Dylan Faulkner
Samford · 2025–26 · 28 available game logs · Speculative compensation · Model-implied values by season · Linked seasons and observed career performance
Logged performance
751:52 minutes logged
- Games logged
- 28
- Minutes per game
- 26:51
- Points per game
- 17.3
- Rebounds / assists per game
- 8.6 / 1.8
| Basis | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Per game | 17.3 | 8.6 | 1.8 | 0.5 | 1.5 | 1.4 | 1.8 |
| Per 40 minutes | 25.7 | 12.9 | 2.7 | 0.8 | 2.3 | 2.1 | 2.7 |
| Season totals | 484 | 242 | 50 | 15 | 43 | 40 | 51 |
| Shot | Made–att. | Pct | Att/G | Att/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FG | 182–297 | 61.3% | 10.6 | 15.8 |
| 2P | 182–293 | 62.1% | 10.5 | 15.6 |
| 3P | 0–4 | 0.0%† | 0.1 | 0.2 |
| FT | 120–212 | 56.6% | 7.6 | 11.3 |
| eFG% | Estimated TS% | 3PA / FGA | FTA / FGA | AST / TO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 61.3% | 62.0% | 1.3% | 71.4% | 1.25 |
Accepted logged appearances only; absent games are not zeroes. † marks a rate on fewer attempts than the floor (field goal 100, three-point 50, free throw 25). Floors are descriptive, not model output. Definitions
Speculative compensation · 2025–26β
Samford · Low and other · 2025–26 · a best guess at this player's part of the school's own revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball.
- Speculative best guess
- $68K
- 80% range $21K to $220K
- Median share of team pool
- 25.1%
- team pool $250K, 80% range $93K to $665K
- Across scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $63K to $78K
- the elasticity disagreement is carried, not resolved
- Floor part
- $2K
- shared by every player with possessions
- Possession share
- 62.7%
- Sufficient evidence
- Range driven by assumption, not data
Speculative best guess, not observed pay. It is not a contract, not an offer and not a market price, and it is unvalidated: no pay is held to check it against. Point is the median and the range is the 10th to 90th percentile of 4,000 joint draws of budget and player value; a mixture of assumptions, not a calibrated interval.
Budget anchor. Tier prior from anonymous surveys and sources, scaled so that all non-Power budgets sum to the national total the College Sports Commission reported paid for 2025-26 ($1,770,453,776 over 307 schools) less the Power 4 total, times a men's basketball share; weak anchor.
Assumptions. modelled pool; split by possession share times value over replacement; convexity; shared floor; replacement level; four elasticity scenarios; closure to the national total; opt-out list; exclusions. Each is a declared judgement, not an estimate. Numbers, anchors and checks
Not included. Third-party and collective NIL deals, including deals cleared through NIL Go. Non-cash benefits such as scholarship, cost of attendance, Alston awards and housing. Bonuses and incentive terms. Anything outside the school's own revenue-sharing channel.
Samford: whole-roster table and pool · School finances (school-reported) · What-if calculator for this player
No revenue-sharing budget existed before the 2025–26 season, so no compensation figure is modelled for earlier seasons.
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
Model-implied value and speculative compensation by seasonβ
| Season | Team | Speculative compensation (best guess) | Compensation 80% range | Split role | Net | Range | Evidence | Range graphic. Position on one axis | Offense | Defense | Wins above replacement | On-court possessions | Sample and flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Samford | $68Kspeculative | $21K to $220K | descriptive: not used in fit or gates | +4.1 | +2.8 to +5.4 | Sufficient evidence | +2.6 | +1.5 | +5.5range +5.0 to +6.1 | 2,433 | Season detail | |
| 2025 | Lipscomb | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | +3.7 | +1.9 to +4.8 | Sufficient evidence | +1.0 | +2.6 | +1.2range +1.0 to +1.4 | 715 | Season detail | |
| 2024 | Lipscomb | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | +1.7 | +0.7 to +2.7 | Sufficient evidence | +0.6 | +1.1 | +1.5range +1.3 to +1.8 | 1,066 | Season detail |
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Vertical line: zero. This table makes no claim about change over time, so it has no change column or trend. Seasons 2011 to 2017 have a point value but no range, so none is shown. Compensation exists for 2025–26 only; earlier rows say that no budget existed. NIL methodology · Compensation methodology
Game log
| Measure | Graphic | Last five | Listed games | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Minutes | 28:05 | 26:51 | 15:12–34:21 | |
| Points | 15.4 | 17.3 | 5.0–27.0 | |
| Game eFG% | 56.8% | 60.6% | 28.6%–90.0% |
| Date | Opponent | Result | Min | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | FG | 3P | FT | eFG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-07 | Furman | L 81–86 | 30:36 | 12 | 9 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 5-9 | 0-0 | 2-3 | 55.6% |
| 2026-02-28 | UNC Greensboro | W 87–78 | 25:34 | 6 | 11 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2-7 | 0-1 | 2-4 | 28.6% |
| 2026-02-26 | VMI | W 80–61 | 27:50 | 22 | 11 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 6-8 | 0-0 | 10-10 | 75.0% |
| 2026-02-21 | Mercer | L 86–89 | 28:03 | 27 | 8 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 12-16 | 0-0 | 3-5 | 75.0% |
| 2026-02-19 | The Citadel | W 78–75 | 28:22 | 10 | 10 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5-10 | 0-0 | 0-2 | 50.0% |
| 2026-02-14 | ETSU | W 82–72 | 34:21 | 24 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 10-18 | 0-0 | 4-6 | 55.6% |
| 2026-02-11 · NCAA | Wofford | W 97–80 | 15:12 | 15 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 5-8 | 0-0 | 5-8 | 62.5% |
| 2026-02-07 | Mercer | W 69–49 | 23:08 | 16 | 12 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 8-12 | 0-0 | 0-1 | 66.7% |
| 2026-02-05 | The Citadel | W 78–64 | 30:22 | 14 | 11 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4-10 | 0-0 | 6-9 | 40.0% |
| 2026-02-01 | Western Caro. | W 88–74 | 29:42 | 23 | 14 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 8-12 | 0-1 | 7-12 | 66.7% |
| 2026-01-29 | Furman | L 73–78 | 28:44 | 19 | 12 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 8-9 | 0-0 | 3-8 | 88.9% |
| 2026-01-24 | Chattanooga | W 75–64 | 28:12 | 18 | 13 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 6-10 | 0-0 | 6-14 | 60.0% |
| 2026-01-21 · NCAA | Wofford | L 78–88 | 28:06 | 18 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 7-9 | 0-0 | 4-7 | 77.8% |
| 2026-01-17 | ETSU | L 75–76 | 29:44 | 12 | 7 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 3-7 | 0-0 | 6-7 | 42.9% |
| 2026-01-14 | Furman | L 73–77 | 26:02 | 19 | 11 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 7-12 | 0-1 | 5-9 | 58.3% |
| 2026-01-10 | Chattanooga | L 79–88 | 26:35 | 24 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 8-10 | 0-0 | 8-13 | 80.0% |
| 2026-01-03 | UNC Greensboro | L 82–89 | 31:08 | 25 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 8-11 | 0-0 | 9-18 | 72.7% |
| 2026-01-01 | VMI | W 78–58 | 29:58 | 25 | 12 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 9-15 | 0-0 | 7-12 | 60.0% |
| 2025-12-07 | Cornell | W 93–90 | 30:21 | 23 | 12 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 9-10 | 0-0 | 5-9 | 90.0% |
| 2025-12-05 | VCU | L 57–83 | 25:59 | 22 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 8-13 | 0-0 | 6-9 | 61.5% |
| 2025-11-25 | Georgia St. | W 78–63 | 19:50 | 19 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 7-10 | 0-1 | 5-7 | 70.0% |
| 2025-11-21 | New Mexico St. | L 72–81 | 21:51 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2-5 | 0-0 | 1-2 | 40.0% |
| 2025-11-19 | FGCU | L 62–77 | 26:12 | 14 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 5-14 | 0-0 | 4-9 | 35.7% |
| 2025-11-16 | Central Ark. | W 84–77 | 28:23 | 16 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 7-12 | 0-0 | 2-5 | 58.3% |
| 2025-11-14 | Arkansas | L 75–79 | 21:27 | 13 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 6-10 | 0-0 | 1-2 | 60.0% |
| 2025-11-12 | Texas Southern | W 93–90 | 20:21 | 8 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 2-4 | 0-0 | 4-8 | 50.0% |
| 2025-11-07 | South Carolina St. | W 82–72 | 27:38 | 19 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 8-13 | 0-0 | 3-7 | 61.5% |
| 2025-11-03 | Tulane | L 72–85 | 28:11 | 16 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 7-13 | 0-0 | 2-6 | 53.8% |