Malik Messina-Moore
Xavier · 2025–26 · 33 available game logs · Speculative compensation · Model-implied values by season · Linked seasons and observed career performance
Logged performance
1085:43 minutes logged
- Games logged
- 33
- Minutes per game
- 32:54
- Points per game
- 10.9
- Rebounds / assists per game
- 3.0 / 3.8
| Basis | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Per game | 10.9 | 3.0 | 3.8 | 1.1 | 0.1 | 1.5 | 2.2 |
| Per 40 minutes | 13.3 | 3.6 | 4.6 | 1.3 | 0.1 | 1.8 | 2.6 |
| Season totals | 360 | 98 | 124 | 35 | 4 | 48 | 71 |
| Shot | Made–att. | Pct | Att/G | Att/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FG | 117–304 | 38.5% | 9.2 | 11.2 |
| 2P | 67–147 | 45.6% | 4.5 | 5.4 |
| 3P | 50–157 | 31.8% | 4.8 | 5.8 |
| FT | 76–95 | 80.0% | 2.9 | 3.5 |
| eFG% | Estimated TS% | 3PA / FGA | FTA / FGA | AST / TO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 46.7% | 52.1% | 51.6% | 31.3% | 2.58 |
Accepted logged appearances only; absent games are not zeroes. † marks a rate on fewer attempts than the floor (field goal 100, three-point 50, free throw 25). Floors are descriptive, not model output. Definitions
Speculative compensation · 2025–26β
Xavier · Big East and Gonzaga · 2025–26 · a best guess at this player's part of the school's own revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball.
- Speculative best guess
- $380K
- 80% range $125K to $750K
- Median share of team pool
- 15.1%
- team pool $2.80M, 80% range $1.55M to $4.80M
- Across scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $360K to $420K
- the elasticity disagreement is carried, not resolved
- Floor part
- $21K
- shared by every player with possessions
- Possession share
- 82.3%
- Sufficient evidence
Speculative best guess, not observed pay. It is not a contract, not an offer and not a market price, and it is unvalidated: no pay is held to check it against. Point is the median and the range is the 10th to 90th percentile of 4,000 joint draws of budget and player value; a mixture of assumptions, not a calibrated interval.
Budget anchor. Tier prior from anonymous surveys and sources, scaled so that all non-Power budgets sum to the national total the College Sports Commission reported paid for 2025-26 ($1,770,453,776 over 307 schools) less the Power 4 total, times a men's basketball share; weak anchor.
Assumptions. modelled pool; split by possession share times value over replacement; convexity; shared floor; replacement level; four elasticity scenarios; closure to the national total; opt-out list; exclusions. Each is a declared judgement, not an estimate. Numbers, anchors and checks
Not included. Third-party and collective NIL deals, including deals cleared through NIL Go. Non-cash benefits such as scholarship, cost of attendance, Alston awards and housing. Bonuses and incentive terms. Anything outside the school's own revenue-sharing channel.
Xavier: whole-roster table and pool · School finances (school-reported) · What-if calculator for this player
No revenue-sharing budget existed before the 2025–26 season, so no compensation figure is modelled for earlier seasons.
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
Model-implied value and speculative compensation by seasonβ
| Season | Team | Speculative compensation (best guess) | Compensation 80% range | Split role | Net | Range | Evidence | Range graphic. Position on one axis | Offense | Defense | Wins above replacement | On-court possessions | Sample and flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Xavier | $380Kspeculative | $125K to $750K | descriptive: not used in fit or gates | +0.9 | -0.1 to +1.9 | Sufficient evidence | +0.7 | +0.2 | +5.3range +4.8 to +5.8 | 3,770 | Season detail |
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Vertical line: zero. This table makes no claim about change over time, so it has no change column or trend. Seasons 2011 to 2017 have a point value but no range, so none is shown. Compensation exists for 2025–26 only; earlier rows say that no budget existed. NIL methodology · Compensation methodology
Game log
| Measure | Graphic | Last five | Listed games | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Minutes | 33:58 | 32:54 | 20:39–40:52 | |
| Points | 11.0 | 10.9 | 0.0–23.0 | |
| Game eFG% | 47.5% | 43.1% | 0.0%–78.6% |
| Date | Opponent | Result | Min | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | FG | 3P | FT | eFG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-12 | UConn | L 68–93 | 31:54 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1-7 | 1-5 | 2-2 | 21.4% |
| 2026-03-11 | Marquette | W 89–87 | 36:02 | 18 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7-13 | 2-6 | 2-3 | 61.5% |
| 2026-03-07 | Villanova | L 78–91 | 33:47 | 14 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 6-13 | 1-6 | 1-1 | 50.0% |
| 2026-03-03 | Seton Hall | L 68–77 | 36:00 | 12 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 5-11 | 2-5 | 0-0 | 54.5% |
| 2026-02-28 | Georgetown | W 91–84 | 32:08 | 6 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2-4 | 0-1 | 2-2 | 50.0% |
| 2026-02-25 | Providence | L 84–94 | 35:55 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0-6 | 0-5 | 2-2 | 0.0% |
| 2026-02-21 | Butler | L 75–80 | 35:31 | 20 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 7-12 | 2-6 | 4-5 | 66.7% |
| 2026-02-17 | Villanova | L 89–92 | 40:52 | 15 | 5 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 5-15 | 0-3 | 5-5 | 33.3% |
| 2026-02-14 | Marquette | W 96–88 | 36:24 | 9 | 5 | 11 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 2-9 | 2-7 | 3-4 | 33.3% |
| 2026-02-09 | St. John's (NY) | L 82–87 | 31:23 | 11 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 3-8 | 1-1 | 4-6 | 43.8% |
| 2026-02-03 | UConn | L 60–92 | 33:57 | 10 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2-7 | 2-3 | 4-4 | 42.9% |
| 2026-01-31 | DePaul | W 68–66 | 35:02 | 13 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 4-7 | 3-6 | 2-2 | 78.6% |
| 2026-01-28 | Seton Hall | L 68–86 | 31:55 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 1-8 | 0-5 | 0-0 | 12.5% |
| 2026-01-24 | St. John's (NY) | L 83–88 | 35:19 | 18 | 4 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 6-12 | 4-8 | 2-3 | 66.7% |
| 2026-01-21 | Creighton | L 93–94 | 38:29 | 12 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 5-13 | 2-7 | 0-0 | 46.2% |
| 2026-01-14 | Butler | W 89–75 | 34:14 | 15 | 5 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 5-14 | 2-8 | 3-3 | 42.9% |
| 2026-01-10 | Providence | W 97–84 | 38:13 | 23 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 7-14 | 5-9 | 4-5 | 67.9% |
| 2026-01-07 | Marquette | L 65–66 | 36:33 | 22 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 7-13 | 4-6 | 4-6 | 69.2% |
| 2026-01-03 | DePaul | L 77–86 | 25:26 | 14 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 5-12 | 2-6 | 2-3 | 50.0% |
| 2025-12-31 | UConn | L 67–90 | 35:30 | 16 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5-10 | 2-6 | 4-5 | 60.0% |
| 2025-12-20 | Georgetown | W 80–77 | 36:58 | 14 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 5-12 | 2-7 | 2-2 | 50.0% |
| 2025-12-17 | Creighton | L 57–98 | 33:25 | 14 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 5-12 | 2-4 | 2-2 | 50.0% |
| 2025-12-12 | Missouri St. | W 75–57 | 32:22 | 7 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2-7 | 1-4 | 2-2 | 35.7% |
| 2025-12-05 | Cincinnati | W 79–74 | 30:57 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2-6 | 0-3 | 0-0 | 33.3% |
| 2025-12-01 | Saint Francis | W 96–74 | 27:20 | 6 | 5 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2-6 | 0-2 | 2-2 | 33.3% |
| 2025-11-28 | A&M-Corpus Christi | W 88–67 | 25:41 | 9 | 1 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 3-5 | 0-2 | 3-4 | 60.0% |
| 2025-11-23 | West Virginia | W 78–68 | 24:31 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0-2 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 0.0% |
| 2025-11-21 | Georgia | L 77–78 | 33:54 | 6 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1-8 | 1-4 | 3-4 | 18.8% |
| 2025-11-18 | Old Dominion | W 99–69 | 26:10 | 1 | 7 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0-7 | 0-4 | 1-2 | 0.0% |
| 2025-11-14 | Iowa | L 62–81 | 29:22 | 9 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 2-6 | 2-4 | 3-5 | 50.0% |
| 2025-11-10 | Santa Clara | L 68–87 | 20:39 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-1 | — |
| 2025-11-06 | Le Moyne | W 74–69 | 32:55 | 17 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 6-15 | 4-8 | 1-3 | 53.3% |
| 2025-11-03 | Marist | W 66–62 | 36:55 | 16 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 4-10 | 1-5 | 7-7 | 45.0% |