Nebraska
B10 · 2025–26 · Raw net rank 16 · Raw net 16.1 · Tempo 66.8 · 35 Division I games · Through 2026-03-26
Scouting Report
| Category | Offense | Defense | D-I Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Efficiency | |||
| Efficiency / 100 poss. | 114.467 | 98.314 | 108.5 |
| Four Factors | |||
| Effective FG% | 55.528 | 48.140 | 51.4 |
| TO / 100 poss. | 14.440 | 18.954 | 16.7 |
| Offensive rebound % | 26.7307 | 27.448 | 30.6 |
| FTA / FGA % | 26.2356 | 25.17 | 35.0 |
| Shooting | |||
| 3P% | 35.590 | 30.519 | 33.9 |
| 2P% | 58.021 | 50.5119 | 51.7 |
| FT% | 75.565 | 72.8205 | 72.5 |
| Style | |||
| 3PA / FGA % | 51.1 | 50.2 | 39.5 |
| Assists / FGM % | 65.8 | 61.2 | 52.6 |
| Blocks / opp. 2PA % | 8.7 | 9.3 | 9.5 |
| Point Distribution | |||
| 3-pointers % | 41.5 | 40.0 | 31.4 |
| 2-pointers % | 43.4 | 44.0 | 48.8 |
| Free throws % | 15.1 | 16.0 | 19.8 |
Best · Median · Worst · Mark: further right is a better national rank, of 365 teams.
Rotation Depth
- Effective Rotation Size
- 7.7
- Top Three Share of Minutes
- 47%
- Bench Share of Minutes
- 28%
- Players with Logged Minutes
- 13
Bench: players outside the top five in minutes. Definitions
Schedule and Results
| Date | Opponent | Result | Poss. | Site | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11-03 | West Ga. | W 86–53 | 70.5 | Home | 1–0 |
| 11-08 | FIU | W 96–66 | 76.8 | Home | 2–0 |
| 11-11 | UMES | W 69–50 | 66.9 | Home | 3–0 |
| 11-15 | Oklahoma | W 105–99 | 71.6 | Neutral | 4–0 |
| 11-20 | New Mexico | W 84–72 | 81.0 | Neutral | 5–0 |
| 11-21 | Kansas St. | W 86–85 | 75.5 | Neutral | 6–0 |
| 11-25 | Winthrop | W 80–73 | 69.0 | Home | 7–0 |
| 11-29 | USC Upstate | W 72–63 | 71.7 | Home | 8–0 |
| 12-07 | Creighton | W 71–50 | 63.8 | Home | 9–0 |
| 12-10 | Wisconsin | W 90–60 | 69.7 | Home | 10–0 |
| 12-13 | Illinois | W 83–80 | 63.1 | Away | 11–0 |
| 12-21 | North Dakota | W 78–55 | 66.7 | Home | 12–0 |
| 12-30 | New Hampshire | W 86–55 | 68.8 | Home | 13–0 |
| 01-02 | Michigan St. | W 58–56 | 65.2 | Home | 14–0 |
| 01-05 | Ohio St. | W 72–69 | 68.1 | Away | 15–0 |
| 01-10 | Indiana | W 83–77 | 66.9 | Away | 16–0 |
| 01-13 | Oregon | W 90–55 | 64.2 | Home | 17–0 |
| 01-17 | Northwestern | W 77–58 | 59.9 | Away | 18–0 |
| 01-21 | Washington | W 76–66 | 64.2 | Home | 19–0 |
| 01-24 | Minnesota | W 76–57 | 65.0 | Away | 20–0 |
| 01-27 | Michigan | L 72–75 | 71.4 | Away | 20–1 |
| 02-01 | Illinois | L 69–78 | 63.4 | Home | 20–2 |
| 02-07 | Rutgers | W 80–68 | 68.2 | Away | 21–2 |
| 02-10 | Purdue | L 77–80 1OT | 76.0 | Home | 21–3 |
| 02-14 | Northwestern | W 68–49 | 64.5 | Home | 22–3 |
| 02-17 | Iowa | L 52–57 | 60.1 | Away | 22–4 |
| 02-21 | Penn St. | W 87–64 | 69.4 | Home | 23–4 |
| 02-25 | Maryland | W 74–61 | 63.6 | Home | 24–4 |
| 02-28 | Southern California | W 82–67 | 68.8 | Away | 25–4 |
| 03-03 | UCLA | L 52–72 | 60.6 | Away | 25–5 |
| 03-08 | Iowa | W 84–75 1OT | 74.5 | Home | 26–5 |
| 03-13 | Purdue | L 58–74 | 60.5 | Neutral | 26–6 |
| 03-19 | Troy | W 76–47 | 60.8 | — | 27–6 |
| 03-21 | Vanderbilt | W 74–72 | 63.9 | — | 28–6 |
| 03-26 | Iowa | L 71–77 | 60.5 | — | 28–7 |
Roster · 13 players
Player logs in 35 of 35 team games
| Column groups | Minutes | Per 40 Minutes | Shooting | Last Five Team Games | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Player | G | MPG | Team Min% | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | 2P | 2P% | 3P | 3P% | FT | FT% | eFG% | TS% | FTA/FGA | G | MPG | Min% | Pts/G |
| Pryce Sandfort | 35 | 33:34 | 83.3% | 21.6 | 5.8 | 2.4 | 1.2 | 0.3 | 0.8 | 2.0 | 88–143 | 61.5% | 129–310 | 41.6% | 71–83 | 85.5% | 62.1% | 64.8% | 18.3% | 5 | 36:31 +2:57 | 89.1% | 18.6 +0.5 |
| Sam Hoiberg | 35 | 32:22 | 80.3% | 11.5 | 6.5 | 5.5 | 2.5 | 0.1 | 1.5 | 3.1 | 92–145 | 63.4% | 32–84 | 38.1% | 45–60 | 75.0% | 61.1% | 63.6% | 26.2% | 5 | 35:09 +2:47 | 85.7% | 7.6 −1.7 |
| Rienk Mast | 34 | 29:19 | 70.7% | 18.2 | 7.9 | 4.2 | 0.6 | 0.4 | 2.3 | 2.4 | 119–221 | 53.8% | 50–161 | 31.1% | 65–79 | 82.3% | 50.8% | 54.3% | 20.7% | 5 | 32:41 +3:22 | 79.7% | 11.6 −1.7 |
| Jamarques Lawrence | 35 | 28:04 | 69.7% | 13.9 | 3.4 | 5.4 | 1.3 | 0.0 | 2.8 | 3.4 | 59–116 | 50.9% | 55–155 | 35.5% | 59–78 | 75.6% | 52.2% | 56.0% | 28.8% | 5 | 28:09 +0:05 | 68.6% | 9.0 −0.8 |
| Berke Buyuktuncel | 33 | 24:25 | 57.2% | 10.7 | 9.1 | 3.1 | 1.4 | 1.7 | 1.9 | 2.9 | 68–119 | 57.1% | 13–54 | 24.1% | 41–67 | 61.2% | 50.6% | 53.3% | 38.7% | 5 | 26:09 +1:44 | 63.8% | 6.8 +0.3 |
| Braden Frager | 33 | 23:28 | 54.9% | 20.2 | 6.4 | 1.8 | 1.2 | 0.1 | 1.8 | 2.2 | 77–113 | 68.1% | 57–162 | 35.2% | 66–82 | 80.5% | 59.1% | 62.8% | 29.8% | 5 | 22:56 −0:32 | 55.9% | 11.6 −0.2 |
| Cale Jacobsen | 35 | 19:23 | 48.1% | 9.6 | 6.0 | 2.7 | 2.0 | 0.6 | 1.3 | 3.7 | 46–76 | 60.5% | 15–41 | 36.6%† | 25–42 | 59.5% | 58.5% | 59.8% | 35.9% | 5 | 16:58 −2:25 | 41.4% | 5.2 +0.6 |
| Jared Garcia | 28 | 8:05 | 16.1% | 14.7 | 10.6 | 1.6 | 0.9 | 2.5 | 3.5 | 3.5 | 16–38 | 42.1%† | 10–41 | 24.4%† | 21–27 | 77.8% | 39.2%† | 45.7%† | 34.2%† | 3 | 6:55 −1:11 | 10.1% | 3.0 0.0 |
| Connor EssegianFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 7 | 14:00 | 6.9% | 15.5 | 3.7 | 2.4 | 0.8 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 2.4 | 6–13 | 46.2%† | 8–31 | 25.8%† | 2–4 | 50.0%† | 40.9%† | 41.5%† | 9.1%† | — | — | — | — |
| Leo CurtisUnder 100 minutes | 17 | 3:41 | 4.4% | 17.2 | 5.7 | 2.6 | 1.9 | 0.6 | 3.2 | 5.1 | 10–14 | 71.4%† | 0–3 | 0.0%† | 7–8 | 87.5%† | 58.8%† | 65.8%† | 47.1%† | 2 | 1:51 −1:50 | 1.8% | 1.0 −0.6 |
| Kendall BlueUnder 100 minutes | 19 | 3:13 | 4.3% | 8.5 | 3.9 | 2.6 | 0.7 | 0.0 | 4.6 | 3.9 | 1–5 | 20.0%† | 3–8 | 37.5%† | 2–2 | 100.0%† | 42.3%† | 46.8%† | 15.4%† | 2 | 1:42 −1:31 | 1.7% | 0.0 −0.7 |
| Justin BolisUnder 100 minutes | 17 | 1:13 | 1.5% | 5.8 | 9.7 | 1.9 | 1.9 | 1.9 | 0.0 | 5.8 | 0–2 | 0.0%† | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 3–6 | 50.0%† | 0.0%† | 26.6%† | 200.0%† | 1 | 1:26 +0:13 | 0.7% | 0.0 −0.2 |
| Ugnius JaruseviciusFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 1 | 10:31 | 0.7% | 26.6 | 7.6 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 7.6 | 7.6 | 3.8 | 2–2 | 100.0%† | 1–1 | 100.0%† | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 116.7%† | 101.7%† | 33.3%† | — | — | — | — |
| Team, games with logs · per 40 team minutes | 35 games | 76.4 | 34.6 | 17.9 | not published | 2.5 | 9.6 | not published | 584–1007 | 58.0% | 373–1052 | 35.5% | 407–539 | 75.5% | 55.5% | 58.7% | 26.2% | ||||||
| Sum of players | 76.4 | 32.1 | 17.9 | 7.1 | 2.5 | 9.2 | 14.2 | Shooting residuals: see Player Lines Against Team Totals. | |||||||||||||||
| Residual: team minus players | 0.0 | +2.5 | −0.0 | not published | 0.0 | +0.4 | not published | ||||||||||||||||
G: logged games. Team Min%: share of team minutes on court (40 per game plus overtime). 2P, 3P and FT show made–attempted. † Few attempts: under 100 FGA, 50 3PA or 25 FTA. Few G: under 10 games. <100 min: under 100 minutes. Last Five Team Games columns show change from the season value and hide on narrow screens.
Speculative Compensation · 2025–26β
Estimated share of the school's revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball. Not observed pay.
- Team Pool
- $3.60M
- 80% Range $2.60M to $4.95M
- Tier
- Power 4
- medium evidence
- Team Pool, Scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $3.60M in all four
- Scenario medians
- Players with Figures
- 13
- 5 floor only
| Player | Poss. Share | Speculative Best Guess | 80% Range | Range Graphic | Median % of Team Pool | Scenarios Z1 to Z4 | Floor Part | Evidence and Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pryce Sandfort | 84.4% | $875K | $580K to $1.40M | 23.7% | $875K in all four | $27K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Sam Hoiberg | 81.2% | $820K | $540K to $1.30M | 22.0% | $820K in all four | $27K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Rienk Mast | 71.6% | $395K | $210K to $605K | 11.7% | $395K in all four | $27K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Jamarques Lawrence | 70.5% | $290K | $87K to $500K | 8.6% | $290K in all four | $27K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Berke Buyuktuncel | 57.8% | $415K | $255K to $645K | 11.7% | $415K in all four | $27K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Braden Frager | 54.2% | $280K | $105K to $460K | 8.3% | $280K in all four | $27K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Cale Jacobsen | 47.7% | $245K | $105K to $400K | 7.3% | $245K in all four | $27K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Jared Garcia | 16.2% | $59K | $24K to $115K | 1.7% | $59K in all four | $27K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Connor Essegian | 6.4% | $27K | $15K to $43K | 0.8% | $27K in all four | $27K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimate | |
| Leo Curtis | 4.2% | $27K | $15K to $43K | 0.8% | $27K in all four | $27K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimate | |
| Kendall Blue | 3.8% | $27K | $15K to $43K | 0.8% | $27K in all four | $27K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimate | |
| Justin Bolis | 1.3% | $27K | $15K to $43K | 0.8% | $27K in all four | $27K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimate | |
| Ugnius Jarusevicius | 0.8% | $27K | $15K to $43K | 0.8% | $27K in all four | $27K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimate | |
| Team Pool | — | $3.60M | $2.60M to $4.95M | 100% | $3.60M in all four | — |
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
School Finances · School-Reported (EADA)
Self-reported to the U.S. Department of Education. Expenses cover coaching, travel, aid and operations, not player pay.
| Measure | School-Reported Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Men's basketball revenue | $18,447,339 | |
| Men's basketball expenses | $13,196,203 | |
| Athletics department expenses | $198,462,402 | |
| Athletics department revenue | $205,807,522 |
Team Totalsβ
Season per 40 minutes, 35 games, 2,355 possessions. Observed box-score sums, unadjusted. Per 40 uses 1410 game minutes, 5 per overtime period. Definitions
| Statistic | Team | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 76.4 | 65.7 |
| Field goals made | 27.1 | 23.2 |
| Field goals attempted | 58.4 | 57.3 |
| 3-pointers made | 10.6 | 8.8 |
| 3-pointers attempted | 29.8 | 28.8 |
| Free throws made | 11.5 | 10.5 |
| Free throws attempted | 15.3 | 14.4 |
| Offensive rebounds | 8.8 | 9.7 |
| Defensive rebounds | 25.8 | 24.3 |
| Total rebounds | 34.6 | 34.0 |
| Assists | 17.9 | 14.2 |
| Blocks | 2.5 | 2.7 |
| Turnovers | 9.6 | 12.7 |
| Steals | No team figure. Players sum to 250. | |
| Personal fouls | No team figure. Players sum to 499. | |
| Minutes (derived) | 200.0 | not published |
35 of 35 games have player logs. Residual is team total minus sum of players. Team rebounds and team turnovers have no player owner, so a residual is expected. Definitions
| Statistic | Status | Team Total, Logged Games | Sum of Players | Residual | Tolerance | Team Total, Games Without Logs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points | Reconciled | 2,694 | 2,694 | 0 | ±13.5 | 0 |
| Field goals made | Reconciled | 957 | 957 | 0 | ±4.8 | 0 |
| Field goals attempted | Reconciled | 2,059 | 2,059 | 0 | ±10.3 | 0 |
| 3-pointers made | Reconciled | 373 | 373 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers attempted | Reconciled | 1,052 | 1,052 | 0 | ±5.3 | 0 |
| Free throws made | Reconciled | 407 | 407 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Free throws attempted | Reconciled | 539 | 539 | 0 | ±2.7 | 0 |
| Offensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Defensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Total rebounds | Reconciled | 1,220 | 1,133 | +87 | ±97.6 | 0 |
| Assists | Reconciled | 630 | 631 | −1 | ±3.1 | 0 |
| Blocks | Reconciled | 88 | 88 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Turnovers | Residual shown | 340 | 325 | +15 | ±10.2 | 0 |
| Steals | No team figure | not published | 250 | not published | not published | not published |
| Personal fouls | No team figure | not published | 499 | not published | not published | not published |
| Minutes (derived) | Reconciled | 7,050 | 7,025 | +25.4 | ±141.0 | 0 |
Model-Implied Player Valueβ
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals.
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Line: zero. No graphic: insufficient evidence.
| Player | Poss. Share | Net and Rangeβ | Range Graphic |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pryce Sandfort | 84.4% | +6.6range +5.5 to +7.7Sufficient evidence | |
| Sam Hoiberg | 81.2% | +6.5range +4.9 to +7.8Sufficient evidence | |
| Rienk Mast | 71.6% | +3.3range +1.8 to +4.4Sufficient evidence | |
| Jamarques Lawrence | 70.5% | +2.1range +0.4 to +3.2Sufficient evidence | |
| Berke Buyuktuncel | 57.8% | +4.5range +3.1 to +5.7Sufficient evidence | |
| Braden Frager | 54.2% | +2.9range +1.2 to +4.4Sufficient evidence | |
| Cale Jacobsen | 47.7% | +2.7range +1.3 to +4.1Sufficient evidence | |
| Jared Garcia | 16.2% | -0.0range -1.0 to +1.1Sufficient evidence | |
| Connor Essegian | 6.4% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Leo Curtis | 4.2% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Kendall Blue | 3.8% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Justin Bolis | 1.3% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Ugnius Jarusevicius | 0.8% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence |
Team Aggregate of Player Values, 2026β
Summary of the player values below. Split role: descriptive: not used in fit or gates. Model nil-value-v3. Definitions · NIL Methodology
- Average value over five on-court slots, net points per 100 possessions
- +13.2range +12.2 to +13.9Sufficient evidence
200 joint draws. The range is the 10th to 90th percentile. Player ranges cannot be added.
8 valued players hold 96.7% of on-court time. 5 without a value (under 300 possessions) hold 3.3%, counted at replacement level -9.5. Limited-evidence players hold 0.0%.