Carter Hopoi
Valparaiso · 2025–26 · 32 available game logs · Speculative compensation · Model-implied values by season · Linked seasons and observed career performance
Logged performance
467:41 minutes logged
- Games logged
- 32
- Minutes per game
- 14:37
- Points per game
- 3.5
- Rebounds / assists per game
- 2.3 / 0.6
| Basis | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Per game | 3.5 | 2.3 | 0.6 | 0.3 | 0.8 | 0.6 | 1.1 |
| Per 40 minutes | 9.7 | 6.3 | 1.6 | 0.9 | 2.1 | 1.7 | 3.1 |
| Season totals | 113 | 74 | 19 | 11 | 24 | 20 | 36 |
| Shot | Made–att. | Pct | Att/G | Att/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FG | 41–94 | 43.6%† | 2.9 | 8.0 |
| 2P | 36–69 | 52.2%† | 2.2 | 5.9 |
| 3P | 5–25 | 20.0%† | 0.8 | 2.1 |
| FT | 26–57 | 45.6% | 1.8 | 4.9 |
| eFG% | Estimated TS% | 3PA / FGA | FTA / FGA | AST / TO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 46.3%† | 47.4%† | 26.6%† | 60.6%† | 0.95 |
Accepted logged appearances only; absent games are not zeroes. † marks a rate on fewer attempts than the floor (field goal 100, three-point 50, free throw 25); the field-goal floor applies to the derived rates above. Floors are descriptive, not model output. Definitions
Speculative compensation · 2025–26β
Valparaiso · Mid and high major · 2025–26 · a best guess at this player's part of the school's own revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball.
- Speculative best guess
- $45K
- 80% range $16K to $120K
- Median share of team pool
- 8.3%
- team pool $520K, 80% range $230K to $1.20M
- Across scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $43K to $54K
- the elasticity disagreement is carried, not resolved
- Floor part
- $3K
- shared by every player with possessions
- Possession share
- 36.1%
- Sufficient evidence
- Range driven by assumption, not data
Speculative best guess, not observed pay. It is not a contract, not an offer and not a market price, and it is unvalidated: no pay is held to check it against. Point is the median and the range is the 10th to 90th percentile of 4,000 joint draws of budget and player value; a mixture of assumptions, not a calibrated interval.
Budget anchor. Tier prior from anonymous surveys and sources, scaled so that all non-Power budgets sum to the national total the College Sports Commission reported paid for 2025-26 ($1,770,453,776 over 307 schools) less the Power 4 total, times a men's basketball share; weak anchor.
Assumptions. modelled pool; split by possession share times value over replacement; convexity; shared floor; replacement level; four elasticity scenarios; closure to the national total; opt-out list; exclusions. Each is a declared judgement, not an estimate. Numbers, anchors and checks
Not included. Third-party and collective NIL deals, including deals cleared through NIL Go. Non-cash benefits such as scholarship, cost of attendance, Alston awards and housing. Bonuses and incentive terms. Anything outside the school's own revenue-sharing channel.
Valparaiso: whole-roster table and pool · School finances (school-reported) · What-if calculator for this player
No revenue-sharing budget existed before the 2025–26 season, so no compensation figure is modelled for earlier seasons.
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
Model-implied value and speculative compensation by seasonβ
| Season | Team | Speculative compensation (best guess) | Compensation 80% range | Split role | Net | Range | Evidence | Range graphic. Position on one axis | Offense | Defense | Wins above replacement | On-court possessions | Sample and flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Valparaiso | $45Kspeculative | $16K to $120K | descriptive: not used in fit or gates | +1.5 | +0.3 to +2.7 | Sufficient evidence | +0.4 | +1.1 | +2.7range +2.4 to +3.0 | 1,505 | Season detail |
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Vertical line: zero. This table makes no claim about change over time, so it has no change column or trend. Seasons 2011 to 2017 have a point value but no range, so none is shown. Compensation exists for 2025–26 only; earlier rows say that no budget existed. NIL methodology · Compensation methodology
Game log
| Measure | Graphic | Last five | Listed games | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Minutes | 10:02 | 14:37 | 3:05–26:22 | |
| Points | 2.4 | 3.5 | 0.0–14.0 | |
| Game eFG% | 30.0% | 49.2% | 0.0%–150.0% |
| Date | Opponent | Result | Min | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | FG | 3P | FT | eFG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-06 | Bradley | L 84–90 | 13:15 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2-2 | 0-0 | 1-4 | 100.0% |
| 2026-03-05 | Indiana St. | W 63–62 | 14:51 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1-2 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 50.0% |
| 2026-02-28 | Evansville | L 79–80 | 7:51 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0-2 | 0-0 | 3-4 | 0.0% |
| 2026-02-25 | Drake | W 74–71 | 8:59 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0-2 | 0-1 | 2-2 | 0.0% |
| 2026-02-21 | UIC | W 71–67 | 5:13 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 0.0% |
| 2026-02-18 | Bradley | W 79–72 | 11:41 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1-2 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 50.0% |
| 2026-02-15 | Indiana St. | W 76–75 | 13:48 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3-3 | 0-0 | 1-8 | 100.0% |
| 2026-02-12 | Illinois St. | L 64–86 | 14:56 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0-2 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 0.0% |
| 2026-02-09 | Drake | W 81–76 | 20:59 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 1-2 | 0-1 | 1-4 | 50.0% |
| 2026-02-06 | Evansville | W 70–63 | 24:13 | 10 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4-4 | 0-0 | 2-2 | 100.0% |
| 2026-02-03 | Bradley | L 65–72 | 17:54 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2-4 | 0-2 | 0-0 | 50.0% |
| 2026-01-31 | Indiana St. | W 76–72 | 25:15 | 14 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 5-8 | 1-2 | 3-6 | 68.8% |
| 2026-01-28 | Belmont | L 77–78 | 9:18 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2-2 | 1-1 | 1-3 | 125.0% |
| 2026-01-21 | Southern Ill. | W 69–63 | 3:13 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2-2 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 100.0% |
| 2026-01-17 | UNI | W 54–44 | 8:01 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 2-2 | — |
| 2026-01-13 | Belmont | L 74–78 | 3:05 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0-0 | — |
| 2026-01-10 | Murray St. | L 79–92 | 8:40 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1-1 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 100.0% |
| 2026-01-07 | Illinois St. | W 77–71 | 17:19 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1-3 | 0-1 | 0-2 | 33.3% |
| 2026-01-04 | UIC | W 66–59 | 14:21 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 4-6 | — |
| 2026-01-01 | Southern Ill. | L 70–75 | 15:25 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2-5 | 0-2 | 1-1 | 40.0% |
| 2025-12-29 | UNI | L 48–58 | 20:09 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1-6 | 0-2 | 0-0 | 16.7% |
| 2025-12-21 | Murray St. | L 79–85 | 21:46 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 2-5 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 40.0% |
| 2025-12-16 | Northwestern | L 70–86 | 16:57 | 6 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2-5 | 0-1 | 2-2 | 40.0% |
| 2025-12-13 | UNCW | L 70–73 | 11:52 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1-2 | 1-1 | 0-0 | 75.0% |
| 2025-12-02 | Marquette | L 72–75 | 4:33 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0-2 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0.0% |
| 2025-11-29 | Western Mich. | W 84–55 | 17:54 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1-1 | 1-1 | 1-2 | 150.0% |
| 2025-11-26 | Southern Ind. | L 56–64 | 11:50 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0.0% |
| 2025-11-19 | Cleveland St. | W 90–75 | 20:58 | 3 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1-6 | 1-3 | 0-0 | 25.0% |
| 2025-11-16 | Bryant | W 68–50 | 18:51 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0-4 | 0-0 | 0-3 | 0.0% |
| 2025-11-12 | Nicholls | W 68–63 | 17:23 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1-5 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 20.0% |
| 2025-11-07 | Kentucky | L 59–107 | 20:49 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4-6 | 0-1 | 1-4 | 66.7% |
| 2025-11-04 | Eastern Ill. | W 66–63 | 26:22 | 3 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1-4 | 0-2 | 1-2 | 25.0% |