DePaul
BE · 2025–26 · Raw net rank 163 · Raw net 1.0 · Tempo 67.7 · 32 Division I games · Through 2026-03-11
Scouting Report
| Category | Offense | Defense | D-I Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Efficiency | |||
| Efficiency / 100 poss. | 103.7276 | 102.751 | 108.5 |
| Four Factors | |||
| Effective FG% | 49.8242 | 49.377 | 51.4 |
| TO / 100 poss. | 17.8256 | 18.667 | 16.7 |
| Offensive rebound % | 30.0198 | 31.1208 | 30.6 |
| FTA / FGA % | 35.3169 | 37.8257 | 35.0 |
| Shooting | |||
| 3P% | 32.5255 | 35.4273 | 33.9 |
| 2P% | 50.5236 | 47.336 | 51.7 |
| FT% | 69.2295 | 71.5124 | 72.5 |
| Style | |||
| 3PA / FGA % | 39.0 | 33.9 | 39.5 |
| Assists / FGM % | 60.9 | 57.5 | 52.6 |
| Blocks / opp. 2PA % | 9.5 | 10.9 | 9.5 |
| Point Distribution | |||
| 3-pointers % | 30.7 | 28.7 | 31.4 |
| 2-pointers % | 49.6 | 49.8 | 48.8 |
| Free throws % | 19.7 | 21.5 | 19.8 |
Best · Median · Worst · Mark: further right is a better national rank, of 365 teams.
Rotation Depth
- Effective Rotation Size
- 8.9
- Top Three Share of Minutes
- 42%
- Bench Share of Minutes
- 32%
- Players with Logged Minutes
- 13
Bench: players outside the top five in minutes. Definitions
Schedule and Results
| Date | Opponent | Result | Poss. | Site | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11-03 | Chicago St. | W 92–62 | 72.8 | Home | 1–0 |
| 11-07 | Stonehill | W 72–64 | 75.9 | Home | 2–0 |
| 11-11 | Buffalo | L 53–66 | 67.7 | Home | 2–1 |
| 11-14 | Northwestern | L 79–81 | 67.6 | Home | 2–2 |
| 11-18 | Gardner-Webb | W 93–62 | 79.4 | Home | 3–2 |
| 11-23 | Detroit Mercy | W 95–75 | 67.2 | Home | 4–2 |
| 11-28 | Georgia Tech | W 75–61 | 66.9 | Neutral | 5–2 |
| 11-29 | LSU | L 63–96 | 69.1 | Neutral | 5–3 |
| 12-06 | Ark.-Pine Bluff | W 76–72 | 73.9 | Home | 6–3 |
| 12-09 | Morgan St. | W 92–49 | 67.7 | Home | 7–3 |
| 12-13 | Wichita St. | W 61–58 | 63.0 | Away | 8–3 |
| 12-16 | St. John's (NY) | L 66–79 | 70.2 | Away | 8–4 |
| 12-21 | UConn | L 54–72 | 68.3 | Home | 8–5 |
| 12-31 | Villanova | L 66–71 | 66.7 | Away | 8–6 |
| 01-03 | Xavier | W 86–77 | 68.7 | Home | 9–6 |
| 01-06 | Georgetown | W 56–50 | 66.3 | Home | 10–6 |
| 01-10 | UConn | L 60–72 | 64.6 | Away | 10–7 |
| 01-16 | Marquette | W 80–75 | 64.7 | Home | 11–7 |
| 01-20 | Butler | L 80–87 | 71.8 | Away | 11–8 |
| 01-24 | Seton Hall | W 67–60 | 66.6 | Home | 12–8 |
| 01-28 | Georgetown | L 61–70 | 59.0 | Away | 12–9 |
| 01-31 | Xavier | L 66–68 | 63.8 | Away | 12–10 |
| 02-03 | St. John's (NY) | L 56–68 | 65.6 | Home | 12–11 |
| 02-07 | Providence | L 72–90 | 71.5 | Away | 12–12 |
| 02-11 | Creighton | W 72–71 | 61.9 | Home | 13–12 |
| 02-18 | Seton Hall | W 69–57 | 64.7 | Away | 14–12 |
| 02-21 | Providence | L 68–71 | 67.2 | Home | 14–13 |
| 02-25 | Creighton | W 72–71 | 65.0 | Away | 15–13 |
| 03-01 | Marquette | W 62–51 | 63.2 | Away | 16–13 |
| 03-04 | Villanova | L 57–76 | 70.3 | Home | 16–14 |
| 03-07 | Butler | L 71–81 | 73.4 | Home | 16–15 |
| 03-11 | Georgetown | L 56–63 | 62.9 | Neutral | 16–16 |
Roster · 13 players
Player logs in 32 of 32 team games
| Column groups | Minutes | Season Totals | Shooting | Last Five Team Games | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Player | G | MPG | Team Min% | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | 2P | 2P% | 3P | 3P% | FT | FT% | eFG% | TS% | FTA/FGA | G | MPG | Min% | Pts/G |
| Layden Blocker | 32 | 28:57 | 72.4% | 354 | 79 | 112 | 52 | 9 | 69 | 88 | 74–193 | 38.3% | 35–110 | 31.8% | 101–122 | 82.8% | 41.7% | 49.6% | 40.3% | 5 | 25:31 −3:25 | 63.8% | 8.8 −2.3 |
| RJ Smith | 32 | 27:34 | 68.9% | 212 | 77 | 78 | 20 | 10 | 34 | 56 | 34–74 | 45.9% | 37–120 | 30.8% | 33–44 | 75.0% | 46.1% | 49.7% | 22.7% | 5 | 21:16 −6:18 | 53.2% | 2.8 −3.8 |
| CJ Gunn | 32 | 27:34 | 68.9% | 420 | 119 | 61 | 35 | 20 | 62 | 90 | 97–212 | 45.8% | 56–171 | 32.7% | 58–80 | 72.5% | 47.3% | 50.2% | 20.9% | 5 | 25:52 −1:42 | 64.7% | 8.6 −4.5 |
| N.J. Benson | 32 | 25:56 | 64.8% | 374 | 243 | 39 | 14 | 25 | 43 | 55 | 159–247 | 64.4% | 0–3 | 0.0%† | 56–111 | 50.5% | 63.6% | 62.6% | 44.4% | 5 | 30:56 +5:00 | 77.3% | 14.2 +2.5 |
| Brandon Maclin | 29 | 27:24 | 62.1% | 305 | 131 | 81 | 37 | 8 | 53 | 68 | 83–167 | 49.7% | 22–72 | 30.6% | 73–105 | 69.5% | 48.5% | 53.5% | 43.9% | 5 | 33:03 +5:39 | 82.6% | 13.6 +3.1 |
| Kruz McClure | 28 | 18:31 | 40.5% | 139 | 40 | 41 | 22 | 4 | 38 | 48 | 15–42 | 35.7% | 23–77 | 29.9% | 40–54 | 74.1% | 41.6% | 48.7% | 45.4% | 5 | 23:46 +5:15 | 59.4% | 5.2 +0.2 |
| Kaleb Banks | 31 | 16:10 | 39.2% | 174 | 78 | 13 | 8 | 9 | 19 | 63 | 34–62 | 54.8% | 22–62 | 35.5% | 40–54 | 74.1% | 54.0% | 58.9% | 43.5% | 5 | 14:49 −1:21 | 37.1% | 4.4 −1.2 |
| Théo Pierre-Justin | 30 | 15:33 | 36.4% | 120 | 77 | 27 | 10 | 5 | 14 | 41 | 17–37 | 45.9% | 25–63 | 39.7% | 11–18 | 61.1%† | 54.5% | 55.6% | 18.0% | 5 | 15:52 +0:19 | 39.7% | 4.8 +0.8 |
| Fabian Flores | 28 | 10:37 | 23.2% | 80 | 82 | 9 | 9 | 14 | 9 | 18 | 32–47 | 68.1%† | 0–0 | — | 16–25 | 64.0% | 68.1%† | 69.0%† | 53.2%† | 5 | 6:44 −3:53 | 16.9% | 1.2 −1.7 |
| Ilija Milijasevic | 16 | 7:08 | 8.9% | 33 | 7 | 8 | 7 | 0 | 4 | 11 | 0–0 | — | 10–28 | 35.7%† | 3–4 | 75.0%† | 53.6%† | 55.4%† | 14.3%† | 1 | 7:47 +0:39 | 3.9% | 0.0 −2.1 |
| Jeremy LorenzFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 9 | 10:31 | 7.4% | 20 | 16 | 9 | 6 | 1 | 8 | 19 | 6–9 | 66.7%† | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 8–16 | 50.0%† | 60.0%† | 58.7%† | 160.0%† | — | — | — | — |
| Khaman MakerUnder 100 minutes | 12 | 5:35 | 5.2% | 15 | 14 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 3 | 15 | 7–14 | 50.0%† | 0–0 | — | 1–4 | 25.0%† | 50.0%† | 47.6%† | 28.6%† | — | — | — | — |
| Nate KasherFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 5 | 1:34 | 0.6% | 2 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 0–0 | — | 2–2 | 100.0%† | 0.0%† | 53.2%† | 200.0%† | 1 | 0:32 −1:02 | 0.3% | 0.0 −0.4 |
| Team, games with logs · season totals | 32 games | 2248 | 1064 | 480 | not published | 111 | 385 | not published | 558–1105 | 50.5% | 230–707 | 32.5% | 442–639 | 69.2% | 49.8% | 53.7% | 35.3% | ||||||
| Sum of players | 2248 | 967 | 480 | 221 | 110 | 357 | 573 | Shooting residuals: see Player Lines Against Team Totals. | |||||||||||||||
| Residual: team minus players | 0 | +97 | 0 | not published | +1 | +28 | not published | ||||||||||||||||
G: logged games. Team Min%: share of team minutes on court (40 per game plus overtime). 2P, 3P and FT show made–attempted. † Few attempts: under 100 FGA, 50 3PA or 25 FTA. Few G: under 10 games. <100 min: under 100 minutes. Last Five Team Games columns show change from the season value and hide on narrow screens.
Speculative Compensation · 2025–26β
Estimated share of the school's revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball. Not observed pay.
- Team Pool
- $3.25M
- 80% Range $1.80M to $5.75M
- Tier
- Big East and Gonzaga
- low evidence
- Team Pool, Scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $3.15M to $3.30M
- Scenario medians
- Players with Figures
- 13
- 3 floor only
| Player | Poss. Share | Speculative Best Guess | 80% Range | Range Graphic | Median % of Team Pool | Scenarios Z1 to Z4 | Floor Part | Evidence and Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Layden Blocker | 73.4% | $375K | $105K to $785K | 12.8% | $365K to $385K | $24K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| CJ Gunn | 69.9% | $350K | $110K to $700K | 12.0% | $340K to $355K | $24K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| RJ Smith | 69.1% | $585K | $285K to $1.25M | 17.2% | $570K to $600K | $24K | Sufficient evidence | |
| N.J. Benson | 65.5% | $555K | $280K to $1.10M | 16.0% | $540K to $565K | $24K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Brandon Maclin | 63.3% | $355K | $105K to $730K | 11.7% | $345K to $360K | $24K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Kaleb Banks | 39.4% | $210K | $62K to $435K | 7.2% | $205K to $215K | $24K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Kruz McClure | 39.0% | $150K | $26K to $350K | 5.4% | $145K to $155K | $24K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Théo Pierre-Justin | 36.3% | $145K | $29K to $335K | 5.3% | $145K to $150K | $24K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Fabian Flores | 22.6% | $205K | $98K to $445K | 5.9% | $200K to $210K | $24K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Ilija Milijasevic | 9.0% | $70K | $33K to $135K | 2.3% | $68K to $71K | $24K | Limited evidence | |
| Jeremy Lorenz | 6.5% | $24K | $12K to $47K | 0.8% | $23K to $24K | $24K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimate | |
| Khaman Maker | 5.3% | $24K | $12K to $47K | 0.8% | $23K to $24K | $24K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimate | |
| Nate Kasher | 0.6% | $24K | $12K to $47K | 0.8% | $23K to $24K | $24K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimate | |
| Team Pool | — | $3.25M | $1.80M to $5.75M | 100% | $3.15M to $3.30M | — |
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
School Finances · School-Reported (EADA)
Self-reported to the U.S. Department of Education. Expenses cover coaching, travel, aid and operations, not player pay.
| Measure | School-Reported Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Men's basketball revenue | $12,746,533 | Equals expenses (budget identity) |
| Men's basketball expenses | $12,746,533 | |
| Athletics department expenses | $47,676,134 | |
| Athletics department revenue | $47,676,134 |
Team Totalsβ
Season totals, 32 games, 2,167 possessions. Observed box-score sums, unadjusted. Definitions
| Statistic | Team | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 2,248 | 2,226 |
| Field goals made | 788 | 767 |
| Field goals attempted | 1,812 | 1,772 |
| 3-pointers made | 230 | 213 |
| 3-pointers attempted | 707 | 601 |
| Free throws made | 442 | 479 |
| Free throws attempted | 639 | 670 |
| Offensive rebounds | 329 | 331 |
| Defensive rebounds | 735 | 766 |
| Total rebounds | 1,064 | 1,097 |
| Assists | 480 | 441 |
| Blocks | 111 | 120 |
| Turnovers | 385 | 404 |
| Steals | No team figure. Players sum to 221. | |
| Personal fouls | No team figure. Players sum to 573. | |
| Minutes (derived) | 6,400 | not published |
32 of 32 games have player logs. Residual is team total minus sum of players. Team rebounds and team turnovers have no player owner, so a residual is expected. Definitions
| Statistic | Status | Team Total, Logged Games | Sum of Players | Residual | Tolerance | Team Total, Games Without Logs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points | Reconciled | 2,248 | 2,248 | 0 | ±11.2 | 0 |
| Field goals made | Reconciled | 788 | 788 | 0 | ±3.9 | 0 |
| Field goals attempted | Reconciled | 1,812 | 1,812 | 0 | ±9.1 | 0 |
| 3-pointers made | Reconciled | 230 | 230 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers attempted | Reconciled | 707 | 707 | 0 | ±3.5 | 0 |
| Free throws made | Reconciled | 442 | 442 | 0 | ±2.2 | 0 |
| Free throws attempted | Reconciled | 639 | 639 | 0 | ±3.2 | 0 |
| Offensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Defensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Total rebounds | Residual shown | 1,064 | 967 | +97 | ±85.1 | 0 |
| Assists | Reconciled | 480 | 480 | 0 | ±2.4 | 0 |
| Blocks | Reconciled | 111 | 110 | +1 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Turnovers | Residual shown | 385 | 357 | +28 | ±11.5 | 0 |
| Steals | No team figure | not published | 221 | not published | not published | not published |
| Personal fouls | No team figure | not published | 573 | not published | not published | not published |
| Minutes (derived) | Reconciled | 6,400 | 6,382 | +18.1 | ±128.0 | 0 |
Model-Implied Player Valueβ
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals.
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Line: zero. No graphic: insufficient evidence.
| Player | Poss. Share | Net and Rangeβ | Range Graphic |
|---|---|---|---|
| Layden Blocker | 73.4% | +0.9range -0.3 to +2.1Sufficient evidence | |
| CJ Gunn | 69.9% | +0.7range -0.2 to +1.9Sufficient evidence | |
| RJ Smith | 69.1% | +2.3range +1.2 to +3.7Sufficient evidence | |
| N.J. Benson | 65.5% | +2.3range +1.3 to +3.3Sufficient evidence | |
| Brandon Maclin | 63.3% | +1.0range -0.3 to +2.5Sufficient evidence | |
| Kaleb Banks | 39.4% | +0.8range -0.4 to +1.9Sufficient evidence | |
| Kruz McClure | 39.0% | -0.2range -1.4 to +1.4Sufficient evidence | |
| Théo Pierre-Justin | 36.3% | -0.0range -1.4 to +1.3Sufficient evidence | |
| Fabian Flores | 22.6% | +2.2range +1.2 to +3.5Sufficient evidence | |
| Ilija Milijasevic | 9.0% | +1.0range +0.0 to +2.0Limited evidence | |
| Jeremy Lorenz | 6.5% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Khaman Maker | 5.3% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Nate Kasher | 0.6% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence |
Team Aggregate of Player Values, 2026β
Summary of the player values below. Split role: descriptive: not used in fit or gates. Model nil-value-v3. Definitions · NIL Methodology
- Average value over five on-court slots, net points per 100 possessions
- +10.4range +9.6 to +11.2Sufficient evidence
200 joint draws. The range is the 10th to 90th percentile. Player ranges cannot be added.
10 valued players hold 97.5% of on-court time. 3 without a value (under 300 possessions) hold 2.5%, counted at replacement level -9.5. Limited-evidence players hold 1.8%.