Mason Jones
Ball St. · 2025–26 · 29 available game logs · Speculative compensation · Model-implied values by season · Linked seasons and observed career performance
Logged performance
913:03 minutes logged
- Games logged
- 29
- Minutes per game
- 31:29
- Points per game
- 4.1
- Rebounds / assists per game
- 4.2 / 1.8
| Basis | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Per game | 4.1 | 4.2 | 1.8 | 1.5 | 0.5 | 0.8 | 2.2 |
| Per 40 minutes | 5.2 | 5.3 | 2.2 | 1.9 | 0.6 | 1.1 | 2.8 |
| Season totals | 119 | 121 | 51 | 43 | 14 | 24 | 65 |
| Shot | Made–att. | Pct | Att/G | Att/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FG | 44–119 | 37.0% | 4.1 | 5.2 |
| 2P | 22–56 | 39.3%† | 1.9 | 2.5 |
| 3P | 22–63 | 34.9% | 2.2 | 2.8 |
| FT | 9–22 | 40.9%† | 0.8 | 1.0 |
| eFG% | Estimated TS% | 3PA / FGA | FTA / FGA | AST / TO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 46.2% | 46.2% | 52.9% | 18.5% | 2.13 |
Accepted logged appearances only; absent games are not zeroes. † marks a rate on fewer attempts than the floor (field goal 100, three-point 50, free throw 25). Floors are descriptive, not model output. Definitions
Speculative compensation · 2025–26β
Ball St · Low and other · 2025–26 · a best guess at this player's part of the school's own revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball.
- Speculative best guess
- $15K
- 80% range $1K to $70K
- Median share of team pool
- 10.3%
- team pool $260K, 80% range $93K to $660K
- Across scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $14K to $15K
- the elasticity disagreement is carried, not resolved
- Floor part
- $2K
- shared by every player with possessions
- Possession share
- 79.9%
- Sufficient evidence
- Range driven by assumption, not data
Speculative best guess, not observed pay. It is not a contract, not an offer and not a market price, and it is unvalidated: no pay is held to check it against. Point is the median and the range is the 10th to 90th percentile of 4,000 joint draws of budget and player value; a mixture of assumptions, not a calibrated interval.
Budget anchor. Tier prior from anonymous surveys and sources, scaled so that all non-Power budgets sum to the national total the College Sports Commission reported paid for 2025-26 ($1,770,453,776 over 307 schools) less the Power 4 total, times a men's basketball share; weak anchor.
Assumptions. modelled pool; split by possession share times value over replacement; convexity; shared floor; replacement level; four elasticity scenarios; closure to the national total; opt-out list; exclusions. Each is a declared judgement, not an estimate. Numbers, anchors and checks
Not included. Third-party and collective NIL deals, including deals cleared through NIL Go. Non-cash benefits such as scholarship, cost of attendance, Alston awards and housing. Bonuses and incentive terms. Anything outside the school's own revenue-sharing channel.
Ball St: whole-roster table and pool · School finances (school-reported) · What-if calculator for this player
No revenue-sharing budget existed before the 2025–26 season, so no compensation figure is modelled for earlier seasons.
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
Model-implied value and speculative compensation by seasonβ
| Season | Team | Speculative compensation (best guess) | Compensation 80% range | Split role | Net | Range | Evidence | Range graphic. Position on one axis | Offense | Defense | Wins above replacement | On-court possessions | Sample and flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Ball St | $15Kspeculative | $1K to $70K | descriptive: not used in fit or gates | -1.5 | -2.6 to -0.5 | Sufficient evidence | -1.5 | +0.0 | +3.7range +3.2 to +4.2 | 2,640 | Season detail | |
| 2024 | Ball St | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | -0.9 | -2.5 to +0.5 | Sufficient evidence | -1.0 | +0.2 | +2.5range +1.7 to +3.2 | 2,481 | Season detail |
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Vertical line: zero. This table makes no claim about change over time, so it has no change column or trend. Seasons 2011 to 2017 have a point value but no range, so none is shown. Compensation exists for 2025–26 only; earlier rows say that no budget existed. NIL methodology · Compensation methodology
Game log
| Measure | Graphic | Last five | Listed games | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Minutes | 31:17 | 31:29 | 18:20–42:37 | |
| Points | 2.6 | 4.1 | 0.0–11.0 | |
| Game eFG% | 52.9% | 49.6% | 0.0%–150.0% |
| Date | Opponent | Result | Min | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | FG | 3P | FT | eFG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-06 | Central Mich. | W 85–69 | 27:09 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2-3 | 1-2 | 0-0 | 83.3% |
| 2026-03-03 | Western Mich. | W 74–71 | 42:37 | 0 | 10 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 0-2 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 0.0% |
| 2026-02-28 | NIU | W 79–43 | 23:10 | 3 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1-1 | 1-1 | 0-0 | 150.0% |
| 2026-02-24 | Massachusetts | W 74–73 | 34:46 | 5 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2-8 | 1-6 | 0-0 | 31.3% |
| 2026-02-20 | Akron | L 65–78 | 28:41 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0-4 | 0-3 | 0-0 | 0.0% |
| 2026-02-17 | Ohio | L 57–69 | 27:46 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2-3 | 1-2 | 0-2 | 83.3% |
| 2026-02-14 | Kent St. | L 68–75 | 30:39 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2-5 | 2-4 | 0-0 | 60.0% |
| 2026-02-11 | Buffalo | L 53–63 | 31:52 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0-2 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 0.0% |
| 2026-02-07 | ULM | W 73–68 | 28:22 | 3 | 10 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 1-3 | 1-1 | 0-0 | 50.0% |
| 2026-02-03 | Bowling Green | L 52–77 | 21:40 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2-4 | 1-2 | 0-0 | 62.5% |
| 2026-01-31 | Toledo | L 55–73 | 18:20 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1-2 | 1-1 | 0-0 | 75.0% |
| 2026-01-24 | NIU | W 58–53 | 28:11 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0-4 | 0-2 | 0-0 | 0.0% |
| 2026-01-20 | Central Mich. | W 68–67 | 23:16 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1-2 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 50.0% |
| 2026-01-16 | Ohio | W 76–71 | 36:46 | 7 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2-4 | 1-3 | 2-4 | 62.5% |
| 2026-01-13 | Akron | L 77–87 | 36:19 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0-5 | 0-3 | 0-0 | 0.0% |
| 2026-01-10 | Massachusetts | L 71–79 | 37:37 | 9 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 3-7 | 2-4 | 1-2 | 57.1% |
| 2026-01-06 | Eastern Mich. | L 52–74 | 37:16 | 5 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2-8 | 1-2 | 0-0 | 31.3% |
| 2026-01-03 | Buffalo | L 72–85 | 32:28 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 1-4 | 0-1 | 1-1 | 25.0% |
| 2025-12-20 | Miami (OH) | L 77–86 | 32:08 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3-7 | 0-3 | 0-0 | 42.9% |
| 2025-12-14 | Campbell | L 64–69 | 37:11 | 7 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 3-8 | 1-4 | 0-0 | 43.8% |
| 2025-12-09 | South Dakota St. | L 64–68 | 38:21 | 5 | 7 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 2-3 | 1-2 | 0-0 | 83.3% |
| 2025-12-03 | Evansville | L 52–64 | 37:51 | 2 | 10 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 1-3 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 33.3% |
| 2025-11-30 | Le Moyne | W 96–85 | 36:12 | 10 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2-4 | 2-3 | 4-7 | 75.0% |
| 2025-11-29 | Lafayette | L 37–55 | 31:45 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 0-4 | 0-2 | 0-0 | 0.0% |
| 2025-11-28 | Monmouth | L 73–80 | 29:46 | 4 | 4 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 2-4 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 50.0% |
| 2025-11-22 | Indiana St. | L 52–70 | 31:27 | 7 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3-5 | 1-3 | 0-0 | 70.0% |
| 2025-11-15 | Little Rock | L 62–68 | 34:12 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1-3 | 0-1 | 0-2 | 33.3% |
| 2025-11-11 | Wisconsin | L 55–86 | 29:05 | 11 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 4-5 | 3-3 | 0-0 | 110.0% |
| 2025-11-03 | Louisiana | W 75–64 | 28:10 | 4 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1-2 | 1-1 | 1-4 | 75.0% |