Delaware
CUSA · 2025–26 · Raw net rank 307 · Raw net -9.5 · Tempo 63.9 · 30 Division I games · Through 2026-03-07
Scouting Report
| Category | Offense | Defense | D-I Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Efficiency | |||
| Efficiency / 100 poss. | 104.0270 | 113.5301 | 108.5 |
| Four Factors | |||
| Effective FG% | 53.390 | 51.5185 | 51.4 |
| TO / 100 poss. | 18.2284 | 14.0334 | 16.7 |
| Offensive rebound % | 20.8362 | 31.1209 | 30.6 |
| FTA / FGA % | 30.6292 | 30.265 | 35.0 |
| Shooting | |||
| 3P% | 36.831 | 35.1254 | 33.9 |
| 2P% | 51.7182 | 50.6122 | 51.7 |
| FT% | 78.610 | 77.7360 | 72.5 |
| Style | |||
| 3PA / FGA % | 46.2 | 43.4 | 39.5 |
| Assists / FGM % | 52.4 | 60.6 | 52.6 |
| Blocks / opp. 2PA % | 9.2 | 10.5 | 9.5 |
| Point Distribution | |||
| 3-pointers % | 39.0 | 36.2 | 31.4 |
| 2-pointers % | 42.5 | 45.3 | 48.8 |
| Free throws % | 18.4 | 18.5 | 19.8 |
Best · Median · Worst · Mark: further right is a better national rank, of 365 teams.
Rotation Depth
- Effective Rotation Size
- 6.8
- Top Three Share of Minutes
- 55%
- Bench Share of Minutes
- 18%
- Players with Logged Minutes
- 14
Bench: players outside the top five in minutes. Definitions
Schedule and Results
| Date | Opponent | Result | Poss. | Site | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11-03 | Bucknell | L 70–78 | 71.1 | Away | 0–1 |
| 11-11 | BYU | L 68–85 | 60.7 | Away | 0–2 |
| 11-18 | Saint Peter's | W 81–70 | 67.2 | Home | 1–2 |
| 11-23 | Southern Ill. | L 59–79 | 68.1 | Neutral | 1–3 |
| 11-25 | UNC Greensboro | W 73–60 | 64.1 | Neutral | 2–3 |
| 12-01 | Iona | L 66–89 | 69.9 | Home | 2–4 |
| 12-06 | Delaware St. | L 72–75 1OT | 76.8 | Away | 2–5 |
| 12-10 | George Washington | W 70–58 | 68.3 | Away | 3–5 |
| 12-13 | CSUN | L 66–88 | 67.6 | Home | 3–6 |
| 12-16 | Rider | W 65–57 | 62.4 | Home | 4–6 |
| 12-29 | Missouri St. | L 43–61 | 60.3 | Home | 4–7 |
| 01-02 | Jacksonville St. | L 64–67 | 60.1 | Home | 4–8 |
| 01-04 | Kennesaw St. | W 67–52 | 63.9 | Home | 5–8 |
| 01-08 | Sam Houston | L 60–72 | 62.6 | Away | 5–9 |
| 01-10 | Louisiana Tech | L 68–70 1OT | 66.2 | Away | 5–10 |
| 01-15 | UTEP | L 69–70 | 61.6 | Home | 5–11 |
| 01-17 | New Mexico St. | L 68–97 | 61.9 | Home | 5–12 |
| 01-24 | Liberty | L 51–67 | 60.2 | Away | 5–13 |
| 01-28 | New Mexico St. | W 73–64 | 60.0 | Away | 6–13 |
| 01-31 | UTEP | L 55–70 | 62.3 | Away | 6–14 |
| 02-04 | Liberty | L 69–75 | 62.4 | Home | 6–15 |
| 02-07 | Middle Tenn. | W 89–88 1OT | 68.5 | Home | 7–15 |
| 02-12 | FIU | W 68–66 | 66.8 | Away | 8–15 |
| 02-14 | Missouri St. | W 76–67 | 62.8 | Away | 9–15 |
| 02-18 | Western Ky. | L 87–88 1OT | 69.4 | Home | 9–16 |
| 02-21 | Middle Tenn. | L 66–78 | 62.0 | Away | 9–17 |
| 02-26 | Jacksonville St. | L 70–80 1OT | 66.8 | Away | 9–18 |
| 02-28 | Kennesaw St. | L 82–90 | 69.5 | Away | 9–19 |
| 03-05 | Sam Houston | W 83–80 | 71.2 | Home | 10–19 |
| 03-07 | Louisiana Tech | L 38–81 | 63.0 | Home | 10–20 |
Roster · 14 players
Player logs in 30 of 30 team games
| Column groups | Minutes | Season Totals | Shooting | Last Five Team Games | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Player | G | MPG | Team Min% | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | 2P | 2P% | 3P | 3P% | FT | FT% | eFG% | TS% | FTA/FGA | G | MPG | Min% | Pts/G |
| Christian Bliss | 30 | 39:08 | 95.8% | 505 | 154 | 176 | 54 | 3 | 93 | 71 | 87–191 | 45.5% | 65–165 | 39.4% | 136–161 | 84.5% | 51.8% | 59.2% | 45.2% | 5 | 40:11 +1:04 | 98.0% | 20.0 +3.2 |
| Macon Emory | 30 | 36:59 | 90.6% | 339 | 191 | 37 | 34 | 18 | 50 | 84 | 82–143 | 57.3% | 42–148 | 28.4% | 49–65 | 75.4% | 49.8% | 53.0% | 22.3% | 5 | 38:10 +1:11 | 93.1% | 9.6 −1.7 |
| Justyn Fernandez | 28 | 37:24 | 85.5% | 465 | 128 | 60 | 25 | 14 | 85 | 64 | 97–206 | 47.1% | 64–159 | 40.3% | 79–90 | 87.8% | 52.9% | 57.5% | 24.7% | 5 | 38:43 +1:19 | 94.4% | 20.0 +3.4 |
| Alex Kazanecki | 30 | 28:38 | 70.1% | 151 | 59 | 17 | 15 | 8 | 19 | 36 | 16–27 | 59.3% | 36–91 | 39.6% | 11–16 | 68.8%† | 59.3% | 60.4% | 13.6% | 5 | 38:40 +10:02 | 94.3% | 8.0 +3.0 |
| Tyler Houser | 25 | 33:29 | 68.3% | 359 | 135 | 45 | 11 | 10 | 33 | 64 | 89–156 | 57.1% | 41–105 | 39.0% | 58–71 | 81.7% | 57.7% | 61.4% | 27.2% | — | — | — | — |
| Jayden Taylor | 30 | 15:15 | 37.4% | 89 | 70 | 7 | 5 | 14 | 16 | 38 | 29–45 | 64.4%† | 4–11 | 36.4%† | 19–30 | 63.3% | 62.5%† | 64.3%† | 53.6%† | 5 | 19:34 +4:18 | 47.7% | 5.0 +2.0 |
| Houston Emory | 23 | 12:22 | 23.2% | 39 | 38 | 8 | 13 | 17 | 15 | 38 | 13–19 | 68.4%† | 2–2 | 100.0%† | 7–14 | 50.0%† | 76.2%† | 71.8%† | 66.7%† | 5 | 26:19 +13:57 | 64.2% | 4.4 +2.7 |
| Mason EllisonFew games | 6 | 19:53 | 9.7% | 23 | 9 | 5 | 4 | 0 | 7 | 17 | 7–16 | 43.8%† | 2–10 | 20.0%† | 3–8 | 37.5%† | 38.5%† | 39.0%† | 30.8%† | — | — | — | — |
| Bouna KebeUnder 100 minutes | 14 | 5:41 | 6.5% | 17 | 14 | 4 | 1 | 5 | 2 | 5 | 7–12 | 58.3%† | 1–8 | 12.5%† | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 42.5%† | 41.6%† | 5.0%† | — | — | — | — |
| Jameel BrownFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 3 | 23:01 | 5.6% | 36 | 9 | 3 | 6 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 3–11 | 27.3%† | 8–15 | 53.3%† | 6–9 | 66.7%† | 57.7%† | 60.1%† | 34.6%† | — | — | — | — |
| Nnanna NjokuFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 2 | 13:32 | 2.2% | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 1–6 | 16.7%† | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 2–4 | 50.0%† | 14.3%† | 22.8%† | 57.1%† | — | — | — | — |
| Cavan ReillyFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 1 | 23:23 | 1.9% | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1–3 | 33.3%† | 0–5 | 0.0%† | 1–2 | 50.0%† | 12.5%† | 16.9%† | 25.0%† | — | — | — | — |
| Brandon BaffoneFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 5 | 2:45 | 1.1% | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 0–0 | — | 2–2 | 100.0%† | 0.0%† | 53.2%† | 200.0%† | 2 | 4:53 +2:08 | 4.8% | 1.0 +0.6 |
| Alex McFaddenFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 7 | 1:06 | 0.6% | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1–2 | 50.0%† | 0–0 | — | 2–4 | 50.0%† | 50.0%† | 53.2%† | 200.0%† | 2 | 1:58 +0:52 | 1.9% | 1.0 +0.4 |
| Team, games with logs · season totals | 30 games | 2036 | 904 | 366 | not published | 91 | 357 | not published | 433–838 | 51.7% | 265–720 | 36.8% | 375–477 | 78.6% | 53.3% | 57.6% | 30.6% | ||||||
| Sum of players | 2036 | 812 | 365 | 171 | 90 | 327 | 431 | Shooting residuals: see Player Lines Against Team Totals. | |||||||||||||||
| Residual: team minus players | 0 | +92 | +1 | not published | +1 | +30 | not published | ||||||||||||||||
G: logged games. Team Min%: share of team minutes on court (40 per game plus overtime). 2P, 3P and FT show made–attempted. † Few attempts: under 100 FGA, 50 3PA or 25 FTA. Few G: under 10 games. <100 min: under 100 minutes. Last Five Team Games columns show change from the season value and hide on narrow screens.
Speculative Compensation · 2025–26β
Estimated share of the school's revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball. Not observed pay.
- Team Pool
- $355K
- 80% Range $135K to $950K
- Tier
- Low and other
- low evidence
- Team Pool, Scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $280K to $390K
- Scenario medians
- Players with Figures
- 14
- 6 floor only
| Player | Poss. Share | Speculative Best Guess | 80% Range | Range Graphic | Median % of Team Pool | Scenarios Z1 to Z4 | Floor Part | Evidence and Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Christian Bliss | 96.0% | $85K | $23K to $270K | 23.0% | $67K to $93K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Macon Emory | 90.5% | $34K | $2K to $135K | 14.5% | $27K to $38K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Justyn Fernandez | 85.5% | $15K | $1K to $90K | 7.6% | $12K to $17K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Alex Kazanecki | 69.3% | $25K | $2K to $100K | 10.4% | $20K to $27K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Tyler Houser | 67.4% | $89K | $25K to $335K | 22.4% | $70K to $97K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Jayden Taylor | 38.0% | $8K | $1K to $42K | 3.2% | $6K to $9K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Houston Emory | 24.7% | $11K | $2K to $42K | 4.4% | $9K to $12K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Mason Ellison | 10.8% | $4K | $1K to $13K | 1.0% | $3K to $4K | $2K | Limited evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Bouna Kebe | 6.4% | $2K | $1K to $7K | 0.7% | $2K to $3K | $2K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Jameel Brown | 6.1% | $2K | $1K to $7K | 0.7% | $2K to $3K | $2K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Cavan Reilly | 2.1% | $2K | $1K to $7K | 0.7% | $2K to $3K | $2K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Nnanna Njoku | 1.3% | $2K | $1K to $7K | 0.7% | $2K to $3K | $2K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Brandon Baffone | 1.1% | $2K | $1K to $7K | 0.7% | $2K to $3K | $2K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Alex McFadden | 0.6% | $2K | $1K to $7K | 0.7% | $2K to $3K | $2K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Team Pool | — | $355K | $135K to $950K | 100% | $280K to $390K | — |
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
School Finances · School-Reported (EADA)
Self-reported to the U.S. Department of Education. Expenses cover coaching, travel, aid and operations, not player pay.
| Measure | School-Reported Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Men's basketball revenue | $3,348,776 | Equals expenses (budget identity) |
| Men's basketball expenses | $3,348,776 | |
| Athletics department expenses | $65,523,927 | |
| Athletics department revenue | $65,523,927 |
Team Totalsβ
Season totals, 30 games, 1,958 possessions. Observed box-score sums, unadjusted. Definitions
| Statistic | Team | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 2,036 | 2,222 |
| Field goals made | 698 | 771 |
| Field goals attempted | 1,558 | 1,757 |
| 3-pointers made | 265 | 268 |
| 3-pointers attempted | 720 | 763 |
| Free throws made | 375 | 412 |
| Free throws attempted | 477 | 530 |
| Offensive rebounds | 187 | 323 |
| Defensive rebounds | 717 | 712 |
| Total rebounds | 904 | 1,035 |
| Assists | 366 | 467 |
| Blocks | 91 | 88 |
| Turnovers | 357 | 275 |
| Steals | No team figure. Players sum to 171. | |
| Personal fouls | No team figure. Players sum to 431. | |
| Minutes (derived) | 6,125 | not published |
30 of 30 games have player logs. Residual is team total minus sum of players. Team rebounds and team turnovers have no player owner, so a residual is expected. Definitions
| Statistic | Status | Team Total, Logged Games | Sum of Players | Residual | Tolerance | Team Total, Games Without Logs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points | Reconciled | 2,036 | 2,036 | 0 | ±10.2 | 0 |
| Field goals made | Reconciled | 698 | 698 | 0 | ±3.5 | 0 |
| Field goals attempted | Reconciled | 1,558 | 1,558 | 0 | ±7.8 | 0 |
| 3-pointers made | Reconciled | 265 | 265 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers attempted | Reconciled | 720 | 720 | 0 | ±3.6 | 0 |
| Free throws made | Reconciled | 375 | 375 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Free throws attempted | Reconciled | 477 | 477 | 0 | ±2.4 | 0 |
| Offensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Defensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Total rebounds | Residual shown | 904 | 812 | +92 | ±72.3 | 0 |
| Assists | Reconciled | 366 | 365 | +1 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Blocks | Reconciled | 91 | 90 | +1 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Turnovers | Residual shown | 357 | 327 | +30 | ±10.7 | 0 |
| Steals | No team figure | not published | 171 | not published | not published | not published |
| Personal fouls | No team figure | not published | 431 | not published | not published | not published |
| Minutes (derived) | Reconciled | 6,125 | 6,109 | +16.2 | ±122.5 | 0 |
Model-Implied Player Valueβ
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals.
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Line: zero. No graphic: insufficient evidence.
| Player | Poss. Share | Net and Rangeβ | Range Graphic |
|---|---|---|---|
| Christian Bliss | 96.0% | +0.4range -0.6 to +1.5Sufficient evidence | |
| Macon Emory | 90.5% | -0.9range -2.0 to +0.5Sufficient evidence | |
| Justyn Fernandez | 85.5% | -1.8range -3.0 to -0.6Sufficient evidence | |
| Alex Kazanecki | 69.3% | -1.1range -2.5 to +0.4Sufficient evidence | |
| Tyler Houser | 67.4% | +1.2range +0.0 to +2.4Sufficient evidence | |
| Jayden Taylor | 38.0% | -2.2range -3.3 to -0.8Sufficient evidence | |
| Houston Emory | 24.7% | -1.1range -2.2 to +0.3Sufficient evidence | |
| Mason Ellison | 10.8% | -3.5range -4.6 to -2.5Limited evidence | |
| Bouna Kebe | 6.4% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Jameel Brown | 6.1% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Cavan Reilly | 2.1% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Nnanna Njoku | 1.3% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Brandon Baffone | 1.1% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Alex McFadden | 0.6% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence |
Team Aggregate of Player Values, 2026β
Summary of the player values below. Split role: descriptive: not used in fit or gates. Model nil-value-v3. Definitions · NIL Methodology
- Average value over five on-court slots, net points per 100 possessions
- +8.5range +7.4 to +9.5Sufficient evidence
200 joint draws. The range is the 10th to 90th percentile. Player ranges cannot be added.
8 valued players hold 96.4% of on-court time. 6 without a value (under 300 possessions) hold 3.6%, counted at replacement level -9.5. Limited-evidence players hold 2.2%.