Portland
WCC · 2025–26 · Raw net rank 295 · Raw net -8.6 · Tempo 69.7 · 32 Division I games · Through 2026-03-07
Scouting Report
| Category | Offense | Defense | D-I Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Efficiency | |||
| Efficiency / 100 poss. | 102.6296 | 111.2254 | 108.5 |
| Four Factors | |||
| Effective FG% | 51.2188 | 52.7255 | 51.4 |
| TO / 100 poss. | 19.7342 | 17.0150 | 16.7 |
| Offensive rebound % | 28.1265 | 32.5281 | 30.6 |
| FTA / FGA % | 34.4197 | 32.6118 | 35.0 |
| Shooting | |||
| 3P% | 29.9343 | 36.1307 | 33.9 |
| 2P% | 54.766 | 51.4160 | 51.7 |
| FT% | 74.0132 | 74.4287 | 72.5 |
| Style | |||
| 3PA / FGA % | 35.4 | 45.6 | 39.5 |
| Assists / FGM % | 61.6 | 66.7 | 52.6 |
| Blocks / opp. 2PA % | 8.8 | 6.5 | 9.5 |
| Point Distribution | |||
| 3-pointers % | 24.8 | 38.2 | 31.4 |
| 2-pointers % | 55.2 | 43.1 | 48.8 |
| Free throws % | 19.9 | 18.7 | 19.8 |
Best · Median · Worst · Mark: further right is a better national rank, of 365 teams.
Rotation Depth
- Effective Rotation Size
- 8.8
- Top Three Share of Minutes
- 42%
- Bench Share of Minutes
- 37%
- Players with Logged Minutes
- 14
Bench: players outside the top five in minutes. Definitions
Schedule and Results
| Date | Opponent | Result | Poss. | Site | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11-06 | Ark.-Pine Bluff | W 83–74 | 82.5 | Home | 1–0 |
| 11-09 | UC Davis | W 67–63 | 69.5 | Home | 2–0 |
| 11-15 | Wyoming | L 56–93 | 70.4 | Away | 2–1 |
| 11-21 | Cal St. Fullerton | W 103–85 | 78.3 | Home | 3–1 |
| 11-22 | Northern Colo. | L 80–86 1OT | 80.6 | Home | 3–2 |
| 11-23 | St. Thomas (MN) | L 66–76 | 71.4 | Home | 3–3 |
| 11-26 | Long Beach St. | W 93–73 | 71.8 | Home | 4–3 |
| 12-01 | Stanford | L 72–94 | 69.5 | Away | 4–4 |
| 12-14 | Kent St. | W 88–78 | 81.6 | Home | 5–4 |
| 12-17 | Oregon | L 69–94 | 78.8 | Away | 5–5 |
| 12-22 | UC Santa Barbara | L 61–79 | 63.8 | Away | 5–6 |
| 12-28 | Washington St. | L 62–67 | 68.3 | Home | 5–7 |
| 12-30 | Santa Clara | L 85–92 | 71.3 | Home | 5–8 |
| 01-02 | Saint Mary's (CA) | L 57–78 | 64.0 | Away | 5–9 |
| 01-04 | San Francisco | L 68–73 | 67.6 | Away | 5–10 |
| 01-08 | Pacific | W 90–89 1OT | 73.4 | Home | 6–10 |
| 01-10 | Oregon St. | W 82–76 | 65.9 | Home | 7–10 |
| 01-14 | Pepperdine | L 63–67 | 67.4 | Away | 7–11 |
| 01-17 | LMU (CA) | W 71–58 | 69.5 | Away | 8–11 |
| 01-24 | Saint Mary's (CA) | L 69–75 | 64.8 | Home | 8–12 |
| 01-28 | Pacific | L 51–74 | 63.7 | Away | 8–13 |
| 01-31 | Washington St. | L 74–104 | 71.6 | Away | 8–14 |
| 02-04 | Gonzaga | W 87–80 | 73.9 | Home | 9–14 |
| 02-07 | Seattle U | W 54–53 | 62.5 | Home | 10–14 |
| 02-11 | San Diego | L 58–71 | 63.7 | Away | 10–15 |
| 02-18 | Pepperdine | L 87–95 | 69.7 | Home | 10–16 |
| 02-21 | Seattle U | L 59–71 | 68.6 | Away | 10–17 |
| 02-25 | Gonzaga | L 48–89 | 67.5 | Away | 10–18 |
| 02-28 | San Diego | W 87–74 | 69.2 | Home | 11–18 |
| 03-05 | Pepperdine | W 77–68 | 69.3 | Neutral | 12–18 |
| 03-06 | Washington St. | W 74–68 | 69.6 | Neutral | 13–18 |
| 03-07 | San Francisco | L 65–82 | 67.0 | Neutral | 13–19 |
Roster · 14 players
Player logs in 32 of 32 team games
| Column groups | Minutes | Season Totals | Shooting | Last Five Team Games | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Player | G | MPG | Team Min% | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | 2P | 2P% | 3P | 3P% | FT | FT% | eFG% | TS% | FTA/FGA | G | MPG | Min% | Pts/G |
| Joel Foxwell | 32 | 35:48 | 88.8% | 506 | 136 | 206 | 44 | 3 | 100 | 50 | 110–238 | 46.2% | 67–208 | 32.2% | 85–107 | 79.4% | 47.2% | 51.3% | 24.0% | 5 | 36:53 +1:05 | 92.2% | 13.0 −2.8 |
| Garrett Nuckolls | 32 | 25:45 | 63.9% | 212 | 106 | 80 | 37 | 14 | 68 | 66 | 71–147 | 48.3% | 11–67 | 16.4% | 37–44 | 84.1% | 40.9% | 45.4% | 20.6% | 5 | 33:55 +8:10 | 84.8% | 13.8 +7.2 |
| James O'Donnell | 32 | 22:34 | 56.0% | 303 | 134 | 35 | 13 | 17 | 60 | 87 | 120–185 | 64.9% | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 63–106 | 59.4% | 64.5% | 65.1% | 57.0% | 5 | 27:26 +4:52 | 68.6% | 7.2 −2.3 |
| Cameron Williams | 29 | 24:00 | 53.9% | 287 | 128 | 24 | 11 | 6 | 33 | 75 | 96–178 | 53.9% | 11–41 | 26.8%† | 62–78 | 79.5% | 51.4% | 56.6% | 35.6% | 3 | 13:09 −10:51 | 19.7% | 6.0 −3.9 |
| Mikah Ballew | 29 | 23:13 | 52.2% | 241 | 51 | 24 | 20 | 2 | 38 | 48 | 24–71 | 33.8% | 45–138 | 32.6% | 58–69 | 84.1% | 43.8% | 50.3% | 33.0% | 5 | 14:11 −9:02 | 35.4% | 4.4 −3.9 |
| Jermaine Ballisager Webb | 32 | 20:17 | 50.3% | 287 | 143 | 47 | 7 | 21 | 40 | 70 | 77–130 | 59.2% | 21–58 | 36.2% | 70–99 | 70.7% | 57.7% | 62.0% | 52.7% | 5 | 26:41 +6:25 | 66.7% | 13.4 +4.4 |
| Dante Censori-Hercules | 31 | 20:55 | 50.3% | 100 | 109 | 45 | 27 | 6 | 20 | 67 | 37–60 | 61.7%† | 1–12 | 8.3%† | 23–35 | 65.7% | 53.5%† | 57.2%† | 48.6%† | 5 | 30:26 +9:31 | 76.1% | 7.4 +4.2 |
| Matus Hronsky | 29 | 18:20 | 41.2% | 163 | 57 | 24 | 16 | 6 | 30 | 32 | 33–61 | 54.1% | 26–86 | 30.2% | 19–21 | 90.5%† | 49.0% | 52.2% | 14.3% | 5 | 13:33 −4:47 | 33.9% | 6.2 +0.6 |
| Timo George | 13 | 19:58 | 20.1% | 152 | 59 | 17 | 7 | 14 | 26 | 36 | 58–76 | 76.3%† | 2–10 | 20.0%† | 30–44 | 68.2% | 70.9%† | 72.1%† | 51.2%† | — | — | — | — |
| NaVaughn Long | 12 | 10:50 | 10.1% | 26 | 12 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 12 | 5–11 | 45.5%† | 5–9 | 55.6%† | 1–2 | 50.0%† | 62.5%† | 62.3%† | 10.0%† | 1 | 8:57 −1:53 | 4.5% | 2.0 −0.2 |
| Kelson GebbersUnder 100 minutes | 13 | 5:09 | 5.2% | 13 | 10 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 16 | 3–3 | 100.0%† | 2–7 | 28.6%† | 1–2 | 50.0%† | 60.0%† | 59.7%† | 20.0%† | 3 | 5:08 −0:01 | 7.7% | 0.7 −0.3 |
| Samuel NolandUnder 100 minutes | 13 | 3:59 | 4.0% | 9 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2–4 | 50.0%† | 0–0 | — | 5–6 | 83.3%† | 50.0%† | 67.8%† | 150.0%† | 5 | 2:49 −1:10 | 7.1% | 0.4 −0.3 |
| Riley ParkerFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 1 | 19:25 | 1.5% | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0–0 | — | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 4–5 | 80.0%† | 0.0%† | 62.5%† | 500.0%† | — | — | — | — |
| Preston LeeFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 6 | 1:01 | 0.5% | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1–1 | 100.0%† | 0–0 | — | 1–2 | 50.0%† | 100.0%† | 79.8%† | 200.0%† | — | — | — | — |
| Team, games with logs · season totals | 32 games | 2306 | 1047 | 510 | not published | 92 | 442 | not published | 637–1165 | 54.7% | 191–638 | 29.9% | 459–620 | 74.0% | 51.2% | 55.5% | 34.4% | ||||||
| Sum of players | 2306 | 948 | 510 | 187 | 92 | 426 | 565 | Shooting residuals: see Player Lines Against Team Totals. | |||||||||||||||
| Residual: team minus players | 0 | +99 | 0 | not published | 0 | +16 | not published | ||||||||||||||||
G: logged games. Team Min%: share of team minutes on court (40 per game plus overtime). 2P, 3P and FT show made–attempted. † Few attempts: under 100 FGA, 50 3PA or 25 FTA. Few G: under 10 games. <100 min: under 100 minutes. Last Five Team Games columns show change from the season value and hide on narrow screens.
Speculative Compensation · 2025–26β
Estimated share of the school's revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball. Not observed pay.
- Team Pool
- $605K
- 80% Range $270K to $1.30M
- Tier
- Mid and high major
- low to medium evidence
- Team Pool, Scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $570K to $660K
- Scenario medians
- Players with Figures
- 14
- 4 floor only
| Player | Poss. Share | Speculative Best Guess | 80% Range | Range Graphic | Median % of Team Pool | Scenarios Z1 to Z4 | Floor Part | Evidence and Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joel Foxwell | 88.8% | $95K | $9K to $260K | 17.7% | $90K to $105K | $4K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Garrett Nuckolls | 65.2% | $45K | $3K to $140K | 10.1% | $43K to $49K | $4K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| James O'Donnell | 56.7% | $61K | $7K to $185K | 11.3% | $58K to $66K | $4K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Cameron Williams | 52.5% | $30K | $3K to $110K | 7.0% | $29K to $33K | $4K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Dante Censori-Hercules | 52.2% | $84K | $21K to $265K | 13.0% | $80K to $92K | $4K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Jermaine Ballisager Webb | 51.7% | $48K | $5K to $140K | 9.6% | $45K to $52K | $4K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Mikah Ballew | 51.0% | $15K | $2K to $79K | 4.0% | $14K to $17K | $4K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Matus Hronsky | 40.0% | $32K | $4K to $105K | 6.8% | $30K to $34K | $4K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Timo George | 19.5% | $61K | $20K to $240K | 8.6% | $57K to $66K | $4K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| NaVaughn Long | 10.6% | $9K | $3K to $26K | 1.9% | $8K to $10K | $4K | Limited evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Kelson Gebbers | 5.3% | $4K | $2K to $10K | 0.7% | $4K in all four | $4K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Samuel Noland | 4.2% | $4K | $2K to $10K | 0.7% | $4K in all four | $4K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Riley Parker | 1.6% | $4K | $2K to $10K | 0.7% | $4K in all four | $4K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Preston Lee | 0.6% | $4K | $2K to $10K | 0.7% | $4K in all four | $4K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Team Pool | — | $605K | $270K to $1.30M | 100% | $570K to $660K | — |
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
School Finances · School-Reported (EADA)
Self-reported to the U.S. Department of Education. Expenses cover coaching, travel, aid and operations, not player pay.
| Measure | School-Reported Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Men's basketball revenue | $3,575,365 | Equals expenses (budget identity) |
| Men's basketball expenses | $3,575,365 | |
| Athletics department expenses | $22,516,434 | |
| Athletics department revenue | $22,516,435 |
Team Totalsβ
Season totals, 32 games, 2,247 possessions. Observed box-score sums, unadjusted. Definitions
| Statistic | Team | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 2,306 | 2,499 |
| Field goals made | 828 | 857 |
| Field goals attempted | 1,803 | 1,928 |
| 3-pointers made | 191 | 318 |
| 3-pointers attempted | 638 | 880 |
| Free throws made | 459 | 467 |
| Free throws attempted | 620 | 628 |
| Offensive rebounds | 288 | 366 |
| Defensive rebounds | 759 | 738 |
| Total rebounds | 1,047 | 1,104 |
| Assists | 510 | 572 |
| Blocks | 92 | 76 |
| Turnovers | 442 | 382 |
| Steals | No team figure. Players sum to 187. | |
| Personal fouls | No team figure. Players sum to 565. | |
| Minutes (derived) | 6,450 | not published |
32 of 32 games have player logs. Residual is team total minus sum of players. Team rebounds and team turnovers have no player owner, so a residual is expected. Definitions
| Statistic | Status | Team Total, Logged Games | Sum of Players | Residual | Tolerance | Team Total, Games Without Logs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points | Reconciled | 2,306 | 2,306 | 0 | ±11.5 | 0 |
| Field goals made | Reconciled | 828 | 828 | 0 | ±4.1 | 0 |
| Field goals attempted | Reconciled | 1,803 | 1,803 | 0 | ±9.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers made | Reconciled | 191 | 191 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers attempted | Reconciled | 638 | 638 | 0 | ±3.2 | 0 |
| Free throws made | Reconciled | 459 | 459 | 0 | ±2.3 | 0 |
| Free throws attempted | Reconciled | 620 | 620 | 0 | ±3.1 | 0 |
| Offensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Defensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Total rebounds | Residual shown | 1,047 | 948 | +99 | ±83.8 | 0 |
| Assists | Reconciled | 510 | 510 | 0 | ±2.6 | 0 |
| Blocks | Reconciled | 92 | 92 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Turnovers | Residual shown | 442 | 426 | +16 | ±13.3 | 0 |
| Steals | No team figure | not published | 187 | not published | not published | not published |
| Personal fouls | No team figure | not published | 565 | not published | not published | not published |
| Minutes (derived) | Reconciled | 6,450 | 6,424 | +26.4 | ±129.0 | 0 |
Model-Implied Player Valueβ
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals.
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Line: zero. No graphic: insufficient evidence.
| Player | Poss. Share | Net and Rangeβ | Range Graphic |
|---|---|---|---|
| Joel Foxwell | 88.8% | +0.0range -1.1 to +1.0Sufficient evidence | |
| Garrett Nuckolls | 65.2% | -0.8range -2.3 to +0.5Sufficient evidence | |
| James O'Donnell | 56.7% | +0.0range -1.5 to +1.2Sufficient evidence | |
| Cameron Williams | 52.5% | -1.5range -2.6 to +0.1Sufficient evidence | |
| Dante Censori-Hercules | 52.2% | +0.4range -0.7 to +1.8Sufficient evidence | |
| Jermaine Ballisager Webb | 51.7% | -0.4range -1.7 to +0.8Sufficient evidence | |
| Mikah Ballew | 51.0% | -2.1range -3.2 to -1.0Sufficient evidence | |
| Matus Hronsky | 40.0% | -0.8range -1.9 to +0.6Sufficient evidence | |
| Timo George | 19.5% | +2.0range +1.0 to +2.8Sufficient evidence | |
| NaVaughn Long | 10.6% | -1.2range -1.7 to -0.5Limited evidence | |
| Kelson Gebbers | 5.3% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Samuel Noland | 4.2% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Riley Parker | 1.6% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Preston Lee | 0.6% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence |
Team Aggregate of Player Values, 2026β
Summary of the player values below. Split role: descriptive: not used in fit or gates. Model nil-value-v3. Definitions · NIL Methodology
- Average value over five on-court slots, net points per 100 possessions
- +8.8range +7.8 to +9.6Sufficient evidence
200 joint draws. The range is the 10th to 90th percentile. Player ranges cannot be added.
10 valued players hold 97.7% of on-court time. 4 without a value (under 300 possessions) hold 2.3%, counted at replacement level -9.5. Limited-evidence players hold 2.1%.