UT Arlington
WAC · 2025–26 · Raw net rank 180 · Raw net -0.0 · Tempo 66.5 · 30 Division I games · Through 2026-03-13
Scouting Report
| Category | Offense | Defense | D-I Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Efficiency | |||
| Efficiency / 100 poss. | 100.6319 | 100.730 | 108.5 |
| Four Factors | |||
| Effective FG% | 47.2332 | 47.429 | 51.4 |
| TO / 100 poss. | 20.7354 | 18.094 | 16.7 |
| Offensive rebound % | 34.949 | 30.1166 | 30.6 |
| FTA / FGA % | 42.524 | 40.9311 | 35.0 |
| Shooting | |||
| 3P% | 29.1353 | 26.91 | 33.9 |
| 2P% | 48.8289 | 50.9132 | 51.7 |
| FT% | 72.3196 | 70.260 | 72.5 |
| Style | |||
| 3PA / FGA % | 30.7 | 32.3 | 39.5 |
| Assists / FGM % | 46.5 | 48.9 | 52.6 |
| Blocks / opp. 2PA % | 9.4 | 9.5 | 9.5 |
| Point Distribution | |||
| 3-pointers % | 21.4 | 21.1 | 31.4 |
| 2-pointers % | 54.0 | 55.7 | 48.8 |
| Free throws % | 24.6 | 23.2 | 19.8 |
Best · Median · Worst · Mark: further right is a better national rank, of 365 teams.
Rotation Depth
- Effective Rotation Size
- 9.5
- Top Three Share of Minutes
- 43%
- Bench Share of Minutes
- 39%
- Players with Logged Minutes
- 12
Bench: players outside the top five in minutes. Definitions
Schedule and Results
Roster · 12 players
Player logs in 30 of 30 team games
| Column groups | Minutes | Season Totals | Shooting | Last Five Team Games | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Player | G | MPG | Team Min% | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | 2P | 2P% | 3P | 3P% | FT | FT% | eFG% | TS% | FTA/FGA | G | MPG | Min% | Pts/G |
| Raysean Seamster | 30 | 30:18 | 74.8% | 354 | 188 | 58 | 39 | 21 | 65 | 73 | 127–242 | 52.5% | 14–54 | 25.9% | 58–100 | 58.0% | 50.0% | 52.1% | 33.8% | 5 | 26:57 −3:20 | 67.4% | 8.4 −3.4 |
| Marcell McCreary | 30 | 30:04 | 74.2% | 381 | 153 | 46 | 46 | 7 | 54 | 51 | 73–139 | 52.5% | 48–151 | 31.8% | 91–107 | 85.0% | 50.0% | 56.5% | 36.9% | 5 | 23:12 −6:53 | 58.0% | 7.8 −4.9 |
| Casmir Chavis | 30 | 27:09 | 67.0% | 310 | 73 | 96 | 34 | 10 | 68 | 81 | 87–223 | 39.0% | 14–48 | 29.2%† | 94–119 | 79.0% | 39.9% | 47.9% | 43.9% | 5 | 31:10 +4:01 | 77.9% | 14.4 +4.1 |
| Bahsil Laster | 30 | 19:09 | 47.3% | 208 | 82 | 29 | 17 | 4 | 47 | 45 | 38–92 | 41.3% | 7–39 | 17.9%† | 111–141 | 78.7% | 37.0% | 53.9% | 107.6% | 5 | 23:23 +4:14 | 58.5% | 9.8 +2.9 |
| Marcus Rigsby Jr. | 29 | 17:35 | 42.0% | 134 | 60 | 17 | 12 | 8 | 30 | 48 | 26–48 | 54.2% | 21–66 | 31.8% | 19–28 | 67.9% | 50.4% | 53.0% | 24.6% | 4 | 9:43 −7:52 | 19.4% | 2.8 −1.9 |
| Cameron Jackson | 29 | 17:19 | 41.3% | 115 | 113 | 14 | 11 | 14 | 26 | 56 | 49–80 | 61.3%† | 0–0 | — | 17–33 | 51.5% | 61.3%† | 60.8%† | 41.3%† | 5 | 10:21 −6:59 | 25.9% | 2.8 −1.2 |
| Tyran Mason | 30 | 16:24 | 40.5% | 182 | 98 | 13 | 17 | 2 | 23 | 42 | 53–105 | 50.5% | 14–43 | 32.6%† | 34–50 | 68.0% | 50.0% | 53.5% | 33.8% | 5 | 20:24 +4:00 | 51.0% | 7.4 +1.3 |
| Jordan Lowery | 30 | 15:26 | 38.1% | 132 | 38 | 36 | 17 | 1 | 28 | 40 | 25–60 | 41.7% | 18–61 | 29.5% | 28–34 | 82.4% | 43.0% | 48.5% | 28.1% | 5 | 27:06 +11:40 | 67.8% | 7.2 +2.8 |
| Miles Goodman | 28 | 13:14 | 30.5% | 89 | 69 | 3 | 8 | 12 | 22 | 63 | 33–70 | 47.1%† | 3–9 | 33.3%† | 14–27 | 51.9% | 47.5%† | 49.0%† | 34.2%† | 5 | 15:33 +2:19 | 38.9% | 2.2 −1.0 |
| Amari Reed | 28 | 10:46 | 24.8% | 76 | 67 | 2 | 13 | 20 | 20 | 49 | 29–50 | 58.0%† | 0–0 | — | 18–32 | 56.3% | 58.0%† | 59.3%† | 64.0%† | 5 | 12:27 +1:42 | 31.1% | 1.2 −1.5 |
| Jayden Smoot | 21 | 10:25 | 18.0% | 51 | 37 | 8 | 6 | 4 | 12 | 15 | 9–16 | 56.3%† | 6–27 | 22.2%† | 15–19 | 78.9%† | 41.9%† | 49.6%† | 44.2%† | 1 | 8:00 −2:25 | 4.0% | 2.0 −0.4 |
| Alex BossinakisFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 2 | 0:52 | 0.1% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | 0.0%† | 0.0%† | 0.0%† | — | — | — | — |
| Team, games with logs · season totals | 30 games | 2032 | 1070 | 323 | not published | 105 | 419 | not published | 549–1126 | 48.8% | 145–498 | 29.1% | 499–690 | 72.3% | 47.2% | 52.7% | 42.5% | ||||||
| Sum of players | 2032 | 978 | 322 | 220 | 104 | 395 | 563 | Shooting residuals: see Player Lines Against Team Totals. | |||||||||||||||
| Residual: team minus players | 0 | +92 | +1 | not published | +1 | +24 | not published | ||||||||||||||||
G: logged games. Team Min%: share of team minutes on court (40 per game plus overtime). 2P, 3P and FT show made–attempted. † Few attempts: under 100 FGA, 50 3PA or 25 FTA. Few G: under 10 games. <100 min: under 100 minutes. Last Five Team Games columns show change from the season value and hide on narrow screens.
Speculative Compensation · 2025–26β
Estimated share of the school's revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball. Not observed pay.
- Team Pool
- $220K
- 80% Range $82K to $590K
- Tier
- Low and other
- low evidence
- Team Pool, Scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $210K to $245K
- Scenario medians
- Players with Figures
- 12
- 1 floor only
The widest scenario range, $91K to $655K, is wider than the 80% Range above (soft check S5). Methodology
| Player | Poss. Share | Speculative Best Guess | 80% Range | Range Graphic | Median % of Team Pool | Scenarios Z1 to Z4 | Floor Part | Evidence and Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marcell McCreary | 74.9% | $40K | $13K to $120K | 17.5% | $38K to $45K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Raysean Seamster | 74.5% | $34K | $10K to $100K | 15.8% | $32K to $37K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Casmir Chavis | 69.3% | $29K | $9K to $85K | 14.0% | $28K to $32K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Bahsil Laster | 46.8% | $26K | $8K to $82K | 11.4% | $25K to $29K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Marcus Rigsby Jr. | 40.8% | $5K | $1K to $23K | 2.8% | $5K in all four | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Tyran Mason | 40.8% | $9K | $1K to $38K | 5.7% | $9K to $11K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Cameron Jackson | 39.1% | $14K | $3K to $45K | 7.4% | $13K to $16K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Jordan Lowery | 36.7% | $11K | $2K to $36K | 6.2% | $10K to $12K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Miles Goodman | 32.1% | $5K | $1K to $20K | 2.6% | $4K to $5K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Amari Reed | 25.6% | $18K | $6K to $55K | 7.4% | $17K to $20K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Jayden Smoot | 19.4% | $5K | $1K to $19K | 3.2% | $5K to $6K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Alex Bossinakis | 0.2% | $2K | $1K to $5K | 0.8% | $2K in all four | $2K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Team Pool | — | $220K | $82K to $590K | 100% | $210K to $245K | — |
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
School Finances · School-Reported (EADA)
Self-reported to the U.S. Department of Education. Expenses cover coaching, travel, aid and operations, not player pay.
| Measure | School-Reported Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Men's basketball revenue | $2,484,568 | Equals expenses (budget identity) |
| Men's basketball expenses | $2,484,568 | |
| Athletics department expenses | $18,699,446 | |
| Athletics department revenue | $18,699,446 |
Team Totalsβ
Season totals, 30 games, 2,019 possessions. Observed box-score sums, unadjusted. Definitions
| Statistic | Team | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 2,032 | 2,033 |
| Field goals made | 694 | 709 |
| Field goals attempted | 1,624 | 1,645 |
| 3-pointers made | 145 | 143 |
| 3-pointers attempted | 498 | 532 |
| Free throws made | 499 | 472 |
| Free throws attempted | 690 | 672 |
| Offensive rebounds | 350 | 310 |
| Defensive rebounds | 720 | 654 |
| Total rebounds | 1,070 | 964 |
| Assists | 323 | 347 |
| Blocks | 105 | 107 |
| Turnovers | 419 | 364 |
| Steals | No team figure. Players sum to 220. | |
| Personal fouls | No team figure. Players sum to 563. | |
| Minutes (derived) | 6,075 | not published |
30 of 30 games have player logs. Residual is team total minus sum of players. Team rebounds and team turnovers have no player owner, so a residual is expected. Definitions
| Statistic | Status | Team Total, Logged Games | Sum of Players | Residual | Tolerance | Team Total, Games Without Logs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points | Reconciled | 2,032 | 2,032 | 0 | ±10.2 | 0 |
| Field goals made | Reconciled | 694 | 694 | 0 | ±3.5 | 0 |
| Field goals attempted | Reconciled | 1,624 | 1,624 | 0 | ±8.1 | 0 |
| 3-pointers made | Reconciled | 145 | 145 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers attempted | Reconciled | 498 | 498 | 0 | ±2.5 | 0 |
| Free throws made | Reconciled | 499 | 499 | 0 | ±2.5 | 0 |
| Free throws attempted | Reconciled | 690 | 690 | 0 | ±3.5 | 0 |
| Offensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Defensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Total rebounds | Residual shown | 1,070 | 978 | +92 | ±85.6 | 0 |
| Assists | Reconciled | 323 | 322 | +1 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Blocks | Reconciled | 105 | 104 | +1 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Turnovers | Residual shown | 419 | 395 | +24 | ±12.6 | 0 |
| Steals | No team figure | not published | 220 | not published | not published | not published |
| Personal fouls | No team figure | not published | 563 | not published | not published | not published |
| Minutes (derived) | Reconciled | 6,075 | 6,059 | +15.7 | ±121.5 | 0 |
Model-Implied Player Valueβ
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals.
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Line: zero. No graphic: insufficient evidence.
| Player | Poss. Share | Net and Rangeβ | Range Graphic |
|---|---|---|---|
| Marcell McCreary | 74.9% | +1.4range +0.3 to +2.6Sufficient evidence | |
| Raysean Seamster | 74.5% | +1.1range -0.2 to +2.2Sufficient evidence | |
| Casmir Chavis | 69.3% | +0.9range -0.1 to +1.9Sufficient evidence | |
| Bahsil Laster | 46.8% | +1.7range +0.6 to +2.6Sufficient evidence | |
| Marcus Rigsby Jr. | 40.8% | -1.9range -3.0 to -0.7Sufficient evidence | |
| Tyran Mason | 40.8% | -0.5range -2.4 to +1.1Sufficient evidence | |
| Cameron Jackson | 39.1% | +0.5range -0.5 to +1.4Sufficient evidence | |
| Jordan Lowery | 36.7% | +0.1range -0.9 to +1.1Sufficient evidence | |
| Miles Goodman | 32.1% | -1.5range -2.5 to -0.7Sufficient evidence | |
| Amari Reed | 25.6% | +2.0range +1.0 to +3.2Sufficient evidence | |
| Jayden Smoot | 19.4% | -0.5range -1.5 to +0.6Sufficient evidence | |
| Alex Bossinakis | 0.2% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence |
Team Aggregate of Player Values, 2026β
Summary of the player values below. Split role: descriptive: not used in fit or gates. Model nil-value-v3. Definitions · NIL Methodology
- Average value over five on-court slots, net points per 100 possessions
- +10.0range +9.1 to +10.9Sufficient evidence
200 joint draws. The range is the 10th to 90th percentile. Player ranges cannot be added.
11 valued players hold 100.0% of on-court time. 1 without a value (under 300 possessions) holds 0.0%, counted at replacement level -9.5. Limited-evidence players hold 0.0%.