Justin Neely
UNC Greensboro · 2025–26 · 32 available game logs · Speculative compensation · Model-implied values by season · Linked seasons and observed career performance
Logged performance
1056:01 minutes logged
- Games logged
- 32
- Minutes per game
- 33:00
- Points per game
- 17.7
- Rebounds / assists per game
- 11.4 / 2.4
| Basis | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Per game | 17.7 | 11.4 | 2.4 | 0.9 | 0.2 | 2.4 | 2.2 |
| Per 40 minutes | 21.4 | 13.9 | 2.9 | 1.1 | 0.2 | 2.9 | 2.7 |
| Season totals | 565 | 366 | 76 | 28 | 6 | 76 | 71 |
| Shot | Made–att. | Pct | Att/G | Att/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FG | 175–328 | 53.4% | 10.3 | 12.4 |
| 2P | 160–281 | 56.9% | 8.8 | 10.6 |
| 3P | 15–47 | 31.9%† | 1.5 | 1.8 |
| FT | 200–256 | 78.1% | 8.0 | 9.7 |
| eFG% | Estimated TS% | 3PA / FGA | FTA / FGA | AST / TO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 55.6% | 64.1% | 14.3% | 78.0% | 1.00 |
Accepted logged appearances only; absent games are not zeroes. † marks a rate on fewer attempts than the floor (field goal 100, three-point 50, free throw 25). Floors are descriptive, not model output. Definitions
Speculative compensation · 2025–26β
UNC Greensboro · Low and other · 2025–26 · a best guess at this player's part of the school's own revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball.
- Speculative best guess
- $42K
- 80% range $8K to $155K
- Median share of team pool
- 19.9%
- team pool $205K, 80% range $73K to $555K
- Across scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $39K to $51K
- the elasticity disagreement is carried, not resolved
- Floor part
- $1K
- shared by every player with possessions
- Possession share
- 81.3%
- Sufficient evidence
- Range driven by assumption, not data
Speculative best guess, not observed pay. It is not a contract, not an offer and not a market price, and it is unvalidated: no pay is held to check it against. Point is the median and the range is the 10th to 90th percentile of 4,000 joint draws of budget and player value; a mixture of assumptions, not a calibrated interval.
Budget anchor. Tier prior from anonymous surveys and sources, scaled so that all non-Power budgets sum to the national total the College Sports Commission reported paid for 2025-26 ($1,770,453,776 over 307 schools) less the Power 4 total, times a men's basketball share; weak anchor.
Assumptions. modelled pool; split by possession share times value over replacement; convexity; shared floor; replacement level; four elasticity scenarios; closure to the national total; opt-out list; exclusions. Each is a declared judgement, not an estimate. Numbers, anchors and checks
Not included. Third-party and collective NIL deals, including deals cleared through NIL Go. Non-cash benefits such as scholarship, cost of attendance, Alston awards and housing. Bonuses and incentive terms. Anything outside the school's own revenue-sharing channel.
UNC Greensboro: whole-roster table and pool · School finances (school-reported) · What-if calculator for this player
No revenue-sharing budget existed before the 2025–26 season, so no compensation figure is modelled for earlier seasons.
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
Model-implied value and speculative compensation by seasonβ
| Season | Team | Speculative compensation (best guess) | Compensation 80% range | Split role | Net | Range | Evidence | Range graphic. Position on one axis | Offense | Defense | Wins above replacement | On-court possessions | Sample and flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | UNC Greensboro | $42Kspeculative | $8K to $155K | descriptive: not used in fit or gates | +0.4 | -1.0 to +1.7 | Sufficient evidence | +1.2 | -0.8 | +4.9range +4.2 to +5.5 | 3,047 | Season detail |
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Vertical line: zero. This table makes no claim about change over time, so it has no change column or trend. Seasons 2011 to 2017 have a point value but no range, so none is shown. Compensation exists for 2025–26 only; earlier rows say that no budget existed. NIL methodology · Compensation methodology
Game log
| Measure | Graphic | Last five | Listed games | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Minutes | 28:03 | 33:00 | 12:04–42:54 | |
| Points | 16.2 | 17.7 | 0.0–35.0 | |
| Game eFG% | 52.9% | 53.3% | 0.0%–81.3% |
| Date | Opponent | Result | Min | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | FG | 3P | FT | eFG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-08 | Furman | L 75–81 | 37:11 | 27 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 9-12 | 0-2 | 9-13 | 75.0% |
| 2026-03-07 · NCAA | Wofford | W 75–72 | 35:00 | 22 | 24 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 5-7 | 0-0 | 12-14 | 71.4% |
| 2026-03-06 | VMI | W 84–70 | 22:41 | 14 | 10 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 6-11 | 0-2 | 2-2 | 54.5% |
| 2026-02-28 | Samford | L 78–87 | 12:04 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0-4 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0.0% |
| 2026-02-26 | Chattanooga | W 85–80 | 33:19 | 18 | 17 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 6-11 | 2-3 | 4-5 | 63.6% |
| 2026-02-21 | ETSU | L 75–87 | 29:28 | 18 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 3 | 6-9 | 0-1 | 6-6 | 66.7% |
| 2026-02-18 | Western Caro. | L 77–91 | 37:21 | 35 | 8 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 13-18 | 1-2 | 8-10 | 75.0% |
| 2026-02-14 · NCAA | Wofford | W 99–89 | 37:12 | 29 | 16 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 10-15 | 1-1 | 8-9 | 70.0% |
| 2026-02-11 | VMI | W 92–71 | 34:42 | 16 | 9 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 7-10 | 0-1 | 2-5 | 70.0% |
| 2026-02-08 | Furman | W 67–64 | 34:55 | 24 | 13 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 8-14 | 2-2 | 6-10 | 64.3% |
| 2026-02-04 | Western Caro. | W 81–78 | 33:44 | 25 | 11 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 3-8 | 0-2 | 19-21 | 37.5% |
| 2026-01-31 | The Citadel | L 66–71 | 39:35 | 19 | 13 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 7-15 | 0-2 | 5-6 | 46.7% |
| 2026-01-29 | Mercer | L 77–95 | 34:13 | 14 | 11 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 4-11 | 1-4 | 5-5 | 40.9% |
| 2026-01-23 | Furman | L 66–89 | 34:54 | 20 | 9 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 6-8 | 0-1 | 8-9 | 75.0% |
| 2026-01-21 | VMI | W 85–78 | 36:36 | 22 | 22 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 7-14 | 0-0 | 8-11 | 50.0% |
| 2026-01-17 | Mercer | L 92–102 | 36:21 | 13 | 7 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 3-10 | 0-2 | 7-7 | 30.0% |
| 2026-01-15 | The Citadel | W 69–66 | 42:54 | 23 | 16 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 7-14 | 1-3 | 8-9 | 53.6% |
| 2026-01-10 | ETSU | L 60–86 | 29:43 | 10 | 13 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2-7 | 0-0 | 6-8 | 28.6% |
| 2026-01-07 · NCAA | Wofford | L 85–97 | 32:06 | 26 | 9 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 6-8 | 1-2 | 13-16 | 81.3% |
| 2026-01-03 | Samford | W 89–82 | 31:22 | 22 | 14 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 6-15 | 2-3 | 8-10 | 46.7% |
| 2026-01-01 | Chattanooga | W 77–72 | 33:16 | 17 | 11 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 5-8 | 1-2 | 6-12 | 68.8% |
| 2025-12-16 | N.C. A&T | L 65–71 | 32:44 | 11 | 11 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 4-11 | 0-0 | 3-6 | 36.4% |
| 2025-12-06 | East Carolina | W 82–78 | 30:37 | 23 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 9-15 | 0-2 | 5-7 | 60.0% |
| 2025-12-02 | UNC Asheville | L 77–82 | 31:19 | 9 | 10 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 3-7 | 0-1 | 3-3 | 42.9% |
| 2025-11-26 | Miami (OH) | L 71–82 | 30:12 | 13 | 11 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 3-10 | 0-1 | 7-9 | 30.0% |
| 2025-11-25 | Delaware | L 60–73 | 31:18 | 8 | 10 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 1-7 | 0-1 | 6-8 | 14.3% |
| 2025-11-23 | Youngstown St. | W 68–62 | 35:47 | 16 | 16 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 5 | 2 | 4-7 | 0-0 | 8-9 | 57.1% |
| 2025-11-20 | Queens (NC) | L 94–101 | 32:04 | 19 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 6-10 | 1-1 | 6-8 | 65.0% |
| 2025-11-15 | Austin Peay | L 63–69 | 35:18 | 15 | 14 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 7-11 | 1-3 | 0-1 | 68.2% |
| 2025-11-12 | NC State | L 64–110 | 26:29 | 9 | 13 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 1-3 | 0-1 | 7-8 | 33.3% |
| 2025-11-08 | Elon | L 90–92 | 39:46 | 13 | 11 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 6-9 | 0-1 | 1-3 | 66.7% |
| 2025-11-04 | Kansas St. | L 64–93 | 31:50 | 15 | 9 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 5-9 | 1-1 | 4-6 | 61.1% |