Javon Cooley
Pepperdine · 2025–26 · 30 available game logs · Speculative compensation · Model-implied values by season · Linked seasons and observed career performance
Logged performance
906:44 minutes logged
- Games logged
- 30
- Minutes per game
- 30:13
- Points per game
- 11.5
- Rebounds / assists per game
- 4.7 / 1.1
| Basis | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Per game | 11.5 | 4.7 | 1.1 | 1.0 | 0.3 | 1.4 | 2.0 |
| Per 40 minutes | 15.2 | 6.2 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 0.4 | 1.9 | 2.6 |
| Season totals | 345 | 141 | 32 | 31 | 8 | 42 | 59 |
| Shot | Made–att. | Pct | Att/G | Att/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FG | 114–281 | 40.6% | 9.4 | 12.4 |
| 2P | 74–146 | 50.7% | 4.9 | 6.4 |
| 3P | 40–135 | 29.6% | 4.5 | 6.0 |
| FT | 77–91 | 84.6% | 3.0 | 4.0 |
| eFG% | Estimated TS% | 3PA / FGA | FTA / FGA | AST / TO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 47.7% | 53.7% | 48.0% | 32.4% | 0.76 |
Accepted logged appearances only; absent games are not zeroes. † marks a rate on fewer attempts than the floor (field goal 100, three-point 50, free throw 25). Floors are descriptive, not model output. Definitions
Speculative compensation · 2025–26β
Pepperdine · Mid and high major · 2025–26 · a best guess at this player's part of the school's own revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball.
- Speculative best guess
- $25K
- 80% range $3K to $145K
- Median share of team pool
- 5.5%
- team pool $740K, 80% range $315K to $1.60M
- Across scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $23K to $28K
- the elasticity disagreement is carried, not resolved
- Floor part
- $5K
- shared by every player with possessions
- Possession share
- 74.2%
- Sufficient evidence
- Range driven by assumption, not data
Speculative best guess, not observed pay. It is not a contract, not an offer and not a market price, and it is unvalidated: no pay is held to check it against. Point is the median and the range is the 10th to 90th percentile of 4,000 joint draws of budget and player value; a mixture of assumptions, not a calibrated interval.
Budget anchor. Tier prior from anonymous surveys and sources, scaled so that all non-Power budgets sum to the national total the College Sports Commission reported paid for 2025-26 ($1,770,453,776 over 307 schools) less the Power 4 total, times a men's basketball share; weak anchor.
Assumptions. modelled pool; split by possession share times value over replacement; convexity; shared floor; replacement level; four elasticity scenarios; closure to the national total; opt-out list; exclusions. Each is a declared judgement, not an estimate. Numbers, anchors and checks
Not included. Third-party and collective NIL deals, including deals cleared through NIL Go. Non-cash benefits such as scholarship, cost of attendance, Alston awards and housing. Bonuses and incentive terms. Anything outside the school's own revenue-sharing channel.
Pepperdine: whole-roster table and pool · School finances (school-reported) · What-if calculator for this player
No revenue-sharing budget existed before the 2025–26 season, so no compensation figure is modelled for earlier seasons.
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
Model-implied value and speculative compensation by seasonβ
| Season | Team | Speculative compensation (best guess) | Compensation 80% range | Split role | Net | Range | Evidence | Range graphic. Position on one axis | Offense | Defense | Wins above replacement | On-court possessions | Sample and flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Pepperdine | $25Kspeculative | $3K to $145K | descriptive: not used in fit or gates | -2.4 | -3.6 to -1.1 | Sufficient evidence | -0.5 | -1.9 | +2.7range +2.2 to +3.2 | 2,903 | Season detail | |
| 2023 | Marist | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | -1.5 | -2.6 to -0.2 | Sufficient evidence | -1.5 | +0.0 | +2.5range +1.7 to +3.2 | 2,761 | Season detail | |
| 2022 | Marist | None: no budget that season | — | development: in model selection | +0.4 | -0.6 to +1.2 | Sufficient evidence | -0.6 | +1.0 | Not computed for this season | 731 | ||
| 2021 | Marist | None: no budget that season | — | development: in model selection | -0.6 | -1.6 to +0.4 | Sufficient evidence | +0.2 | -0.7 | Not computed for this season | 940 | 2020-21 season, shortened by COVID-19 cancellations; kept in the model fit with this flag. |
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Vertical line: zero. This table makes no claim about change over time, so it has no change column or trend. Seasons 2011 to 2017 have a point value but no range, so none is shown. Compensation exists for 2025–26 only; earlier rows say that no budget existed. NIL methodology · Compensation methodology
Game log
| Measure | Graphic | Last five | Listed games | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Minutes | 32:41 | 30:13 | 20:19–38:44 | |
| Points | 11.6 | 11.5 | 2.0–23.0 | |
| Game eFG% | 40.6% | 48.6% | 12.5%–87.5% |
| Date | Opponent | Result | Min | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | FG | 3P | FT | eFG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-05 | Portland | L 68–77 | 36:19 | 15 | 10 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 6-18 | 3-9 | 0-0 | 41.7% |
| 2026-02-28 | Washington St. | W 88–79 | 28:21 | 10 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2-6 | 1-3 | 5-6 | 41.7% |
| 2026-02-25 | Seattle U | L 80–87 | 28:06 | 10 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3-8 | 1-3 | 3-3 | 43.8% |
| 2026-02-21 | Oregon St. | L 73–83 | 33:09 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 1-8 | 0-3 | 0-0 | 12.5% |
| 2026-02-18 | Portland | W 95–87 | 37:28 | 21 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 7-15 | 5-10 | 2-4 | 63.3% |
| 2026-02-14 | LMU (CA) | W 90–89 | 33:42 | 11 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4-6 | 2-4 | 1-2 | 83.3% |
| 2026-02-11 | Saint Mary's (CA) | L 60–88 | 20:57 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2-10 | 0-2 | 0-0 | 20.0% |
| 2026-02-07 | Pacific | L 59–92 | 30:12 | 15 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 5-9 | 2-5 | 3-4 | 66.7% |
| 2026-02-04 | Seattle U | L 81–83 | 33:11 | 8 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3-10 | 0-4 | 2-2 | 30.0% |
| 2026-01-28 | San Diego | L 88–92 | 38:44 | 12 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 4-14 | 1-5 | 3-6 | 32.1% |
| 2026-01-24 | Washington St. | L 79–95 | 29:51 | 10 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4-7 | 1-4 | 1-1 | 64.3% |
| 2026-01-21 | Gonzaga | L 60–84 | 20:19 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1-6 | 0-4 | 0-0 | 16.7% |
| 2026-01-14 | Portland | W 67–63 | 26:57 | 5 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 2-9 | 0-6 | 1-2 | 22.2% |
| 2026-01-10 | San Francisco | L 60–80 | 38:13 | 9 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2-8 | 0-3 | 5-8 | 25.0% |
| 2026-01-08 | San Diego | L 63–83 | 28:56 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 2-9 | 1-5 | 0-0 | 27.8% |
| 2026-01-04 | Pacific | L 69–74 | 33:36 | 18 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 6-14 | 1-5 | 5-5 | 46.4% |
| 2026-01-02 | Santa Clara | L 63–82 | 28:25 | 9 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 4-9 | 1-3 | 0-0 | 50.0% |
| 2025-12-30 | Saint Mary's (CA) | L 45–72 | 24:28 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 3-10 | 0-4 | 0-0 | 30.0% |
| 2025-12-28 | Gonzaga | L 56–96 | 25:10 | 13 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 6-8 | 1-3 | 0-0 | 81.3% |
| 2025-12-20 | Rice | W 84–62 | 29:06 | 15 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 5-8 | 4-5 | 1-2 | 87.5% |
| 2025-12-18 | Long Beach St. | L 78–81 | 26:33 | 17 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 7-9 | 1-2 | 2-3 | 83.3% |
| 2025-12-13 | CSU Bakersfield | W 70–62 | 25:47 | 17 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 6-9 | 3-6 | 2-2 | 83.3% |
| 2025-12-06 | Vermont | L 56–65 | 28:14 | 15 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4-10 | 3-8 | 4-4 | 55.0% |
| 2025-12-02 | Abilene Christian | L 63–71 | 24:59 | 9 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2-4 | 1-2 | 4-4 | 62.5% |
| 2025-11-29 | Cal St. Fullerton | L 69–83 | 28:44 | 13 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 2-8 | 1-4 | 8-8 | 31.3% |
| 2025-11-26 | Fresno St. | L 53–76 | 27:32 | 15 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6-9 | 3-6 | 0-0 | 83.3% |
| 2025-11-21 | SFA | L 60–63 | 36:49 | 6 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 2-6 | 0-1 | 2-2 | 33.3% |
| 2025-11-18 | LSU New Orleans | W 90–79 | 35:01 | 23 | 7 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5-13 | 1-7 | 12-12 | 42.3% |
| 2025-11-15 | Northern Colo. | L 81–88 | 35:06 | 13 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 3-6 | 1-2 | 6-6 | 58.3% |
| 2025-11-07 | UCLA | L 63–74 | 32:49 | 17 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 5-15 | 2-7 | 5-5 | 40.0% |