Saint Peter's
MAAC · 2025–26 · Raw net rank 174 · Raw net 0.2 · Tempo 65.5 · 28 Division I games · Through 2026-03-06
Scouting Report
| Category | Offense | Defense | D-I Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Efficiency | |||
| Efficiency / 100 poss. | 104.7255 | 104.577 | 108.5 |
| Four Factors | |||
| Effective FG% | 46.4347 | 48.139 | 51.4 |
| TO / 100 poss. | 17.7250 | 20.022 | 16.7 |
| Offensive rebound % | 37.016 | 34.7330 | 30.6 |
| FTA / FGA % | 35.5164 | 46.4354 | 35.0 |
| Shooting | |||
| 3P% | 31.0320 | 32.170 | 33.9 |
| 2P% | 46.2345 | 48.045 | 51.7 |
| FT% | 73.6150 | 74.4290 | 72.5 |
| Style | |||
| 3PA / FGA % | 38.7 | 35.5 | 39.5 |
| Assists / FGM % | 53.2 | 53.1 | 52.6 |
| Blocks / opp. 2PA % | 11.5 | 10.2 | 9.5 |
| Point Distribution | |||
| 3-pointers % | 30.3 | 26.2 | 31.4 |
| 2-pointers % | 47.7 | 47.4 | 48.8 |
| Free throws % | 22.0 | 26.4 | 19.8 |
Best · Median · Worst · Mark: further right is a better national rank, of 365 teams.
Rotation Depth
- Effective Rotation Size
- 9.5
- Top Three Share of Minutes
- 43%
- Bench Share of Minutes
- 37%
- Players with Logged Minutes
- 12
Bench: players outside the top five in minutes. Definitions
Schedule and Results
| Date | Opponent | Result | Poss. | Site | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11-03 | Seton Hall | L 50–77 | 60.3 | Away | 0–1 |
| 11-08 | FDU | W 93–83 | 74.2 | Home | 1–1 |
| 11-12 | VCU | L 61–78 | 68.3 | Away | 1–2 |
| 11-18 | Delaware | L 70–81 | 67.2 | Away | 1–3 |
| 11-22 | UMass Lowell | W 68–66 | 71.2 | Home | 2–3 |
| 11-29 | Dartmouth | L 61–87 | 65.7 | Home | 2–4 |
| 12-05 | Canisius | W 69–57 | 64.3 | Home | 3–4 |
| 12-07 | Niagara | W 71–43 | 60.6 | Home | 4–4 |
| 12-13 | Georgetown | L 68–76 1OT | 70.9 | Away | 4–5 |
| 12-29 | Fairfield | W 70–66 | 67.1 | Away | 5–5 |
| 01-02 | Marist | W 69–59 | 69.1 | Home | 6–5 |
| 01-09 | Mount St. Mary's | L 65–70 | 68.5 | Away | 6–6 |
| 01-11 | Merrimack | W 76–63 | 61.6 | Home | 7–6 |
| 01-14 | Quinnipiac | W 74–70 | 69.9 | Away | 8–6 |
| 01-17 | Rider | W 69–58 | 62.1 | Home | 9–6 |
| 01-19 | Iona | W 77–63 | 68.3 | Home | 10–6 |
| 01-24 | Merrimack | L 59–67 | 63.1 | Away | 10–7 |
| 01-30 | Mount St. Mary's | W 66–58 | 61.5 | Home | 11–7 |
| 02-01 | Rider | L 78–81 | 65.3 | Away | 11–8 |
| 02-05 | Manhattan | W 80–75 | 62.5 | Away | 12–8 |
| 02-07 | Siena | W 70–65 | 68.0 | Home | 13–8 |
| 02-13 | Sacred Heart | L 71–78 | 64.2 | Away | 13–9 |
| 02-15 | Fairfield | W 83–74 | 68.8 | Home | 14–9 |
| 02-20 | Iona | L 64–72 1OT | 75.9 | Away | 14–10 |
| 02-22 | Siena | L 63–72 | 61.4 | Away | 14–11 |
| 02-27 | Manhattan | W 75–65 | 62.8 | Home | 15–11 |
| 03-01 | Marist | W 63–56 | 63.9 | Away | 16–11 |
| 03-06 | Fairfield | L 55–74 | 64.5 | Neutral | 16–12 |
Roster · 12 players
Player logs in 28 of 28 team games
| Column groups | Minutes | Season Totals | Shooting | Last Five Team Games | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Player | G | MPG | Team Min% | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | 2P | 2P% | 3P | 3P% | FT | FT% | eFG% | TS% | FTA/FGA | G | MPG | Min% | Pts/G |
| Brent Bland | 28 | 33:39 | 83.4% | 381 | 143 | 42 | 53 | 10 | 30 | 76 | 38–92 | 41.3% | 74–206 | 35.9% | 83–106 | 78.3% | 50.0% | 55.3% | 35.6% | 5 | 34:00 +0:21 | 82.9% | 11.8 −1.8 |
| Bryce Eaton | 28 | 27:39 | 68.5% | 313 | 85 | 110 | 31 | 3 | 66 | 43 | 63–151 | 41.7% | 42–139 | 30.2% | 61–74 | 82.4% | 43.4% | 48.5% | 25.5% | 5 | 30:32 +2:53 | 74.5% | 13.2 +2.0 |
| Jahki Gupton | 28 | 24:25 | 60.5% | 215 | 138 | 21 | 28 | 22 | 49 | 87 | 65–134 | 48.5% | 14–55 | 25.5% | 43–62 | 69.4% | 45.5% | 49.7% | 32.8% | 5 | 25:05 +0:40 | 61.2% | 7.0 −0.7 |
| Zaakir Williamson | 26 | 23:35 | 54.3% | 221 | 127 | 23 | 21 | 26 | 38 | 73 | 81–168 | 48.2% | 4–13 | 30.8%† | 47–62 | 75.8% | 48.1% | 53.1% | 34.3% | 5 | 23:09 −0:26 | 56.5% | 7.2 −1.3 |
| Elijah Perkins | 21 | 26:02 | 48.4% | 84 | 63 | 37 | 24 | 6 | 17 | 47 | 32–79 | 40.5%† | 0–7 | 0.0%† | 20–36 | 55.6% | 37.2%† | 41.2%† | 41.9%† | 5 | 25:39 −0:23 | 62.6% | 4.4 +0.4 |
| TJ Robinson | 26 | 19:13 | 44.2% | 246 | 49 | 65 | 20 | 0 | 50 | 47 | 58–141 | 41.1% | 12–46 | 26.1%† | 94–129 | 72.9% | 40.6% | 50.5% | 69.0% | 3 | 22:17 +3:05 | 32.6% | 9.3 −0.1 |
| Lucas Scroggins | 26 | 17:25 | 40.1% | 146 | 135 | 11 | 12 | 29 | 7 | 68 | 64–96 | 66.7%† | 0–0 | — | 18–37 | 48.6% | 66.7%† | 65.0%† | 38.5%† | 4 | 20:42 +3:17 | 40.4% | 7.3 +1.6 |
| Adetokunbo Bakare | 24 | 11:44 | 24.9% | 95 | 33 | 9 | 17 | 1 | 13 | 15 | 8–25 | 32.0%† | 21–67 | 31.3% | 16–19 | 84.2%† | 42.9%† | 47.3%† | 20.7%† | 4 | 16:38 +4:54 | 32.5% | 3.8 −0.2 |
| Eric Morgan Jr. | 25 | 10:54 | 24.1% | 86 | 18 | 18 | 8 | 0 | 8 | 26 | 14–41 | 34.1%† | 15–47 | 31.9%† | 13–16 | 81.3%† | 41.5%† | 45.2%† | 18.2%† | 5 | 10:20 −0:33 | 25.2% | 3.0 −0.4 |
| Bol Agu | 20 | 9:23 | 16.6% | 54 | 39 | 4 | 12 | 7 | 3 | 26 | 15–27 | 55.6%† | 5–22 | 22.7%† | 9–12 | 75.0%† | 45.9%† | 49.7%† | 24.5%† | 1 | 4:05 −5:18 | 2.0% | 0.0 −2.7 |
| J'Quan Ewing | 13 | 14:23 | 16.5% | 42 | 36 | 5 | 10 | 4 | 6 | 30 | 18–30 | 60.0%† | 0–0 | — | 6–7 | 85.7%† | 60.0%† | 63.5%† | 23.3%† | 5 | 11:03 −3:20 | 27.0% | 2.4 −0.8 |
| Shaedon Simpson | 17 | 10:40 | 16.1% | 53 | 27 | 5 | 8 | 0 | 8 | 22 | 5–13 | 38.5%† | 9–30 | 30.0%† | 16–19 | 84.2%† | 43.0%† | 51.6%† | 44.2%† | 1 | 3:29 −7:11 | 1.7% | 3.0 −0.1 |
| Team, games with logs · season totals | 28 games | 1938 | 994 | 350 | not published | 110 | 327 | not published | 462–999 | 46.2% | 196–632 | 31.0% | 426–579 | 73.6% | 46.4% | 51.4% | 35.5% | ||||||
| Sum of players | 1936 | 893 | 350 | 244 | 108 | 295 | 560 | Shooting residuals: see Player Lines Against Team Totals. | |||||||||||||||
| Residual: team minus players | +2 | +101 | 0 | not published | +2 | +32 | not published | ||||||||||||||||
G: logged games. Team Min%: share of team minutes on court (40 per game plus overtime). 2P, 3P and FT show made–attempted. † Few attempts: under 100 FGA, 50 3PA or 25 FTA. Few G: under 10 games. <100 min: under 100 minutes. Last Five Team Games columns show change from the season value and hide on narrow screens.
Speculative Compensation · 2025–26β
Estimated share of the school's revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball. Not observed pay.
- Team Pool
- $0 (assumed opted out)
- 80% Range $0 to $0 (assumed)
- Tier
- Low and other
- low evidence
Assumed from one unverified press article that names schools that did not opt in. Methodology
No player figures. The Team Pool is $0.
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
No modelled Team Pool (opted out). Enter a pool of your own.
School Finances · School-Reported (EADA)
Self-reported to the U.S. Department of Education. Expenses cover coaching, travel, aid and operations, not player pay.
| Measure | School-Reported Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Men's basketball revenue | $2,229,898 | Equals expenses (budget identity) |
| Men's basketball expenses | $2,229,898 | |
| Athletics department expenses | $8,833,690 | |
| Athletics department revenue | $8,833,690 |
Team Totalsβ
Season totals, 28 games, 1,851 possessions. Observed box-score sums, unadjusted. Definitions
| Statistic | Team | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 1,938 | 1,934 |
| Field goals made | 658 | 627 |
| Field goals attempted | 1,631 | 1,480 |
| 3-pointers made | 196 | 169 |
| 3-pointers attempted | 632 | 526 |
| Free throws made | 426 | 511 |
| Free throws attempted | 579 | 687 |
| Offensive rebounds | 385 | 323 |
| Defensive rebounds | 609 | 656 |
| Total rebounds | 994 | 979 |
| Assists | 350 | 333 |
| Blocks | 110 | 102 |
| Turnovers | 327 | 371 |
| Steals | No team figure. Players sum to 244. | |
| Personal fouls | No team figure. Players sum to 560. | |
| Minutes (derived) | 5,650 | not published |
28 of 28 games have player logs. Residual is team total minus sum of players. Team rebounds and team turnovers have no player owner, so a residual is expected. Definitions
| Statistic | Status | Team Total, Logged Games | Sum of Players | Residual | Tolerance | Team Total, Games Without Logs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points | Reconciled | 1,938 | 1,936 | +2 | ±9.7 | 0 |
| Field goals made | Reconciled | 658 | 657 | +1 | ±3.3 | 0 |
| Field goals attempted | Reconciled | 1,631 | 1,629 | +2 | ±8.2 | 0 |
| 3-pointers made | Reconciled | 196 | 196 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers attempted | Reconciled | 632 | 632 | 0 | ±3.2 | 0 |
| Free throws made | Reconciled | 426 | 426 | 0 | ±2.1 | 0 |
| Free throws attempted | Reconciled | 579 | 579 | 0 | ±2.9 | 0 |
| Offensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Defensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Total rebounds | Residual shown | 994 | 893 | +101 | ±79.5 | 0 |
| Assists | Reconciled | 350 | 350 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Blocks | Reconciled | 110 | 108 | +2 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Turnovers | Residual shown | 327 | 295 | +32 | ±9.8 | 0 |
| Steals | No team figure | not published | 244 | not published | not published | not published |
| Personal fouls | No team figure | not published | 560 | not published | not published | not published |
| Minutes (derived) | Reconciled | 5,650 | 5,622 | +28.2 | ±113.0 | 0 |
Model-Implied Player Valueβ
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals.
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Line: zero. No graphic: insufficient evidence.
| Player | Poss. Share | Net and Rangeβ | Range Graphic |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brent Bland | 84.5% | +1.2range +0.4 to +2.0Sufficient evidence | |
| Bryce Eaton | 69.7% | +0.9range -0.4 to +2.4Sufficient evidence | |
| Jahki Gupton | 61.7% | -0.4range -1.8 to +0.9Sufficient evidence | |
| Zaakir Williamson | 54.3% | +1.1range -0.1 to +2.2Sufficient evidence | |
| Elijah Perkins | 48.4% | +1.2range -0.0 to +2.1Sufficient evidence | |
| TJ Robinson | 43.8% | -0.9range -2.5 to +0.5Sufficient evidence | |
| Lucas Scroggins | 40.3% | +3.4range +2.5 to +4.4Sufficient evidence | |
| Adetokunbo Bakare | 24.3% | -0.5range -1.5 to +0.5Sufficient evidence | |
| Eric Morgan Jr. | 24.3% | -1.2range -2.1 to -0.2Sufficient evidence | |
| J'Quan Ewing | 17.6% | -1.0range -2.0 to +0.0Sufficient evidence | |
| Bol Agu | 16.4% | -0.1range -1.2 to +0.9Limited evidence | |
| Shaedon Simpson | 14.7% | -0.2range -1.0 to +0.5Limited evidence |
Team Aggregate of Player Values, 2026β
Summary of the player values below. Split role: descriptive: not used in fit or gates. Model nil-value-v3. Definitions · NIL Methodology
- Average value over five on-court slots, net points per 100 possessions
- +10.1range +9.2 to +10.9Sufficient evidence
200 joint draws. The range is the 10th to 90th percentile. Player ranges cannot be added.
12 valued players hold 100.0% of on-court time. 0 without a value (under 300 possessions) hold 0.0%, counted at replacement level -9.5. Limited-evidence players hold 6.2%.