Mahmoud Fofana
CSUN · 2025–26 · 32 available game logs · Speculative compensation · Model-implied values by season · Linked seasons and observed career performance
Logged performance
967:37 minutes logged
- Games logged
- 32
- Minutes per game
- 30:14
- Points per game
- 11.3
- Rebounds / assists per game
- 8.0 / 1.4
| Basis | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Per game | 11.3 | 8.0 | 1.4 | 1.1 | 0.8 | 1.1 | 3.1 |
| Per 40 minutes | 14.9 | 10.5 | 1.9 | 1.4 | 1.1 | 1.4 | 4.1 |
| Season totals | 360 | 255 | 46 | 34 | 26 | 34 | 98 |
| Shot | Made–att. | Pct | Att/G | Att/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FG | 146–230 | 63.5% | 7.2 | 9.5 |
| 2P | 145–225 | 64.4% | 7.0 | 9.3 |
| 3P | 1–5 | 20.0%† | 0.2 | 0.2 |
| FT | 67–109 | 61.5% | 3.4 | 4.5 |
| eFG% | Estimated TS% | 3PA / FGA | FTA / FGA | AST / TO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 63.7% | 64.8% | 2.2% | 47.4% | 1.35 |
Accepted logged appearances only; absent games are not zeroes. † marks a rate on fewer attempts than the floor (field goal 100, three-point 50, free throw 25). Floors are descriptive, not model output. Definitions
Speculative compensation · 2025–26β
CS Northridge · Low and other · 2025–26 · a best guess at this player's part of the school's own revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball.
- Speculative best guess
- $75K
- 80% range $23K to $250K
- Median share of team pool
- 28.4%
- team pool $245K, 80% range $88K to $645K
- Across scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $72K to $82K
- the elasticity disagreement is carried, not resolved
- Floor part
- $2K
- shared by every player with possessions
- Possession share
- 74.9%
- Sufficient evidence
- Range driven by assumption, not data
Speculative best guess, not observed pay. It is not a contract, not an offer and not a market price, and it is unvalidated: no pay is held to check it against. Point is the median and the range is the 10th to 90th percentile of 4,000 joint draws of budget and player value; a mixture of assumptions, not a calibrated interval.
Budget anchor. Tier prior from anonymous surveys and sources, scaled so that all non-Power budgets sum to the national total the College Sports Commission reported paid for 2025-26 ($1,770,453,776 over 307 schools) less the Power 4 total, times a men's basketball share; weak anchor.
Assumptions. modelled pool; split by possession share times value over replacement; convexity; shared floor; replacement level; four elasticity scenarios; closure to the national total; opt-out list; exclusions. Each is a declared judgement, not an estimate. Numbers, anchors and checks
Not included. Third-party and collective NIL deals, including deals cleared through NIL Go. Non-cash benefits such as scholarship, cost of attendance, Alston awards and housing. Bonuses and incentive terms. Anything outside the school's own revenue-sharing channel.
CS Northridge: whole-roster table and pool · School finances (school-reported) · What-if calculator for this player
No revenue-sharing budget existed before the 2025–26 season, so no compensation figure is modelled for earlier seasons.
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
Model-implied value and speculative compensation by seasonβ
| Season | Team | Speculative compensation (best guess) | Compensation 80% range | Split role | Net | Range | Evidence | Range graphic. Position on one axis | Offense | Defense | Wins above replacement | On-court possessions | Sample and flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | CS Northridge | $75Kspeculative | $23K to $250K | descriptive: not used in fit or gates | +3.2 | +1.7 to +4.9 | Sufficient evidence | +0.9 | +2.3 | +6.8range +6.0 to +7.7 | 3,288 | Season detail | |
| 2025 | CS Northridge | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | +1.0 | -0.1 to +2.2 | Sufficient evidence | -0.7 | +1.7 | +3.4range +2.8 to +4.1 | 2,434 | Season detail | |
| 2024 | CS Northridge | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | -0.5 | -1.8 to +0.6 | Sufficient evidence | -0.6 | +0.1 | +2.1range +1.5 to +2.6 | 2,261 | Season detail |
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Vertical line: zero. This table makes no claim about change over time, so it has no change column or trend. Seasons 2011 to 2017 have a point value but no range, so none is shown. Compensation exists for 2025–26 only; earlier rows say that no budget existed. NIL methodology · Compensation methodology
Game log
| Measure | Graphic | Last five | Listed games | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Minutes | 32:19 | 30:14 | 19:47–36:05 | |
| Points | 9.0 | 11.3 | 4.0–22.0 | |
| Game eFG% | 60.1% | 65.8% | 0.0%–100.0% |
| Date | Opponent | Result | Min | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | FG | 3P | FT | eFG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-13 | UC Irvine | L 78–93 | 29:56 | 6 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 3-4 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 75.0% |
| 2026-03-12 | UC San Diego | W 80–70 | 32:14 | 4 | 12 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 1-3 | 0-0 | 2-2 | 33.3% |
| 2026-03-07 | Cal St. Fullerton | L 77–90 | 32:02 | 8 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 3-4 | 0-0 | 2-4 | 75.0% |
| 2026-03-05 | CSU Bakersfield | W 86–84 | 31:16 | 15 | 8 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6-11 | 0-0 | 3-4 | 54.5% |
| 2026-02-28 | UC Riverside | L 84–95 | 36:05 | 12 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 5-8 | 0-0 | 2-2 | 62.5% |
| 2026-02-26 | UC Irvine | L 67–68 | 32:00 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 2-3 | 0-0 | 2-4 | 66.7% |
| 2026-02-21 | Long Beach St. | W 78–76 | 29:13 | 10 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 5-11 | 0-0 | 0-1 | 45.5% |
| 2026-02-19 | UC Santa Barbara | W 85–83 | 31:14 | 14 | 14 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 6-13 | 0-0 | 2-5 | 46.2% |
| 2026-02-14 | Hawaii | W 84–60 | 19:47 | 5 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2-3 | 0-0 | 1-2 | 66.7% |
| 2026-02-07 | UC Riverside | W 88–74 | 33:42 | 12 | 8 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 6-8 | 0-0 | 0-1 | 75.0% |
| 2026-02-05 | Cal Poly | W 97–96 | 29:05 | 17 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 6-9 | 0-0 | 5-5 | 66.7% |
| 2026-01-31 | UC San Diego | W 81–64 | 29:27 | 22 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 8-11 | 0-0 | 6-7 | 72.7% |
| 2026-01-29 | UC Davis | W 94–78 | 26:40 | 22 | 10 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 8-10 | 0-0 | 6-9 | 80.0% |
| 2026-01-25 | Hawaii | L 68–89 | 31:20 | 14 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 6-9 | 0-0 | 2-4 | 66.7% |
| 2026-01-17 | Long Beach St. | L 80–87 | 32:03 | 10 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 4-6 | 0-0 | 2-2 | 66.7% |
| 2026-01-15 | UC San Diego | W 84–79 | 31:11 | 12 | 17 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 5-5 | 0-0 | 2-6 | 100.0% |
| 2026-01-10 | Cal St. Fullerton | L 79–86 | 31:35 | 8 | 10 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 4-5 | 0-0 | 0-1 | 80.0% |
| 2026-01-08 | Cal Poly | W 95–90 | 28:38 | 16 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 7-8 | 0-0 | 2-4 | 87.5% |
| 2026-01-03 · NCAA | UC Santa Barbara | W 74–65 | 35:30 | 14 | 11 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 7-10 | 0-0 | 0-1 | 70.0% |
| 2026-01-01 | UC Davis | L 80–89 | 25:42 | 11 | 7 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 5-7 | 0-0 | 1-1 | 71.4% |
| 2025-12-27 | Stanford | L 80–88 | 32:49 | 11 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 4-6 | 0-0 | 3-6 | 66.7% |
| 2025-12-22 | Sacramento St. | W 100–88 | 26:47 | 17 | 8 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 7-7 | 0-0 | 3-5 | 100.0% |
| 2025-12-13 | Delaware | W 88–66 | 23:13 | 12 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5-6 | 0-0 | 2-2 | 83.3% |
| 2025-12-10 | Fresno St. | W 89–87 | 29:38 | 6 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2-2 | 0-0 | 2-2 | 100.0% |
| 2025-12-06 | UC Irvine | L 71–85 | 33:19 | 11 | 11 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5-9 | 0-0 | 1-1 | 55.6% |
| 2025-12-04 | CSU Bakersfield | W 87–66 | 35:42 | 15 | 8 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 7-14 | 0-2 | 1-2 | 50.0% |
| 2025-11-28 | Idaho St. | L 50–82 | 23:25 | 4 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 0-4 | 0-0 | 4-6 | 0.0% |
| 2025-11-26 | Idaho | L 64–78 | 30:40 | 9 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2-6 | 0-1 | 5-6 | 33.3% |
| 2025-11-16 | Troy | W 94–85 | 31:30 | 8 | 7 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 4-6 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 66.7% |
| 2025-11-11 | North Dakota St. | L 68–90 | 29:41 | 12 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 5-10 | 1-1 | 1-1 | 55.0% |
| 2025-11-09 · NCAA | North Dakota | W 93–85 | 35:12 | 9 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 3-9 | 0-1 | 3-9 | 33.3% |
| 2025-11-06 | UNI | L 57–86 | 27:01 | 8 | 9 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3-3 | 0-0 | 2-4 | 100.0% |