Western Mich.
MAC · 2025–26 · Raw net rank 301 · Raw net -8.9 · Tempo 69.0 · 29 Division I games · Through 2026-03-06
Scouting Report
| Category | Offense | Defense | D-I Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Efficiency | |||
| Efficiency / 100 poss. | 106.6213 | 115.5330 | 108.5 |
| Four Factors | |||
| Effective FG% | 49.9239 | 54.4309 | 51.4 |
| TO / 100 poss. | 16.9197 | 13.4346 | 16.7 |
| Offensive rebound % | 30.5177 | 29.1109 | 30.6 |
| FTA / FGA % | 32.8241 | 37.5251 | 35.0 |
| Shooting | |||
| 3P% | 35.395 | 36.1306 | 33.9 |
| 2P% | 48.1306 | 54.5296 | 51.7 |
| FT% | 74.4106 | 69.740 | 72.5 |
| Style | |||
| 3PA / FGA % | 36.1 | 43.7 | 39.5 |
| Assists / FGM % | 48.2 | 53.8 | 52.6 |
| Blocks / opp. 2PA % | 7.6 | 12.0 | 9.5 |
| Point Distribution | |||
| 3-pointers % | 30.8 | 35.1 | 31.4 |
| 2-pointers % | 49.6 | 45.5 | 48.8 |
| Free throws % | 19.6 | 19.4 | 19.8 |
Best · Median · Worst · Mark: further right is a better national rank, of 365 teams.
Rotation Depth
- Effective Rotation Size
- 10.6
- Top Three Share of Minutes
- 38%
- Bench Share of Minutes
- 43%
- Players with Logged Minutes
- 14
Bench: players outside the top five in minutes. Definitions
Schedule and Results
| Date | Opponent | Result | Poss. | Site | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11-03 | Coastal Carolina | W 76–71 | 75.6 | Home | 1–0 |
| 11-09 | Campbell | L 82–91 | 80.4 | Away | 1–1 |
| 11-12 | Purdue Fort Wayne | W 83–71 | 75.9 | Home | 2–1 |
| 11-16 | South Dakota | L 78–83 | 68.8 | Away | 2–2 |
| 11-20 | Ohio St. | L 58–91 | 72.5 | Away | 2–3 |
| 11-23 | Mount St. Mary's | W 83–60 | 67.9 | Home | 3–3 |
| 11-29 | Valparaiso | L 55–84 | 65.0 | Away | 3–4 |
| 12-03 | Southern Ind. | W 88–74 | 72.4 | Home | 4–4 |
| 12-06 | SIUE | W 83–73 | 68.1 | Away | 5–4 |
| 12-14 | Iowa | L 51–91 | 64.3 | Away | 5–5 |
| 12-20 | Buffalo | L 71–88 | 65.6 | Home | 5–6 |
| 12-30 | Toledo | L 79–84 | 70.9 | Away | 5–7 |
| 01-06 | Miami (OH) | L 76–87 | 73.8 | Away | 5–8 |
| 01-10 | Eastern Mich. | W 79–62 | 66.3 | Home | 6–8 |
| 01-13 | Massachusetts | L 82–85 | 67.5 | Home | 6–9 |
| 01-17 | Akron | L 89–104 | 68.0 | Away | 6–10 |
| 01-20 | Bowling Green | L 54–72 | 66.5 | Home | 6–11 |
| 01-24 | Central Mich. | W 77–65 | 68.0 | Home | 7–11 |
| 01-27 | NIU | L 65–85 | 60.8 | Away | 7–12 |
| 02-03 | Ohio | L 71–91 | 69.2 | Away | 7–13 |
| 02-07 | Texas St. | L 61–77 | 64.3 | Away | 7–14 |
| 02-11 | Toledo | L 79–90 | 68.7 | Home | 7–15 |
| 02-14 | Eastern Mich. | W 76–62 | 64.6 | Away | 8–15 |
| 02-17 | Akron | L 73–90 | 67.9 | Home | 8–16 |
| 02-21 | Central Mich. | L 70–83 | 74.5 | Away | 8–17 |
| 02-24 | Bowling Green | W 88–79 | 73.0 | Away | 9–17 |
| 02-27 | Miami (OH) | L 67–69 | 68.2 | Home | 9–18 |
| 03-03 | Ball St. | L 71–74 1OT | 71.7 | Home | 9–19 |
| 03-06 | Kent St. | L 78–86 | 70.2 | Away | 9–20 |
Roster · 14 players
Player logs in 29 of 29 team games
| Column groups | Minutes | Season Totals | Shooting | Last Five Team Games | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Player | G | MPG | Team Min% | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | 2P | 2P% | 3P | 3P% | FT | FT% | eFG% | TS% | FTA/FGA | G | MPG | Min% | Pts/G |
| EJ Ryans | 29 | 27:18 | 68.0% | 224 | 50 | 56 | 15 | 2 | 33 | 64 | 49–106 | 46.2% | 29–90 | 32.2% | 39–44 | 88.6% | 47.2% | 52.0% | 22.4% | 5 | 29:15 +1:56 | 71.3% | 9.6 +1.9 |
| Jayden Brewer | 29 | 25:22 | 63.1% | 374 | 198 | 30 | 23 | 27 | 51 | 46 | 121–256 | 47.3% | 11–36 | 30.6%† | 99–141 | 70.2% | 47.1% | 52.8% | 48.3% | 5 | 32:32 +7:10 | 79.4% | 17.8 +4.9 |
| Max Burton | 28 | 24:48 | 59.6% | 154 | 140 | 49 | 5 | 15 | 34 | 63 | 62–126 | 49.2% | 0–2 | 0.0%† | 30–44 | 68.2% | 48.4% | 52.3% | 34.4% | 4 | 18:35 −6:12 | 36.3% | 3.5 −2.0 |
| Jalen Griffith | 25 | 22:19 | 47.9% | 283 | 39 | 84 | 15 | 0 | 42 | 46 | 55–119 | 46.2% | 43–109 | 39.4% | 44–53 | 83.0% | 52.4% | 56.3% | 23.2% | 3 | 12:18 −10:01 | 18.0% | 5.7 −5.7 |
| Justice Williams | 18 | 29:54 | 46.2% | 271 | 64 | 35 | 11 | 0 | 28 | 30 | 59–125 | 47.2% | 32–88 | 36.4% | 57–67 | 85.1% | 50.2% | 55.9% | 31.5% | 5 | 30:44 +0:50 | 75.0% | 13.4 −1.7 |
| Trey Lewis | 29 | 17:31 | 43.6% | 232 | 77 | 13 | 6 | 6 | 21 | 56 | 28–56 | 50.0% | 50–127 | 39.4% | 26–35 | 74.3% | 56.3% | 58.5% | 19.1% | 5 | 22:15 +4:44 | 54.3% | 8.0 0.0 |
| Brady Swartz | 23 | 20:55 | 41.3% | 177 | 104 | 6 | 6 | 3 | 8 | 49 | 29–60 | 48.3% | 29–85 | 34.1% | 32–47 | 68.1% | 50.0% | 53.4% | 32.4% | 1 | 27:18 +6:23 | 13.3% | 10.0 +2.3 |
| Carson Vis | 29 | 14:46 | 36.7% | 169 | 64 | 21 | 15 | 3 | 18 | 24 | 45–91 | 49.5% | 14–46 | 30.4%† | 37–58 | 63.8% | 48.2% | 52.0% | 42.3% | 5 | 19:01 +4:15 | 46.4% | 9.6 +3.8 |
| Sharod Barnes | 26 | 12:26 | 27.7% | 85 | 42 | 32 | 13 | 1 | 37 | 45 | 20–56 | 35.7%† | 1–8 | 12.5%† | 42–51 | 82.4% | 33.6%† | 49.2%† | 79.7%† | 5 | 16:36 +4:10 | 40.5% | 5.2 +1.9 |
| Michael Sulaka | 22 | 11:02 | 20.8% | 59 | 46 | 12 | 1 | 7 | 10 | 37 | 23–44 | 52.3%† | 1–3 | 33.3%† | 10–15 | 66.7%† | 52.1%† | 55.0%† | 31.9%† | 5 | 16:37 +5:35 | 40.5% | 2.6 −0.1 |
| Declan Peterson | 25 | 9:12 | 19.7% | 53 | 58 | 13 | 3 | 7 | 23 | 47 | 24–39 | 61.5%† | 0–0 | — | 5–9 | 55.6%† | 61.5%† | 61.7%† | 23.1%† | 4 | 5:56 −3:16 | 11.6% | 0.0 −2.1 |
| Hudson Ward | 11 | 18:51 | 17.8% | 55 | 37 | 9 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 21 | 14–22 | 63.6%† | 9–25 | 36.0%† | 0–2 | 0.0%† | 58.5%† | 57.4%† | 4.3%† | — | — | — | — |
| Junior SileuFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 8 | 6:13 | 4.3% | 2 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 1–2 | 50.0%† | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | 50.0%† | 50.0%† | 0.0%† | 3 | 7:56 +1:43 | 11.6% | 0.7 +0.4 |
| Nicholas ErricaFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 4 | 3:54 | 1.3% | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1–1 | 100.0%† | 1–4 | 25.0%† | 0–0 | — | 50.0%† | 50.0%† | 0.0%† | — | — | — | — |
| Team, games with logs · season totals | 29 games | 2143 | 1041 | 362 | not published | 74 | 340 | not published | 531–1103 | 48.1% | 220–623 | 35.3% | 421–566 | 74.4% | 49.9% | 54.3% | 32.8% | ||||||
| Sum of players | 2143 | 928 | 361 | 120 | 74 | 311 | 538 | Shooting residuals: see Player Lines Against Team Totals. | |||||||||||||||
| Residual: team minus players | 0 | +113 | +1 | not published | 0 | +29 | not published | ||||||||||||||||
G: logged games. Team Min%: share of team minutes on court (40 per game plus overtime). 2P, 3P and FT show made–attempted. † Few attempts: under 100 FGA, 50 3PA or 25 FTA. Few G: under 10 games. <100 min: under 100 minutes. Last Five Team Games columns show change from the season value and hide on narrow screens.
Speculative Compensation · 2025–26β
Estimated share of the school's revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball. Not observed pay.
- Team Pool
- $295K
- 80% Range $105K to $770K
- Tier
- Low and other
- low evidence
- Team Pool, Scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $235K to $320K
- Scenario medians
- Players with Figures
- 14
- 2 floor only
| Player | Poss. Share | Speculative Best Guess | 80% Range | Range Graphic | Median % of Team Pool | Scenarios Z1 to Z4 | Floor Part | Evidence and Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EJ Ryans | 68.1% | $23K | $2K to $89K | 10.9% | $19K to $25K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Jayden Brewer | 65.4% | $61K | $16K to $230K | 18.4% | $49K to $66K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Max Burton | 59.8% | $19K | $2K to $74K | 9.5% | $15K to $20K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Jalen Griffith | 48.0% | $19K | $2K to $66K | 8.7% | $15K to $21K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Justice Williams | 46.3% | $33K | $9K to $110K | 10.6% | $26K to $35K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Trey Lewis | 43.4% | $10K | $1K to $44K | 5.2% | $8K to $10K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Brady Swartz | 40.0% | $23K | $5K to $78K | 8.7% | $19K to $25K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Carson Vis | 37.0% | $11K | $1K to $48K | 5.6% | $9K to $13K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Sharod Barnes | 28.3% | $4K | $1K to $21K | 1.1% | $4K to $5K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Michael Sulaka | 20.9% | $8K | $2K to $28K | 3.7% | $6K to $8K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Declan Peterson | 19.5% | $9K | $2K to $31K | 4.0% | $7K to $10K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Hudson Ward | 17.7% | $13K | $3K to $44K | 4.5% | $11K to $15K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Junior Sileu | 4.5% | $2K | $1K to $6K | 0.7% | $2K in all four | $2K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Nicholas Errica | 1.1% | $2K | $1K to $6K | 0.7% | $2K in all four | $2K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Team Pool | — | $295K | $105K to $770K | 100% | $235K to $320K | — |
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
School Finances · School-Reported (EADA)
Self-reported to the U.S. Department of Education. Expenses cover coaching, travel, aid and operations, not player pay.
| Measure | School-Reported Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Men's basketball revenue | $2,375,653 | Equals expenses (budget identity) |
| Men's basketball expenses | $2,375,653 | |
| Athletics department expenses | $43,722,663 | |
| Athletics department revenue | $43,722,663 |
Team Totalsβ
Season totals, 29 games, 2,010 possessions. Observed box-score sums, unadjusted. Definitions
| Statistic | Team | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 2,143 | 2,322 |
| Field goals made | 751 | 800 |
| Field goals attempted | 1,726 | 1,722 |
| 3-pointers made | 220 | 272 |
| 3-pointers attempted | 623 | 753 |
| Free throws made | 421 | 450 |
| Free throws attempted | 566 | 646 |
| Offensive rebounds | 314 | 298 |
| Defensive rebounds | 727 | 715 |
| Total rebounds | 1,041 | 1,013 |
| Assists | 362 | 430 |
| Blocks | 74 | 132 |
| Turnovers | 340 | 269 |
| Steals | No team figure. Players sum to 120. | |
| Personal fouls | No team figure. Players sum to 538. | |
| Minutes (derived) | 5,825 | not published |
29 of 29 games have player logs. Residual is team total minus sum of players. Team rebounds and team turnovers have no player owner, so a residual is expected. Definitions
| Statistic | Status | Team Total, Logged Games | Sum of Players | Residual | Tolerance | Team Total, Games Without Logs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points | Reconciled | 2,143 | 2,143 | 0 | ±10.7 | 0 |
| Field goals made | Reconciled | 751 | 751 | 0 | ±3.8 | 0 |
| Field goals attempted | Reconciled | 1,726 | 1,726 | 0 | ±8.6 | 0 |
| 3-pointers made | Reconciled | 220 | 220 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers attempted | Reconciled | 623 | 623 | 0 | ±3.1 | 0 |
| Free throws made | Reconciled | 421 | 421 | 0 | ±2.1 | 0 |
| Free throws attempted | Reconciled | 566 | 566 | 0 | ±2.8 | 0 |
| Offensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Defensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Total rebounds | Residual shown | 1,041 | 928 | +113 | ±83.3 | 0 |
| Assists | Reconciled | 362 | 361 | +1 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Blocks | Reconciled | 74 | 74 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Turnovers | Residual shown | 340 | 311 | +29 | ±10.2 | 0 |
| Steals | No team figure | not published | 120 | not published | not published | not published |
| Personal fouls | No team figure | not published | 538 | not published | not published | not published |
| Minutes (derived) | Reconciled | 5,825 | 5,804 | +21.4 | ±116.5 | 0 |
Model-Implied Player Valueβ
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals.
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Line: zero. No graphic: insufficient evidence.
| Player | Poss. Share | Net and Rangeβ | Range Graphic |
|---|---|---|---|
| EJ Ryans | 68.1% | -0.8range -2.6 to +0.6Sufficient evidence | |
| Jayden Brewer | 65.4% | +1.0range -0.5 to +2.5Sufficient evidence | |
| Max Burton | 59.8% | -0.9range -2.0 to +0.2Sufficient evidence | |
| Jalen Griffith | 48.0% | -0.7range -1.7 to +0.4Sufficient evidence | |
| Justice Williams | 46.3% | +0.3range -0.4 to +1.0Sufficient evidence | |
| Trey Lewis | 43.4% | -1.5range -2.9 to -0.2Sufficient evidence | |
| Brady Swartz | 40.0% | -0.1range -1.1 to +1.1Sufficient evidence | |
| Carson Vis | 37.0% | -1.0range -2.3 to +0.2Sufficient evidence | |
| Sharod Barnes | 28.3% | -3.0range -4.0 to -2.1Sufficient evidence | |
| Michael Sulaka | 20.9% | -0.8range -1.7 to -0.0Sufficient evidence | |
| Declan Peterson | 19.5% | -0.4range -1.2 to +0.3Sufficient evidence | |
| Hudson Ward | 17.7% | +0.2range -0.8 to +1.1Sufficient evidence | |
| Junior Sileu | 4.5% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Nicholas Errica | 1.1% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence |
Team Aggregate of Player Values, 2026β
Summary of the player values below. Split role: descriptive: not used in fit or gates. Model nil-value-v3. Definitions · NIL Methodology
- Average value over five on-court slots, net points per 100 possessions
- +8.8range +7.9 to +9.8Sufficient evidence
200 joint draws. The range is the 10th to 90th percentile. Player ranges cannot be added.
12 valued players hold 98.9% of on-court time. 2 without a value (under 300 possessions) hold 1.1%, counted at replacement level -9.5. Limited-evidence players hold 0.0%.