CSUN
BW · 2025–26 · Raw net rank 195 · Raw net -0.9 · Tempo 75.3 · 32 Division I games · Through 2026-03-13
Scouting Report
| Category | Offense | Defense | D-I Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Efficiency | |||
| Efficiency / 100 poss. | 106.6214 | 107.5147 | 108.5 |
| Four Factors | |||
| Effective FG% | 51.3184 | 51.6193 | 51.4 |
| TO / 100 poss. | 17.5239 | 16.4191 | 16.7 |
| Offensive rebound % | 31.9130 | 26.627 | 30.6 |
| FTA / FGA % | 34.2200 | 34.3160 | 35.0 |
| Shooting | |||
| 3P% | 32.4260 | 34.4210 | 33.9 |
| 2P% | 52.6147 | 51.7176 | 51.7 |
| FT% | 66.8345 | 75.8340 | 72.5 |
| Style | |||
| 3PA / FGA % | 33.6 | 48.6 | 39.5 |
| Assists / FGM % | 56.5 | 58.0 | 52.6 |
| Blocks / opp. 2PA % | 8.8 | 10.1 | 9.5 |
| Point Distribution | |||
| 3-pointers % | 26.0 | 38.7 | 31.4 |
| 2-pointers % | 55.7 | 41.1 | 48.8 |
| Free throws % | 18.2 | 20.1 | 19.8 |
Best · Median · Worst · Mark: further right is a better national rank, of 365 teams.
Rotation Depth
- Effective Rotation Size
- 7.9
- Top Three Share of Minutes
- 49%
- Bench Share of Minutes
- 27%
- Players with Logged Minutes
- 13
Bench: players outside the top five in minutes. Definitions
Schedule and Results
| Date | Opponent | Result | Poss. | Site | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11-06 | UNI | L 57–86 | 71.8 | Away | 0–1 |
| 11-09 | North Dakota | W 93–85 | 75.8 | Away | 1–1 |
| 11-11 | North Dakota St. | L 68–90 | 80.5 | Away | 1–2 |
| 11-16 | Troy | W 94–85 | 73.0 | Home | 2–2 |
| 11-26 | Idaho | L 64–78 | 73.3 | Neutral | 2–3 |
| 11-28 | Idaho St. | L 50–82 | 75.5 | Neutral | 2–4 |
| 12-04 | CSU Bakersfield | W 87–66 | 74.1 | Home | 3–4 |
| 12-06 | UC Irvine | L 71–85 | 69.8 | Away | 3–5 |
| 12-10 | Fresno St. | W 89–87 | 71.6 | Home | 4–5 |
| 12-13 | Delaware | W 88–66 | 67.6 | Away | 5–5 |
| 12-22 | Sacramento St. | W 100–88 | 82.5 | Home | 6–5 |
| 12-27 | Stanford | L 80–88 | 75.2 | Away | 6–6 |
| 01-01 | UC Davis | L 80–89 | 76.4 | Away | 6–7 |
| 01-03 | UC Santa Barbara | W 74–65 | 73.0 | Home | 7–7 |
| 01-08 | Cal Poly | W 95–90 | 80.9 | Home | 8–7 |
| 01-10 | Cal St. Fullerton | L 79–86 | 77.9 | Away | 8–8 |
| 01-15 | UC San Diego | W 84–79 | 72.4 | Away | 9–8 |
| 01-17 | Long Beach St. | L 80–87 | 79.0 | Home | 9–9 |
| 01-25 | Hawaii | L 68–89 | 77.4 | — | 9–10 |
| 01-29 | UC Davis | W 94–78 | 79.9 | Home | 10–10 |
| 01-31 | UC San Diego | W 81–64 | 75.2 | Home | 11–10 |
| 02-05 | Cal Poly | W 97–96 | 79.7 | Away | 12–10 |
| 02-07 | UC Riverside | W 88–74 | 72.8 | Home | 13–10 |
| 02-14 | Hawaii | W 84–60 | 71.7 | Home | 14–10 |
| 02-19 | UC Santa Barbara | W 85–83 1OT | 83.2 | Away | 15–10 |
| 02-21 | Long Beach St. | W 78–76 | 71.8 | Away | 16–10 |
| 02-26 | UC Irvine | L 67–68 | 73.1 | Home | 16–11 |
| 02-28 | UC Riverside | L 84–95 | 79.4 | Away | 16–12 |
| 03-05 | CSU Bakersfield | W 86–84 | 79.5 | Away | 17–12 |
| 03-07 | Cal St. Fullerton | L 77–90 | 82.7 | Home | 17–13 |
| 03-12 | UC San Diego | W 80–70 | 72.6 | Neutral | 18–13 |
| 03-13 | UC Irvine | L 78–93 | 70.6 | Neutral | 18–14 |
Roster · 13 players
Player logs in 32 of 32 team games
| Column groups | Minutes | Per 40 Minutes | Shooting | Last Five Team Games | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Player | G | MPG | Team Min% | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | 2P | 2P% | 3P | 3P% | FT | FT% | eFG% | TS% | FTA/FGA | G | MPG | Min% | Pts/G |
| Josiah Davis | 32 | 33:57 | 84.6% | 19.1 | 5.6 | 8.9 | 1.3 | 0.4 | 5.7 | 3.1 | 182–375 | 48.5% | 4–31 | 12.9%† | 142–203 | 70.0% | 46.3% | 52.3% | 50.0% | 5 | 35:05 +1:08 | 87.7% | 22.6 +6.4 |
| Joshua O'Garro | 31 | 33:54 | 81.8% | 17.4 | 10.5 | 3.2 | 1.3 | 0.7 | 3.0 | 2.4 | 145–263 | 55.1% | 35–113 | 31.0% | 63–108 | 58.3% | 52.5% | 54.1% | 28.7% | 5 | 33:23 −0:31 | 83.5% | 17.8 +3.0 |
| Larry Hughes II | 31 | 31:58 | 77.1% | 22.4 | 3.6 | 1.1 | 1.9 | 0.3 | 1.8 | 3.7 | 85–186 | 45.7% | 94–237 | 39.7% | 104–121 | 86.0% | 53.4% | 58.4% | 28.6% | 5 | 36:40 +4:43 | 91.7% | 15.8 −2.1 |
| Mahmoud Fofana | 32 | 30:14 | 75.3% | 14.9 | 10.5 | 1.9 | 1.4 | 1.1 | 1.4 | 4.1 | 145–225 | 64.4% | 1–5 | 20.0%† | 67–109 | 61.5% | 63.7% | 64.8% | 47.4% | 5 | 32:19 +2:04 | 80.8% | 9.0 −2.3 |
| Jordan Brinson | 31 | 18:24 | 44.4% | 7.4 | 6.0 | 3.5 | 0.6 | 0.1 | 1.2 | 2.3 | 15–33 | 45.5%† | 20–59 | 33.9% | 15–18 | 83.3%† | 48.9%† | 52.5%† | 19.6%† | 5 | 18:56 +0:32 | 47.3% | 3.2 −0.2 |
| Davius Loury | 31 | 16:40 | 40.2% | 10.6 | 4.8 | 2.0 | 1.2 | 0.6 | 1.9 | 5.3 | 18–53 | 34.0% | 27–91 | 29.7% | 20–31 | 64.5% | 40.6% | 43.5% | 21.5% | 5 | 11:55 −4:45 | 29.8% | 2.4 −2.0 |
| James Evans Jr. | 32 | 14:58 | 37.3% | 15.4 | 4.6 | 3.0 | 1.6 | 0.5 | 2.2 | 3.9 | 38–95 | 40.0% | 27–81 | 33.3% | 27–45 | 60.0% | 44.6% | 47.0% | 25.6% | 5 | 10:04 −4:54 | 25.2% | 3.4 −2.4 |
| Grady Lewis | 31 | 9:22 | 22.6% | 16.5 | 10.2 | 1.7 | 0.6 | 0.7 | 1.5 | 8.3 | 53–79 | 67.1%† | 0–0 | — | 14–36 | 38.9% | 67.1%† | 63.3%† | 45.6%† | 4 | 15:55 +6:33 | 31.8% | 6.0 +2.1 |
| Jai Chisolm | 31 | 8:28 | 20.4% | 11.9 | 4.9 | 0.8 | 2.0 | 0.8 | 1.2 | 4.0 | 18–28 | 64.3%† | 13–59 | 22.0% | 3–6 | 50.0%† | 43.1%† | 43.5%† | 6.9%† | 5 | 7:06 −1:23 | 17.7% | 1.4 −1.1 |
| Aleks Szymczyk | 24 | 7:14 | 13.5% | 13.6 | 11.3 | 1.4 | 0.7 | 0.2 | 2.1 | 2.3 | 20–28 | 71.4%† | 2–10 | 20.0%† | 13–25 | 52.0% | 60.5%† | 60.2%† | 65.8%† | 1 | 3:51 −3:23 | 1.9% | 3.0 +0.5 |
| Greg GazarianFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 7 | 1:04 | 0.6% | 10.8 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 21.6 | 5.4 | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 2–2 | 100.0%† | 0.0%† | 34.7%† | 100.0%† | — | — | — | — |
| Robert ThibiantFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 6 | 0:59 | 0.5% | 20.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 6.8 | 6.8 | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 1–4 | 25.0%† | 0–0 | — | 30.0%† | 30.0%† | 0.0%† | — | — | — | — |
| Joseph BarrioFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 3 | 0:45 | 0.2% | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Team, games with logs · per 40 team minutes | 32 games | 80.3 | 39.9 | 16.6 | not published | 2.8 | 13.2 | not published | 719–1367 | 52.6% | 224–691 | 32.4% | 470–704 | 66.8% | 51.3% | 54.5% | 34.2% | ||||||
| Sum of players | 80.3 | 35.1 | 16.6 | 6.6 | 2.8 | 12.9 | 18.1 | Shooting residuals: see Player Lines Against Team Totals. | |||||||||||||||
| Residual: team minus players | 0.0 | +4.8 | −0.0 | not published | +0.0 | +0.3 | not published | ||||||||||||||||
G: logged games. Team Min%: share of team minutes on court (40 per game plus overtime). 2P, 3P and FT show made–attempted. † Few attempts: under 100 FGA, 50 3PA or 25 FTA. Few G: under 10 games. <100 min: under 100 minutes. Last Five Team Games columns show change from the season value and hide on narrow screens.
Speculative Compensation · 2025–26β
Estimated share of the school's revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball. Not observed pay.
- Team Pool
- $245K
- 80% Range $88K to $645K
- Tier
- Low and other
- low evidence
- Team Pool, Scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $235K to $270K
- Scenario medians
- Players with Figures
- 13
- 3 floor only
| Player | Poss. Share | Speculative Best Guess | 80% Range | Range Graphic | Median % of Team Pool | Scenarios Z1 to Z4 | Floor Part | Evidence and Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Josiah Davis | 84.6% | $17K | $2K to $67K | 9.9% | $16K to $18K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Joshua O'Garro | 82.0% | $33K | $8K to $105K | 15.5% | $32K to $37K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Larry Hughes II | 78.3% | $27K | $5K to $85K | 13.4% | $26K to $30K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Mahmoud Fofana | 74.9% | $75K | $23K to $250K | 28.4% | $72K to $82K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Jordan Brinson | 43.9% | $10K | $1K to $38K | 5.7% | $10K to $11K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Davius Loury | 42.2% | $11K | $2K to $43K | 6.1% | $11K to $12K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| James Evans Jr. | 37.4% | $15K | $4K to $51K | 7.1% | $14K to $17K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Grady Lewis | 23.0% | $4K | $1K to $16K | 1.8% | $4K in all four | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Jai Chisolm | 20.0% | $11K | $3K to $33K | 4.6% | $10K to $12K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Aleks Szymczyk | 12.4% | $6K | $2K to $19K | 2.7% | $6K to $7K | $2K | Limited evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Greg Gazarian | 0.6% | $2K | $1K to $5K | 0.8% | $2K in all four | $2K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Robert Thibiant | 0.5% | $2K | $1K to $5K | 0.8% | $2K in all four | $2K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Joseph Barrio | 0.2% | $2K | $1K to $5K | 0.8% | $2K in all four | $2K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Team Pool | — | $245K | $88K to $645K | 100% | $235K to $270K | — |
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
School Finances · School-Reported (EADA)
Self-reported to the U.S. Department of Education. Expenses cover coaching, travel, aid and operations, not player pay.
| Measure | School-Reported Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Men's basketball revenue | $3,100,831 | |
| Men's basketball expenses | $3,024,543 | |
| Athletics department expenses | $23,262,522 | |
| Athletics department revenue | $23,671,740 |
Team Totalsβ
Season per 40 minutes, 32 games, 2,420 possessions. Observed box-score sums, unadjusted. Per 40 uses 1285 game minutes, 5 per overtime period. Definitions
| Statistic | Team | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 80.3 | 81.0 |
| Field goals made | 29.4 | 27.1 |
| Field goals attempted | 64.1 | 62.6 |
| 3-pointers made | 7.0 | 10.5 |
| 3-pointers attempted | 21.5 | 30.4 |
| Free throws made | 14.6 | 16.3 |
| Free throws attempted | 21.9 | 21.5 |
| Offensive rebounds | 12.1 | 10.1 |
| Defensive rebounds | 27.8 | 26.0 |
| Total rebounds | 39.9 | 36.0 |
| Assists | 16.6 | 15.7 |
| Blocks | 2.8 | 4.3 |
| Turnovers | 13.2 | 12.4 |
| Steals | No team figure. Players sum to 211. | |
| Personal fouls | No team figure. Players sum to 582. | |
| Minutes (derived) | 200.0 | not published |
32 of 32 games have player logs. Residual is team total minus sum of players. Team rebounds and team turnovers have no player owner, so a residual is expected. Definitions
| Statistic | Status | Team Total, Logged Games | Sum of Players | Residual | Tolerance | Team Total, Games Without Logs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points | Reconciled | 2,580 | 2,580 | 0 | ±12.9 | 0 |
| Field goals made | Reconciled | 943 | 943 | 0 | ±4.7 | 0 |
| Field goals attempted | Reconciled | 2,058 | 2,058 | 0 | ±10.3 | 0 |
| 3-pointers made | Reconciled | 224 | 224 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers attempted | Reconciled | 691 | 691 | 0 | ±3.5 | 0 |
| Free throws made | Reconciled | 470 | 470 | 0 | ±2.4 | 0 |
| Free throws attempted | Reconciled | 704 | 704 | 0 | ±3.5 | 0 |
| Offensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Defensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Total rebounds | Residual shown | 1,282 | 1,128 | +154 | ±102.6 | 0 |
| Assists | Reconciled | 533 | 534 | −1 | ±2.7 | 0 |
| Blocks | Reconciled | 91 | 90 | +1 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Turnovers | Reconciled | 424 | 413 | +11 | ±12.7 | 0 |
| Steals | No team figure | not published | 211 | not published | not published | not published |
| Personal fouls | No team figure | not published | 582 | not published | not published | not published |
| Minutes (derived) | Reconciled | 6,425 | 6,404 | +20.8 | ±128.5 | 0 |
Model-Implied Player Valueβ
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals.
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Line: zero. No graphic: insufficient evidence.
| Player | Poss. Share | Net and Rangeβ | Range Graphic |
|---|---|---|---|
| Josiah Davis | 84.6% | -0.6range -1.8 to +0.4Sufficient evidence | |
| Joshua O'Garro | 82.0% | +0.8range -0.2 to +2.0Sufficient evidence | |
| Larry Hughes II | 78.3% | +0.3range -0.8 to +1.6Sufficient evidence | |
| Mahmoud Fofana | 74.9% | +3.2range +1.7 to +4.9Sufficient evidence | |
| Jordan Brinson | 43.9% | -0.5range -1.9 to +0.8Sufficient evidence | |
| Davius Loury | 42.2% | -0.5range -1.7 to +1.1Sufficient evidence | |
| James Evans Jr. | 37.4% | +0.8range -0.5 to +1.8Sufficient evidence | |
| Grady Lewis | 23.0% | -1.9range -2.9 to -0.8Sufficient evidence | |
| Jai Chisolm | 20.0% | +0.9range -0.5 to +2.4Sufficient evidence | |
| Aleks Szymczyk | 12.4% | +0.4range -0.8 to +1.4Limited evidence | |
| Greg Gazarian | 0.6% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Robert Thibiant | 0.5% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Joseph Barrio | 0.2% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence |
Team Aggregate of Player Values, 2026β
Summary of the player values below. Split role: descriptive: not used in fit or gates. Model nil-value-v3. Definitions · NIL Methodology
- Average value over five on-court slots, net points per 100 possessions
- +9.9range +9.1 to +10.8Sufficient evidence
200 joint draws. The range is the 10th to 90th percentile. Player ranges cannot be added.
10 valued players hold 99.7% of on-court time. 3 without a value (under 300 possessions) hold 0.3%, counted at replacement level -9.5. Limited-evidence players hold 2.5%.