Cam Gillus
Howard · 2025–26 · 31 available game logs · Speculative compensation · Model-implied values by season · Linked seasons and observed career performance
Logged performance
1045:39 minutes logged
- Games logged
- 31
- Minutes per game
- 33:44
- Points per game
- 10.8
- Rebounds / assists per game
- 4.4 / 4.7
| Basis | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Per game | 10.8 | 4.4 | 4.7 | 1.6 | 0.0 | 2.5 | 1.6 |
| Per 40 minutes | 12.8 | 5.2 | 5.5 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 2.9 | 1.9 |
| Season totals | 334 | 136 | 145 | 51 | 1 | 77 | 50 |
| Shot | Made–att. | Pct | Att/G | Att/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FG | 102–241 | 42.3% | 7.8 | 9.2 |
| 2P | 57–126 | 45.2% | 4.1 | 4.8 |
| 3P | 45–115 | 39.1% | 3.7 | 4.4 |
| FT | 85–114 | 74.6% | 3.7 | 4.4 |
| eFG% | Estimated TS% | 3PA / FGA | FTA / FGA | AST / TO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 51.7% | 57.4% | 47.7% | 47.3% | 1.88 |
Accepted logged appearances only; absent games are not zeroes. † marks a rate on fewer attempts than the floor (field goal 100, three-point 50, free throw 25). Floors are descriptive, not model output. Definitions
Speculative compensation · 2025–26β
Howard · Low and other · 2025–26 · a best guess at this player's part of the school's own revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball.
- Speculative best guess
- $33K
- 80% range $11K to $94K
- Median share of team pool
- 16.0%
- team pool $225K, 80% range $82K to $600K
- Across scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $32K to $33K
- the elasticity disagreement is carried, not resolved
- Floor part
- $1K
- shared by every player with possessions
- Possession share
- 84.6%
- Sufficient evidence
- Range driven by assumption, not data
Speculative best guess, not observed pay. It is not a contract, not an offer and not a market price, and it is unvalidated: no pay is held to check it against. Point is the median and the range is the 10th to 90th percentile of 4,000 joint draws of budget and player value; a mixture of assumptions, not a calibrated interval.
Budget anchor. Tier prior from anonymous surveys and sources, scaled so that all non-Power budgets sum to the national total the College Sports Commission reported paid for 2025-26 ($1,770,453,776 over 307 schools) less the Power 4 total, times a men's basketball share; weak anchor.
Assumptions. modelled pool; split by possession share times value over replacement; convexity; shared floor; replacement level; four elasticity scenarios; closure to the national total; opt-out list; exclusions. Each is a declared judgement, not an estimate. Numbers, anchors and checks
Not included. Third-party and collective NIL deals, including deals cleared through NIL Go. Non-cash benefits such as scholarship, cost of attendance, Alston awards and housing. Bonuses and incentive terms. Anything outside the school's own revenue-sharing channel.
Howard: whole-roster table and pool · School finances (school-reported) · What-if calculator for this player
No revenue-sharing budget existed before the 2025–26 season, so no compensation figure is modelled for earlier seasons.
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
Model-implied value and speculative compensation by seasonβ
| Season | Team | Speculative compensation (best guess) | Compensation 80% range | Split role | Net | Range | Evidence | Range graphic. Position on one axis | Offense | Defense | Wins above replacement | On-court possessions | Sample and flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Howard | $33Kspeculative | $11K to $94K | descriptive: not used in fit or gates | +1.8 | +0.8 to +2.8 | Sufficient evidence | +0.4 | +1.4 | +5.2range +4.5 to +5.8 | 3,421 | Season detail | |
| 2025 | Lehigh | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | -2.2 | -3.3 to -0.8 | Sufficient evidence | -1.4 | -0.8 | +2.4range +1.8 to +3.0 | 2,776 | Season detail | |
| 2024 | Lehigh | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | +0.9 | -0.4 to +2.3 | Sufficient evidence | -0.2 | +1.0 | +2.5range +2.0 to +3.1 | 2,178 | Season detail |
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Vertical line: zero. This table makes no claim about change over time, so it has no change column or trend. Seasons 2011 to 2017 have a point value but no range, so none is shown. Compensation exists for 2025–26 only; earlier rows say that no budget existed. NIL methodology · Compensation methodology
Game log
| Measure | Graphic | Last five | Listed games | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Minutes | 38:00 | 33:44 | 21:10–40:00 | |
| Points | 18.0 | 10.8 | 2.0–25.0 | |
| Game eFG% | 67.8% | 50.8% | 14.3%–112.5% |
| Date | Opponent | Result | Min | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | FG | 3P | FT | eFG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-19 | Michigan | L 80–101 | 39:34 | 21 | 4 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 6-9 | 5-6 | 4-6 | 94.4% |
| 2026-03-17 | UMBC | W 86–83 | 38:25 | 8 | 4 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4-9 | 0-2 | 0-2 | 44.4% |
| 2026-03-14 | N.C. Central | W 70–63 | 40:00 | 14 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3-8 | 0-1 | 8-11 | 37.5% |
| 2026-03-13 | South Carolina St. | W 78–61 | 36:55 | 25 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 5-11 | 1-5 | 14-17 | 50.0% |
| 2026-03-05 | Norfolk St. | W 84–76 | 35:04 | 22 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 7-8 | 4-4 | 4-4 | 112.5% |
| 2026-03-02 | Coppin St. | W 90–70 | 31:42 | 12 | 11 | 11 | 4 | 0 | 8 | 1 | 3-5 | 2-3 | 4-4 | 80.0% |
| 2026-02-28 | Morgan St. | W 84–59 | 35:03 | 7 | 6 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 3-9 | 1-3 | 0-1 | 38.9% |
| 2026-02-21 | N.C. Central | W 100–67 | 29:37 | 5 | 4 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2-7 | 1-4 | 0-0 | 35.7% |
| 2026-02-16 | Delaware St. | W 91–59 | 28:58 | 11 | 7 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 5-9 | 1-3 | 0-0 | 61.1% |
| 2026-02-14 | UMES | W 79–53 | 27:13 | 8 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3-7 | 0-2 | 2-2 | 42.9% |
| 2026-02-09 | Yale | L 81–87 | 37:10 | 14 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 5-8 | 2-3 | 2-2 | 75.0% |
| 2026-02-07 | South Carolina St. | W 85–57 | 33:03 | 9 | 4 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 3-6 | 1-3 | 2-2 | 58.3% |
| 2026-02-02 | Coppin St. | W 72–53 | 38:31 | 9 | 3 | 8 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4-13 | 1-8 | 0-0 | 34.6% |
| 2026-01-31 | Norfolk St. | W 88–60 | 34:41 | 9 | 5 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2-10 | 2-6 | 3-4 | 30.0% |
| 2026-01-24 | Morgan St. | L 77–78 | 36:15 | 7 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2-8 | 0-1 | 3-4 | 25.0% |
| 2026-01-17 | N.C. Central | W 83–69 | 35:29 | 6 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2-6 | 2-5 | 0-0 | 50.0% |
| 2026-01-12 | Delaware St. | W 84–58 | 23:06 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1-3 | 0-1 | 1-2 | 33.3% |
| 2026-01-10 | UMES | L 57–69 | 33:16 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 1-5 | 1-4 | 2-3 | 30.0% |
| 2026-01-03 | South Carolina St. | L 57–58 | 37:08 | 11 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 4-10 | 3-8 | 0-0 | 55.0% |
| 2025-12-30 | Northwestern | L 60–80 | 34:22 | 6 | 3 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 2-6 | 2-4 | 0-0 | 50.0% |
| 2025-12-20 | UNCW | W 67–66 | 37:28 | 16 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 6-11 | 3-5 | 1-2 | 68.2% |
| 2025-12-16 | Drexel | W 74–66 | 36:30 | 16 | 9 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 5-8 | 3-5 | 3-4 | 81.3% |
| 2025-12-13 | Hampton | W 61–57 | 35:49 | 13 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 3-6 | 1-2 | 6-11 | 58.3% |
| 2025-12-09 | N.C. A&T | W 73–69 | 36:20 | 19 | 2 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 5-10 | 2-4 | 7-9 | 60.0% |
| 2025-11-29 | Mount St. Mary's | L 75–79 | 32:27 | 13 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 5-10 | 3-5 | 0-1 | 65.0% |
| 2025-11-23 | Duke | L 56–93 | 21:10 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1-7 | 0-2 | 0-0 | 14.3% |
| 2025-11-22 | Niagara | W 80–70 | 31:21 | 12 | 4 | 6 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 1-6 | 1-3 | 9-12 | 25.0% |
| 2025-11-19 | Stetson | L 60–64 | 29:17 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1-7 | 0-3 | 1-1 | 14.3% |
| 2025-11-13 | Alcorn | W 72–64 | 32:53 | 9 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 0 | 7 | 3 | 2-6 | 0-2 | 5-6 | 33.3% |
| 2025-11-09 · NCAA | Grambling | L 70–73 | 30:42 | 12 | 2 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 3-6 | 2-4 | 4-4 | 66.7% |
| 2025-11-03 | Missouri | L 67–88 | 36:10 | 7 | 3 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 3-7 | 1-4 | 0-0 | 50.0% |