UC San Diego
BW · 2025–26 · Raw net rank 86 · Raw net 5.7 · Tempo 69.7 · 32 Division I games · Through 2026-03-12
Scouting Report
| Category | Offense | Defense | D-I Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Efficiency | |||
| Efficiency / 100 poss. | 106.8210 | 101.034 | 108.5 |
| Four Factors | |||
| Effective FG% | 52.6124 | 48.448 | 51.4 |
| TO / 100 poss. | 16.5165 | 16.8168 | 16.7 |
| Offensive rebound % | 26.1320 | 27.037 | 30.6 |
| FTA / FGA % | 31.2277 | 29.349 | 35.0 |
| Shooting | |||
| 3P% | 32.8242 | 31.545 | 33.9 |
| 2P% | 55.056 | 49.372 | 51.7 |
| FT% | 69.3291 | 71.8143 | 72.5 |
| Style | |||
| 3PA / FGA % | 42.3 | 43.9 | 39.5 |
| Assists / FGM % | 55.5 | 56.9 | 52.6 |
| Blocks / opp. 2PA % | 7.6 | 10.3 | 9.5 |
| Point Distribution | |||
| 3-pointers % | 32.9 | 35.3 | 31.4 |
| 2-pointers % | 50.1 | 46.9 | 48.8 |
| Free throws % | 17.0 | 17.8 | 19.8 |
Best · Median · Worst · Mark: further right is a better national rank, of 365 teams.
Rotation Depth
- Effective Rotation Size
- 8.6
- Top Three Share of Minutes
- 44%
- Bench Share of Minutes
- 32%
- Players with Logged Minutes
- 13
Bench: players outside the top five in minutes. Definitions
Schedule and Results
| Date | Opponent | Result | Poss. | Site | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11-08 | Houston Christian | W 78–60 | 69.4 | Home | 1–0 |
| 11-12 | Fresno St. | W 78–73 | 71.1 | Away | 2–0 |
| 11-15 | Idaho | W 75–67 | 69.9 | Home | 3–0 |
| 11-24 | Temple | W 91–76 | 68.4 | Neutral | 4–0 |
| 11-25 | Bradley | W 87–77 | 69.9 | Neutral | 5–0 |
| 11-26 | Towson | W 87–73 | 64.1 | Neutral | 6–0 |
| 12-02 | Nevada | L 70–76 | 64.3 | Away | 6–1 |
| 12-06 | Long Beach St. | W 80–74 | 67.8 | Away | 7–1 |
| 12-14 | Tulane | W 93–67 | 78.0 | — | 8–1 |
| 12-16 | LMU (CA) | W 67–57 | 70.9 | Away | 9–1 |
| 12-19 | San Diego | L 80–82 | 67.4 | Home | 9–2 |
| 01-01 | Cal Poly | L 65–67 | 66.4 | Away | 9–3 |
| 01-03 | Hawaii | W 83–73 | 67.6 | Home | 10–3 |
| 01-08 | Cal St. Fullerton | L 71–88 | 69.5 | Home | 10–4 |
| 01-10 | UC Riverside | W 69–66 | 64.7 | Away | 11–4 |
| 01-15 | CSUN | L 79–84 | 72.4 | Home | 11–5 |
| 01-17 | CSU Bakersfield | W 83–62 | 71.2 | Away | 12–5 |
| 01-22 | UC Davis | W 80–74 | 74.4 | Away | 13–5 |
| 01-24 | UC Irvine | L 59–61 | 70.2 | Home | 13–6 |
| 01-29 | UC Santa Barbara | L 48–62 | 65.6 | Home | 13–7 |
| 01-31 | CSUN | L 64–81 | 75.2 | Away | 13–8 |
| 02-05 | Long Beach St. | W 77–74 | 74.6 | Home | 14–8 |
| 02-08 | Hawaii | L 67–72 | 74.2 | — | 14–9 |
| 02-12 | UC Davis | W 68–51 | 70.3 | Home | 15–9 |
| 02-14 | UC Riverside | W 72–66 | 71.0 | Home | 16–9 |
| 02-21 | UC Irvine | W 71–69 | 63.3 | Away | 17–9 |
| 02-26 | CSU Bakersfield | W 84–72 | 71.4 | Home | 18–9 |
| 02-28 | Cal Poly | W 80–64 | 70.2 | Home | 19–9 |
| 03-05 | Cal St. Fullerton | L 71–75 | 69.8 | Away | 19–10 |
| 03-07 | UC Santa Barbara | W 64–63 | 62.4 | Away | 20–10 |
| 03-11 | Cal Poly | W 72–69 | 73.2 | Neutral | 21–10 |
| 03-12 | CSUN | L 70–80 | 72.6 | Neutral | 21–11 |
Roster · 13 players
Player logs in 32 of 32 team games
| Column groups | Minutes | Season Totals | Shooting | Last Five Team Games | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Player | G | MPG | Team Min% | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | 2P | 2P% | 3P | 3P% | FT | FT% | eFG% | TS% | FTA/FGA | G | MPG | Min% | Pts/G |
| Tom Beattie | 32 | 31:44 | 79.3% | 341 | 170 | 112 | 43 | 6 | 47 | 52 | 89–154 | 57.8% | 41–127 | 32.3% | 40–70 | 57.1% | 53.6% | 54.7% | 24.9% | 5 | 33:26 +1:42 | 83.6% | 12.4 +1.7 |
| Leo Beath | 32 | 30:15 | 75.6% | 372 | 162 | 50 | 37 | 15 | 50 | 60 | 85–176 | 48.3% | 46–144 | 31.9% | 64–85 | 75.3% | 48.1% | 52.0% | 26.6% | 5 | 32:44 +2:29 | 81.8% | 9.8 −1.8 |
| Alex Chaikin | 32 | 25:07 | 62.8% | 305 | 67 | 36 | 16 | 9 | 37 | 56 | 21–58 | 36.2% | 71–179 | 39.7% | 50–63 | 79.4% | 53.8% | 57.6% | 26.6% | 5 | 29:43 +4:36 | 74.3% | 7.2 −2.3 |
| Hudson Mayes | 32 | 24:09 | 60.4% | 354 | 180 | 55 | 30 | 9 | 40 | 65 | 116–204 | 56.9% | 11–31 | 35.5%† | 89–112 | 79.5% | 56.4% | 62.3% | 47.7% | 5 | 29:35 +5:26 | 73.9% | 16.0 +4.9 |
| Bol Dengdit | 32 | 23:27 | 58.6% | 345 | 159 | 56 | 17 | 15 | 59 | 51 | 106–187 | 56.7% | 24–80 | 30.0% | 61–98 | 62.2% | 53.2% | 55.6% | 36.7% | 5 | 22:59 −0:28 | 57.5% | 8.4 −2.4 |
| Aidan Burke | 32 | 21:15 | 53.1% | 195 | 81 | 45 | 24 | 6 | 21 | 73 | 37–52 | 71.2% | 32–103 | 31.1% | 25–34 | 73.5% | 54.8% | 57.4% | 21.9% | 5 | 9:14 −12:01 | 23.1% | 2.4 −3.7 |
| Emanuel Prospere II | 26 | 22:12 | 45.1% | 212 | 97 | 82 | 44 | 6 | 54 | 71 | 76–136 | 55.9% | 7–34 | 20.6%† | 39–65 | 60.0% | 50.9% | 53.4% | 38.2% | 5 | 14:59 −7:13 | 37.5% | 6.8 −1.4 |
| Jaden Vance | 22 | 12:46 | 22.0% | 101 | 44 | 14 | 16 | 9 | 23 | 23 | 28–54 | 51.9%† | 10–29 | 34.5%† | 15–19 | 78.9%† | 51.8%† | 55.3%† | 22.9%† | 5 | 20:01 +7:15 | 50.0% | 6.2 +1.6 |
| Trap Johnson | 22 | 9:20 | 16.0% | 58 | 27 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 23 | 9–14 | 64.3%† | 10–33 | 30.3%† | 10–15 | 66.7%† | 51.1%† | 54.1%† | 31.9%† | — | — | — | — |
| Dimitrije Vukicevic | 23 | 7:25 | 13.3% | 65 | 40 | 12 | 5 | 3 | 14 | 27 | 27–42 | 64.3%† | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 11–22 | 50.0%† | 62.8%† | 61.7%† | 51.2%† | 4 | 8:02 +0:38 | 16.1% | 2.8 −0.1 |
| Cade Pendleton | 17 | 7:40 | 10.2% | 29 | 21 | 9 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 13 | 3–7 | 42.9%† | 7–32 | 21.9%† | 2–3 | 66.7%† | 34.6%† | 36.0%† | 7.7%† | — | — | — | — |
| Ryder ElisaldezFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 8 | 2:57 | 1.8% | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 8 | 0–0 | — | 1–1 | 100.0%† | 0–0 | — | 150.0%† | 150.0%† | 0.0%† | — | — | — | — |
| Christopher CoxFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 4 | 0:42 | 0.2% | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 1–1 | 100.0%† | 0–0 | — | 75.0%† | 75.0%† | 0.0%† | — | — | — | — |
| Team, games with logs · season totals | 32 games | 2383 | 1169 | 476 | not published | 82 | 368 | not published | 597–1085 | 55.0% | 261–795 | 32.8% | 406–586 | 69.3% | 52.6% | 55.7% | 31.2% | ||||||
| Sum of players | 2383 | 1050 | 476 | 236 | 82 | 353 | 522 | Shooting residuals: see Player Lines Against Team Totals. | |||||||||||||||
| Residual: team minus players | 0 | +119 | 0 | not published | 0 | +15 | not published | ||||||||||||||||
G: logged games. Team Min%: share of team minutes on court (40 per game plus overtime). 2P, 3P and FT show made–attempted. † Few attempts: under 100 FGA, 50 3PA or 25 FTA. Few G: under 10 games. <100 min: under 100 minutes. Last Five Team Games columns show change from the season value and hide on narrow screens.
Speculative Compensation · 2025–26β
Estimated share of the school's revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball. Not observed pay.
- Team Pool
- $295K
- 80% Range $110K to $760K
- Tier
- Low and other
- low evidence
- Team Pool, Scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $290K to $300K
- Scenario medians
- Players with Figures
- 13
- 2 floor only
| Player | Poss. Share | Speculative Best Guess | 80% Range | Range Graphic | Median % of Team Pool | Scenarios Z1 to Z4 | Floor Part | Evidence and Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tom Beattie | 80.5% | $64K | $21K to $180K | 20.6% | $63K to $66K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Leo Beath | 75.8% | $34K | $9K to $96K | 13.1% | $33K to $34K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Alex Chaikin | 63.9% | $25K | $5K to $80K | 10.4% | $25K to $26K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Hudson Mayes | 60.2% | $26K | $6K to $79K | 10.4% | $25K to $26K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Bol Dengdit | 59.3% | $28K | $8K to $83K | 10.9% | $28K to $29K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Aidan Burke | 51.9% | $22K | $5K to $68K | 9.0% | $22K to $23K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Emanuel Prospere II | 45.2% | $43K | $14K to $135K | 13.3% | $42K to $44K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Jaden Vance | 22.4% | $8K | $2K to $26K | 3.5% | $8K in all four | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Trap Johnson | 15.5% | $5K | $1K to $16K | 2.0% | $5K in all four | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Dimitrije Vukicevic | 13.7% | $6K | $2K to $18K | 2.4% | $6K in all four | $2K | Limited evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Cade Pendleton | 9.6% | $4K | $1K to $13K | 1.7% | $4K in all four | $2K | Limited evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Ryder Elisaldez | 1.9% | $2K | $1K to $6K | 0.8% | $2K in all four | $2K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Christopher Cox | 0.2% | $2K | $1K to $6K | 0.8% | $2K in all four | $2K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Team Pool | — | $295K | $110K to $760K | 100% | $290K to $300K | — |
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
School Finances · School-Reported (EADA)
Self-reported to the U.S. Department of Education. Expenses cover coaching, travel, aid and operations, not player pay.
| Measure | School-Reported Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Men's basketball revenue | $3,633,627 | Equals expenses (budget identity) |
| Men's basketball expenses | $3,633,627 | |
| Athletics department expenses | $36,538,768 | |
| Athletics department revenue | $36,538,768 |
Team Totalsβ
Season totals, 32 games, 2,232 possessions. Observed box-score sums, unadjusted. Definitions
| Statistic | Team | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 2,383 | 2,255 |
| Field goals made | 858 | 794 |
| Field goals attempted | 1,880 | 1,913 |
| 3-pointers made | 261 | 265 |
| 3-pointers attempted | 795 | 840 |
| Free throws made | 406 | 402 |
| Free throws attempted | 586 | 560 |
| Offensive rebounds | 292 | 325 |
| Defensive rebounds | 877 | 828 |
| Total rebounds | 1,169 | 1,153 |
| Assists | 476 | 452 |
| Blocks | 82 | 112 |
| Turnovers | 368 | 375 |
| Steals | No team figure. Players sum to 236. | |
| Personal fouls | No team figure. Players sum to 522. | |
| Minutes (derived) | 6,400 | not published |
32 of 32 games have player logs. Residual is team total minus sum of players. Team rebounds and team turnovers have no player owner, so a residual is expected. Definitions
| Statistic | Status | Team Total, Logged Games | Sum of Players | Residual | Tolerance | Team Total, Games Without Logs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points | Reconciled | 2,383 | 2,383 | 0 | ±11.9 | 0 |
| Field goals made | Reconciled | 858 | 858 | 0 | ±4.3 | 0 |
| Field goals attempted | Reconciled | 1,880 | 1,880 | 0 | ±9.4 | 0 |
| 3-pointers made | Reconciled | 261 | 261 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers attempted | Reconciled | 795 | 795 | 0 | ±4.0 | 0 |
| Free throws made | Reconciled | 406 | 406 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Free throws attempted | Reconciled | 586 | 586 | 0 | ±2.9 | 0 |
| Offensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Defensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Total rebounds | Residual shown | 1,169 | 1,050 | +119 | ±93.5 | 0 |
| Assists | Reconciled | 476 | 476 | 0 | ±2.4 | 0 |
| Blocks | Reconciled | 82 | 82 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Turnovers | Residual shown | 368 | 353 | +15 | ±11.0 | 0 |
| Steals | No team figure | not published | 236 | not published | not published | not published |
| Personal fouls | No team figure | not published | 522 | not published | not published | not published |
| Minutes (derived) | Reconciled | 6,400 | 6,381 | +18.7 | ±128.0 | 0 |
Model-Implied Player Valueβ
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals.
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Line: zero. No graphic: insufficient evidence.
| Player | Poss. Share | Net and Rangeβ | Range Graphic |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tom Beattie | 80.5% | +2.4range +1.4 to +3.4Sufficient evidence | |
| Leo Beath | 75.8% | +0.8range -0.0 to +1.8Sufficient evidence | |
| Alex Chaikin | 63.9% | +0.5range -0.6 to +1.7Sufficient evidence | |
| Hudson Mayes | 60.2% | +0.7range -0.4 to +1.9Sufficient evidence | |
| Bol Dengdit | 59.3% | +1.1range +0.1 to +2.1Sufficient evidence | |
| Aidan Burke | 51.9% | +0.8range -0.7 to +2.1Sufficient evidence | |
| Emanuel Prospere II | 45.2% | +3.0range +1.7 to +4.4Sufficient evidence | |
| Jaden Vance | 22.4% | +0.1range -0.9 to +1.1Sufficient evidence | |
| Trap Johnson | 15.5% | -0.7range -1.6 to -0.1Sufficient evidence | |
| Dimitrije Vukicevic | 13.7% | -0.0range -0.9 to +0.9Limited evidence | |
| Cade Pendleton | 9.6% | -0.2range -0.7 to +0.3Limited evidence | |
| Ryder Elisaldez | 1.9% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Christopher Cox | 0.2% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence |
Team Aggregate of Player Values, 2026β
Summary of the player values below. Split role: descriptive: not used in fit or gates. Model nil-value-v3. Definitions · NIL Methodology
- Average value over five on-court slots, net points per 100 possessions
- +10.6range +9.8 to +11.5Sufficient evidence
200 joint draws. The range is the 10th to 90th percentile. Player ranges cannot be added.
11 valued players hold 99.6% of on-court time. 2 without a value (under 300 possessions) hold 0.4%, counted at replacement level -9.5. Limited-evidence players hold 4.7%.