Jacksonville St.
CUSA · 2025–26 · Raw net rank 198 · Raw net -1.0 · Tempo 65.7 · 29 Division I games · Through 2026-03-10
Scouting Report
| Category | Offense | Defense | D-I Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Efficiency | |||
| Efficiency / 100 poss. | 105.5241 | 106.4117 | 108.5 |
| Four Factors | |||
| Effective FG% | 49.7252 | 49.685 | 51.4 |
| TO / 100 poss. | 17.0206 | 16.2207 | 16.7 |
| Offensive rebound % | 29.8207 | 28.066 | 30.6 |
| FTA / FGA % | 43.121 | 38.7280 | 35.0 |
| Shooting | |||
| 3P% | 35.775 | 33.3140 | 33.9 |
| 2P% | 47.4327 | 49.373 | 51.7 |
| FT% | 68.4314 | 75.4329 | 72.5 |
| Style | |||
| 3PA / FGA % | 38.1 | 42.9 | 39.5 |
| Assists / FGM % | 49.6 | 51.3 | 52.6 |
| Blocks / opp. 2PA % | 9.5 | 9.7 | 9.5 |
| Point Distribution | |||
| 3-pointers % | 31.7 | 33.4 | 31.4 |
| 2-pointers % | 45.5 | 43.9 | 48.8 |
| Free throws % | 22.9 | 22.7 | 19.8 |
Best · Median · Worst · Mark: further right is a better national rank, of 365 teams.
Rotation Depth
- Effective Rotation Size
- 8.5
- Top Three Share of Minutes
- 44%
- Bench Share of Minutes
- 32%
- Players with Logged Minutes
- 14
Bench: players outside the top five in minutes. Definitions
Schedule and Results
| Date | Opponent | Result | Poss. | Site | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11-14 | Coastal Carolina | W 74–67 | 67.3 | Home | 1–0 |
| 11-19 | South Alabama | L 65–71 | 66.2 | Home | 1–1 |
| 11-24 | Arkansas St. | L 63–74 | 72.8 | Away | 1–2 |
| 11-26 | North Dakota St. | L 43–56 | 62.0 | Neutral | 1–3 |
| 12-01 | North Ala. | L 66–73 | 66.0 | Home | 1–4 |
| 12-13 | Georgia St. | L 73–77 | 65.8 | Away | 1–5 |
| 12-17 | Eastern Ky. | L 59–62 | 63.3 | Home | 1–6 |
| 12-20 | ETSU | W 81–75 | 61.8 | Away | 2–6 |
| 12-29 | Western Ky. | W 78–67 | 68.8 | Home | 3–6 |
| 01-02 | Delaware | W 67–64 | 60.1 | Away | 4–6 |
| 01-04 | Liberty | L 69–78 | 63.7 | Away | 4–7 |
| 01-07 | FIU | W 71–64 | 64.8 | Home | 5–7 |
| 01-10 | Kennesaw St. | L 82–88 | 72.5 | Away | 5–8 |
| 01-14 | Sam Houston | L 62–77 | 62.2 | Home | 5–9 |
| 01-17 | Louisiana Tech | W 64–60 | 58.4 | Home | 6–9 |
| 01-23 | Middle Tenn. | W 75–58 | 60.8 | Home | 7–9 |
| 01-28 | FIU | W 78–74 | 79.8 | Away | 8–9 |
| 01-31 | Missouri St. | L 67–74 | 68.4 | Away | 8–10 |
| 02-05 | Western Ky. | W 71–66 | 71.6 | Away | 9–10 |
| 02-07 | Kennesaw St. | W 77–58 | 66.2 | Home | 10–10 |
| 02-11 | UTEP | L 64–69 | 59.8 | Home | 10–11 |
| 02-14 | New Mexico St. | L 70–79 | 65.9 | Home | 10–12 |
| 02-18 | Louisiana Tech | L 71–77 | 70.2 | Away | 10–13 |
| 02-21 | Sam Houston | L 78–82 | 67.4 | Away | 10–14 |
| 02-26 | Delaware | W 80–70 1OT | 66.8 | Home | 11–14 |
| 02-28 | Liberty | L 78–81 | 63.5 | Home | 11–15 |
| 03-05 | New Mexico St. | L 75–77 1OT | 75.9 | Away | 11–16 |
| 03-07 | UTEP | W 64–61 | 67.0 | Away | 12–16 |
| 03-10 | New Mexico St. | L 63–68 | 64.2 | Neutral | 12–17 |
Roster · 14 players
Player logs in 29 of 29 team games
| Column groups | Minutes | Season Totals | Shooting | Last Five Team Games | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Player | G | MPG | Team Min% | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | 2P | 2P% | 3P | 3P% | FT | FT% | eFG% | TS% | FTA/FGA | G | MPG | Min% | Pts/G |
| Jacoby Hill | 29 | 31:09 | 77.2% | 293 | 111 | 47 | 28 | 1 | 41 | 68 | 85–152 | 55.9% | 17–52 | 32.7% | 72–102 | 70.6% | 54.2% | 58.9% | 50.0% | 5 | 35:16 +4:06 | 84.0% | 15.8 +5.7 |
| Mostapha El Moutaouakkil | 29 | 30:25 | 75.4% | 559 | 202 | 34 | 26 | 8 | 86 | 80 | 146–313 | 46.6% | 34–99 | 34.3% | 165–249 | 66.3% | 47.8% | 53.6% | 60.4% | 5 | 32:56 +2:31 | 78.4% | 22.2 +2.9 |
| AC Bryant | 28 | 28:39 | 68.6% | 332 | 110 | 26 | 28 | 2 | 21 | 54 | 28–68 | 41.2% | 81–203 | 39.9% | 33–49 | 67.3% | 55.2% | 56.7% | 18.1% | 4 | 16:31 −12:08 | 31.5% | 6.0 −5.9 |
| Jaye Nash | 29 | 26:12 | 64.9% | 150 | 84 | 118 | 29 | 2 | 55 | 62 | 27–93 | 29.0% | 8–32 | 25.0%† | 72–102 | 70.6% | 31.2% | 44.1% | 81.6% | 5 | 31:43 +5:31 | 75.5% | 3.2 −2.0 |
| Emondrek Erkins-Ford | 29 | 22:02 | 54.6% | 250 | 105 | 28 | 13 | 27 | 25 | 67 | 84–152 | 55.3% | 8–24 | 33.3%† | 58–89 | 65.2% | 54.5% | 58.1% | 50.6% | 5 | 26:24 +4:22 | 62.8% | 8.2 −0.4 |
| Iaroslav Niagu | 29 | 20:38 | 51.1% | 123 | 149 | 33 | 10 | 36 | 31 | 59 | 44–90 | 48.9%† | 0–0 | — | 35–47 | 74.5% | 48.9%† | 55.6%† | 52.2%† | 5 | 21:10 +0:32 | 50.4% | 4.0 −0.2 |
| Marcus Fitzgerald Jr. | 27 | 18:35 | 42.9% | 126 | 42 | 26 | 17 | 2 | 19 | 39 | 16–34 | 47.1% | 27–78 | 34.6% | 13–16 | 81.3%† | 50.4% | 52.9% | 14.3% | 5 | 16:39 −1:57 | 39.6% | 3.4 −1.3 |
| Jamar Franklin | 23 | 15:33 | 30.6% | 119 | 32 | 7 | 9 | 1 | 8 | 20 | 6–19 | 31.6% | 34–92 | 37.0% | 5–8 | 62.5%† | 51.4% | 52.0% | 7.2% | 5 | 25:50 +10:18 | 61.5% | 10.0 +4.8 |
| Toby Nnadozie | 21 | 7:26 | 13.3% | 23 | 21 | 7 | 5 | 0 | 7 | 24 | 8–22 | 36.4%† | 1–8 | 12.5%† | 4–6 | 66.7%† | 31.7%† | 35.2%† | 20.0%† | 4 | 3:57 −3:29 | 7.5% | 0.5 −0.6 |
| Aitor AnabitarteUnder 100 minutes | 14 | 6:32 | 7.8% | 18 | 21 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 10 | 7–12 | 58.3%† | 0–0 | — | 4–6 | 66.7%† | 58.3%† | 61.5%† | 50.0%† | 2 | 8:04 +1:32 | 7.7% | 0.0 −1.3 |
| Thomas TutUnder 100 minutes | 11 | 6:09 | 5.8% | 18 | 11 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 11 | 3–10 | 30.0%† | 3–5 | 60.0%† | 3–4 | 75.0%† | 50.0%† | 53.7%† | 26.7%† | — | — | — | — |
| Bencao VungoFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 5 | 12:37 | 5.4% | 17 | 18 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 7–8 | 87.5%† | 1–6 | 16.7%† | 0–0 | — | 60.7%† | 60.7%† | 0.0%† | — | — | — | — |
| Connor LoyFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 4 | 3:11 | 1.1% | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0–0 | — | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 0–0 | — | 0.0%† | 0.0%† | 0.0%† | 1 | 0:29 −2:42 | 0.2% | 0.0 0.0 |
| Aidan DriggersFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 4 | 0:33 | 0.2% | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Team, games with logs · season totals | 29 games | 2028 | 1009 | 335 | not published | 86 | 327 | not published | 461–973 | 47.4% | 214–600 | 35.7% | 464–678 | 68.4% | 49.7% | 54.2% | 43.1% | ||||||
| Sum of players | 2028 | 909 | 335 | 169 | 86 | 301 | 502 | Shooting residuals: see Player Lines Against Team Totals. | |||||||||||||||
| Residual: team minus players | 0 | +100 | 0 | not published | 0 | +26 | not published | ||||||||||||||||
G: logged games. Team Min%: share of team minutes on court (40 per game plus overtime). 2P, 3P and FT show made–attempted. † Few attempts: under 100 FGA, 50 3PA or 25 FTA. Few G: under 10 games. <100 min: under 100 minutes. Last Five Team Games columns show change from the season value and hide on narrow screens.
Speculative Compensation · 2025–26β
Estimated share of the school's revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball. Not observed pay.
- Team Pool
- $270K
- 80% Range $95K to $730K
- Tier
- Low and other
- low evidence
- Team Pool, Scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $235K to $285K
- Scenario medians
- Players with Figures
- 14
- 4 floor only
| Player | Poss. Share | Speculative Best Guess | 80% Range | Range Graphic | Median % of Team Pool | Scenarios Z1 to Z4 | Floor Part | Evidence and Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jacoby Hill | 77.2% | $36K | $8K to $105K | 14.7% | $31K to $37K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Mostapha El Moutaouakkil | 75.5% | $22K | $2K to $79K | 11.0% | $18K to $23K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| AC Bryant | 69.0% | $30K | $6K to $97K | 12.9% | $27K to $32K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Jaye Nash | 64.9% | $27K | $4K to $88K | 11.5% | $23K to $28K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Emondrek Erkins-Ford | 54.4% | $34K | $8K to $115K | 12.2% | $30K to $36K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Iaroslav Niagu | 51.0% | $39K | $11K to $135K | 13.1% | $33K to $41K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Marcus Fitzgerald Jr. | 42.9% | $14K | $2K to $48K | 6.6% | $12K to $14K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Jamar Franklin | 30.9% | $20K | $5K to $66K | 7.1% | $17K to $21K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Toby Nnadozie | 13.4% | $4K | $1K to $13K | 1.3% | $3K to $4K | $2K | Limited evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Aitor Anabitarte | 8.0% | $9K | $3K to $28K | 2.9% | $7K to $9K | $2K | Limited evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Thomas Tut | 6.0% | $2K | $1K to $5K | 0.7% | $2K in all four | $2K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Bencao Vungo | 5.6% | $2K | $1K to $5K | 0.7% | $2K in all four | $2K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Connor Loy | 1.0% | $2K | $1K to $5K | 0.7% | $2K in all four | $2K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Aidan Driggers | 0.2% | $2K | $1K to $5K | 0.7% | $2K in all four | $2K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Team Pool | — | $270K | $95K to $730K | 100% | $235K to $285K | — |
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
School Finances · School-Reported (EADA)
Self-reported to the U.S. Department of Education. Expenses cover coaching, travel, aid and operations, not player pay.
| Measure | School-Reported Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Men's basketball revenue | $2,338,777 | Equals expenses (budget identity) |
| Men's basketball expenses | $2,338,777 | |
| Athletics department expenses | $34,639,572 | |
| Athletics department revenue | $34,639,572 |
Team Totalsβ
Season totals, 29 games, 1,923 possessions. Observed box-score sums, unadjusted. Definitions
| Statistic | Team | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 2,028 | 2,047 |
| Field goals made | 675 | 677 |
| Field goals attempted | 1,573 | 1,594 |
| 3-pointers made | 214 | 228 |
| 3-pointers attempted | 600 | 684 |
| Free throws made | 464 | 465 |
| Free throws attempted | 678 | 617 |
| Offensive rebounds | 298 | 277 |
| Defensive rebounds | 711 | 701 |
| Total rebounds | 1,009 | 978 |
| Assists | 335 | 347 |
| Blocks | 86 | 94 |
| Turnovers | 327 | 312 |
| Steals | No team figure. Players sum to 169. | |
| Personal fouls | No team figure. Players sum to 502. | |
| Minutes (derived) | 5,850 | not published |
29 of 29 games have player logs. Residual is team total minus sum of players. Team rebounds and team turnovers have no player owner, so a residual is expected. Definitions
| Statistic | Status | Team Total, Logged Games | Sum of Players | Residual | Tolerance | Team Total, Games Without Logs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points | Reconciled | 2,028 | 2,028 | 0 | ±10.1 | 0 |
| Field goals made | Reconciled | 675 | 675 | 0 | ±3.4 | 0 |
| Field goals attempted | Reconciled | 1,573 | 1,573 | 0 | ±7.9 | 0 |
| 3-pointers made | Reconciled | 214 | 214 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers attempted | Reconciled | 600 | 600 | 0 | ±3.0 | 0 |
| Free throws made | Reconciled | 464 | 464 | 0 | ±2.3 | 0 |
| Free throws attempted | Reconciled | 678 | 678 | 0 | ±3.4 | 0 |
| Offensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Defensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Total rebounds | Residual shown | 1,009 | 909 | +100 | ±80.7 | 0 |
| Assists | Reconciled | 335 | 335 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Blocks | Reconciled | 86 | 86 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Turnovers | Residual shown | 327 | 301 | +26 | ±9.8 | 0 |
| Steals | No team figure | not published | 169 | not published | not published | not published |
| Personal fouls | No team figure | not published | 502 | not published | not published | not published |
| Minutes (derived) | Reconciled | 5,850 | 5,837 | +12.7 | ±117.0 | 0 |
Model-Implied Player Valueβ
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals.
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Line: zero. No graphic: insufficient evidence.
| Player | Poss. Share | Net and Rangeβ | Range Graphic |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jacoby Hill | 77.2% | +0.4range -0.6 to +1.3Sufficient evidence | |
| Mostapha El Moutaouakkil | 75.5% | -0.5range -1.7 to +0.8Sufficient evidence | |
| AC Bryant | 69.0% | +0.2range -0.7 to +1.4Sufficient evidence | |
| Jaye Nash | 64.9% | +0.1range -1.2 to +1.4Sufficient evidence | |
| Emondrek Erkins-Ford | 54.4% | +1.1range -0.4 to +2.3Sufficient evidence | |
| Iaroslav Niagu | 51.0% | +1.4range +0.2 to +3.1Sufficient evidence | |
| Marcus Fitzgerald Jr. | 42.9% | -0.5range -1.4 to +0.8Sufficient evidence | |
| Jamar Franklin | 30.9% | +1.1range -0.3 to +2.1Sufficient evidence | |
| Toby Nnadozie | 13.4% | -1.9range -2.9 to -1.0Limited evidence | |
| Aitor Anabitarte | 8.0% | +1.9range +1.2 to +2.4Limited evidence | |
| Thomas Tut | 6.0% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Bencao Vungo | 5.6% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Connor Loy | 1.0% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Aidan Driggers | 0.2% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence |
Team Aggregate of Player Values, 2026β
Summary of the player values below. Split role: descriptive: not used in fit or gates. Model nil-value-v3. Definitions · NIL Methodology
- Average value over five on-court slots, net points per 100 possessions
- +9.5range +8.8 to +10.4Sufficient evidence
200 joint draws. The range is the 10th to 90th percentile. Player ranges cannot be added.
10 valued players hold 97.4% of on-court time. 4 without a value (under 300 possessions) hold 2.6%, counted at replacement level -9.5. Limited-evidence players hold 4.3%.