Penn St.
B10 · 2025–26 · Raw net rank 291 · Raw net -8.4 · Tempo 67.5 · 32 Division I games · Through 2026-03-10
Scouting Report
| Category | Offense | Defense | D-I Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Efficiency | |||
| Efficiency / 100 poss. | 109.2148 | 117.6345 | 108.5 |
| Four Factors | |||
| Effective FG% | 53.0102 | 58.4363 | 51.4 |
| TO / 100 poss. | 15.6110 | 17.7113 | 16.7 |
| Offensive rebound % | 25.9325 | 31.1212 | 30.6 |
| FTA / FGA % | 33.8219 | 27.528 | 35.0 |
| Shooting | |||
| 3P% | 32.4264 | 38.8363 | 33.9 |
| 2P% | 55.846 | 58.6357 | 51.7 |
| FT% | 75.083 | 76.9357 | 72.5 |
| Style | |||
| 3PA / FGA % | 38.1 | 43.4 | 39.5 |
| Assists / FGM % | 48.3 | 60.4 | 52.6 |
| Blocks / opp. 2PA % | 5.2 | 9.8 | 9.5 |
| Point Distribution | |||
| 3-pointers % | 28.1 | 36.6 | 31.4 |
| 2-pointers % | 52.6 | 48.1 | 48.8 |
| Free throws % | 19.3 | 15.3 | 19.8 |
Best · Median · Worst · Mark: further right is a better national rank, of 365 teams.
Rotation Depth
- Effective Rotation Size
- 8.9
- Top Three Share of Minutes
- 42%
- Bench Share of Minutes
- 34%
- Players with Logged Minutes
- 12
Bench: players outside the top five in minutes. Definitions
Schedule and Results
| Date | Opponent | Result | Poss. | Site | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11-03 | Fairfield | W 76–68 | 69.1 | Home | 1–0 |
| 11-08 | New Haven | W 87–43 | 62.2 | Away | 2–0 |
| 11-11 | Navy | W 80–71 | 68.6 | Home | 3–0 |
| 11-15 | La Salle | W 83–69 | 63.7 | Neutral | 4–0 |
| 11-19 | Harvard | W 84–80 | 63.8 | Home | 5–0 |
| 11-22 | Providence | L 65–77 | 70.3 | Neutral | 5–1 |
| 11-25 | Boston U. | W 96–87 | 63.6 | Home | 6–1 |
| 11-29 | Sacred Heart | W 90–59 | 77.5 | Home | 7–1 |
| 12-02 | Campbell | W 87–76 | 73.0 | Home | 8–1 |
| 12-09 | Indiana | L 72–113 | 73.3 | Away | 8–2 |
| 12-13 | Michigan St. | L 72–76 | 69.1 | Home | 8–3 |
| 12-21 | Pittsburgh | L 46–80 | 65.0 | Neutral | 8–4 |
| 12-29 | N.C. Central | W 90–67 | 68.3 | Home | 9–4 |
| 01-03 | Illinois | L 65–73 | 67.5 | Home | 9–5 |
| 01-06 | Michigan | L 72–74 | 71.5 | Home | 9–6 |
| 01-10 | Purdue | L 85–93 | 66.7 | Away | 9–7 |
| 01-14 | UCLA | L 60–71 | 60.0 | Home | 9–8 |
| 01-18 | Maryland | L 73–96 | 65.5 | Away | 9–9 |
| 01-22 | Wisconsin | L 71–98 | 71.0 | Home | 9–10 |
| 01-26 | Ohio St. | L 78–84 | 68.5 | Away | 9–11 |
| 01-29 | Northwestern | L 73–94 | 67.9 | Away | 9–12 |
| 02-01 | Minnesota | W 77–75 | 63.7 | Home | 10–12 |
| 02-05 | Michigan | L 69–110 | 71.2 | Away | 10–13 |
| 02-08 | Southern California | L 75–77 | 72.3 | Home | 10–14 |
| 02-11 | Washington | W 63–60 | 65.4 | Away | 11–14 |
| 02-14 | Oregon | L 72–83 | 65.6 | Away | 11–15 |
| 02-18 | Rutgers | L 72–85 | 68.2 | Home | 11–16 |
| 02-21 | Nebraska | L 64–87 | 69.4 | Away | 11–17 |
| 02-28 | Iowa | W 71–69 | 59.4 | Home | 12–17 |
| 03-04 | Ohio St. | L 62–94 | 64.8 | Home | 12–18 |
| 03-08 | Rutgers | L 62–74 | 69.3 | Away | 12–19 |
| 03-10 | Northwestern | L 66–76 | 63.6 | Neutral | 12–20 |
Roster · 12 players
Player logs in 32 of 32 team games
| Column groups | Minutes | Season Totals | Shooting | Last Five Team Games | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Player | G | MPG | Team Min% | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | 2P | 2P% | 3P | 3P% | FT | FT% | eFG% | TS% | FTA/FGA | G | MPG | Min% | Pts/G |
| Josh Reed | 32 | 28:13 | 70.5% | 367 | 131 | 33 | 33 | 3 | 35 | 51 | 88–159 | 55.3% | 32–87 | 36.8% | 95–109 | 87.2% | 55.3% | 62.4% | 44.3% | 5 | 31:40 +3:28 | 79.2% | 13.0 +1.5 |
| Kayden Mingo | 28 | 32:00 | 70.0% | 383 | 98 | 121 | 58 | 5 | 57 | 53 | 123–216 | 56.9% | 21–86 | 24.4% | 74–105 | 70.5% | 51.2% | 55.0% | 34.8% | 4 | 33:59 +2:00 | 68.0% | 12.0 −1.7 |
| Freddie Dilione V | 32 | 27:17 | 68.2% | 448 | 102 | 71 | 39 | 6 | 47 | 42 | 132–236 | 55.9% | 42–132 | 31.8% | 58–71 | 81.7% | 53.0% | 56.1% | 19.3% | 5 | 27:58 +0:41 | 69.9% | 12.6 −1.4 |
| Ivan Juric | 30 | 26:21 | 61.8% | 305 | 158 | 24 | 12 | 7 | 58 | 91 | 94–136 | 69.1% | 15–53 | 28.3% | 72–109 | 66.1% | 61.6% | 64.4% | 57.7% | 5 | 27:06 +0:45 | 67.7% | 15.4 +5.2 |
| Dominick Stewart | 32 | 22:27 | 56.1% | 211 | 70 | 52 | 22 | 7 | 26 | 76 | 30–60 | 50.0% | 39–112 | 34.8% | 34–43 | 79.1% | 51.5% | 55.3% | 25.0% | 5 | 29:31 +7:04 | 73.8% | 5.0 −1.6 |
| Melih Tunca | 31 | 22:40 | 54.9% | 243 | 62 | 73 | 22 | 6 | 43 | 33 | 63–121 | 52.1% | 20–64 | 31.3% | 57–74 | 77.0% | 50.3% | 55.8% | 40.0% | 4 | 17:58 −4:41 | 35.9% | 5.3 −2.6 |
| Eli Rice | 29 | 19:45 | 44.7% | 195 | 48 | 7 | 18 | 5 | 18 | 44 | 19–51 | 37.3% | 41–105 | 39.0% | 34–44 | 77.3% | 51.6% | 55.6% | 28.2% | 4 | 16:14 −3:31 | 32.5% | 0.5 −6.2 |
| Mason Blackwood | 26 | 12:01 | 24.4% | 67 | 46 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 8 | 28 | 21–28 | 75.0%† | 6–27 | 22.2%† | 7–9 | 77.8%† | 54.5%† | 56.8%† | 16.4%† | 5 | 17:00 +4:59 | 42.5% | 2.4 −0.2 |
| Sasa Ciani | 28 | 9:58 | 21.8% | 58 | 53 | 6 | 3 | 5 | 11 | 29 | 20–49 | 40.8%† | 1–5 | 20.0%† | 15–22 | 68.2%† | 39.8%† | 45.5%† | 40.7%† | 5 | 7:37 −2:21 | 19.0% | 1.2 −0.9 |
| Tibor Mirtic | 15 | 14:05 | 16.5% | 55 | 50 | 10 | 8 | 1 | 11 | 23 | 24–44 | 54.5%† | 1–3 | 33.3%† | 4–13 | 30.8%† | 54.3%† | 52.2%† | 27.7%† | — | — | — | — |
| Justin Houser | 18 | 6:06 | 8.6% | 26 | 20 | 3 | 2 | 8 | 6 | 24 | 6–12 | 50.0%† | 3–9 | 33.3%† | 5–8 | 62.5%† | 50.0%† | 53.0%† | 38.1%† | 3 | 5:51 −0:15 | 8.8% | 2.0 +0.6 |
| Chris LotitoFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 4 | 1:29 | 0.5% | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Team, games with logs · season totals | 32 games | 2358 | 927 | 406 | not published | 54 | 337 | not published | 620–1112 | 55.8% | 221–683 | 32.4% | 455–607 | 75.0% | 53.0% | 57.2% | 33.8% | ||||||
| Sum of players | 2358 | 839 | 406 | 222 | 54 | 321 | 496 | Shooting residuals: see Player Lines Against Team Totals. | |||||||||||||||
| Residual: team minus players | 0 | +88 | 0 | not published | 0 | +16 | not published | ||||||||||||||||
G: logged games. Team Min%: share of team minutes on court (40 per game plus overtime). 2P, 3P and FT show made–attempted. † Few attempts: under 100 FGA, 50 3PA or 25 FTA. Few G: under 10 games. <100 min: under 100 minutes. Last Five Team Games columns show change from the season value and hide on narrow screens.
Speculative Compensation · 2025–26β
Estimated share of the school's revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball. Not observed pay.
- Team Pool
- $3.60M
- 80% Range $2.60M to $4.90M
- Tier
- Power 4
- medium evidence
- Team Pool, Scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $3.60M in all four
- Scenario medians
- Players with Figures
- 12
- 1 floor only
| Player | Poss. Share | Speculative Best Guess | 80% Range | Range Graphic | Median % of Team Pool | Scenarios Z1 to Z4 | Floor Part | Evidence and Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Josh Reed | 71.0% | $470K | $44K to $925K | 13.6% | $470K in all four | $29K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Kayden Mingo | 70.7% | $325K | $27K to $640K | 10.1% | $325K in all four | $29K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Freddie Dilione V | 68.2% | $465K | $38K to $950K | 13.5% | $465K in all four | $29K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Ivan Juric | 62.0% | $365K | $35K to $700K | 10.9% | $365K in all four | $29K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Dominick Stewart | 56.1% | $365K | $42K to $775K | 10.7% | $365K in all four | $29K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Melih Tunca | 54.3% | $425K | $60K to $870K | 11.8% | $425K in all four | $29K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Eli Rice | 45.3% | $320K | $41K to $690K | 9.2% | $320K in all four | $29K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Mason Blackwood | 25.4% | $66K | $20K to $180K | 1.7% | $66K in all four | $29K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Sasa Ciani | 21.5% | $165K | $45K to $325K | 4.7% | $165K in all four | $29K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Tibor Mirtic | 16.1% | $155K | $71K to $360K | 4.2% | $155K in all four | $29K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Justin Houser | 9.0% | $61K | $24K to $110K | 1.9% | $61K in all four | $29K | Limited evidence | |
| Chris Lotito | 0.5% | $29K | $16K to $47K | 0.8% | $29K in all four | $29K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimate | |
| Team Pool | — | $3.60M | $2.60M to $4.90M | 100% | $3.60M in all four | — |
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
School Finances · School-Reported (EADA)
Self-reported to the U.S. Department of Education. Expenses cover coaching, travel, aid and operations, not player pay.
| Measure | School-Reported Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Men's basketball revenue | $15,174,250 | |
| Men's basketball expenses | $14,434,548 | |
| Athletics department expenses | $231,709,762 | |
| Athletics department revenue | $254,397,122 |
Team Totalsβ
Season totals, 32 games, 2,159 possessions. Observed box-score sums, unadjusted. Definitions
| Statistic | Team | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 2,358 | 2,539 |
| Field goals made | 841 | 920 |
| Field goals attempted | 1,795 | 1,840 |
| 3-pointers made | 221 | 310 |
| 3-pointers attempted | 683 | 799 |
| Free throws made | 455 | 389 |
| Free throws attempted | 607 | 506 |
| Offensive rebounds | 266 | 299 |
| Defensive rebounds | 661 | 760 |
| Total rebounds | 927 | 1,059 |
| Assists | 406 | 556 |
| Blocks | 54 | 109 |
| Turnovers | 337 | 382 |
| Steals | No team figure. Players sum to 222. | |
| Personal fouls | No team figure. Players sum to 496. | |
| Minutes (derived) | 6,400 | not published |
32 of 32 games have player logs. Residual is team total minus sum of players. Team rebounds and team turnovers have no player owner, so a residual is expected. Definitions
| Statistic | Status | Team Total, Logged Games | Sum of Players | Residual | Tolerance | Team Total, Games Without Logs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points | Reconciled | 2,358 | 2,358 | 0 | ±11.8 | 0 |
| Field goals made | Reconciled | 841 | 841 | 0 | ±4.2 | 0 |
| Field goals attempted | Reconciled | 1,795 | 1,795 | 0 | ±9.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers made | Reconciled | 221 | 221 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers attempted | Reconciled | 683 | 683 | 0 | ±3.4 | 0 |
| Free throws made | Reconciled | 455 | 455 | 0 | ±2.3 | 0 |
| Free throws attempted | Reconciled | 607 | 607 | 0 | ±3.0 | 0 |
| Offensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Defensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Total rebounds | Residual shown | 927 | 839 | +88 | ±74.2 | 0 |
| Assists | Reconciled | 406 | 406 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Blocks | Reconciled | 54 | 54 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Turnovers | Residual shown | 337 | 321 | +16 | ±10.1 | 0 |
| Steals | No team figure | not published | 222 | not published | not published | not published |
| Personal fouls | No team figure | not published | 496 | not published | not published | not published |
| Minutes (derived) | Reconciled | 6,400 | 6,375 | +25.4 | ±128.0 | 0 |
Model-Implied Player Valueβ
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals.
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Line: zero. No graphic: insufficient evidence.
| Player | Poss. Share | Net and Rangeβ | Range Graphic |
|---|---|---|---|
| Josh Reed | 71.0% | -0.1range -1.5 to +1.3Sufficient evidence | |
| Kayden Mingo | 70.7% | -1.0range -2.5 to +0.5Sufficient evidence | |
| Freddie Dilione V | 68.2% | -0.0range -1.7 to +1.8Sufficient evidence | |
| Ivan Juric | 62.0% | -0.4range -1.9 to +1.1Sufficient evidence | |
| Dominick Stewart | 56.1% | -0.1range -1.4 to +1.2Sufficient evidence | |
| Melih Tunca | 54.3% | +0.3range -1.3 to +2.1Sufficient evidence | |
| Eli Rice | 45.3% | +0.0range -1.6 to +1.5Sufficient evidence | |
| Mason Blackwood | 25.4% | -2.1range -2.9 to -1.2Sufficient evidence | |
| Sasa Ciani | 21.5% | +0.1range -1.1 to +1.2Sufficient evidence | |
| Tibor Mirtic | 16.1% | +0.5range -0.8 to +1.5Sufficient evidence | |
| Justin Houser | 9.0% | -0.9range -1.7 to -0.3Limited evidence | |
| Chris Lotito | 0.5% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence |
Team Aggregate of Player Values, 2026β
Summary of the player values below. Split role: descriptive: not used in fit or gates. Model nil-value-v3. Definitions · NIL Methodology
- Average value over five on-court slots, net points per 100 possessions
- +9.2range +8.2 to +10.3Sufficient evidence
200 joint draws. The range is the 10th to 90th percentile. Player ranges cannot be added.
11 valued players hold 99.9% of on-court time. 1 without a value (under 300 possessions) holds 0.1%, counted at replacement level -9.5. Limited-evidence players hold 1.8%.