Washington
B10 · 2025–26 · Raw net rank 102 · Raw net 4.5 · Tempo 67.9 · 32 Division I games · Through 2026-03-12
Scouting Report
| Category | Offense | Defense | D-I Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Efficiency | |||
| Efficiency / 100 poss. | 112.1101 | 107.6149 | 108.5 |
| Four Factors | |||
| Effective FG% | 51.2185 | 50.4119 | 51.4 |
| TO / 100 poss. | 15.279 | 14.4325 | 16.7 |
| Offensive rebound % | 34.559 | 28.793 | 30.6 |
| FTA / FGA % | 29.1328 | 30.883 | 35.0 |
| Shooting | |||
| 3P% | 31.0321 | 33.4149 | 33.9 |
| 2P% | 53.892 | 50.6120 | 51.7 |
| FT% | 76.541 | 72.4177 | 72.5 |
| Style | |||
| 3PA / FGA % | 34.9 | 38.6 | 39.5 |
| Assists / FGM % | 48.8 | 49.1 | 52.6 |
| Blocks / opp. 2PA % | 11.4 | 8.6 | 9.5 |
| Point Distribution | |||
| 3-pointers % | 26.0 | 31.5 | 31.4 |
| 2-pointers % | 56.2 | 50.4 | 48.8 |
| Free throws % | 17.8 | 18.1 | 19.8 |
Best · Median · Worst · Mark: further right is a better national rank, of 365 teams.
Rotation Depth
- Effective Rotation Size
- 9.0
- Top Three Share of Minutes
- 46%
- Bench Share of Minutes
- 32%
- Players with Logged Minutes
- 14
Bench: players outside the top five in minutes. Definitions
Schedule and Results
| Date | Opponent | Result | Poss. | Site | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11-03 | Ark.-Pine Bluff | W 94–50 | 73.2 | Home | 1–0 |
| 11-06 | Denver | W 84–70 | 70.4 | Home | 2–0 |
| 11-09 | Baylor | L 69–78 | 71.5 | Away | 2–1 |
| 11-14 | Washington St. | W 81–69 | 62.3 | Away | 3–1 |
| 11-18 | Southern U. | W 99–93 2OT | 92.5 | Home | 4–1 |
| 11-28 | Colorado | L 68–81 | 68.7 | Neutral | 4–2 |
| 12-03 | UCLA | L 80–82 | 65.0 | Home | 4–3 |
| 12-06 | Southern California | W 84–76 | 73.1 | Away | 5–3 |
| 12-13 | Southern Utah | W 105–69 | 71.3 | Home | 6–3 |
| 12-19 | Seattle U | L 66–70 | 76.4 | Away | 6–4 |
| 12-22 | San Diego | W 86–56 | 74.0 | Home | 7–4 |
| 12-29 | Utah | W 74–65 | 68.6 | Home | 8–4 |
| 01-04 | Indiana | L 80–90 | 63.7 | Away | 8–5 |
| 01-07 | Purdue | L 73–81 | 70.7 | Away | 8–6 |
| 01-11 | Ohio St. | W 81–74 | 64.5 | Home | 9–6 |
| 01-14 | Michigan | L 72–82 | 71.2 | Home | 9–7 |
| 01-17 | Michigan St. | L 63–80 | 66.9 | Home | 9–8 |
| 01-21 | Nebraska | L 66–76 | 64.2 | Away | 9–9 |
| 01-25 | Oregon | W 72–57 | 64.2 | Home | 10–9 |
| 01-29 | Illinois | L 66–75 | 61.2 | Away | 10–10 |
| 01-31 | Northwestern | W 76–62 | 65.2 | Away | 11–10 |
| 02-04 | Iowa | L 74–84 | 61.1 | Home | 11–11 |
| 02-07 | UCLA | L 73–77 | 65.7 | Away | 11–12 |
| 02-11 | Penn St. | L 60–63 | 65.4 | Home | 11–13 |
| 02-14 | Minnesota | W 69–57 | 59.9 | Home | 12–13 |
| 02-21 | Maryland | L 60–64 | 56.8 | Away | 12–14 |
| 02-24 | Rutgers | W 79–72 | 70.6 | Away | 13–14 |
| 02-28 | Wisconsin | L 73–90 | 70.5 | Home | 13–15 |
| 03-04 | Southern California | W 91–72 | 76.0 | Home | 14–15 |
| 03-07 | Oregon | L 79–85 | 65.5 | Away | 14–16 |
| 03-11 | Southern California | W 83–79 1OT | 80.8 | Neutral | 15–16 |
| 03-12 | Wisconsin | L 82–85 | 66.2 | Neutral | 15–17 |
Roster · 14 players
Player logs in 32 of 32 team games
| Column groups | Minutes | Per 40 Minutes | Shooting | Last Five Team Games | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Player | G | MPG | Team Min% | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | 2P | 2P% | 3P | 3P% | FT | FT% | eFG% | TS% | FTA/FGA | G | MPG | Min% | Pts/G |
| Hannes Steinbach | 30 | 34:37 | 80.2% | 21.4 | 13.6 | 1.8 | 1.2 | 1.4 | 2.3 | 2.7 | 191–309 | 61.8% | 18–53 | 34.0% | 120–158 | 75.9% | 60.2% | 64.4% | 43.6% | 5 | 36:25 +1:48 | 88.8% | 21.0 +2.5 |
| Quimari Peterson | 32 | 30:52 | 76.3% | 11.7 | 3.5 | 2.9 | 1.8 | 0.2 | 1.2 | 2.5 | 30–58 | 51.7% | 68–199 | 34.2% | 25–32 | 78.1% | 51.4% | 53.3% | 12.5% | 5 | 37:12 +6:20 | 90.7% | 11.6 +2.6 |
| Zoom Diallo | 32 | 29:27 | 72.8% | 21.2 | 5.3 | 6.0 | 0.9 | 0.0 | 3.4 | 3.7 | 169–320 | 52.8% | 22–72 | 30.6% | 96–117 | 82.1% | 51.5% | 56.4% | 29.8% | 5 | 34:57 +5:30 | 85.2% | 21.4 +5.8 |
| Wesley Yates III | 26 | 30:59 | 62.2% | 15.8 | 4.2 | 1.6 | 1.8 | 0.3 | 2.0 | 2.7 | 61–135 | 45.2% | 49–162 | 30.2% | 50–65 | 76.9% | 45.3% | 49.0% | 21.9% | 5 | 35:04 +4:04 | 85.5% | 9.8 −2.5 |
| Franck Kepnang | 26 | 22:57 | 46.1% | 10.2 | 11.1 | 0.4 | 1.0 | 3.5 | 1.7 | 4.4 | 62–125 | 49.6% | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 28–39 | 71.8% | 49.2% | 53.1% | 31.0% | — | — | — | — |
| Bryson Tucker | 21 | 21:58 | 35.6% | 10.4 | 7.1 | 0.9 | 0.6 | 0.3 | 0.8 | 1.6 | 39–71 | 54.9% | 12–46 | 26.1%† | 6–11 | 54.5%† | 48.7% | 49.2% | 9.4% | — | — | — | — |
| JJ Mandaquit | 21 | 19:22 | 31.4% | 10.8 | 4.1 | 6.3 | 1.2 | 0.2 | 2.5 | 4.1 | 30–54 | 55.6%† | 11–39 | 28.2%† | 17–26 | 65.4% | 50.0%† | 52.7%† | 28.0%† | — | — | — | — |
| Lathan Sommerville | 21 | 14:26 | 23.4% | 12.4 | 6.5 | 0.5 | 0.3 | 1.1 | 2.0 | 5.7 | 31–62 | 50.0%† | 1–5 | 20.0%† | 29–37 | 78.4% | 48.5%† | 56.4%† | 55.2%† | 5 | 17:17 +2:51 | 42.1% | 5.0 +0.5 |
| Desmond Claude | 11 | 27:31 | 23.4% | 20.9 | 3.4 | 2.9 | 0.7 | 0.1 | 2.4 | 2.2 | 45–91 | 49.5% | 9–29 | 31.0%† | 41–47 | 87.2% | 48.8% | 56.2% | 39.2% | — | — | — | — |
| Courtland Muldrew | 20 | 12:30 | 19.3% | 10.4 | 6.1 | 4.6 | 0.8 | 0.5 | 1.3 | 5.1 | 21–40 | 52.5%† | 4–19 | 21.1%† | 11–20 | 55.0%† | 45.8%† | 47.9%† | 33.9%† | 5 | 24:36 +12:06 | 60.0% | 8.4 +5.2 |
| Nikola Dzepina | 14 | 10:48 | 11.7% | 9.8 | 4.8 | 2.6 | 0.0 | 3.2 | 0.5 | 4.5 | 4–7 | 57.1%† | 9–36 | 25.0%† | 2–4 | 50.0%† | 40.7%† | 41.3%† | 9.3%† | 5 | 18:14 +7:26 | 44.5% | 3.4 +0.8 |
| Jacob Ognacevic | 12 | 12:21 | 11.4% | 10.0 | 3.8 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.0 | 1.9 | 4.6 | 5–9 | 55.6%† | 8–18 | 44.4%† | 3–5 | 60.0%† | 63.0%† | 63.4%† | 18.5%† | — | — | — | — |
| Jasir RencherFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 7 | 7:43 | 4.2% | 14.8 | 6.7 | 0.7 | 0.0 | 1.5 | 0.7 | 9.6 | 3–4 | 75.0%† | 1–5 | 20.0%† | 11–13 | 84.6%† | 50.0%† | 67.9%† | 144.4%† | — | — | — | — |
| Brandon Roy JrFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 5 | 1:13 | 0.5% | 33.0 | 6.6 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1–1 | 100.0%† | 1–4 | 25.0%† | 0–0 | — | 50.0%† | 50.0%† | 0.0%† | 2 | 1:07 −0:06 | 1.1% | 2.5 +1.5 |
| Team, games with logs · per 40 team minutes | 32 games | 76.0 | 36.5 | 13.7 | not published | 4.1 | 10.3 | not published | 692–1286 | 53.8% | 213–688 | 31.0% | 439–574 | 76.5% | 51.2% | 55.3% | 29.1% | ||||||
| Sum of players | 76.0 | 33.7 | 13.7 | 5.7 | 4.1 | 9.9 | 16.7 | Shooting residuals: see Player Lines Against Team Totals. | |||||||||||||||
| Residual: team minus players | 0.0 | +2.8 | 0.0 | not published | +0.0 | +0.4 | not published | ||||||||||||||||
G: logged games. Team Min%: share of team minutes on court (40 per game plus overtime). 2P, 3P and FT show made–attempted. † Few attempts: under 100 FGA, 50 3PA or 25 FTA. Few G: under 10 games. <100 min: under 100 minutes. Last Five Team Games columns show change from the season value and hide on narrow screens.
Speculative Compensation · 2025–26β
Estimated share of the school's revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball. Not observed pay.
- Team Pool
- $3.55M
- 80% Range $2.60M to $4.95M
- Tier
- Power 4
- medium evidence
- Team Pool, Scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $3.55M in all four
- Scenario medians
- Players with Figures
- 14
- 2 floor only
| Player | Poss. Share | Speculative Best Guess | 80% Range | Range Graphic | Median % of Team Pool | Scenarios Z1 to Z4 | Floor Part | Evidence and Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hannes Steinbach | 80.2% | $940K | $575K to $1.60M | 25.5% | $940K in all four | $25K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Quimari Peterson | 76.3% | $390K | $99K to $650K | 11.7% | $390K in all four | $25K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Zoom Diallo | 72.8% | $595K | $375K to $930K | 16.4% | $595K in all four | $25K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Wesley Yates III | 62.4% | $305K | $65K to $500K | 9.2% | $305K in all four | $25K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Franck Kepnang | 46.4% | $445K | $285K to $760K | 12.1% | $445K in all four | $25K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Bryson Tucker | 35.5% | $155K | $35K to $275K | 4.7% | $155K in all four | $25K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| JJ Mandaquit | 31.8% | $180K | $57K to $300K | 5.5% | $180K in all four | $25K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Desmond Claude | 24.4% | $135K | $46K to $215K | 4.0% | $135K in all four | $25K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Lathan Sommerville | 23.9% | $55K | $18K to $145K | 1.7% | $55K in all four | $25K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Courtland Muldrew | 19.0% | $100K | $37K to $170K | 3.1% | $100K in all four | $25K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Nikola Dzepina | 11.9% | $57K | $22K to $105K | 1.7% | $57K in all four | $25K | Limited evidence | |
| Jacob Ognacevic | 10.6% | $58K | $25K to $98K | 1.7% | $58K in all four | $25K | Limited evidence | |
| Jasir Rencher | 4.3% | $25K | $14K to $40K | 0.7% | $25K in all four | $25K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimate | |
| Brandon Roy Jr | 0.5% | $25K | $14K to $40K | 0.7% | $25K in all four | $25K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimate | |
| Team Pool | — | $3.55M | $2.60M to $4.95M | 100% | $3.55M in all four | — |
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
School Finances · School-Reported (EADA)
Self-reported to the U.S. Department of Education. Expenses cover coaching, travel, aid and operations, not player pay.
| Measure | School-Reported Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Men's basketball revenue | $13,456,854 | |
| Men's basketball expenses | $11,725,277 | |
| Athletics department expenses | $174,834,634 | |
| Athletics department revenue | $178,415,083 |
Team Totalsβ
Season per 40 minutes, 32 games, 2,197 possessions. Observed box-score sums, unadjusted. Per 40 uses 1295 game minutes, 5 per overtime period. Definitions
| Statistic | Team | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 76.0 | 73.0 |
| Field goals made | 28.0 | 26.1 |
| Field goals attempted | 61.0 | 59.3 |
| 3-pointers made | 6.6 | 7.7 |
| 3-pointers attempted | 21.3 | 22.9 |
| Free throws made | 13.6 | 13.2 |
| Free throws attempted | 17.7 | 18.3 |
| Offensive rebounds | 11.7 | 10.0 |
| Defensive rebounds | 24.8 | 22.3 |
| Total rebounds | 36.5 | 32.3 |
| Assists | 13.7 | 12.8 |
| Blocks | 4.1 | 3.4 |
| Turnovers | 10.3 | 9.8 |
| Steals | No team figure. Players sum to 184. | |
| Personal fouls | No team figure. Players sum to 540. | |
| Minutes (derived) | 200.0 | not published |
32 of 32 games have player logs. Residual is team total minus sum of players. Team rebounds and team turnovers have no player owner, so a residual is expected. Definitions
| Statistic | Status | Team Total, Logged Games | Sum of Players | Residual | Tolerance | Team Total, Games Without Logs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points | Reconciled | 2,462 | 2,462 | 0 | ±12.3 | 0 |
| Field goals made | Reconciled | 905 | 905 | 0 | ±4.5 | 0 |
| Field goals attempted | Reconciled | 1,974 | 1,974 | 0 | ±9.9 | 0 |
| 3-pointers made | Reconciled | 213 | 213 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers attempted | Reconciled | 688 | 688 | 0 | ±3.4 | 0 |
| Free throws made | Reconciled | 439 | 439 | 0 | ±2.2 | 0 |
| Free throws attempted | Reconciled | 574 | 574 | 0 | ±2.9 | 0 |
| Offensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Defensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Total rebounds | Reconciled | 1,182 | 1,092 | +90 | ±94.6 | 0 |
| Assists | Reconciled | 442 | 442 | 0 | ±2.2 | 0 |
| Blocks | Reconciled | 134 | 133 | +1 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Turnovers | Residual shown | 333 | 320 | +13 | ±10.0 | 0 |
| Steals | No team figure | not published | 184 | not published | not published | not published |
| Personal fouls | No team figure | not published | 540 | not published | not published | not published |
| Minutes (derived) | Reconciled | 6,475 | 6,454 | +21.1 | ±129.5 | 0 |
Model-Implied Player Valueβ
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals.
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Line: zero. No graphic: insufficient evidence.
| Player | Poss. Share | Net and Rangeβ | Range Graphic |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hannes Steinbach | 80.2% | +4.3range +3.2 to +5.2Sufficient evidence | |
| Quimari Peterson | 76.3% | +1.1range -0.2 to +2.4Sufficient evidence | |
| Zoom Diallo | 72.8% | +2.7range +1.7 to +3.9Sufficient evidence | |
| Wesley Yates III | 62.4% | +0.8range -0.6 to +2.1Sufficient evidence | |
| Franck Kepnang | 46.4% | +3.4range +2.3 to +4.4Sufficient evidence | |
| Bryson Tucker | 35.5% | +0.2range -0.8 to +1.4Sufficient evidence | |
| JJ Mandaquit | 31.8% | +1.2range -0.3 to +2.5Sufficient evidence | |
| Desmond Claude | 24.4% | +0.9range -0.1 to +2.0Sufficient evidence | |
| Lathan Sommerville | 23.9% | -1.7range -2.6 to -0.7Sufficient evidence | |
| Courtland Muldrew | 19.0% | +0.6range -0.3 to +1.6Sufficient evidence | |
| Nikola Dzepina | 11.9% | -0.3range -1.2 to +0.7Limited evidence | |
| Jacob Ognacevic | 10.6% | +0.1range -0.5 to +0.6Limited evidence | |
| Jasir Rencher | 4.3% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Brandon Roy Jr | 0.5% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence |
Team Aggregate of Player Values, 2026β
Summary of the player values below. Split role: descriptive: not used in fit or gates. Model nil-value-v3. Definitions · NIL Methodology
- Average value over five on-court slots, net points per 100 possessions
- +11.1range +10.3 to +12.0Sufficient evidence
200 joint draws. The range is the 10th to 90th percentile. Player ranges cannot be added.
12 valued players hold 99.0% of on-court time. 2 without a value (under 300 possessions) hold 1.0%, counted at replacement level -9.5. Limited-evidence players hold 4.5%.