8range +2.4 to +3.2 | 2,561 | Season detail | |
| 2024 | E Michigan | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | -2.4 | -3.2 to -1.3 | Sufficient evidence | -0.7 | -1.6 | +1.3range +1.0 to +1.8 | 1,600 | Season detail | |
| 2023 | E Michigan | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | -3.0 | -4.2 to -1.6 | Sufficient evidence | -0.9 | -2.0 | +0.9range +0.5 to +1.4 | 1,714 | Season detail |
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Vertical line: zero. This table makes no claim about change over time, so it has no change column or trend. Seasons 2011 to 2017 have a point value but no range, so none is shown. Compensation exists for 2025–26 only; earlier rows say that no budget existed. NIL methodology · Compensation methodology
Game log
| Measure | Graphic | Last five | Listed games | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Minutes | 35:20 | 31:17 | 17:23–39:01 | |
| Points | 21.6 | 16.0 | 0.0–33.0 | |
| Game eFG% | 52.6% | 44.5% | 0.0%–81.3% |
| Date | Opponent | Result | Min | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | FG | 3P | FT | eFG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-10 | Wright St. | L 63–66 | 38:46 | 26 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 8-19 | 0-1 | 10-11 | 42.1% |
| 2026-03-09 | Robert Morris | W 70–64 | 39:01 | 21 | 3 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 5-14 | 0-0 | 11-12 | 35.7% |
| 2026-03-04 | Milwaukee | W 84–63 | 32:23 | 13 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 5-10 | 0-1 | 3-3 | 50.0% |
| 2026-02-28 | Oakland | W 95–89 | 31:05 | 29 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 13-16 | 0-0 | 3-4 | 81.3% |
| 2026-02-25 | Robert Morris | L 62–73 | 35:23 | 19 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 2 | 7-13 | 0-1 | 5-6 | 53.8% |
| 2026-02-22 | Green Bay | W 74–70 | 37:41 | 33 | 4 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 11-19 | 0-0 | 11-12 | 57.9% |
| 2026-02-20 | Milwaukee | W 91–86 | 30:09 | 24 | 7 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 7-13 | 0-1 | 10-10 | 53.8% |
| 2026-02-15 | Youngstown St. | W 76–70 | 31:44 | 12 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6-14 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 42.9% |
| 2026-02-12 | Wright St. | W 77–74 | 30:42 | 18 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 7-11 | 0-0 | 4-5 | 63.6% |
| 2026-02-07 | Green Bay | L 63–76 | 32:25 | 13 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 5-12 | 0-2 | 3-4 | 41.7% |
| 2026-02-04 | Milwaukee | W 76–63 | 28:34 | 16 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 6-14 | 0-0 | 4-5 | 42.9% |
| 2026-01-30 | Northern Ky. | W 90–77 | 32:24 | 24 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 8-14 | 0-1 | 8-10 | 57.1% |
| 2026-01-24 | Oakland | L 87–95 | 28:11 | 8 | 3 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 4-7 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 57.1% |
| 2026-01-21 | Purdue Fort Wayne | L 76–83 | 32:05 | 19 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 8-18 | 0-2 | 3-4 | 44.4% |
| 2026-01-17 | IU Indy | W 80–77 | 36:02 | 10 | 9 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 2-13 | 0-0 | 6-6 | 15.4% |
| 2026-01-15 | Northern Ky. | L 71–96 | 31:16 | 9 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4-17 | 1-3 | 0-0 | 26.5% |
| 2026-01-11 | Cleveland St. | W 94–84 | 32:40 | 18 | 7 | 9 | 8 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 5-12 | 1-3 | 7-7 | 45.8% |
| 2026-01-09 | Wright St. | L 82–84 | 35:26 | 13 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4-15 | 0-2 | 5-7 | 26.7% |
| 2026-01-02 | Robert Morris | L 77–85 | 26:43 | 20 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 6-11 | 2-4 | 6-8 | 63.6% |
| 2025-12-29 | Youngstown St. | W 73–68 | 32:19 | 22 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 6-12 | 0-0 | 10-10 | 50.0% |
| 2025-12-14 | Purdue Fort Wayne | L 77–81 | 34:16 | 8 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 4-14 | 0-0 | 0-1 | 28.6% |
| 2025-12-06 | Cleveland St. | W 71–59 | 32:01 | 17 | 3 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 7-11 | 0-0 | 3-3 | 63.6% |
| 2025-12-03 | IU Indy | W 92–78 | 27:47 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0-4 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 0.0% |
| 2025-11-29 | Niagara | W 70–66 | 28:55 | 12 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 4-9 | 0-1 | 4-4 | 44.4% |
| 2025-11-23 | DePaul | L 75–95 | 23:56 | 8 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2-10 | 0-0 | 4-4 | 20.0% |
| 2025-11-21 | Michigan St. | L 56–84 | 26:21 | 14 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 5-8 | 0-0 | 4-4 | 62.5% |
| 2025-11-18 | Eastern Mich. | L 62–72 | 31:06 | 20 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 7-15 | 0-0 | 6-6 | 46.7% |
| 2025-11-15 | Toledo | L 83–90 | 31:31 | 18 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 7-15 | 0-1 | 4-4 | 46.7% |
| 2025-11-07 | Notre Dame | L 70–102 | 17:23 | 6 | 2 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 3-7 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 42.9% |
| 2025-11-03 | UIC | L 71–91 | 30:26 | 11 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3-11 | 0-2 | 5-6 | 27.3% |