Long Beach St.
BW · 2025–26 · Raw net rank 288 · Raw net -8.0 · Tempo 70.8 · 30 Division I games · Through 2026-03-08
Scouting Report
| Category | Offense | Defense | D-I Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Efficiency | |||
| Efficiency / 100 poss. | 102.1304 | 110.1220 | 108.5 |
| Four Factors | |||
| Effective FG% | 50.6207 | 53.7289 | 51.4 |
| TO / 100 poss. | 18.0270 | 17.5120 | 16.7 |
| Offensive rebound % | 26.2315 | 27.860 | 30.6 |
| FTA / FGA % | 30.7288 | 42.3328 | 35.0 |
| Shooting | |||
| 3P% | 32.7246 | 34.4213 | 33.9 |
| 2P% | 51.5193 | 54.8305 | 51.7 |
| FT% | 72.5187 | 75.0311 | 72.5 |
| Style | |||
| 3PA / FGA % | 34.8 | 35.3 | 39.5 |
| Assists / FGM % | 46.2 | 53.1 | 52.6 |
| Blocks / opp. 2PA % | 7.8 | 7.2 | 9.5 |
| Point Distribution | |||
| 3-pointers % | 27.6 | 26.2 | 31.4 |
| 2-pointers % | 54.4 | 51.0 | 48.8 |
| Free throws % | 18.0 | 22.8 | 19.8 |
Best · Median · Worst · Mark: further right is a better national rank, of 365 teams.
Rotation Depth
- Effective Rotation Size
- 9.3
- Top Three Share of Minutes
- 41%
- Bench Share of Minutes
- 37%
- Players with Logged Minutes
- 12
Bench: players outside the top five in minutes. Definitions
Schedule and Results
| Date | Opponent | Result | Poss. | Site | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11-04 | San Diego St. | L 45–77 | 71.2 | Away | 0–1 |
| 11-08 | Fresno St. | L 62–82 | 71.6 | Away | 0–2 |
| 11-12 | Pacific | L 66–69 | 68.6 | Away | 0–3 |
| 11-16 | Illinois St. | L 80–82 | 68.0 | Home | 0–4 |
| 11-21 | Montana St. | L 72–78 | 69.1 | Home | 0–5 |
| 11-26 | Portland | L 73–93 | 71.8 | Away | 0–6 |
| 11-30 | San Diego | W 76–72 | 63.0 | Home | 1–6 |
| 12-04 | UC Santa Barbara | L 77–84 1OT | 73.7 | Away | 1–7 |
| 12-06 | UC San Diego | L 74–80 | 67.8 | Home | 1–8 |
| 12-09 | San Jose St. | L 83–89 1OT | 71.2 | Away | 1–9 |
| 12-18 | Pepperdine | W 81–78 | 69.9 | Home | 2–9 |
| 12-21 | Iowa St. | L 60–91 | 73.7 | Away | 2–10 |
| 01-03 | Cal Poly | W 74–66 | 71.0 | Home | 3–10 |
| 01-08 | UC Irvine | L 64–74 | 71.2 | Away | 3–11 |
| 01-10 | CSU Bakersfield | W 81–75 | 75.6 | Home | 4–11 |
| 01-15 | UC Riverside | W 88–73 | 68.0 | Home | 5–11 |
| 01-17 | CSUN | W 87–80 | 79.0 | Away | 6–11 |
| 01-22 | Cal St. Fullerton | L 61–71 | 68.1 | Away | 6–12 |
| 01-24 | UC Santa Barbara | L 71–74 | 62.6 | Home | 6–13 |
| 01-29 | UC Riverside | L 61–71 | 69.2 | Away | 6–14 |
| 01-31 | Hawaii | L 82–89 | 72.1 | Home | 6–15 |
| 02-05 | UC San Diego | L 74–77 | 74.6 | Away | 6–16 |
| 02-12 | Cal St. Fullerton | L 82–86 | 74.2 | Home | 6–17 |
| 02-14 | UC Davis | L 54–71 | 70.5 | Away | 6–18 |
| 02-19 | UC Irvine | L 58–69 | 73.7 | Home | 6–19 |
| 02-21 | CSUN | L 76–78 | 71.8 | Home | 6–20 |
| 02-26 | Cal Poly | L 92–102 | 80.3 | Away | 6–21 |
| 02-28 | CSU Bakersfield | W 88–87 | 74.2 | Away | 7–21 |
| 03-05 | UC Davis | L 70–76 1OT | 79.4 | Home | 7–22 |
| 03-08 | Hawaii | W 84–75 | 76.6 | Away | 8–22 |
Roster · 12 players
Player logs in 30 of 30 team games
| Column groups | Minutes | Per 40 Minutes | Shooting | Last Five Team Games | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Player | G | MPG | Team Min% | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | 2P | 2P% | 3P | 3P% | FT | FT% | eFG% | TS% | FTA/FGA | G | MPG | Min% | Pts/G |
| Petar Majstorovic | 30 | 31:42 | 78.3% | 18.2 | 8.0 | 2.2 | 2.1 | 0.4 | 2.9 | 4.0 | 136–214 | 63.6% | 26–93 | 28.0% | 82–107 | 76.6% | 57.0% | 61.0% | 34.9% | 5 | 32:14 +0:32 | 78.6% | 9.6 −4.8 |
| Gavin Sykes | 26 | 33:46 | 72.2% | 23.3 | 3.6 | 1.8 | 0.4 | 0.3 | 1.5 | 1.3 | 115–217 | 53.0% | 60–159 | 37.7% | 101–126 | 80.2% | 54.5% | 59.2% | 33.5% | 4 | 35:06 +1:20 | 68.5% | 28.5 +8.8 |
| Isaiah Lewis | 30 | 22:00 | 54.3% | 10.7 | 3.6 | 3.9 | 1.8 | 0.1 | 2.8 | 4.7 | 40–104 | 38.5% | 19–62 | 30.6% | 40–52 | 76.9% | 41.3% | 46.9% | 31.3% | 5 | 14:11 −7:49 | 34.6% | 3.6 −2.3 |
| Rob Diaz | 30 | 21:59 | 54.3% | 14.8 | 6.6 | 4.4 | 2.2 | 0.6 | 1.9 | 2.7 | 67–132 | 50.8% | 22–67 | 32.8% | 44–55 | 80.0% | 50.3% | 54.7% | 27.6% | 5 | 22:27 +0:29 | 54.8% | 13.8 +5.7 |
| Shaquil Bender | 29 | 22:09 | 52.9% | 19.2 | 3.2 | 2.1 | 0.9 | 0.4 | 3.8 | 3.4 | 69–159 | 43.4% | 46–125 | 36.8% | 33–44 | 75.0% | 48.6% | 50.9% | 15.5% | 5 | 29:57 +7:48 | 73.1% | 16.0 +5.3 |
| Cole Farrell | 30 | 20:19 | 50.2% | 11.9 | 4.3 | 2.3 | 1.0 | 0.2 | 2.2 | 2.6 | 55–129 | 42.6% | 14–48 | 29.2%† | 29–46 | 63.0% | 42.9% | 45.9% | 26.0% | 5 | 19:14 −1:05 | 46.9% | 5.8 −0.2 |
| Leopold Levillain | 28 | 19:43 | 45.5% | 9.4 | 10.3 | 2.0 | 1.2 | 0.7 | 3.0 | 6.2 | 47–83 | 56.6%† | 0–0 | — | 36–59 | 61.0% | 56.6%† | 59.7%† | 71.1%† | 5 | 23:15 +3:31 | 56.7% | 5.2 +0.6 |
| Shay Johnson Jr. | 30 | 15:55 | 39.3% | 5.6 | 4.7 | 1.8 | 0.8 | 1.8 | 1.7 | 6.4 | 31–44 | 70.5%† | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 5–12 | 41.7%† | 68.9%† | 66.6%† | 26.7%† | 5 | 15:14 −0:41 | 37.2% | 0.8 −1.4 |
| Dallas Washington | 22 | 10:34 | 19.1% | 10.3 | 5.3 | 1.2 | 0.7 | 0.3 | 2.6 | 6.5 | 17–38 | 44.7%† | 6–31 | 19.4%† | 8–21 | 38.1%† | 37.7%† | 38.3%† | 30.4%† | 4 | 9:48 −0:45 | 19.1% | 1.5 −1.2 |
| Christian Jones | 17 | 9:37 | 13.5% | 12.7 | 5.6 | 1.5 | 2.2 | 1.7 | 1.5 | 6.1 | 9–16 | 56.3%† | 9–27 | 33.3%† | 7–9 | 77.8%† | 52.3%† | 55.4%† | 20.9%† | 4 | 11:15 +1:37 | 21.9% | 3.5 +0.4 |
| Derrick Michael Xzavierro | 16 | 8:09 | 10.7% | 8.3 | 11.3 | 0.9 | 0.3 | 1.5 | 4.0 | 7.7 | 8–16 | 50.0%† | 0–3 | 0.0%† | 11–15 | 73.3%† | 42.1%† | 52.7%† | 78.9%† | 2 | 3:40 −4:30 | 3.6% | 0.0 −1.7 |
| JJ Chaikovsky | 17 | 6:15 | 8.7% | 2.3 | 7.9 | 1.5 | 0.8 | 1.1 | 0.8 | 9.4 | 3–8 | 37.5%† | 0–2 | 0.0%† | 0–0 | — | 30.0%† | 30.0%† | 0.0%† | 2 | 4:23 −1:51 | 4.3% | 1.0 +0.6 |
| Team, games with logs · per 40 team minutes | 30 games | 72.3 | 32.1 | 12.1 | not published | 2.8 | 12.7 | not published | 597–1160 | 51.5% | 202–618 | 32.7% | 396–546 | 72.5% | 50.6% | 54.4% | 30.7% | ||||||
| Sum of players | 72.3 | 28.3 | 12.1 | 6.5 | 2.8 | 12.2 | 20.2 | Shooting residuals: see Player Lines Against Team Totals. | |||||||||||||||
| Residual: team minus players | 0.0 | +3.7 | 0.0 | not published | 0.0 | +0.6 | not published | ||||||||||||||||
G: logged games. Team Min%: share of team minutes on court (40 per game plus overtime). 2P, 3P and FT show made–attempted. † Few attempts: under 100 FGA, 50 3PA or 25 FTA. Few G: under 10 games. <100 min: under 100 minutes. Last Five Team Games columns show change from the season value and hide on narrow screens.
Speculative Compensation · 2025–26β
Estimated share of the school's revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball. Not observed pay.
- Team Pool
- $245K
- 80% Range $92K to $675K
- Tier
- Low and other
- low evidence
- Team Pool, Scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $240K to $250K
- Scenario medians
- Players with Figures
- 12
| Player | Poss. Share | Speculative Best Guess | 80% Range | Range Graphic | Median % of Team Pool | Scenarios Z1 to Z4 | Floor Part | Evidence and Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Petar Majstorovic | 76.7% | $63K | $20K to $210K | 23.0% | $62K to $64K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Gavin Sykes | 70.7% | $28K | $4K to $88K | 13.6% | $27K to $28K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Rob Diaz | 56.7% | $30K | $6K to $110K | 12.7% | $29K to $30K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Shaquil Bender | 53.3% | $6K | $1K to $33K | 2.6% | $6K in all four | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Isaiah Lewis | 52.4% | $28K | $7K to $99K | 11.7% | $28K to $29K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Cole Farrell | 51.8% | $6K | $1K to $33K | 2.8% | $6K in all four | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Leopold Levillain | 50.2% | $20K | $3K to $64K | 9.7% | $20K in all four | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Shay Johnson Jr. | 37.8% | $11K | $2K to $42K | 6.2% | $11K in all four | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Dallas Washington | 21.4% | $3K | $1K to $12K | 1.2% | $3K in all four | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Christian Jones | 12.9% | $6K | $2K to $20K | 3.1% | $6K in all four | $2K | Limited evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Derrick Michael Xzavierro | 8.3% | $3K | $1K to $9K | 1.2% | $3K in all four | $2K | Limited evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| JJ Chaikovsky | 8.0% | $4K | $1K to $12K | 1.9% | $4K in all four | $2K | Limited evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Team Pool | — | $245K | $92K to $675K | 100% | $240K to $250K | — |
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
School Finances · School-Reported (EADA)
Self-reported to the U.S. Department of Education. Expenses cover coaching, travel, aid and operations, not player pay.
| Measure | School-Reported Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Men's basketball revenue | $2,541,381 | Equals expenses (budget identity) |
| Men's basketball expenses | $2,541,381 | |
| Athletics department expenses | $27,320,150 | |
| Athletics department revenue | $28,274,188 |
Team Totalsβ
Season per 40 minutes, 30 games, 2,152 possessions. Observed box-score sums, unadjusted. Per 40 uses 1215 game minutes, 5 per overtime period. Definitions
| Statistic | Team | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 72.3 | 78.0 |
| Field goals made | 26.3 | 26.7 |
| Field goals attempted | 58.5 | 56.1 |
| 3-pointers made | 6.7 | 6.8 |
| 3-pointers attempted | 20.3 | 19.8 |
| Free throws made | 13.0 | 17.8 |
| Free throws attempted | 18.0 | 23.7 |
| Offensive rebounds | 9.1 | 8.9 |
| Defensive rebounds | 23.0 | 25.4 |
| Total rebounds | 32.1 | 34.3 |
| Assists | 12.1 | 14.2 |
| Blocks | 2.8 | 2.7 |
| Turnovers | 12.7 | 12.4 |
| Steals | No team figure. Players sum to 196. | |
| Personal fouls | No team figure. Players sum to 613. | |
| Minutes (derived) | 200.0 | not published |
30 of 30 games have player logs. Residual is team total minus sum of players. Team rebounds and team turnovers have no player owner, so a residual is expected. Definitions
| Statistic | Status | Team Total, Logged Games | Sum of Players | Residual | Tolerance | Team Total, Games Without Logs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points | Reconciled | 2,196 | 2,196 | 0 | ±11.0 | 0 |
| Field goals made | Reconciled | 799 | 799 | 0 | ±4.0 | 0 |
| Field goals attempted | Reconciled | 1,778 | 1,778 | 0 | ±8.9 | 0 |
| 3-pointers made | Reconciled | 202 | 202 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers attempted | Reconciled | 618 | 618 | 0 | ±3.1 | 0 |
| Free throws made | Reconciled | 396 | 396 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Free throws attempted | Reconciled | 546 | 546 | 0 | ±2.7 | 0 |
| Offensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Defensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Total rebounds | Residual shown | 974 | 861 | +113 | ±77.9 | 0 |
| Assists | Reconciled | 369 | 369 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Blocks | Reconciled | 86 | 86 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Turnovers | Residual shown | 387 | 370 | +17 | ±11.6 | 0 |
| Steals | No team figure | not published | 196 | not published | not published | not published |
| Personal fouls | No team figure | not published | 613 | not published | not published | not published |
| Minutes (derived) | Reconciled | 6,075 | 6,062 | +12.6 | ±121.5 | 0 |
Model-Implied Player Valueβ
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals.
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Line: zero. No graphic: insufficient evidence.
| Player | Poss. Share | Net and Rangeβ | Range Graphic |
|---|---|---|---|
| Petar Majstorovic | 76.7% | +1.2range +0.2 to +2.3Sufficient evidence | |
| Gavin Sykes | 70.7% | -0.2range -1.0 to +0.8Sufficient evidence | |
| Rob Diaz | 56.7% | +0.4range -0.9 to +1.5Sufficient evidence | |
| Shaquil Bender | 53.3% | -2.5range -3.9 to -1.3Sufficient evidence | |
| Isaiah Lewis | 52.4% | +0.4range -0.7 to +1.5Sufficient evidence | |
| Cole Farrell | 51.8% | -2.4range -3.5 to -1.2Sufficient evidence | |
| Leopold Levillain | 50.2% | -0.2range -1.2 to +0.7Sufficient evidence | |
| Shay Johnson Jr. | 37.8% | -0.8range -1.9 to +0.2Sufficient evidence | |
| Dallas Washington | 21.4% | -3.8range -5.2 to -2.6Sufficient evidence | |
| Christian Jones | 12.9% | -0.4range -1.2 to +0.5Limited evidence | |
| Derrick Michael Xzavierro | 8.3% | -2.6range -3.3 to -1.8Limited evidence | |
| JJ Chaikovsky | 8.0% | -0.7range -1.3 to -0.1Limited evidence |
Team Aggregate of Player Values, 2026β
Summary of the player values below. Split role: descriptive: not used in fit or gates. Model nil-value-v3. Definitions · NIL Methodology
- Average value over five on-court slots, net points per 100 possessions
- +8.9range +8.2 to +9.7Sufficient evidence
200 joint draws. The range is the 10th to 90th percentile. Player ranges cannot be added.
12 valued players hold 100.0% of on-court time. 0 without a value (under 300 possessions) hold 0.0%, counted at replacement level -9.5. Limited-evidence players hold 5.8%.