Ball St.
MAC · 2025–26 · Raw net rank 289 · Raw net -8.1 · Tempo 65.3 · 29 Division I games · Through 2026-03-06
Scouting Report
| Category | Offense | Defense | D-I Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Efficiency | |||
| Efficiency / 100 poss. | 100.3325 | 108.3176 | 108.5 |
| Four Factors | |||
| Effective FG% | 47.0336 | 52.7253 | 51.4 |
| TO / 100 poss. | 16.2151 | 18.763 | 16.7 |
| Offensive rebound % | 27.1290 | 31.0206 | 30.6 |
| FTA / FGA % | 31.6263 | 32.1106 | 35.0 |
| Shooting | |||
| 3P% | 31.4311 | 34.8239 | 33.9 |
| 2P% | 47.0331 | 53.0238 | 51.7 |
| FT% | 71.0240 | 77.3359 | 72.5 |
| Style | |||
| 3PA / FGA % | 39.4 | 41.2 | 39.5 |
| Assists / FGM % | 53.6 | 54.1 | 52.6 |
| Blocks / opp. 2PA % | 8.2 | 10.9 | 9.5 |
| Point Distribution | |||
| 3-pointers % | 31.8 | 33.0 | 31.4 |
| 2-pointers % | 49.0 | 47.9 | 48.8 |
| Free throws % | 19.3 | 19.0 | 19.8 |
Best · Median · Worst · Mark: further right is a better national rank, of 365 teams.
Rotation Depth
- Effective Rotation Size
- 8.6
- Top Three Share of Minutes
- 45%
- Bench Share of Minutes
- 33%
- Players with Logged Minutes
- 14
Bench: players outside the top five in minutes. Definitions
Schedule and Results
| Date | Opponent | Result | Poss. | Site | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11-03 | Louisiana | W 75–64 | 64.3 | Home | 1–0 |
| 11-11 | Wisconsin | L 55–86 | 68.4 | Away | 1–1 |
| 11-15 | Little Rock | L 62–68 | 67.1 | Home | 1–2 |
| 11-22 | Indiana St. | L 52–70 | 64.8 | Away | 1–3 |
| 11-28 | Monmouth | L 73–80 | 66.4 | Neutral | 1–4 |
| 11-29 | Lafayette | L 37–55 | 61.6 | Away | 1–5 |
| 11-30 | Le Moyne | W 96–85 | 68.9 | Neutral | 2–5 |
| 12-03 | Evansville | L 52–64 | 67.1 | Away | 2–6 |
| 12-09 | South Dakota St. | L 64–68 | 63.4 | Home | 2–7 |
| 12-14 | Campbell | L 64–69 | 69.6 | Away | 2–8 |
| 12-20 | Miami (OH) | L 77–86 | 70.0 | Home | 2–9 |
| 01-03 | Buffalo | L 72–85 | 64.7 | Away | 2–10 |
| 01-06 | Eastern Mich. | L 52–74 | 57.5 | Home | 2–11 |
| 01-10 | Massachusetts | L 71–79 | 68.7 | Away | 2–12 |
| 01-13 | Akron | L 77–87 | 68.8 | Away | 2–13 |
| 01-16 | Ohio | W 76–71 | 66.9 | Home | 3–13 |
| 01-20 | Central Mich. | W 68–67 | 59.0 | Away | 4–13 |
| 01-24 | NIU | W 58–53 | 59.8 | Home | 5–13 |
| 01-31 | Toledo | L 55–73 | 67.7 | Away | 5–14 |
| 02-03 | Bowling Green | L 52–77 | 62.6 | Away | 5–15 |
| 02-07 | ULM | W 73–68 | 69.3 | Away | 6–15 |
| 02-11 | Buffalo | L 53–63 | 59.2 | Home | 6–16 |
| 02-14 | Kent St. | L 68–75 | 72.6 | Home | 6–17 |
| 02-17 | Ohio | L 57–69 | 59.8 | Away | 6–18 |
| 02-20 | Akron | L 65–78 | 67.2 | Home | 6–19 |
| 02-24 | Massachusetts | W 74–73 1OT | 73.5 | Home | 7–19 |
| 02-28 | NIU | W 79–43 | 62.8 | Away | 8–19 |
| 03-03 | Western Mich. | W 74–71 1OT | 71.7 | Away | 9–19 |
| 03-06 | Central Mich. | W 85–69 | 67.6 | Home | 10–19 |
Roster · 14 players
Player logs in 29 of 29 team games
| Column groups | Minutes | Per 40 Minutes | Shooting | Last Five Team Games | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Player | G | MPG | Team Min% | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | 2P | 2P% | 3P | 3P% | FT | FT% | eFG% | TS% | FTA/FGA | G | MPG | Min% | Pts/G |
| Armoni Zeigler | 29 | 32:39 | 80.9% | 15.0 | 6.0 | 4.1 | 1.5 | 0.4 | 3.3 | 2.0 | 86–212 | 40.6% | 31–90 | 34.4% | 91–117 | 77.8% | 43.9% | 50.4% | 38.7% | 5 | 33:13 +0:34 | 79.1% | 14.2 +1.9 |
| Mason Jones | 29 | 31:29 | 78.0% | 5.2 | 5.3 | 2.2 | 1.9 | 0.6 | 1.1 | 2.8 | 22–56 | 39.3% | 22–63 | 34.9% | 9–22 | 40.9%† | 46.2% | 46.2% | 18.5% | 5 | 31:17 −0:12 | 74.5% | 2.6 −1.5 |
| Davion Hill | 29 | 27:07 | 67.2% | 21.0 | 6.6 | 3.4 | 1.8 | 0.5 | 2.4 | 2.4 | 115–224 | 51.3% | 36–106 | 34.0% | 75–100 | 75.0% | 51.2% | 55.2% | 30.3% | 5 | 32:35 +5:28 | 77.6% | 20.6 +6.4 |
| Elmore James | 29 | 23:38 | 58.6% | 12.8 | 2.9 | 1.4 | 1.0 | 0.1 | 1.1 | 2.2 | 54–109 | 49.5% | 26–99 | 26.3% | 34–40 | 85.0% | 44.7% | 48.8% | 19.2% | 5 | 23:08 −0:30 | 55.1% | 8.0 +0.4 |
| Devon Barnes | 29 | 20:51 | 51.7% | 16.9 | 2.4 | 3.6 | 1.9 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 3.0 | 39–97 | 40.2% | 39–118 | 33.1% | 61–75 | 81.3% | 45.3% | 51.6% | 34.9% | 5 | 22:57 +2:07 | 54.7% | 9.0 +0.2 |
| Preston Copeland | 28 | 19:19 | 46.2% | 8.8 | 9.2 | 0.6 | 1.0 | 1.5 | 1.3 | 4.9 | 52–85 | 61.2%† | 0–0 | — | 15–45 | 33.3% | 61.2%† | 56.8%† | 52.9%† | 5 | 26:49 +7:30 | 63.8% | 6.6 +2.3 |
| Kayden Fish | 22 | 18:25 | 34.6% | 15.7 | 7.2 | 1.2 | 1.5 | 0.4 | 2.0 | 5.0 | 55–107 | 51.4% | 6–21 | 28.6%† | 31–47 | 66.0% | 50.0% | 53.5% | 36.7% | 5 | 14:27 −3:58 | 34.4% | 7.8 +0.6 |
| Juwan Maxey | 23 | 17:23 | 34.2% | 14.8 | 4.6 | 2.1 | 0.8 | 0.0 | 1.9 | 3.3 | 15–37 | 40.5% | 33–119 | 27.7% | 19–24 | 79.2%† | 41.3% | 44.4% | 15.4% | 5 | 14:22 −3:01 | 34.2% | 5.8 −0.6 |
| Cam Denson | 24 | 16:00 | 32.8% | 6.6 | 6.0 | 2.1 | 1.7 | 1.9 | 2.6 | 5.5 | 17–49 | 34.7%† | 4–13 | 30.8%† | 17–31 | 54.8% | 37.1%† | 41.6%† | 50.0%† | 5 | 6:16 −9:44 | 14.9% | 0.0 −2.6 |
| Joey HartFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 4 | 19:43 | 6.7% | 18.3 | 3.5 | 2.0 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 3.5 | 8–12 | 66.7%† | 4–10 | 40.0%† | 8–8 | 100.0%† | 63.6%† | 70.5%† | 36.4%† | — | — | — | — |
| Jai Anthoni BeardenUnder 100 minutes | 12 | 4:45 | 4.9% | 15.4 | 4.2 | 1.4 | 0.7 | 0.0 | 0.7 | 6.3 | 5–7 | 71.4%† | 1–5 | 20.0%† | 9–11 | 81.8%† | 54.2%† | 65.3%† | 91.7%† | 2 | 8:04 +3:19 | 7.7% | 1.0 −0.8 |
| Kody ClancyFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 7 | 4:06 | 2.5% | 4.2 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.4 | 0.0 | 1.4 | 0.0 | 0–0 | — | 1–2 | 50.0%† | 0–0 | — | 75.0%† | 75.0%† | 0.0%† | 1 | 2:58 −1:08 | 1.4% | 0.0 −0.4 |
| Easton FosterFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 4 | 0:42 | 0.2% | 28.4 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 14.2 | 1–2 | 50.0%† | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 0–0 | — | 33.3%† | 33.3%† | 0.0%† | 1 | 1:19 +0:37 | 0.6% | 2.0 +1.5 |
| Alex FarleyFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 2 | 0:40 | 0.1% | 0.0 | 60.7 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | — | — | — | 1 | 1:19 +0:40 | 0.6% | 0.0 0.0 |
| Team, games with logs · per 40 team minutes | 29 games | 65.5 | 31.3 | 12.3 | not published | 2.6 | 10.6 | not published | 469–997 | 47.0% | 203–647 | 31.4% | 369–520 | 71.0% | 47.0% | 51.2% | 31.6% | ||||||
| Sum of players | 65.5 | 27.2 | 12.3 | 7.4 | 2.6 | 9.7 | 15.8 | Shooting residuals: see Player Lines Against Team Totals. | |||||||||||||||
| Residual: team minus players | 0.0 | +4.1 | 0.0 | not published | 0.0 | +0.9 | not published | ||||||||||||||||
G: logged games. Team Min%: share of team minutes on court (40 per game plus overtime). 2P, 3P and FT show made–attempted. † Few attempts: under 100 FGA, 50 3PA or 25 FTA. Few G: under 10 games. <100 min: under 100 minutes. Last Five Team Games columns show change from the season value and hide on narrow screens.
Speculative Compensation · 2025–26β
Estimated share of the school's revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball. Not observed pay.
- Team Pool
- $260K
- 80% Range $93K to $660K
- Tier
- Low and other
- low evidence
- Team Pool, Scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $250K to $265K
- Scenario medians
- Players with Figures
- 13
- 4 floor only
| Player | Poss. Share | Speculative Best Guess | 80% Range | Range Graphic | Median % of Team Pool | Scenarios Z1 to Z4 | Floor Part | Evidence and Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Armoni Zeigler | 82.0% | $32K | $2K to $110K | 15.8% | $31K to $33K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Mason Jones | 79.9% | $15K | $1K to $70K | 10.3% | $14K to $15K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Davion Hill | 66.4% | $49K | $12K to $170K | 17.3% | $47K to $50K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Elmore James | 57.7% | $8K | $1K to $45K | 5.4% | $8K in all four | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Devon Barnes | 52.5% | $17K | $2K to $60K | 9.3% | $16K to $17K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Preston Copeland | 46.9% | $34K | $7K to $135K | 12.1% | $33K to $35K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Juwan Maxey | 33.7% | $16K | $2K to $58K | 7.3% | $16K to $17K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Kayden Fish | 33.0% | $14K | $2K to $56K | 6.6% | $13K to $14K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Cam Denson | 32.8% | $5K | $1K to $24K | 1.9% | $5K in all four | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Joey Hart | 8.1% | $2K | $1K to $5K | 0.8% | $2K in all four | $2K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Jai Anthoni Bearden | 4.3% | $2K | $1K to $5K | 0.8% | $2K in all four | $2K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Kody Clancy | 2.5% | $2K | $1K to $5K | 0.8% | $2K in all four | $2K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Easton Foster | 0.1% | $2K | $1K to $5K | 0.8% | $2K in all four | $2K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Team Pool | — | $260K | $93K to $660K | 100% | $250K to $265K | — |
1 rostered player has no figure: no recorded possessions or no matched player record.
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
School Finances · School-Reported (EADA)
Self-reported to the U.S. Department of Education. Expenses cover coaching, travel, aid and operations, not player pay.
| Measure | School-Reported Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Men's basketball revenue | $2,598,976 | Equals expenses (budget identity) |
| Men's basketball expenses | $2,598,976 | |
| Athletics department expenses | $30,329,090 | |
| Athletics department revenue | $30,329,090 |
Team Totalsβ
Season per 40 minutes, 29 games, 1,911 possessions. Observed box-score sums, unadjusted. Per 40 uses 1170 game minutes, 5 per overtime period. Definitions
| Statistic | Team | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 65.5 | 70.8 |
| Field goals made | 23.0 | 24.8 |
| Field goals attempted | 56.2 | 54.4 |
| 3-pointers made | 6.9 | 7.8 |
| 3-pointers attempted | 22.1 | 22.4 |
| Free throws made | 12.6 | 13.5 |
| Free throws attempted | 17.8 | 17.4 |
| Offensive rebounds | 9.7 | 9.7 |
| Defensive rebounds | 21.6 | 26.2 |
| Total rebounds | 31.3 | 35.9 |
| Assists | 12.3 | 13.4 |
| Blocks | 2.6 | 3.7 |
| Turnovers | 10.6 | 12.2 |
| Steals | No team figure. Players sum to 216. | |
| Personal fouls | No team figure. Players sum to 463. | |
| Minutes (derived) | 200.0 | not published |
29 of 29 games have player logs. Residual is team total minus sum of players. Team rebounds and team turnovers have no player owner, so a residual is expected. Definitions
| Statistic | Status | Team Total, Logged Games | Sum of Players | Residual | Tolerance | Team Total, Games Without Logs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points | Reconciled | 1,916 | 1,916 | 0 | ±9.6 | 0 |
| Field goals made | Reconciled | 672 | 672 | 0 | ±3.4 | 0 |
| Field goals attempted | Reconciled | 1,644 | 1,644 | 0 | ±8.2 | 0 |
| 3-pointers made | Reconciled | 203 | 203 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers attempted | Reconciled | 647 | 647 | 0 | ±3.2 | 0 |
| Free throws made | Reconciled | 369 | 369 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Free throws attempted | Reconciled | 520 | 520 | 0 | ±2.6 | 0 |
| Offensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Defensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Total rebounds | Residual shown | 916 | 796 | +120 | ±73.3 | 0 |
| Assists | Reconciled | 360 | 360 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Blocks | Reconciled | 77 | 77 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Turnovers | Residual shown | 310 | 283 | +27 | ±9.3 | 0 |
| Steals | No team figure | not published | 216 | not published | not published | not published |
| Personal fouls | No team figure | not published | 463 | not published | not published | not published |
| Minutes (derived) | Reconciled | 5,850 | 5,835 | +14.9 | ±117.0 | 0 |
Model-Implied Player Valueβ
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals.
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Line: zero. No graphic: insufficient evidence.
| Player | Poss. Share | Net and Rangeβ | Range Graphic |
|---|---|---|---|
| Armoni Zeigler | 82.0% | -0.7range -1.7 to +0.4Sufficient evidence | |
| Mason Jones | 79.9% | -1.5range -2.6 to -0.5Sufficient evidence | |
| Davion Hill | 66.4% | +0.3range -0.7 to +1.2Sufficient evidence | |
| Elmore James | 57.7% | -2.0range -3.0 to -0.9Sufficient evidence | |
| Devon Barnes | 52.5% | -1.0range -1.7 to -0.1Sufficient evidence | |
| Preston Copeland | 46.9% | +0.3range -1.0 to +1.5Sufficient evidence | |
| Juwan Maxey | 33.7% | -0.4range -1.2 to +0.5Sufficient evidence | |
| Kayden Fish | 33.0% | -0.8range -1.8 to +0.3Sufficient evidence | |
| Cam Denson | 32.8% | -2.3range -3.2 to -1.4Sufficient evidence | |
| Joey Hart | 8.1% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Jai Anthoni Bearden | 4.3% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Kody Clancy | 2.5% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Easton Foster | 0.1% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence |
Team Aggregate of Player Values, 2026β
Summary of the player values below. Split role: descriptive: not used in fit or gates. Model nil-value-v3. Definitions · NIL Methodology
- Average value over five on-court slots, net points per 100 possessions
- +8.3range +7.5 to +9.3Sufficient evidence
200 joint draws. The range is the 10th to 90th percentile. Player ranges cannot be added.
9 valued players hold 97.0% of on-court time. 4 without a value (under 300 possessions) hold 3.0%, counted at replacement level -9.5. Limited-evidence players hold 0.0%.