Braden Sparks
Fairfield · 2025–26 · 33 available game logs · Speculative compensation · Model-implied values by season · Linked seasons and observed career performance
Logged performance
1109:06 minutes logged
- Games logged
- 33
- Minutes per game
- 33:37
- Points per game
- 16.9
- Rebounds / assists per game
- 3.2 / 2.7
| Basis | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Per game | 16.9 | 3.2 | 2.7 | 1.3 | 0.1 | 1.7 | 1.8 |
| Per 40 minutes | 20.1 | 3.8 | 3.2 | 1.6 | 0.1 | 2.0 | 2.1 |
| Season totals | 558 | 106 | 89 | 44 | 4 | 56 | 59 |
| Shot | Made–att. | Pct | Att/G | Att/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FG | 190–466 | 40.8% | 14.1 | 16.8 |
| 2P | 100–231 | 43.3% | 7.0 | 8.3 |
| 3P | 90–235 | 38.3% | 7.1 | 8.5 |
| FT | 88–110 | 80.0% | 3.3 | 4.0 |
| eFG% | Estimated TS% | 3PA / FGA | FTA / FGA | AST / TO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 50.4% | 54.2% | 50.4% | 23.6% | 1.59 |
Accepted logged appearances only; absent games are not zeroes. † marks a rate on fewer attempts than the floor (field goal 100, three-point 50, free throw 25). Floors are descriptive, not model output. Definitions
Speculative compensation · 2025–26β
Fairfield · Low and other · 2025–26 · a best guess at this player's part of the school's own revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball.
- Speculative best guess
- $48K
- 80% range $15K to $140K
- Median share of team pool
- 17.9%
- team pool $270K, 80% range $98K to $730K
- Across scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $46K to $50K
- the elasticity disagreement is carried, not resolved
- Floor part
- $2K
- shared by every player with possessions
- Possession share
- 84.1%
- Sufficient evidence
- Range driven by assumption, not data
Speculative best guess, not observed pay. It is not a contract, not an offer and not a market price, and it is unvalidated: no pay is held to check it against. Point is the median and the range is the 10th to 90th percentile of 4,000 joint draws of budget and player value; a mixture of assumptions, not a calibrated interval.
Budget anchor. Tier prior from anonymous surveys and sources, scaled so that all non-Power budgets sum to the national total the College Sports Commission reported paid for 2025-26 ($1,770,453,776 over 307 schools) less the Power 4 total, times a men's basketball share; weak anchor.
Assumptions. modelled pool; split by possession share times value over replacement; convexity; shared floor; replacement level; four elasticity scenarios; closure to the national total; opt-out list; exclusions. Each is a declared judgement, not an estimate. Numbers, anchors and checks
Not included. Third-party and collective NIL deals, including deals cleared through NIL Go. Non-cash benefits such as scholarship, cost of attendance, Alston awards and housing. Bonuses and incentive terms. Anything outside the school's own revenue-sharing channel.
Fairfield: whole-roster table and pool · School finances (school-reported) · What-if calculator for this player
No revenue-sharing budget existed before the 2025–26 season, so no compensation figure is modelled for earlier seasons.
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
Model-implied value and speculative compensation by seasonβ
| Season | Team | Speculative compensation (best guess) | Compensation 80% range | Split role | Net | Range | Evidence | Range graphic. Position on one axis | Offense | Defense | Wins above replacement | On-court possessions | Sample and flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Fairfield | $48Kspeculative | $15K to $140K | descriptive: not used in fit or gates | +1.2 | +0.1 to +2.3 | Sufficient evidence | +1.1 | +0.2 | +6.8range +5.9 to +7.6 | 3,620 | Season detail | |
| 2025 | Fairfield | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | -1.8 | -3.1 to -0.7 | Sufficient evidence | -0.6 | -1.3 | +2.1range +1.6 to +2.6 | 2,187 | Season detail | |
| 2023 | Mercer | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | +0.6 | -0.1 to +1.6 | Limited evidence | +0.1 | +0.5 | +0.9range +0.7 to +1.1 | 595 | Limited evidence: 300 to 599 on-court possessions. Season detail |
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Vertical line: zero. This table makes no claim about change over time, so it has no change column or trend. Seasons 2011 to 2017 have a point value but no range, so none is shown. Compensation exists for 2025–26 only; earlier rows say that no budget existed. NIL methodology · Compensation methodology
Game log
| Measure | Graphic | Last five | Listed games | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Minutes | 36:18 | 33:37 | 22:04–40:00 | |
| Points | 14.6 | 16.9 | 6.0–27.0 | |
| Game eFG% | 41.4% | 51.2% | 25.0%–105.6% |
| Date | Opponent | Result | Min | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | FG | 3P | FT | eFG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-08 | Siena | L 61–76 | 36:30 | 13 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 6-17 | 1-6 | 0-0 | 38.2% |
| 2026-03-06 | Saint Peter's | W 74–55 | 36:02 | 9 | 7 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2-7 | 1-4 | 4-6 | 35.7% |
| 2026-03-05 | Manhattan | W 71–60 | 37:53 | 17 | 2 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 5-14 | 3-8 | 4-5 | 46.4% |
| 2026-03-01 | Mount St. Mary's | L 47–69 | 34:17 | 15 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 3-13 | 2-6 | 7-9 | 30.8% |
| 2026-02-27 | Siena | W 72–58 | 36:48 | 19 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 5 | 2 | 9-17 | 1-6 | 0-0 | 55.9% |
| 2026-02-22 | Quinnipiac | W 85–79 | 37:53 | 21 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 7-13 | 2-5 | 5-6 | 61.5% |
| 2026-02-20 | Sacred Heart | W 78–68 | 34:33 | 21 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 8-14 | 5-9 | 0-0 | 75.0% |
| 2026-02-15 | Saint Peter's | L 74–83 | 31:31 | 15 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 5 | 4 | 5-8 | 3-3 | 2-2 | 81.3% |
| 2026-02-07 | Marist | W 63–60 | 38:16 | 20 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7-17 | 4-11 | 2-2 | 52.9% |
| 2026-02-05 | Sacred Heart | W 92–87 | 40:00 | 21 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 7-12 | 5-7 | 2-3 | 79.2% |
| 2026-02-01 | Quinnipiac | L 65–72 | 30:48 | 13 | 5 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 5-20 | 1-9 | 2-3 | 27.5% |
| 2026-01-30 | Iona | W 71–70 | 37:52 | 27 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 11-21 | 5-12 | 0-0 | 64.3% |
| 2026-01-24 | Canisius | W 61–55 | 36:39 | 14 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6-19 | 2-7 | 0-2 | 36.8% |
| 2026-01-22 | Niagara | W 62–61 | 36:07 | 10 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4-18 | 1-7 | 1-3 | 25.0% |
| 2026-01-19 | Siena | L 77–85 | 22:13 | 18 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 6-13 | 3-8 | 3-3 | 57.7% |
| 2026-01-17 | Marist | L 67–82 | 34:24 | 16 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6-16 | 1-6 | 3-4 | 40.6% |
| 2026-01-14 | Manhattan | W 98–62 | 25:43 | 6 | 2 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 2-9 | 1-5 | 1-3 | 27.8% |
| 2026-01-09 | Rider | W 68–62 | 36:13 | 23 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 7-19 | 5-14 | 4-4 | 50.0% |
| 2026-01-04 | Niagara | W 83–75 | 33:51 | 15 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 5-9 | 1-3 | 4-4 | 61.1% |
| 2026-01-02 | Canisius | L 81–85 | 24:24 | 13 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2-11 | 2-8 | 7-7 | 27.3% |
| 2025-12-29 | Saint Peter's | L 66–70 | 39:56 | 22 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 7-15 | 5-8 | 3-3 | 63.3% |
| 2025-12-18 | Central Conn. St. | W 84–70 | 28:08 | 21 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 8-13 | 4-6 | 1-1 | 76.9% |
| 2025-12-14 | Monmouth | W 73–65 | 39:45 | 17 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 6-19 | 4-9 | 1-2 | 42.1% |
| 2025-12-07 | Merrimack | L 63–74 | 36:21 | 21 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 6-14 | 5-10 | 4-5 | 60.7% |
| 2025-12-05 | Manhattan | L 66–70 | 36:59 | 22 | 5 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 8-16 | 4-9 | 2-2 | 62.5% |
| 2025-11-30 | New Hampshire | W 72–68 | 34:06 | 22 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 7-9 | 5-7 | 3-4 | 105.6% |
| 2025-11-26 | Columbia | L 77–106 | 22:04 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3-10 | 0-4 | 2-2 | 30.0% |
| 2025-11-22 | Le Moyne | W 97–83 | 30:19 | 10 | 7 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4-11 | 0-3 | 2-2 | 36.4% |
| 2025-11-16 | Loyola Maryland | W 85–82 | 31:28 | 14 | 7 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 5-15 | 2-6 | 2-3 | 40.0% |
| 2025-11-14 | Stonehill | W 73–71 | 34:47 | 16 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 4-15 | 2-7 | 6-7 | 33.3% |
| 2025-11-10 · NCAA | Seton Hall | L 59–82 | 31:36 | 20 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 6-13 | 3-5 | 5-6 | 57.7% |
| 2025-11-08 | NJIT | W 74–53 | 26:37 | 14 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 3-9 | 2-5 | 6-7 | 44.4% |
| 2025-11-03 | Penn St. | L 68–76 | 35:03 | 25 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 10-20 | 5-12 | 0-0 | 62.5% |