N.J. Benson
DePaul · 2025–26 · 32 available game logs · Speculative compensation · Model-implied values by season · Linked seasons and observed career performance
Logged performance
829:50 minutes logged
- Games logged
- 32
- Minutes per game
- 25:56
- Points per game
- 11.7
- Rebounds / assists per game
- 7.6 / 1.2
| Basis | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Per game | 11.7 | 7.6 | 1.2 | 0.4 | 0.8 | 1.3 | 1.7 |
| Per 40 minutes | 18.0 | 11.7 | 1.9 | 0.7 | 1.2 | 2.1 | 2.7 |
| Season totals | 374 | 243 | 39 | 14 | 25 | 43 | 55 |
| Shot | Made–att. | Pct | Att/G | Att/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FG | 159–250 | 63.6% | 7.8 | 12.1 |
| 2P | 159–247 | 64.4% | 7.7 | 11.9 |
| 3P | 0–3 | 0.0%† | 0.1 | 0.1 |
| FT | 56–111 | 50.5% | 3.5 | 5.4 |
| eFG% | Estimated TS% | 3PA / FGA | FTA / FGA | AST / TO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 63.6% | 62.6% | 1.2% | 44.4% | 0.91 |
Accepted logged appearances only; absent games are not zeroes. † marks a rate on fewer attempts than the floor (field goal 100, three-point 50, free throw 25). Floors are descriptive, not model output. Definitions
Speculative compensation · 2025–26β
DePaul · Big East and Gonzaga · 2025–26 · a best guess at this player's part of the school's own revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball.
- Speculative best guess
- $555K
- 80% range $280K to $1.10M
- Median share of team pool
- 16.0%
- team pool $3.25M, 80% range $1.80M to $5.75M
- Across scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $540K to $565K
- the elasticity disagreement is carried, not resolved
- Floor part
- $24K
- shared by every player with possessions
- Possession share
- 65.5%
- Sufficient evidence
Speculative best guess, not observed pay. It is not a contract, not an offer and not a market price, and it is unvalidated: no pay is held to check it against. Point is the median and the range is the 10th to 90th percentile of 4,000 joint draws of budget and player value; a mixture of assumptions, not a calibrated interval.
Budget anchor. Tier prior from anonymous surveys and sources, scaled so that all non-Power budgets sum to the national total the College Sports Commission reported paid for 2025-26 ($1,770,453,776 over 307 schools) less the Power 4 total, times a men's basketball share; weak anchor.
Assumptions. modelled pool; split by possession share times value over replacement; convexity; shared floor; replacement level; four elasticity scenarios; closure to the national total; opt-out list; exclusions. Each is a declared judgement, not an estimate. Numbers, anchors and checks
Not included. Third-party and collective NIL deals, including deals cleared through NIL Go. Non-cash benefits such as scholarship, cost of attendance, Alston awards and housing. Bonuses and incentive terms. Anything outside the school's own revenue-sharing channel.
DePaul: whole-roster table and pool · School finances (school-reported) · What-if calculator for this player
No revenue-sharing budget existed before the 2025–26 season, so no compensation figure is modelled for earlier seasons.
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
Model-implied value and speculative compensation by seasonβ
| Season | Team | Speculative compensation (best guess) | Compensation 80% range | Split role | Net | Range | Evidence | Range graphic. Position on one axis | Offense | Defense | Wins above replacement | On-court possessions | Sample and flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | DePaul | $555Kspeculative | $280K to $1.10M | descriptive: not used in fit or gates | +2.3 | +1.3 to +3.3 | Sufficient evidence | +0.9 | +1.5 | +4.8range +4.3 to +5.2 | 2,663 | Season detail | |
| 2025 | DePaul | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | +1.8 | +0.3 to +3.3 | Sufficient evidence | +1.0 | +0.8 | +2.3range +1.9 to +2.7 | 1,605 | Season detail | |
| 2024 | Missouri St | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | +0.1 | -0.9 to +0.9 | Sufficient evidence | +0.4 | -0.4 | +2.3range +1.9 to +2.8 | 1,863 | Season detail | |
| 2023 | Missouri St | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | -3.2 | -4.3 to -1.9 | Sufficient evidence | -1.8 | -1.4 | +0.4range +0.2 to +0.6 | 639 | Season detail |
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Vertical line: zero. This table makes no claim about change over time, so it has no change column or trend. Seasons 2011 to 2017 have a point value but no range, so none is shown. Compensation exists for 2025–26 only; earlier rows say that no budget existed. NIL methodology · Compensation methodology
Game log
| Measure | Graphic | Last five | Listed games | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Minutes | 30:56 | 25:56 | 12:55–34:00 | |
| Points | 14.2 | 11.7 | 2.0–26.0 | |
| Game eFG% | 61.9% | 64.4% | 20.0%–100.0% |
| Date | Opponent | Result | Min | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | FG | 3P | FT | eFG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-11 | Georgetown | L 56–63 | 33:02 | 12 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 6-11 | 0-0 | 0-2 | 54.5% |
| 2026-03-07 | Butler | L 71–81 | 34:00 | 24 | 10 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 11-17 | 0-0 | 2-4 | 64.7% |
| 2026-03-04 | Villanova | L 57–76 | 29:06 | 11 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5-8 | 0-0 | 1-3 | 62.5% |
| 2026-03-01 | Marquette | W 62–51 | 28:39 | 10 | 16 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 4-8 | 0-0 | 2-2 | 50.0% |
| 2026-02-25 | Creighton | W 72–71 | 29:53 | 14 | 9 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 7-9 | 0-0 | 0-1 | 77.8% |
| 2026-02-21 | Providence | L 68–71 | 32:20 | 19 | 10 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 7-9 | 0-0 | 5-8 | 77.8% |
| 2026-02-18 | Seton Hall | W 69–57 | 29:31 | 21 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 8-9 | 0-1 | 5-9 | 88.9% |
| 2026-02-11 | Creighton | W 72–71 | 32:19 | 23 | 10 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 10-11 | 0-0 | 3-5 | 90.9% |
| 2026-02-07 | Providence | L 72–90 | 16:14 | 10 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3-8 | 0-0 | 4-6 | 37.5% |
| 2026-02-03 | St. John's (NY) | L 56–68 | 21:55 | 7 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 3-4 | 0-0 | 1-3 | 75.0% |
| 2026-01-31 | Xavier | L 66–68 | 29:30 | 14 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 7-11 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 63.6% |
| 2026-01-28 | Georgetown | L 61–70 | 26:49 | 4 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2-3 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 66.7% |
| 2026-01-24 | Seton Hall | W 67–60 | 17:54 | 2 | 10 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1-5 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 20.0% |
| 2026-01-20 | Butler | L 80–87 | 28:38 | 11 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 3-8 | 0-1 | 5-6 | 37.5% |
| 2026-01-16 | Marquette | W 80–75 | 28:13 | 17 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 8-9 | 0-0 | 1-2 | 88.9% |
| 2026-01-10 | UConn | L 60–72 | 24:56 | 4 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 2-6 | 0-0 | 0-2 | 33.3% |
| 2026-01-06 | Georgetown | W 56–50 | 33:55 | 9 | 16 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 4-8 | 0-0 | 1-4 | 50.0% |
| 2026-01-03 | Xavier | W 86–77 | 31:03 | 10 | 7 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3-7 | 0-0 | 4-8 | 42.9% |
| 2025-12-31 | Villanova | L 66–71 | 26:05 | 10 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 5-8 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 62.5% |
| 2025-12-21 | UConn | L 54–72 | 23:15 | 7 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3-12 | 0-0 | 1-2 | 25.0% |
| 2025-12-16 | St. John's (NY) | L 66–79 | 22:53 | 11 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 4-6 | 0-0 | 3-3 | 66.7% |
| 2025-12-13 | Wichita St. | W 61–58 | 16:45 | 12 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 6-8 | 0-0 | 0-1 | 75.0% |
| 2025-12-09 | Morgan St. | W 92–49 | 12:55 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2-2 | 0-0 | 2-4 | 100.0% |
| 2025-12-06 | Ark.-Pine Bluff | W 76–72 | 30:33 | 26 | 9 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 11-15 | 0-0 | 4-8 | 73.3% |
| 2025-11-29 | LSU | L 63–96 | 20:51 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 2-5 | 0-0 | 1-4 | 40.0% |
| 2025-11-28 | Georgia Tech | W 75–61 | 27:59 | 9 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4-5 | 0-0 | 1-2 | 80.0% |
| 2025-11-23 | Detroit Mercy | W 95–75 | 23:25 | 10 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 4-6 | 0-0 | 2-2 | 66.7% |
| 2025-11-18 | Gardner-Webb | W 93–62 | 21:17 | 6 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 3-4 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 75.0% |
| 2025-11-14 | Northwestern | L 79–81 | 19:03 | 7 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 3-3 | 0-0 | 1-2 | 100.0% |
| 2025-11-11 | Buffalo | L 53–66 | 24:14 | 11 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4-7 | 0-0 | 3-5 | 57.1% |
| 2025-11-07 | Stonehill | W 72–64 | 31:14 | 16 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 7-10 | 0-1 | 2-10 | 70.0% |
| 2025-11-03 | Chicago St. | W 92–62 | 21:24 | 16 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 7-8 | 0-0 | 2-3 | 87.5% |