San Jose St.
MWC · 2025–26 · Raw net rank 330 · Raw net -12.7 · Tempo 65.7 · 32 Division I games · Through 2026-03-12
No player values for this team.
Scouting Report
| Category | Offense | Defense | D-I Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Efficiency | |||
| Efficiency / 100 poss. | 107.3204 | 120.0359 | 108.5 |
| Four Factors | |||
| Effective FG% | 49.7255 | 57.1359 | 51.4 |
| TO / 100 poss. | 15.177 | 17.4122 | 16.7 |
| Offensive rebound % | 29.3224 | 36.5354 | 30.6 |
| FTA / FGA % | 33.4225 | 35.3189 | 35.0 |
| Shooting | |||
| 3P% | 35.397 | 36.0304 | 33.9 |
| 2P% | 47.6320 | 59.1361 | 51.7 |
| FT% | 73.8141 | 77.8363 | 72.5 |
| Style | |||
| 3PA / FGA % | 38.3 | 39.3 | 39.5 |
| Assists / FGM % | 42.3 | 57.5 | 52.6 |
| Blocks / opp. 2PA % | 6.4 | 8.3 | 9.5 |
| Point Distribution | |||
| 3-pointers % | 32.7 | 29.9 | 31.4 |
| 2-pointers % | 47.4 | 50.7 | 48.8 |
| Free throws % | 19.9 | 19.4 | 19.8 |
Best · Median · Worst · Mark: further right is a better national rank, of 365 teams.
Rotation Depth
- Effective Rotation Size
- 8.8
- Top Three Share of Minutes
- 45%
- Bench Share of Minutes
- 30%
- Players with Logged Minutes
- 14
Bench: players outside the top five in minutes. Definitions
Schedule and Results
| Date | Opponent | Result | Poss. | Site | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11-03 | Utah | L 75–84 | 70.3 | Away | 0–1 |
| 11-08 | UC Santa Barbara | L 74–85 | 62.5 | Away | 0–2 |
| 11-13 | Michigan St. | L 60–79 | 66.2 | Away | 0–3 |
| 11-21 | Southern U. | W 80–66 | 69.7 | Home | 1–3 |
| 11-25 | Tulsa | L 51–81 | 61.3 | Neutral | 1–4 |
| 11-26 | Loyola Chicago | W 63–51 | 58.4 | Neutral | 2–4 |
| 11-30 | UC Irvine | L 63–72 | 66.4 | Home | 2–5 |
| 12-05 | San Diego | W 86–69 | 73.0 | Home | 3–5 |
| 12-09 | Long Beach St. | W 89–83 1OT | 71.2 | Home | 4–5 |
| 12-13 | Stanford | L 82–86 | 69.1 | Home | 4–6 |
| 12-20 | New Mexico | L 65–88 | 68.2 | Away | 4–7 |
| 12-30 | San Diego St. | L 68–81 | 72.9 | Home | 4–8 |
| 01-03 | Utah St. | L 78–96 | 64.4 | Away | 4–9 |
| 01-06 | Fresno St. | L 55–70 | 63.5 | Home | 4–10 |
| 01-10 | Grand Canyon | L 58–76 | 70.0 | Away | 4–11 |
| 01-13 | Air Force | W 70–62 | 61.3 | Home | 5–11 |
| 01-17 | UNLV | L 62–76 | 56.3 | Home | 5–12 |
| 01-20 | Nevada | L 54–87 | 61.5 | Away | 5–13 |
| 01-24 | Wyoming | L 62–66 | 63.2 | Away | 5–14 |
| 01-27 | Boise St. | L 58–89 | 66.7 | Home | 5–15 |
| 01-31 | New Mexico | L 80–90 | 63.8 | Home | 5–16 |
| 02-07 | Colorado St. | L 57–65 | 65.9 | Away | 5–17 |
| 02-10 | UNLV | L 75–82 | 67.7 | Away | 5–18 |
| 02-14 | Grand Canyon | L 79–94 | 65.0 | Home | 5–19 |
| 02-17 | Nevada | W 87–71 | 71.1 | Home | 6–19 |
| 02-21 | Boise St. | L 69–84 | 65.7 | Away | 6–20 |
| 02-24 | Air Force | W 86–80 | 66.2 | Away | 7–20 |
| 02-28 | Colorado St. | L 73–85 | 63.6 | Home | 7–21 |
| 03-03 | Fresno St. | L 68–82 | 68.2 | Away | 7–22 |
| 03-07 | Wyoming | L 78–88 | 60.3 | Home | 7–23 |
| 03-11 | Boise St. | W 84–74 | 69.8 | Neutral | 8–23 |
| 03-12 | New Mexico | L 77–93 | 68.8 | Neutral | 8–24 |
Roster · 14 players
Player logs in 32 of 32 team games
| Column groups | Minutes | Season Totals | Shooting | Last Five Team Games | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Player | G | MPG | Team Min% | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | 2P | 2P% | 3P | 3P% | FT | FT% | eFG% | TS% | FTA/FGA | G | MPG | Min% | Pts/G |
| Melvin Bell Jr. | 32 | 33:14 | 82.8% | 280 | 128 | 15 | 29 | 1 | 38 | 71 | 74–159 | 46.5% | 17–62 | 27.4% | 81–131 | 61.8% | 45.0% | 50.2% | 59.3% | 5 | 38:18 +5:04 | 95.8% | 11.0 +2.3 |
| Colby Garland | 28 | 35:18 | 76.9% | 572 | 90 | 128 | 33 | 1 | 60 | 52 | 170–329 | 51.7% | 34–92 | 37.0% | 130–152 | 85.5% | 52.5% | 58.6% | 36.1% | 5 | 38:01 +2:43 | 95.0% | 24.0 +3.6 |
| Jermaine Washington | 24 | 34:36 | 64.6% | 271 | 45 | 67 | 24 | 0 | 40 | 52 | 44–99 | 44.4% | 50–139 | 36.0% | 33–53 | 62.3% | 50.0% | 51.9% | 22.3% | 5 | 37:22 +2:46 | 93.4% | 10.6 −0.7 |
| Adrian Myers | 28 | 28:16 | 61.6% | 310 | 136 | 29 | 28 | 21 | 29 | 68 | 63–130 | 48.5% | 48–129 | 37.2% | 40–55 | 72.7% | 52.1% | 54.7% | 21.2% | 5 | 33:39 +5:24 | 84.1% | 15.4 +4.3 |
| Sadraque NgaNga | 31 | 24:44 | 59.7% | 248 | 128 | 16 | 14 | 9 | 40 | 84 | 54–120 | 45.0% | 34–95 | 35.8% | 38–46 | 82.6% | 48.8% | 52.7% | 21.4% | 5 | 24:19 −0:26 | 60.8% | 9.6 +1.6 |
| Pasha Goodarzi | 19 | 25:58 | 38.4% | 156 | 36 | 18 | 6 | 2 | 16 | 31 | 9–31 | 29.0% | 37–91 | 40.7% | 27–29 | 93.1% | 52.9% | 57.9% | 23.8% | — | — | — | — |
| Yaphet Moundi | 12 | 27:18 | 25.5% | 151 | 87 | 18 | 14 | 6 | 22 | 31 | 47–90 | 52.2%† | 0–4 | 0.0%† | 57–75 | 76.0% | 50.0%† | 59.4%† | 79.8%† | — | — | — | — |
| Douglas Langford | 26 | 10:57 | 22.2% | 36 | 61 | 8 | 12 | 16 | 16 | 46 | 14–35 | 40.0%† | 0–3 | 0.0%† | 8–14 | 57.1%† | 36.8%† | 40.8%† | 36.8%† | 2 | 12:21 +1:24 | 12.3% | 1.0 −0.4 |
| Ben Roseborough | 10 | 27:42 | 21.5% | 117 | 16 | 8 | 10 | 1 | 9 | 30 | 20–52 | 38.5% | 18–48 | 37.5%† | 23–28 | 82.1% | 47.0% | 52.1% | 28.0% | — | — | — | — |
| Marcus Overstreet | 25 | 10:13 | 19.9% | 60 | 70 | 8 | 8 | 6 | 10 | 41 | 26–51 | 51.0%† | 0–0 | — | 8–14 | 57.1%† | 51.0%† | 52.5%† | 27.5%† | 5 | 9:34 −0:39 | 23.9% | 2.2 −0.2 |
| Japhet Moupadele | 22 | 11:24 | 19.5% | 50 | 34 | 14 | 6 | 7 | 16 | 57 | 12–24 | 50.0%† | 7–32 | 21.9%† | 5–11 | 45.5%† | 40.2%† | 41.1%† | 19.6%† | 5 | 12:28 +1:04 | 31.2% | 2.8 +0.5 |
| JaVaughn HannahFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 2 | 22:01 | 3.4% | 15 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 4–6 | 66.7%† | 2–5 | 40.0%† | 1–3 | 33.3%† | 63.6%† | 60.9%† | 27.3%† | — | — | — | — |
| Eren KarakayaFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 3 | 3:04 | 0.7% | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jaden GoodallFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 2 | 2:15 | 0.4% | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | 0.0%† | 0.0%† | 0.0%† | — | — | — | — |
| Team, games with logs · season totals | 32 games | 2266 | 925 | 332 | not published | 70 | 320 | not published | 537–1127 | 47.6% | 247–700 | 35.3% | 451–611 | 73.8% | 49.7% | 54.1% | 33.4% | ||||||
| Sum of players | 2266 | 837 | 331 | 185 | 70 | 299 | 567 | Shooting residuals: see Player Lines Against Team Totals. | |||||||||||||||
| Residual: team minus players | 0 | +88 | +1 | not published | 0 | +21 | not published | ||||||||||||||||
G: logged games. Team Min%: share of team minutes on court (40 per game plus overtime). 2P, 3P and FT show made–attempted. † Few attempts: under 100 FGA, 50 3PA or 25 FTA. Few G: under 10 games. <100 min: under 100 minutes. Last Five Team Games columns show change from the season value and hide on narrow screens.
Team Totalsβ
Season totals, 32 games, 2,112 possessions. Observed box-score sums, unadjusted. Definitions
| Statistic | Team | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 2,266 | 2,535 |
| Field goals made | 784 | 895 |
| Field goals attempted | 1,827 | 1,788 |
| 3-pointers made | 247 | 253 |
| 3-pointers attempted | 700 | 702 |
| Free throws made | 451 | 492 |
| Free throws attempted | 611 | 632 |
| Offensive rebounds | 324 | 345 |
| Defensive rebounds | 601 | 781 |
| Total rebounds | 925 | 1,126 |
| Assists | 332 | 515 |
| Blocks | 70 | 94 |
| Turnovers | 320 | 368 |
| Steals | No team figure. Players sum to 185. | |
| Personal fouls | No team figure. Players sum to 567. | |
| Minutes (derived) | 6,425 | not published |
32 of 32 games have player logs. Residual is team total minus sum of players. Team rebounds and team turnovers have no player owner, so a residual is expected. Definitions
| Statistic | Status | Team Total, Logged Games | Sum of Players | Residual | Tolerance | Team Total, Games Without Logs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points | Reconciled | 2,266 | 2,266 | 0 | ±11.3 | 0 |
| Field goals made | Reconciled | 784 | 784 | 0 | ±3.9 | 0 |
| Field goals attempted | Reconciled | 1,827 | 1,827 | 0 | ±9.1 | 0 |
| 3-pointers made | Reconciled | 247 | 247 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers attempted | Reconciled | 700 | 700 | 0 | ±3.5 | 0 |
| Free throws made | Reconciled | 451 | 451 | 0 | ±2.3 | 0 |
| Free throws attempted | Reconciled | 611 | 611 | 0 | ±3.1 | 0 |
| Offensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Defensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Total rebounds | Residual shown | 925 | 837 | +88 | ±74.0 | 0 |
| Assists | Reconciled | 332 | 331 | +1 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Blocks | Reconciled | 70 | 70 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Turnovers | Residual shown | 320 | 299 | +21 | ±9.6 | 0 |
| Steals | No team figure | not published | 185 | not published | not published | not published |
| Personal fouls | No team figure | not published | 567 | not published | not published | not published |
| Minutes (derived) | Reconciled | 6,425 | 6,387 | +37.6 | ±128.5 | 0 |