Oakland
Horz · 2025–26 · Raw net rank 207 · Raw net -1.7 · Tempo 71.1 · 31 Division I games · Through 2026-03-04
Scouting Report
| Category | Offense | Defense | D-I Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Efficiency | |||
| Efficiency / 100 poss. | 114.764 | 116.4339 | 108.5 |
| Four Factors | |||
| Effective FG% | 52.7116 | 54.7320 | 51.4 |
| TO / 100 poss. | 14.749 | 15.1284 | 16.7 |
| Offensive rebound % | 31.3151 | 34.4324 | 30.6 |
| FTA / FGA % | 38.199 | 24.64 | 35.0 |
| Shooting | |||
| 3P% | 34.7130 | 34.3206 | 33.9 |
| 2P% | 53.0126 | 57.0342 | 51.7 |
| FT% | 75.179 | 72.6190 | 72.5 |
| Style | |||
| 3PA / FGA % | 34.0 | 41.7 | 39.5 |
| Assists / FGM % | 54.9 | 66.3 | 52.6 |
| Blocks / opp. 2PA % | 9.8 | 11.7 | 9.5 |
| Point Distribution | |||
| 3-pointers % | 26.5 | 33.8 | 31.4 |
| 2-pointers % | 52.2 | 52.2 | 48.8 |
| Free throws % | 21.4 | 14.0 | 19.8 |
Best · Median · Worst · Mark: further right is a better national rank, of 365 teams.
Rotation Depth
- Effective Rotation Size
- 7.7
- Top Three Share of Minutes
- 48%
- Bench Share of Minutes
- 27%
- Players with Logged Minutes
- 11
Bench: players outside the top five in minutes. Definitions
Schedule and Results
| Date | Opponent | Result | Poss. | Site | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11-03 | Michigan | L 78–121 | 77.7 | Away | 0–1 |
| 11-07 | Purdue | L 77–87 | 69.9 | Away | 0–2 |
| 11-12 | Houston | L 45–78 | 62.0 | Away | 0–3 |
| 11-17 | UCF | L 83–87 | 72.6 | Away | 0–4 |
| 11-21 | Eastern Mich. | L 91–97 | 74.3 | Away | 0–5 |
| 11-24 | Lamar University | W 83–68 | 70.9 | Neutral | 1–5 |
| 11-25 | Montana | W 95–87 | 77.6 | Away | 2–5 |
| 12-03 | Purdue Fort Wayne | W 101–92 | 77.0 | Home | 3–5 |
| 12-06 | Toledo | W 98–97 | 78.1 | Home | 4–5 |
| 12-13 | UNI | L 63–75 | 72.9 | Away | 4–6 |
| 12-17 | Northern Ky. | W 82–77 | 72.7 | Away | 5–6 |
| 12-20 | Michigan St. | L 70–79 | 68.0 | Neutral | 5–7 |
| 12-29 | Wright St. | L 73–88 | 70.8 | Away | 5–8 |
| 01-01 | Youngstown St. | W 85–83 | 65.8 | Away | 6–8 |
| 01-04 | Robert Morris | W 96–73 | 68.3 | Home | 7–8 |
| 01-09 | Cleveland St. | W 97–74 | 74.8 | Home | 8–8 |
| 01-11 | Wright St. | L 84–94 | 73.2 | Home | 8–9 |
| 01-15 | Milwaukee | W 73–60 | 74.5 | Away | 9–9 |
| 01-18 | Green Bay | W 88–63 | 64.0 | Away | 10–9 |
| 01-21 | IU Indy | L 85–103 | 71.3 | Home | 10–10 |
| 01-24 | Detroit Mercy | W 95–87 | 69.1 | Away | 11–10 |
| 01-28 | Purdue Fort Wayne | W 74–65 | 69.4 | Away | 12–10 |
| 02-01 | Northern Ky. | W 76–65 | 76.3 | Home | 13–10 |
| 02-04 | Cleveland St. | L 78–91 | 71.3 | Away | 13–11 |
| 02-12 | Youngstown St. | L 82–86 | 69.8 | Home | 13–12 |
| 02-15 | Robert Morris | L 69–93 | 66.1 | Away | 13–13 |
| 02-20 | Green Bay | L 68–73 | 63.1 | Home | 13–14 |
| 02-22 | Milwaukee | W 81–70 | 65.4 | Home | 14–14 |
| 02-25 | IU Indy | W 86–74 | 72.6 | Away | 15–14 |
| 02-28 | Detroit Mercy | L 89–95 | 72.1 | Home | 15–15 |
| 03-04 | Northern Ky. | L 84–85 | 73.0 | Home | 15–16 |
Roster · 11 players
Player logs in 31 of 31 team games
| Column groups | Minutes | Per 40 Minutes | Shooting | Last Five Team Games | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Player | G | MPG | Team Min% | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | 2P | 2P% | 3P | 3P% | FT | FT% | eFG% | TS% | FTA/FGA | G | MPG | Min% | Pts/G |
| Brody Robinson | 31 | 36:12 | 90.5% | 19.5 | 3.1 | 7.4 | 1.5 | 0.0 | 2.9 | 1.9 | 62–134 | 46.3% | 75–203 | 36.9% | 198–247 | 80.2% | 51.8% | 61.4% | 73.3% | 5 | 36:59 +0:47 | 92.5% | 22.0 +4.4 |
| Tuburu Naivalurua | 31 | 32:20 | 80.8% | 17.5 | 7.5 | 2.5 | 1.4 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 3.2 | 149–277 | 53.8% | 18–53 | 34.0% | 87–121 | 71.9% | 53.3% | 57.3% | 36.7% | 5 | 31:34 −0:46 | 78.9% | 16.4 +2.2 |
| Ziare Wells | 31 | 26:47 | 66.9% | 14.6 | 6.7 | 2.6 | 2.0 | 0.4 | 1.7 | 1.7 | 98–189 | 51.9% | 23–60 | 38.3% | 38–54 | 70.4% | 53.2% | 55.5% | 21.7% | 5 | 29:09 +2:22 | 72.9% | 7.8 −2.0 |
| Isaac Garrett | 27 | 29:04 | 63.3% | 19.0 | 9.9 | 3.2 | 1.5 | 1.4 | 2.5 | 4.3 | 135–242 | 55.8% | 6–23 | 26.1%† | 85–106 | 80.2% | 54.3% | 59.8% | 40.0% | 5 | 26:51 −2:13 | 67.1% | 11.8 −2.0 |
| Brett White | 31 | 24:01 | 60.0% | 14.7 | 5.3 | 1.1 | 0.9 | 0.8 | 0.6 | 2.9 | 18–32 | 56.3% | 69–192 | 35.9% | 30–42 | 71.4% | 54.2% | 56.3% | 18.8% | 5 | 28:34 +4:33 | 71.4% | 10.2 +1.4 |
| Michael Houge | 27 | 26:36 | 57.9% | 18.9 | 8.2 | 1.2 | 1.1 | 0.6 | 2.6 | 4.5 | 131–236 | 55.5% | 4–18 | 22.2%† | 65–90 | 72.2% | 53.9% | 57.7% | 35.4% | 5 | 20:49 −5:48 | 52.0% | 7.4 −5.2 |
| Khoi Thurmon | 31 | 11:29 | 28.7% | 8.9 | 2.8 | 4.4 | 2.0 | 0.2 | 3.0 | 3.5 | 27–69 | 39.1%† | 3–15 | 20.0%† | 16–26 | 61.5% | 37.5%† | 41.4%† | 31.0%† | 5 | 9:02 −2:27 | 22.6% | 0.8 −1.7 |
| Warren Marshall IV | 28 | 11:50 | 26.7% | 10.8 | 5.7 | 0.6 | 1.6 | 2.2 | 1.4 | 3.9 | 29–41 | 70.7%† | 6–27 | 22.2%† | 13–22 | 59.1%† | 55.9%† | 57.3%† | 32.4%† | 5 | 15:52 +4:02 | 39.7% | 5.2 +2.0 |
| Nassim MashhourFew games | 9 | 26:58 | 19.6% | 13.3 | 4.3 | 2.1 | 1.8 | 0.2 | 1.3 | 3.8 | 11–22 | 50.0%† | 17–45 | 37.8%† | 8–9 | 88.9%† | 54.5%† | 57.1%† | 13.4%† | — | — | — | — |
| Nate DeerFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 9 | 2:57 | 2.1% | 0.0 | 6.0 | 1.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 0–3 | 0.0%† | 0–0 | — | 0–2 | 0.0%† | 0.0%† | 0.0%† | 66.7%† | — | — | — | — |
| MJ YeagerFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 7 | 2:35 | 1.5% | 13.3 | 2.2 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 6.6 | 4.4 | 0–0 | — | 2–6 | 33.3%† | 0–0 | — | 50.0%† | 50.0%† | 0.0%† | 1 | 1:23 −1:12 | 0.7% | 0.0 −0.9 |
| Team, games with logs · per 40 team minutes | 31 games | 81.6 | 34.8 | 15.6 | not published | 3.7 | 10.5 | not published | 660–1245 | 53.0% | 223–642 | 34.7% | 540–719 | 75.1% | 52.7% | 57.4% | 38.1% | ||||||
| Sum of players | 81.6 | 30.8 | 15.6 | 7.2 | 3.7 | 9.9 | 15.4 | Shooting residuals: see Player Lines Against Team Totals. | |||||||||||||||
| Residual: team minus players | 0.0 | +4.0 | 0.0 | not published | 0.0 | +0.5 | not published | ||||||||||||||||
G: logged games. Team Min%: share of team minutes on court (40 per game plus overtime). 2P, 3P and FT show made–attempted. † Few attempts: under 100 FGA, 50 3PA or 25 FTA. Few G: under 10 games. <100 min: under 100 minutes. Last Five Team Games columns show change from the season value and hide on narrow screens.
Speculative Compensation · 2025–26β
Estimated share of the school's revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball. Not observed pay.
- Team Pool
- $215K
- 80% Range $78K to $575K
- Tier
- Low and other
- low evidence
- Team Pool, Scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $200K to $260K
- Scenario medians
- Players with Figures
- 11
- 2 floor only
The widest scenario range, $96K to $695K, is wider than the 80% Range above (soft check S5). Methodology
| Player | Poss. Share | Speculative Best Guess | 80% Range | Range Graphic | Median % of Team Pool | Scenarios Z1 to Z4 | Floor Part | Evidence and Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brody Robinson | 90.8% | $42K | $13K to $125K | 19.5% | $40K to $51K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Tuburu Naivalurua | 81.4% | $23K | $3K to $73K | 13.1% | $21K to $28K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Ziare Wells | 66.6% | $27K | $7K to $80K | 13.2% | $25K to $32K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Isaac Garrett | 63.8% | $24K | $4K to $82K | 12.5% | $22K to $29K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Brett White | 59.1% | $35K | $11K to $115K | 14.9% | $33K to $42K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Michael Houge | 57.9% | $18K | $3K to $55K | 9.9% | $16K to $21K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Khoi Thurmon | 28.9% | $5K | $1K to $18K | 2.3% | $4K to $5K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Warren Marshall IV | 26.9% | $6K | $1K to $23K | 3.8% | $6K to $8K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Nassim Mashhour | 20.9% | $10K | $3K to $32K | 4.8% | $9K to $12K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Nate Deer | 2.1% | $2K | $1K to $6K | 0.9% | $2K in all four | $2K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| MJ Yeager | 1.5% | $2K | $1K to $6K | 0.9% | $2K in all four | $2K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Team Pool | — | $215K | $78K to $575K | 100% | $200K to $260K | — |
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
School Finances · School-Reported (EADA)
Self-reported to the U.S. Department of Education. Expenses cover coaching, travel, aid and operations, not player pay.
| Measure | School-Reported Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Men's basketball revenue | $2,854,803 | Equals expenses (budget identity) |
| Men's basketball expenses | $2,854,803 | |
| Athletics department expenses | $17,319,517 | |
| Athletics department revenue | $17,319,517 |
Team Totalsβ
Season per 40 minutes, 31 games, 2,205 possessions. Observed box-score sums, unadjusted. Per 40 uses 1240 game minutes, 5 per overtime period. Definitions
| Statistic | Team | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 81.6 | 82.8 |
| Field goals made | 28.5 | 30.9 |
| Field goals attempted | 60.9 | 65.1 |
| 3-pointers made | 7.2 | 9.3 |
| 3-pointers attempted | 20.7 | 27.2 |
| Free throws made | 17.4 | 11.6 |
| Free throws attempted | 23.2 | 16.0 |
| Offensive rebounds | 11.0 | 12.5 |
| Defensive rebounds | 23.7 | 24.2 |
| Total rebounds | 34.8 | 36.7 |
| Assists | 15.6 | 20.5 |
| Blocks | 3.7 | 4.7 |
| Turnovers | 10.5 | 10.7 |
| Steals | No team figure. Players sum to 223. | |
| Personal fouls | No team figure. Players sum to 478. | |
| Minutes (derived) | 200.0 | not published |
31 of 31 games have player logs. Residual is team total minus sum of players. Team rebounds and team turnovers have no player owner, so a residual is expected. Definitions
| Statistic | Status | Team Total, Logged Games | Sum of Players | Residual | Tolerance | Team Total, Games Without Logs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points | Reconciled | 2,529 | 2,529 | 0 | ±12.6 | 0 |
| Field goals made | Reconciled | 883 | 883 | 0 | ±4.4 | 0 |
| Field goals attempted | Reconciled | 1,887 | 1,887 | 0 | ±9.4 | 0 |
| 3-pointers made | Reconciled | 223 | 223 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers attempted | Reconciled | 642 | 642 | 0 | ±3.2 | 0 |
| Free throws made | Reconciled | 540 | 540 | 0 | ±2.7 | 0 |
| Free throws attempted | Reconciled | 719 | 719 | 0 | ±3.6 | 0 |
| Offensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Defensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Total rebounds | Residual shown | 1,078 | 954 | +124 | ±86.2 | 0 |
| Assists | Reconciled | 485 | 485 | 0 | ±2.4 | 0 |
| Blocks | Reconciled | 115 | 115 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Turnovers | Residual shown | 324 | 307 | +17 | ±9.7 | 0 |
| Steals | No team figure | not published | 223 | not published | not published | not published |
| Personal fouls | No team figure | not published | 478 | not published | not published | not published |
| Minutes (derived) | Reconciled | 6,200 | 6,177 | +23.5 | ±124.0 | 0 |
Model-Implied Player Valueβ
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals.
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Line: zero. No graphic: insufficient evidence.
| Player | Poss. Share | Net and Rangeβ | Range Graphic |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brody Robinson | 90.8% | +1.2range +0.0 to +2.4Sufficient evidence | |
| Tuburu Naivalurua | 81.4% | -0.1range -1.3 to +1.3Sufficient evidence | |
| Ziare Wells | 66.6% | +0.8range -0.2 to +1.8Sufficient evidence | |
| Isaac Garrett | 63.8% | +0.6range -1.3 to +2.4Sufficient evidence | |
| Brett White | 59.1% | +1.8range +0.3 to +3.2Sufficient evidence | |
| Michael Houge | 57.9% | +0.3range -1.0 to +1.2Sufficient evidence | |
| Khoi Thurmon | 28.9% | -1.9range -3.2 to -0.5Sufficient evidence | |
| Warren Marshall IV | 26.9% | -0.9range -2.2 to +0.4Sufficient evidence | |
| Nassim Mashhour | 20.9% | +0.9range -0.2 to +1.7Sufficient evidence | |
| Nate Deer | 2.1% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| MJ Yeager | 1.5% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence |
Team Aggregate of Player Values, 2026β
Summary of the player values below. Split role: descriptive: not used in fit or gates. Model nil-value-v3. Definitions · NIL Methodology
- Average value over five on-court slots, net points per 100 possessions
- +9.9range +9.0 to +11.0Sufficient evidence
200 joint draws. The range is the 10th to 90th percentile. Player ranges cannot be added.
9 valued players hold 99.3% of on-court time. 2 without a value (under 300 possessions) hold 0.7%, counted at replacement level -9.5. Limited-evidence players hold 0.0%.