Marquette
BE · 2025–26 · Raw net rank 193 · Raw net -0.9 · Tempo 70.1 · 32 Division I games · Through 2026-03-11
Scouting Report
| Category | Offense | Defense | D-I Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Efficiency | |||
| Efficiency / 100 poss. | 106.0229 | 106.9130 | 108.5 |
| Four Factors | |||
| Effective FG% | 50.5215 | 50.6131 | 51.4 |
| TO / 100 poss. | 16.0144 | 19.338 | 16.7 |
| Offensive rebound % | 29.7216 | 34.7331 | 30.6 |
| FTA / FGA % | 32.8243 | 32.0104 | 35.0 |
| Shooting | |||
| 3P% | 31.7298 | 32.7105 | 33.9 |
| 2P% | 52.7144 | 51.5168 | 51.7 |
| FT% | 67.5332 | 76.1346 | 72.5 |
| Style | |||
| 3PA / FGA % | 42.2 | 39.5 | 39.5 |
| Assists / FGM % | 58.1 | 60.2 | 52.6 |
| Blocks / opp. 2PA % | 8.4 | 10.1 | 9.5 |
| Point Distribution | |||
| 3-pointers % | 32.6 | 30.9 | 31.4 |
| 2-pointers % | 49.5 | 49.6 | 48.8 |
| Free throws % | 18.0 | 19.4 | 19.8 |
Best · Median · Worst · Mark: further right is a better national rank, of 365 teams.
Rotation Depth
- Effective Rotation Size
- 8.7
- Top Three Share of Minutes
- 45%
- Bench Share of Minutes
- 29%
- Players with Logged Minutes
- 15
Bench: players outside the top five in minutes. Definitions
Schedule and Results
| Date | Opponent | Result | Poss. | Site | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11-03 | UAlbany | W 80–53 | 76.6 | Home | 1–0 |
| 11-05 | Southern U. | W 100–82 | 79.6 | Home | 2–0 |
| 11-09 | Indiana | L 77–100 | 75.5 | Neutral | 2–1 |
| 11-12 | Little Rock | W 89–49 | 66.9 | Home | 3–1 |
| 11-15 | Maryland | L 82–89 | 77.1 | Home | 3–2 |
| 11-19 | Dayton | L 71–77 1OT | 80.5 | Home | 3–3 |
| 11-22 | Central Mich. | W 85–71 | 71.1 | Home | 4–3 |
| 11-28 | Oklahoma | L 74–75 | 63.2 | Neutral | 4–4 |
| 12-02 | Valparaiso | W 75–72 1OT | 77.0 | Home | 5–4 |
| 12-06 | Wisconsin | L 76–96 | 78.4 | Away | 5–5 |
| 12-13 | Purdue | L 59–79 | 65.1 | Away | 5–6 |
| 12-17 | Georgetown | L 69–78 | 64.3 | Home | 5–7 |
| 12-20 | Creighton | L 63–84 | 77.0 | Away | 5–8 |
| 12-30 | Seton Hall | L 73–79 | 71.3 | Home | 5–9 |
| 01-04 | UConn | L 57–73 | 68.5 | Away | 5–10 |
| 01-07 | Xavier | W 66–65 | 70.6 | Home | 6–10 |
| 01-10 | Villanova | L 73–76 | 63.2 | Home | 6–11 |
| 01-13 | St. John's (NY) | L 68–92 | 74.6 | Away | 6–12 |
| 01-16 | DePaul | L 75–80 | 64.7 | Away | 6–13 |
| 01-19 | Providence | W 105–104 1OT | 81.5 | Home | 7–13 |
| 01-23 | Butler | L 76–87 | 70.2 | Away | 7–14 |
| 01-27 | Creighton | W 86–62 | 69.0 | Home | 8–14 |
| 01-31 | Seton Hall | L 64–69 | 62.3 | Away | 8–15 |
| 02-07 | Butler | W 70–55 | 66.9 | Home | 9–15 |
| 02-10 | Villanova | L 74–77 | 70.1 | Away | 9–16 |
| 02-14 | Xavier | L 88–96 | 72.1 | Away | 9–17 |
| 02-18 | St. John's (NY) | L 70–76 | 68.5 | Home | 9–18 |
| 02-24 | Georgetown | W 76–60 | 65.2 | Away | 10–18 |
| 03-01 | DePaul | L 51–62 | 63.2 | Home | 10–19 |
| 03-04 | Providence | W 78–56 | 71.0 | Away | 11–19 |
| 03-07 | UConn | W 68–62 | 67.2 | Home | 12–19 |
| 03-11 | Xavier | L 87–89 | 76.6 | Neutral | 12–20 |
Roster · 15 players
Player logs in 32 of 32 team games
| Column groups | Minutes | Season Totals | Shooting | Last Five Team Games | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Player | G | MPG | Team Min% | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | 2P | 2P% | 3P | 3P% | FT | FT% | eFG% | TS% | FTA/FGA | G | MPG | Min% | Pts/G |
| Chase Ross | 32 | 32:56 | 81.4% | 456 | 133 | 110 | 72 | 7 | 70 | 75 | 115–234 | 49.1% | 38–129 | 29.5% | 112–155 | 72.3% | 47.4% | 52.9% | 42.7% | 5 | 33:03 +0:07 | 82.6% | 12.8 −1.4 |
| Nigel James Jr. | 32 | 29:18 | 72.4% | 526 | 110 | 157 | 61 | 10 | 89 | 71 | 155–298 | 52.0% | 42–121 | 34.7% | 90–130 | 69.2% | 52.0% | 55.2% | 31.0% | 5 | 32:45 +3:27 | 81.9% | 18.2 +1.8 |
| Royce Parham | 31 | 28:46 | 68.9% | 387 | 152 | 29 | 22 | 25 | 42 | 61 | 109–172 | 63.4% | 34–102 | 33.3% | 67–103 | 65.0% | 58.4% | 60.6% | 37.6% | 4 | 33:27 +4:41 | 66.9% | 13.0 +0.5 |
| Ben Gold | 31 | 27:16 | 65.3% | 249 | 179 | 29 | 23 | 14 | 20 | 58 | 53–80 | 66.3% | 37–140 | 26.4% | 32–49 | 65.3% | 49.3% | 51.5% | 22.3% | 5 | 27:07 −0:09 | 67.8% | 6.8 −1.2 |
| Adrien Stevens | 32 | 25:57 | 64.1% | 254 | 82 | 51 | 45 | 6 | 32 | 69 | 35–61 | 57.4% | 54–144 | 37.5% | 22–31 | 71.0% | 56.6% | 58.1% | 15.1% | 5 | 31:47 +5:50 | 79.5% | 11.4 +3.5 |
| Damarius Owens | 30 | 15:27 | 35.8% | 143 | 77 | 22 | 17 | 6 | 21 | 31 | 31–57 | 54.4% | 16–59 | 27.1% | 33–46 | 71.7% | 47.4% | 52.5% | 39.7% | 5 | 20:56 +5:30 | 52.3% | 5.4 +0.6 |
| Caedin Hamilton | 32 | 12:56 | 31.9% | 93 | 92 | 20 | 14 | 12 | 26 | 57 | 33–76 | 43.4%† | 0–2 | 0.0%† | 27–40 | 67.5% | 42.3%† | 48.6%† | 51.3%† | 5 | 9:19 −3:36 | 23.3% | 2.4 −0.5 |
| Zaide Lowery | 11 | 23:04 | 19.6% | 89 | 32 | 19 | 12 | 1 | 13 | 20 | 20–45 | 44.4%† | 13–44 | 29.5%† | 10–12 | 83.3%† | 44.4%† | 47.2%† | 13.5%† | — | — | — | — |
| Tre Norman | 30 | 8:04 | 18.7% | 65 | 41 | 22 | 16 | 0 | 22 | 29 | 21–42 | 50.0%† | 1–9 | 11.1%† | 20–31 | 64.5% | 44.1%† | 50.3%† | 60.8%† | 5 | 8:25 +0:21 | 21.0% | 2.2 0.0 |
| Michael Phillips II | 28 | 7:56 | 17.2% | 60 | 37 | 6 | 5 | 9 | 9 | 42 | 2–13 | 15.4%† | 17–46 | 37.0%† | 5–14 | 35.7%† | 46.6%† | 46.0%† | 23.7%† | 5 | 7:49 −0:07 | 19.6% | 2.0 −0.1 |
| Sean JonesFew games | 8 | 21:07 | 13.0% | 50 | 11 | 31 | 8 | 0 | 12 | 20 | 6–20 | 30.0%† | 9–28 | 32.1%† | 11–16 | 68.8%† | 40.6%† | 45.4%† | 33.3%† | — | — | — | — |
| Josh Clark | 23 | 5:31 | 9.8% | 31 | 44 | 0 | 4 | 8 | 1 | 11 | 14–30 | 46.7%† | 0–0 | — | 3–13 | 23.1%† | 46.7%† | 43.4%† | 43.3%† | 3 | 1:47 −3:44 | 2.7% | 0.7 −0.7 |
| Braeden BrennFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 3 | 0:30 | 0.1% | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1–1 | 100.0%† | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | 100.0%† | 100.0%† | 0.0%† | 1 | 0:20 −0:10 | 0.2% | 0.0 −0.7 |
| Casey O'MalleyFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 4 | 0:22 | 0.1% | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | 0.0%† | 0.0%† | 0.0%† | 2 | 0:10 −0:13 | 0.2% | 0.0 0.0 |
| Jonah LucasFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 4 | 0:22 | 0.1% | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | — | — | — | 2 | 0:10 −0:13 | 0.2% | 0.0 0.0 |
| Team, games with logs · season totals | 32 games | 2405 | 1095 | 497 | not published | 98 | 364 | not published | 595–1130 | 52.7% | 261–824 | 31.7% | 432–640 | 67.5% | 50.5% | 53.8% | 32.8% | ||||||
| Sum of players | 2405 | 991 | 497 | 299 | 98 | 358 | 545 | Shooting residuals: see Player Lines Against Team Totals. | |||||||||||||||
| Residual: team minus players | 0 | +104 | 0 | not published | 0 | +6 | not published | ||||||||||||||||
G: logged games. Team Min%: share of team minutes on court (40 per game plus overtime). 2P, 3P and FT show made–attempted. † Few attempts: under 100 FGA, 50 3PA or 25 FTA. Few G: under 10 games. <100 min: under 100 minutes. Last Five Team Games columns show change from the season value and hide on narrow screens.
Speculative Compensation · 2025–26β
Estimated share of the school's revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball. Not observed pay.
- Team Pool
- $3.40M
- 80% Range $1.85M to $5.90M
- Tier
- Big East and Gonzaga
- low evidence
- Team Pool, Scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $3.15M to $4.00M
- Scenario medians
- Players with Figures
- 15
- 3 floor only
The widest scenario range, $2.20M to $6.90M, is wider than the 80% Range above (soft check S5). Methodology
| Player | Poss. Share | Speculative Best Guess | 80% Range | Range Graphic | Median % of Team Pool | Scenarios Z1 to Z4 | Floor Part | Evidence and Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chase Ross | 82.3% | $620K | $275K to $1.35M | 17.9% | $580K to $735K | $21K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Nigel James Jr. | 74.9% | $475K | $140K to $1.05M | 14.6% | $445K to $565K | $21K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Royce Parham | 70.0% | $420K | $130K to $860K | 12.9% | $390K to $495K | $21K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Ben Gold | 66.4% | $425K | $150K to $885K | 13.2% | $395K to $505K | $21K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Adrien Stevens | 65.4% | $475K | $175K to $1.00M | 14.0% | $445K to $560K | $21K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Damarius Owens | 36.1% | $130K | $23K to $320K | 4.6% | $125K to $155K | $21K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Caedin Hamilton | 31.5% | $150K | $39K to $315K | 5.1% | $140K to $175K | $21K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Tre Norman | 18.8% | $56K | $16K to $145K | 2.0% | $53K to $67K | $21K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Zaide Lowery | 17.4% | $91K | $32K to $185K | 3.1% | $87K to $110K | $21K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Michael Phillips II | 16.8% | $115K | $45K to $240K | 3.6% | $105K to $135K | $21K | Sufficient evidence | |
| Sean Jones | 11.1% | $55K | $20K to $115K | 1.9% | $51K to $65K | $21K | Limited evidence | |
| Josh Clark | 9.2% | $81K | $39K to $155K | 2.4% | $76K to $96K | $21K | Limited evidence | |
| Braeden Brenn | 0.1% | $21K | $10K to $42K | 0.7% | $20K to $25K | $21K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimate | |
| Casey O'Malley | 0.1% | $21K | $10K to $42K | 0.7% | $20K to $25K | $21K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimate | |
| Jonah Lucas | 0.1% | $21K | $10K to $42K | 0.7% | $20K to $25K | $21K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimate | |
| Team Pool | — | $3.40M | $1.85M to $5.90M | 100% | $3.15M to $4.00M | — |
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
School Finances · School-Reported (EADA)
Self-reported to the U.S. Department of Education. Expenses cover coaching, travel, aid and operations, not player pay.
| Measure | School-Reported Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Men's basketball revenue | $25,734,325 | |
| Men's basketball expenses | $20,053,484 | |
| Athletics department expenses | $44,620,329 | |
| Athletics department revenue | $44,620,329 |
Team Totalsβ
Season totals, 32 games, 2,269 possessions. Observed box-score sums, unadjusted. Definitions
| Statistic | Team | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 2,405 | 2,425 |
| Field goals made | 856 | 852 |
| Field goals attempted | 1,954 | 1,932 |
| 3-pointers made | 261 | 250 |
| 3-pointers attempted | 824 | 764 |
| Free throws made | 432 | 471 |
| Free throws attempted | 640 | 619 |
| Offensive rebounds | 355 | 393 |
| Defensive rebounds | 740 | 840 |
| Total rebounds | 1,095 | 1,233 |
| Assists | 497 | 513 |
| Blocks | 98 | 114 |
| Turnovers | 364 | 438 |
| Steals | No team figure. Players sum to 299. | |
| Personal fouls | No team figure. Players sum to 545. | |
| Minutes (derived) | 6,475 | not published |
32 of 32 games have player logs. Residual is team total minus sum of players. Team rebounds and team turnovers have no player owner, so a residual is expected. Definitions
| Statistic | Status | Team Total, Logged Games | Sum of Players | Residual | Tolerance | Team Total, Games Without Logs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points | Reconciled | 2,405 | 2,405 | 0 | ±12.0 | 0 |
| Field goals made | Reconciled | 856 | 856 | 0 | ±4.3 | 0 |
| Field goals attempted | Reconciled | 1,954 | 1,954 | 0 | ±9.8 | 0 |
| 3-pointers made | Reconciled | 261 | 261 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers attempted | Reconciled | 824 | 824 | 0 | ±4.1 | 0 |
| Free throws made | Reconciled | 432 | 432 | 0 | ±2.2 | 0 |
| Free throws attempted | Reconciled | 640 | 640 | 0 | ±3.2 | 0 |
| Offensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Defensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Total rebounds | Residual shown | 1,095 | 991 | +104 | ±87.6 | 0 |
| Assists | Reconciled | 497 | 497 | 0 | ±2.5 | 0 |
| Blocks | Reconciled | 98 | 98 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Turnovers | Reconciled | 364 | 358 | +6 | ±10.9 | 0 |
| Steals | No team figure | not published | 299 | not published | not published | not published |
| Personal fouls | No team figure | not published | 545 | not published | not published | not published |
| Minutes (derived) | Reconciled | 6,475 | 6,454 | +20.8 | ±129.5 | 0 |
Model-Implied Player Valueβ
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals.
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Line: zero. No graphic: insufficient evidence.
| Player | Poss. Share | Net and Rangeβ | Range Graphic |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chase Ross | 82.3% | +1.7range +0.6 to +3.2Sufficient evidence | |
| Nigel James Jr. | 74.9% | +1.3range -0.3 to +2.7Sufficient evidence | |
| Royce Parham | 70.0% | +0.9range -0.3 to +2.2Sufficient evidence | |
| Ben Gold | 66.4% | +1.5range -0.2 to +2.7Sufficient evidence | |
| Adrien Stevens | 65.4% | +1.7range -0.1 to +3.2Sufficient evidence | |
| Damarius Owens | 36.1% | -0.2range -1.6 to +1.0Sufficient evidence | |
| Caedin Hamilton | 31.5% | +0.3range -0.7 to +1.4Sufficient evidence | |
| Tre Norman | 18.8% | -1.0range -2.1 to -0.3Sufficient evidence | |
| Zaide Lowery | 17.4% | +0.3range -0.5 to +1.1Sufficient evidence | |
| Michael Phillips II | 16.8% | +1.1range -0.1 to +2.3Sufficient evidence | |
| Sean Jones | 11.1% | -0.3range -1.3 to +0.7Limited evidence | |
| Josh Clark | 9.2% | +1.4range +0.6 to +2.1Limited evidence | |
| Casey O'Malley | 0.1% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Jonah Lucas | 0.1% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Braeden Brenn | 0.1% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence |
Team Aggregate of Player Values, 2026β
Summary of the player values below. Split role: descriptive: not used in fit or gates. Model nil-value-v3. Definitions · NIL Methodology
- Average value over five on-court slots, net points per 100 possessions
- +10.6range +9.7 to +11.4Sufficient evidence
200 joint draws. The range is the 10th to 90th percentile. Player ranges cannot be added.
12 valued players hold 100.0% of on-court time. 3 without a value (under 300 possessions) hold 0.0%, counted at replacement level -9.5. Limited-evidence players hold 4.1%.