Saint Joseph's
A-10 · 2025–26 · Raw net rank 156 · Raw net 1.4 · Tempo 68.2 · 33 Division I games · Through 2026-03-24
Scouting Report
| Category | Offense | Defense | D-I Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Efficiency | |||
| Efficiency / 100 poss. | 104.4263 | 103.159 | 108.5 |
| Four Factors | |||
| Effective FG% | 48.8293 | 47.735 | 51.4 |
| TO / 100 poss. | 16.8189 | 15.3268 | 16.7 |
| Offensive rebound % | 31.3149 | 30.5179 | 30.6 |
| FTA / FGA % | 28.6336 | 26.718 | 35.0 |
| Shooting | |||
| 3P% | 30.5332 | 31.751 | 33.9 |
| 2P% | 51.4198 | 47.944 | 51.7 |
| FT% | 74.4105 | 69.430 | 72.5 |
| Style | |||
| 3PA / FGA % | 45.0 | 40.4 | 39.5 |
| Assists / FGM % | 59.6 | 52.0 | 52.6 |
| Blocks / opp. 2PA % | 12.5 | 11.0 | 9.5 |
| Point Distribution | |||
| 3-pointers % | 34.6 | 33.6 | 31.4 |
| 2-pointers % | 47.5 | 50.1 | 48.8 |
| Free throws % | 17.9 | 16.2 | 19.8 |
Best · Median · Worst · Mark: further right is a better national rank, of 365 teams.
Rotation Depth
- Effective Rotation Size
- 8.0
- Top Three Share of Minutes
- 46%
- Bench Share of Minutes
- 27%
- Players with Logged Minutes
- 15
Bench: players outside the top five in minutes. Definitions
Schedule and Results
| Date | Opponent | Result | Poss. | Site | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11-03 | Lafayette | W 85–76 | 70.7 | Home | 1–0 |
| 11-08 | Drexel | W 76–65 | 71.5 | Home | 2–0 |
| 11-12 | Virginia Tech | L 59–94 | 74.0 | Away | 2–1 |
| 11-17 | Penn | L 74–83 | 75.0 | Away | 2–2 |
| 11-20 | UNLV | L 85–99 | 79.7 | Away | 2–3 |
| 11-30 | Princeton | W 60–58 | 62.3 | Neutral | 3–3 |
| 12-06 | Temple | W 70–69 | 63.2 | Neutral | 4–3 |
| 12-09 | Coppin St. | W 87–65 | 67.8 | Home | 5–3 |
| 12-11 | Syracuse | L 63–71 | 69.6 | Away | 5–4 |
| 12-18 | Delaware St. | W 67–51 | 67.4 | Home | 6–4 |
| 12-22 | Coastal Carolina | L 62–68 | 71.4 | Home | 6–5 |
| 12-31 | Saint Louis | L 79–102 | 65.3 | Away | 6–6 |
| 01-03 | Davidson | L 56–62 | 60.8 | Home | 6–7 |
| 01-07 | Duquesne | W 97–90 1OT | 80.5 | Home | 7–7 |
| 01-11 | Richmond | W 67–65 | 69.7 | Away | 8–7 |
| 01-14 | St. Bonaventure | W 68–64 | 66.2 | Home | 9–7 |
| 01-19 | VCU | L 72–79 | 72.8 | Away | 9–8 |
| 01-24 | Dayton | W 81–74 | 74.7 | Home | 10–8 |
| 01-27 | Loyola Chicago | W 85–64 | 66.0 | Away | 11–8 |
| 01-31 | La Salle | W 67–58 | 65.3 | Away | 12–8 |
| 02-04 | George Washington | W 76–73 | 69.9 | Home | 13–8 |
| 02-07 | George Mason | L 52–60 | 60.3 | Away | 13–9 |
| 02-10 | Fordham | L 64–68 | 63.7 | Home | 13–10 |
| 02-18 | St. Bonaventure | W 71–65 | 69.5 | Away | 14–10 |
| 02-21 | Loyola Chicago | W 75–61 | 65.9 | Home | 15–10 |
| 02-25 | George Mason | W 81–63 | 64.5 | Home | 16–10 |
| 02-28 | Rhode Island | W 61–55 | 70.3 | Away | 17–10 |
| 03-04 | Davidson | W 70–67 | 65.6 | Away | 18–10 |
| 03-13 | Davidson | W 70–58 | 61.1 | Neutral | 19–10 |
| 03-14 | VCU | L 64–77 | 65.0 | Neutral | 19–11 |
| 03-18 | Colorado St. | W 69–64 | 67.0 | — | 20–11 |
| 03-22 | California | W 76–75 | 67.9 | — | 21–11 |
| 03-24 | New Mexico | L 69–84 | 73.8 | — | 21–12 |
Roster · 15 players
Player logs in 33 of 33 team games
| Column groups | Minutes | Season Totals | Shooting | Last Five Team Games | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Player | G | MPG | Team Min% | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | 2P | 2P% | 3P | 3P% | FT | FT% | eFG% | TS% | FTA/FGA | G | MPG | Min% | Pts/G |
| Derek Simpson | 33 | 34:29 | 85.9% | 467 | 173 | 166 | 47 | 6 | 72 | 42 | 108–213 | 50.7% | 53–169 | 31.4% | 92–100 | 92.0% | 49.1% | 54.8% | 26.2% | 5 | 34:37 +0:07 | 86.5% | 14.4 +0.2 |
| Jaiden Glover-Toscano | 31 | 31:33 | 73.8% | 475 | 150 | 29 | 25 | 15 | 45 | 49 | 83–160 | 51.9% | 80–240 | 33.3% | 69–92 | 75.0% | 50.7% | 53.9% | 23.0% | 5 | 32:46 +1:13 | 81.9% | 15.4 +0.1 |
| Dasear Haskins | 33 | 28:13 | 70.3% | 372 | 210 | 43 | 19 | 20 | 40 | 58 | 108–184 | 58.7% | 36–119 | 30.3% | 48–72 | 66.7% | 53.5% | 55.6% | 23.8% | 5 | 27:46 −0:26 | 69.4% | 10.0 −1.3 |
| Justice Ajogbor | 33 | 26:56 | 67.1% | 209 | 169 | 45 | 10 | 73 | 29 | 67 | 88–135 | 65.2% | 0–0 | — | 33–56 | 58.9% | 65.2% | 65.5% | 41.5% | 5 | 30:31 +3:35 | 76.3% | 10.6 +4.3 |
| Austin Williford | 33 | 26:08 | 65.1% | 256 | 151 | 45 | 38 | 8 | 39 | 72 | 45–106 | 42.5% | 45–131 | 34.4% | 31–46 | 67.4% | 47.5% | 49.8% | 19.4% | 5 | 32:31 +6:23 | 81.3% | 8.0 +0.2 |
| Anthony Finkley | 33 | 19:06 | 47.6% | 176 | 107 | 56 | 7 | 7 | 45 | 57 | 16–57 | 28.1% | 29–103 | 28.2% | 57–71 | 80.3% | 37.2% | 46.0% | 44.4% | 5 | 16:05 −3:01 | 40.2% | 4.0 −1.3 |
| Khaafiq Myers | 31 | 15:29 | 36.2% | 151 | 78 | 68 | 22 | 1 | 31 | 30 | 48–106 | 45.3% | 13–55 | 23.6% | 16–29 | 55.2% | 41.9% | 43.5% | 18.0% | 5 | 16:36 +1:08 | 41.5% | 5.0 +0.1 |
| Jaden Smith | 33 | 8:49 | 22.0% | 80 | 55 | 10 | 4 | 18 | 22 | 57 | 24–50 | 48.0%† | 2–10 | 20.0%† | 26–36 | 72.2% | 45.0%† | 52.7%† | 60.0%† | 5 | 7:55 −0:54 | 19.8% | 2.2 −0.2 |
| Deuce Jones IIFew games | 9 | 28:19 | 19.2% | 148 | 36 | 31 | 12 | 2 | 24 | 24 | 31–65 | 47.7% | 13–48 | 27.1%† | 47–59 | 79.7% | 44.7% | 53.3% | 52.2% | — | — | — | — |
| Mekai JohnsonUnder 100 minutes | 14 | 3:29 | 3.7% | 7 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 2–2 | 100.0%† | 1–7 | 14.3%† | 0–0 | — | 38.9%† | 38.9%† | 0.0%† | 2 | 0:27 −3:02 | 0.5% | 0.0 −0.5 |
| Kevin KearneyUnder 100 minutes | 12 | 3:34 | 3.2% | 8 | 9 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 3–6 | 50.0%† | 0–8 | 0.0%† | 2–4 | 50.0%† | 21.4%† | 25.4%† | 28.6%† | — | — | — | — |
| Steven SolanoFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 7 | 4:18 | 2.3% | 9 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 4–6 | 66.7%† | 0–0 | — | 1–2 | 50.0%† | 66.7%† | 65.4%† | 33.3%† | — | — | — | — |
| Al AmadouFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 8 | 3:11 | 1.9% | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 0–0 | — | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 0–0 | — | 0.0%† | 0.0%† | 0.0%† | 1 | 0:32 −2:39 | 0.3% | 0.0 0.0 |
| Will LangeFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 4 | 0:52 | 0.3% | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Billy RayerFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 3 | 1:07 | 0.3% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0–0 | — | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 0–0 | — | 0.0%† | 0.0%† | 0.0%† | — | — | — | — |
| Team, games with logs · season totals | 33 games | 2358 | 1252 | 496 | not published | 152 | 380 | not published | 560–1090 | 51.4% | 272–892 | 30.5% | 422–567 | 74.4% | 48.8% | 52.8% | 28.6% | ||||||
| Sum of players | 2358 | 1153 | 496 | 186 | 152 | 357 | 473 | Shooting residuals: see Player Lines Against Team Totals. | |||||||||||||||
| Residual: team minus players | 0 | +99 | 0 | not published | 0 | +23 | not published | ||||||||||||||||
G: logged games. Team Min%: share of team minutes on court (40 per game plus overtime). 2P, 3P and FT show made–attempted. † Few attempts: under 100 FGA, 50 3PA or 25 FTA. Few G: under 10 games. <100 min: under 100 minutes. Last Five Team Games columns show change from the season value and hide on narrow screens.
Speculative Compensation · 2025–26β
Estimated share of the school's revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball. Not observed pay.
- Team Pool
- $640K
- 80% Range $280K to $1.40M
- Tier
- Mid and high major
- low to medium evidence
- Team Pool, Scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $615K to $740K
- Scenario medians
- Players with Figures
- 15
- 6 floor only
| Player | Poss. Share | Speculative Best Guess | 80% Range | Range Graphic | Median % of Team Pool | Scenarios Z1 to Z4 | Floor Part | Evidence and Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Derek Simpson | 86.6% | $135K | $56K to $320K | 20.3% | $130K to $155K | $4K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Jaiden Glover-Toscano | 74.2% | $74K | $22K to $180K | 12.9% | $71K to $85K | $4K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Dasear Haskins | 71.1% | $84K | $27K to $205K | 13.7% | $81K to $97K | $4K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Justice Ajogbor | 67.1% | $110K | $45K to $280K | 16.3% | $105K to $130K | $4K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Austin Williford | 64.8% | $59K | $15K to $150K | 10.6% | $56K to $67K | $4K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Anthony Finkley | 47.6% | $57K | $17K to $150K | 9.4% | $54K to $65K | $4K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Khaafiq Myers | 36.3% | $32K | $7K to $83K | 5.8% | $30K to $36K | $4K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Jaden Smith | 21.7% | $12K | $3K to $37K | 2.4% | $12K to $14K | $4K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Deuce Jones II | 18.4% | $13K | $4K to $36K | 2.5% | $13K to $15K | $4K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Mekai Johnson | 3.8% | $4K | $2K to $10K | 0.7% | $4K to $5K | $4K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimate | |
| Kevin Kearney | 3.4% | $4K | $2K to $10K | 0.7% | $4K to $5K | $4K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimate | |
| Steven Solano | 2.4% | $4K | $2K to $10K | 0.7% | $4K to $5K | $4K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimate | |
| Al Amadou | 2.0% | $4K | $2K to $10K | 0.7% | $4K to $5K | $4K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimate | |
| Billy Rayer | 0.3% | $4K | $2K to $10K | 0.7% | $4K to $5K | $4K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimate | |
| Will Lange | 0.2% | $4K | $2K to $10K | 0.7% | $4K to $5K | $4K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimate | |
| Team Pool | — | $640K | $280K to $1.40M | 100% | $615K to $740K | — |
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
School Finances · School-Reported (EADA)
Self-reported to the U.S. Department of Education. Expenses cover coaching, travel, aid and operations, not player pay.
| Measure | School-Reported Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Men's basketball revenue | $4,608,622 | Equals expenses (budget identity) |
| Men's basketball expenses | $4,608,622 | |
| Athletics department expenses | $24,189,003 | |
| Athletics department revenue | $24,189,003 |
Team Totalsβ
Season totals, 33 games, 2,258 possessions. Observed box-score sums, unadjusted. Definitions
| Statistic | Team | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 2,358 | 2,327 |
| Field goals made | 832 | 844 |
| Field goals attempted | 1,982 | 2,041 |
| 3-pointers made | 272 | 261 |
| 3-pointers attempted | 892 | 824 |
| Free throws made | 422 | 378 |
| Free throws attempted | 567 | 545 |
| Offensive rebounds | 376 | 384 |
| Defensive rebounds | 876 | 824 |
| Total rebounds | 1,252 | 1,208 |
| Assists | 496 | 439 |
| Blocks | 152 | 120 |
| Turnovers | 380 | 345 |
| Steals | No team figure. Players sum to 186. | |
| Personal fouls | No team figure. Players sum to 473. | |
| Minutes (derived) | 6,625 | not published |
33 of 33 games have player logs. Residual is team total minus sum of players. Team rebounds and team turnovers have no player owner, so a residual is expected. Definitions
| Statistic | Status | Team Total, Logged Games | Sum of Players | Residual | Tolerance | Team Total, Games Without Logs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points | Reconciled | 2,358 | 2,358 | 0 | ±11.8 | 0 |
| Field goals made | Reconciled | 832 | 832 | 0 | ±4.2 | 0 |
| Field goals attempted | Reconciled | 1,982 | 1,982 | 0 | ±9.9 | 0 |
| 3-pointers made | Reconciled | 272 | 272 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers attempted | Reconciled | 892 | 892 | 0 | ±4.5 | 0 |
| Free throws made | Reconciled | 422 | 422 | 0 | ±2.1 | 0 |
| Free throws attempted | Reconciled | 567 | 567 | 0 | ±2.8 | 0 |
| Offensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Defensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Total rebounds | Reconciled | 1,252 | 1,153 | +99 | ±100.2 | 0 |
| Assists | Reconciled | 496 | 496 | 0 | ±2.5 | 0 |
| Blocks | Reconciled | 152 | 152 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Turnovers | Residual shown | 380 | 357 | +23 | ±11.4 | 0 |
| Steals | No team figure | not published | 186 | not published | not published | not published |
| Personal fouls | No team figure | not published | 473 | not published | not published | not published |
| Minutes (derived) | Reconciled | 6,625 | 6,608 | +17.2 | ±132.5 | 0 |
Model-Implied Player Valueβ
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals.
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Line: zero. No graphic: insufficient evidence.
| Player | Poss. Share | Net and Rangeβ | Range Graphic |
|---|---|---|---|
| Derek Simpson | 86.6% | +2.6range +1.5 to +3.5Sufficient evidence | |
| Jaiden Glover-Toscano | 74.2% | +1.2range -0.0 to +2.2Sufficient evidence | |
| Dasear Haskins | 71.1% | +1.7range +0.3 to +2.8Sufficient evidence | |
| Justice Ajogbor | 67.1% | +2.7range +1.5 to +3.8Sufficient evidence | |
| Austin Williford | 64.8% | +0.9range -0.2 to +2.0Sufficient evidence | |
| Anthony Finkley | 47.6% | +1.5range +0.0 to +3.3Sufficient evidence | |
| Khaafiq Myers | 36.3% | +0.6range -0.6 to +1.9Sufficient evidence | |
| Jaden Smith | 21.7% | -0.7range -1.7 to +0.4Sufficient evidence | |
| Deuce Jones II | 18.4% | -0.3range -1.2 to +0.7Sufficient evidence | |
| Mekai Johnson | 3.8% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Kevin Kearney | 3.4% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Steven Solano | 2.4% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Al Amadou | 2.0% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Billy Rayer | 0.3% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Will Lange | 0.2% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence |
Team Aggregate of Player Values, 2026β
Summary of the player values below. Split role: descriptive: not used in fit or gates. Model nil-value-v3. Definitions · NIL Methodology
- Average value over five on-court slots, net points per 100 possessions
- +10.7range +9.8 to +11.6Sufficient evidence
200 joint draws. The range is the 10th to 90th percentile. Player ranges cannot be added.
9 valued players hold 97.6% of on-court time. 6 without a value (under 300 possessions) hold 2.4%, counted at replacement level -9.5. Limited-evidence players hold 0.0%.