Xavier
BE · 2025–26 · Raw net rank 227 · Raw net -3.2 · Tempo 71.2 · 33 Division I games · Through 2026-03-12
Scouting Report
| Category | Offense | Defense | D-I Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Efficiency | |||
| Efficiency / 100 poss. | 109.2149 | 112.4278 | 108.5 |
| Four Factors | |||
| Effective FG% | 51.8155 | 54.1302 | 51.4 |
| TO / 100 poss. | 13.921 | 15.5249 | 16.7 |
| Offensive rebound % | 26.5311 | 29.5136 | 30.6 |
| FTA / FGA % | 28.1341 | 32.6119 | 35.0 |
| Shooting | |||
| 3P% | 36.539 | 34.8236 | 33.9 |
| 2P% | 49.8264 | 55.3315 | 51.7 |
| FT% | 72.9175 | 70.367 | 72.5 |
| Style | |||
| 3PA / FGA % | 40.6 | 36.9 | 39.5 |
| Assists / FGM % | 62.2 | 63.3 | 52.6 |
| Blocks / opp. 2PA % | 10.3 | 10.3 | 9.5 |
| Point Distribution | |||
| 3-pointers % | 35.8 | 29.3 | 31.4 |
| 2-pointers % | 47.6 | 53.2 | 48.8 |
| Free throws % | 16.5 | 17.5 | 19.8 |
Best · Median · Worst · Mark: further right is a better national rank, of 365 teams.
Rotation Depth
- Effective Rotation Size
- 7.9
- Top Three Share of Minutes
- 47%
- Bench Share of Minutes
- 28%
- Players with Logged Minutes
- 13
Bench: players outside the top five in minutes. Definitions
Schedule and Results
| Date | Opponent | Result | Poss. | Site | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11-03 | Marist | W 66–62 | 67.5 | Home | 1–0 |
| 11-06 | Le Moyne | W 74–69 | 68.7 | Home | 2–0 |
| 11-10 | Santa Clara | L 68–87 | 71.6 | Home | 2–1 |
| 11-14 | Iowa | L 62–81 | 70.2 | Away | 2–2 |
| 11-18 | Old Dominion | W 99–69 | 74.5 | Home | 3–2 |
| 11-21 | Georgia | L 77–78 | 72.8 | Neutral | 3–3 |
| 11-23 | West Virginia | W 78–68 | 67.9 | Neutral | 4–3 |
| 11-28 | A&M-Corpus Christi | W 88–67 | 75.0 | Home | 5–3 |
| 12-01 | Saint Francis | W 96–74 | 77.6 | Home | 6–3 |
| 12-05 | Cincinnati | W 79–74 | 73.7 | Home | 7–3 |
| 12-12 | Missouri St. | W 75–57 | 63.4 | Home | 8–3 |
| 12-17 | Creighton | L 57–98 | 73.8 | Home | 8–4 |
| 12-20 | Georgetown | W 80–77 | 74.5 | Away | 9–4 |
| 12-31 | UConn | L 67–90 | 72.6 | Home | 9–5 |
| 01-03 | DePaul | L 77–86 | 68.7 | Away | 9–6 |
| 01-07 | Marquette | L 65–66 | 70.6 | Away | 9–7 |
| 01-10 | Providence | W 97–84 | 80.0 | Home | 10–7 |
| 01-14 | Butler | W 89–75 | 72.9 | Home | 11–7 |
| 01-21 | Creighton | L 93–94 | 72.6 | Away | 11–8 |
| 01-24 | St. John's (NY) | L 83–88 | 76.5 | Home | 11–9 |
| 01-28 | Seton Hall | L 68–86 | 72.5 | Away | 11–10 |
| 01-31 | DePaul | W 68–66 | 63.8 | Home | 12–10 |
| 02-03 | UConn | L 60–92 | 68.4 | Away | 12–11 |
| 02-09 | St. John's (NY) | L 82–87 1OT | 82.8 | Away | 12–12 |
| 02-14 | Marquette | W 96–88 | 72.1 | Home | 13–12 |
| 02-17 | Villanova | L 89–92 1OT | 78.8 | Home | 13–13 |
| 02-21 | Butler | L 75–80 | 67.9 | Away | 13–14 |
| 02-25 | Providence | L 84–94 | 69.5 | Away | 13–15 |
| 02-28 | Georgetown | W 91–84 | 71.4 | Home | 14–15 |
| 03-03 | Seton Hall | L 68–77 | 63.4 | Home | 14–16 |
| 03-07 | Villanova | L 78–91 | 71.0 | Away | 14–17 |
| 03-11 | Marquette | W 89–87 | 76.6 | Neutral | 15–17 |
| 03-12 | UConn | L 68–93 | 64.4 | Neutral | 15–18 |
Roster · 13 players
Player logs in 33 of 33 team games
| Column groups | Minutes | Season Totals | Shooting | Last Five Team Games | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Player | G | MPG | Team Min% | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | 2P | 2P% | 3P | 3P% | FT | FT% | eFG% | TS% | FTA/FGA | G | MPG | Min% | Pts/G |
| Malik Messina-Moore | 33 | 32:54 | 81.6% | 360 | 98 | 124 | 35 | 4 | 48 | 71 | 67–147 | 45.6% | 50–157 | 31.8% | 76–95 | 80.0% | 46.7% | 52.1% | 31.3% | 5 | 33:58 +1:04 | 84.9% | 11.0 +0.1 |
| Filip Borovicanin | 33 | 31:09 | 77.3% | 358 | 245 | 139 | 39 | 17 | 59 | 77 | 96–201 | 47.8% | 37–106 | 34.9% | 55–63 | 87.3% | 49.3% | 53.5% | 20.5% | 5 | 33:17 +2:08 | 83.2% | 15.8 +5.0 |
| Tre Carroll | 32 | 31:41 | 76.3% | 570 | 184 | 83 | 24 | 40 | 71 | 58 | 176–306 | 57.5% | 45–135 | 33.3% | 83–117 | 70.9% | 55.2% | 57.9% | 26.5% | 4 | 26:13 −5:28 | 52.5% | 13.0 −4.8 |
| Jovan Milicevic | 33 | 26:08 | 64.8% | 408 | 130 | 47 | 22 | 20 | 42 | 107 | 74–162 | 45.7% | 67–156 | 42.9% | 59–81 | 72.8% | 54.9% | 57.7% | 25.5% | 5 | 29:57 +3:49 | 74.9% | 13.6 +1.2 |
| Roddie Anderson III | 33 | 23:27 | 58.2% | 359 | 110 | 74 | 44 | 5 | 44 | 67 | 90–201 | 44.8% | 38–121 | 31.4% | 65–90 | 72.2% | 45.7% | 49.6% | 28.0% | 5 | 25:36 +2:08 | 64.0% | 11.6 +0.7 |
| All Wright | 33 | 22:28 | 55.7% | 247 | 52 | 65 | 17 | 1 | 20 | 66 | 48–96 | 50.0% | 38–90 | 42.2% | 37–44 | 84.1% | 56.5% | 60.1% | 23.7% | 5 | 18:32 −3:56 | 46.3% | 6.6 −0.9 |
| Isaiah Walker | 32 | 16:54 | 40.7% | 149 | 87 | 22 | 17 | 2 | 10 | 39 | 30–56 | 53.6% | 23–56 | 41.1% | 20–25 | 80.0% | 57.6% | 60.6% | 22.3% | 5 | 21:53 +4:59 | 54.7% | 5.8 +1.1 |
| Pape N'Diaye | 29 | 9:16 | 20.2% | 58 | 68 | 7 | 7 | 28 | 5 | 45 | 13–26 | 50.0%† | 9–21 | 42.9%† | 5–9 | 55.6%† | 56.4%† | 56.9%† | 19.1%† | 5 | 10:38 +1:22 | 26.6% | 2.4 +0.4 |
| Anthony Robinson | 26 | 10:04 | 19.7% | 61 | 63 | 8 | 9 | 14 | 16 | 42 | 19–35 | 54.3%† | 0–0 | — | 23–53 | 43.4% | 54.3%† | 52.3%† | 151.4%† | 3 | 6:55 −3:10 | 10.4% | 2.3 0.0 |
| Mier PanoamFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 7 | 5:29 | 2.9% | 6 | 6 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 2–7 | 28.6%† | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 2–5 | 40.0%† | 25.0%† | 29.4%† | 62.5%† | — | — | — | — |
| Ian SabourinFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 6 | 0:51 | 0.4% | 7 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0–0 | — | 2–2 | 100.0%† | 1–2 | 50.0%† | 150.0%† | 121.5%† | 100.0%† | 1 | 0:50 −0:02 | 0.4% | 1.0 −0.2 |
| Henry TholeFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 5 | 0:50 | 0.3% | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1–1 | 100.0%† | 0–0 | — | 1–2 | 50.0%† | 100.0%† | 79.8%† | 200.0%† | 1 | 0:50 0:00 | 0.4% | 0.0 −0.6 |
| Michael WolfFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 4 | 0:50 | 0.3% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0–0 | — | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 0–0 | — | 0.0%† | 0.0%† | 0.0%† | — | — | — | — |
| Team, games with logs · season totals | 33 games | 2586 | 1133 | 575 | not published | 132 | 330 | not published | 616–1238 | 49.8% | 309–846 | 36.5% | 427–586 | 72.9% | 51.8% | 55.2% | 28.1% | ||||||
| Sum of players | 2586 | 1045 | 575 | 214 | 132 | 318 | 577 | Shooting residuals: see Player Lines Against Team Totals. | |||||||||||||||
| Residual: team minus players | 0 | +88 | 0 | not published | 0 | +12 | not published | ||||||||||||||||
G: logged games. Team Min%: share of team minutes on court (40 per game plus overtime). 2P, 3P and FT show made–attempted. † Few attempts: under 100 FGA, 50 3PA or 25 FTA. Few G: under 10 games. <100 min: under 100 minutes. Last Five Team Games columns show change from the season value and hide on narrow screens.
Speculative Compensation · 2025–26β
Estimated share of the school's revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball. Not observed pay.
- Team Pool
- $2.80M
- 80% Range $1.55M to $4.80M
- Tier
- Big East and Gonzaga
- low evidence
- Team Pool, Scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $2.65M to $3.10M
- Scenario medians
- Players with Figures
- 13
- 4 floor only
| Player | Poss. Share | Speculative Best Guess | 80% Range | Range Graphic | Median % of Team Pool | Scenarios Z1 to Z4 | Floor Part | Evidence and Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Malik Messina-Moore | 82.3% | $380K | $125K to $750K | 15.1% | $360K to $420K | $21K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Filip Borovicanin | 78.1% | $760K | $360K to $1.80M | 25.5% | $720K to $835K | $21K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Tre Carroll | 76.7% | $400K | $160K to $775K | 15.0% | $385K to $445K | $21K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Jovan Milicevic | 65.6% | $300K | $93K to $605K | 12.0% | $285K to $335K | $21K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Roddie Anderson III | 57.9% | $97K | $14K to $315K | 4.4% | $92K to $105K | $21K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| All Wright | 56.0% | $235K | $39K to $545K | 9.4% | $225K to $255K | $21K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Isaiah Walker | 40.0% | $120K | $21K to $295K | 5.1% | $115K to $135K | $21K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Pape N'Diaye | 20.4% | $105K | $40K to $215K | 4.2% | $100K to $115K | $21K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Anthony Robinson | 19.3% | $99K | $34K to $210K | 3.9% | $94K to $110K | $21K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Mier Panoam | 2.7% | $21K | $10K to $40K | 0.8% | $20K to $23K | $21K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimate | |
| Ian Sabourin | 0.4% | $21K | $10K to $40K | 0.8% | $20K to $23K | $21K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimate | |
| Henry Thole | 0.3% | $21K | $10K to $40K | 0.8% | $20K to $23K | $21K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimate | |
| Michael Wolf | 0.3% | $21K | $10K to $40K | 0.8% | $20K to $23K | $21K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimate | |
| Team Pool | — | $2.80M | $1.55M to $4.80M | 100% | $2.65M to $3.10M | — |
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
School Finances · School-Reported (EADA)
Self-reported to the U.S. Department of Education. Expenses cover coaching, travel, aid and operations, not player pay.
| Measure | School-Reported Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Men's basketball revenue | $16,016,940 | |
| Men's basketball expenses | $11,742,338 | |
| Athletics department expenses | $31,800,090 | |
| Athletics department revenue | $31,800,090 |
Team Totalsβ
Season totals, 33 games, 2,368 possessions. Observed box-score sums, unadjusted. Definitions
| Statistic | Team | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 2,586 | 2,661 |
| Field goals made | 925 | 968 |
| Field goals attempted | 2,084 | 2,028 |
| 3-pointers made | 309 | 260 |
| 3-pointers attempted | 846 | 748 |
| Free throws made | 427 | 465 |
| Free throws attempted | 586 | 661 |
| Offensive rebounds | 329 | 337 |
| Defensive rebounds | 804 | 911 |
| Total rebounds | 1,133 | 1,248 |
| Assists | 575 | 613 |
| Blocks | 132 | 127 |
| Turnovers | 330 | 367 |
| Steals | No team figure. Players sum to 214. | |
| Personal fouls | No team figure. Players sum to 577. | |
| Minutes (derived) | 6,650 | not published |
33 of 33 games have player logs. Residual is team total minus sum of players. Team rebounds and team turnovers have no player owner, so a residual is expected. Definitions
| Statistic | Status | Team Total, Logged Games | Sum of Players | Residual | Tolerance | Team Total, Games Without Logs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points | Reconciled | 2,586 | 2,586 | 0 | ±12.9 | 0 |
| Field goals made | Reconciled | 925 | 925 | 0 | ±4.6 | 0 |
| Field goals attempted | Reconciled | 2,084 | 2,084 | 0 | ±10.4 | 0 |
| 3-pointers made | Reconciled | 309 | 309 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers attempted | Reconciled | 846 | 846 | 0 | ±4.2 | 0 |
| Free throws made | Reconciled | 427 | 427 | 0 | ±2.1 | 0 |
| Free throws attempted | Reconciled | 586 | 586 | 0 | ±2.9 | 0 |
| Offensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Defensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Total rebounds | Reconciled | 1,133 | 1,045 | +88 | ±90.6 | 0 |
| Assists | Reconciled | 575 | 575 | 0 | ±2.9 | 0 |
| Blocks | Reconciled | 132 | 132 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Turnovers | Residual shown | 330 | 318 | +12 | ±9.9 | 0 |
| Steals | No team figure | not published | 214 | not published | not published | not published |
| Personal fouls | No team figure | not published | 577 | not published | not published | not published |
| Minutes (derived) | Reconciled | 6,650 | 6,628 | +22.1 | ±133.0 | 0 |
Model-Implied Player Valueβ
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals.
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Line: zero. No graphic: insufficient evidence.
| Player | Poss. Share | Net and Rangeβ | Range Graphic |
|---|---|---|---|
| Malik Messina-Moore | 82.3% | +0.9range -0.1 to +1.9Sufficient evidence | |
| Filip Borovicanin | 78.1% | +3.2range +1.8 to +4.2Sufficient evidence | |
| Tre Carroll | 76.7% | +1.1range +0.1 to +2.2Sufficient evidence | |
| Jovan Milicevic | 65.6% | +0.8range -0.4 to +1.9Sufficient evidence | |
| Roddie Anderson III | 57.9% | -1.4range -2.5 to -0.5Sufficient evidence | |
| All Wright | 56.0% | +0.4range -1.2 to +2.2Sufficient evidence | |
| Isaiah Walker | 40.0% | -0.4range -1.9 to +0.9Sufficient evidence | |
| Pape N'Diaye | 20.4% | +0.8range -0.1 to +1.6Sufficient evidence | |
| Anthony Robinson | 19.3% | +0.6range -0.4 to +1.9Sufficient evidence | |
| Mier Panoam | 2.7% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Ian Sabourin | 0.4% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Henry Thole | 0.3% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Michael Wolf | 0.3% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence |
Team Aggregate of Player Values, 2026β
Summary of the player values below. Split role: descriptive: not used in fit or gates. Model nil-value-v3. Definitions · NIL Methodology
- Average value over five on-court slots, net points per 100 possessions
- +10.2range +9.4 to +11.0Sufficient evidence
200 joint draws. The range is the 10th to 90th percentile. Player ranges cannot be added.
9 valued players hold 99.2% of on-court time. 4 without a value (under 300 possessions) hold 0.8%, counted at replacement level -9.5. Limited-evidence players hold 0.0%.