Max Burton
Western Mich. · 2025–26 · 28 available game logs · Speculative compensation · Model-implied values by season · Linked seasons and observed career performance
Logged performance
694:15 minutes logged
- Games logged
- 28
- Minutes per game
- 24:48
- Points per game
- 5.5
- Rebounds / assists per game
- 5.0 / 1.8
| Basis | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Per game | 5.5 | 5.0 | 1.8 | 0.2 | 0.5 | 1.2 | 2.3 |
| Per 40 minutes | 8.9 | 8.1 | 2.8 | 0.3 | 0.9 | 2.0 | 3.6 |
| Season totals | 154 | 140 | 49 | 5 | 15 | 34 | 63 |
| Shot | Made–att. | Pct | Att/G | Att/40 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FG | 62–128 | 48.4% | 4.6 | 7.4 |
| 2P | 62–126 | 49.2% | 4.5 | 7.3 |
| 3P | 0–2 | 0.0%† | 0.1 | 0.1 |
| FT | 30–44 | 68.2% | 1.6 | 2.5 |
| eFG% | Estimated TS% | 3PA / FGA | FTA / FGA | AST / TO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 48.4% | 52.3% | 1.6% | 34.4% | 1.44 |
Accepted logged appearances only; absent games are not zeroes. † marks a rate on fewer attempts than the floor (field goal 100, three-point 50, free throw 25). Floors are descriptive, not model output. Definitions
Speculative compensation · 2025–26β
W Michigan · Low and other · 2025–26 · a best guess at this player's part of the school's own revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball.
- Speculative best guess
- $19K
- 80% range $2K to $74K
- Median share of team pool
- 9.5%
- team pool $295K, 80% range $105K to $770K
- Across scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $15K to $20K
- the elasticity disagreement is carried, not resolved
- Floor part
- $2K
- shared by every player with possessions
- Possession share
- 59.8%
- Sufficient evidence
- Range driven by assumption, not data
Speculative best guess, not observed pay. It is not a contract, not an offer and not a market price, and it is unvalidated: no pay is held to check it against. Point is the median and the range is the 10th to 90th percentile of 4,000 joint draws of budget and player value; a mixture of assumptions, not a calibrated interval.
Budget anchor. Tier prior from anonymous surveys and sources, scaled so that all non-Power budgets sum to the national total the College Sports Commission reported paid for 2025-26 ($1,770,453,776 over 307 schools) less the Power 4 total, times a men's basketball share; weak anchor.
Assumptions. modelled pool; split by possession share times value over replacement; convexity; shared floor; replacement level; four elasticity scenarios; closure to the national total; opt-out list; exclusions. Each is a declared judgement, not an estimate. Numbers, anchors and checks
Not included. Third-party and collective NIL deals, including deals cleared through NIL Go. Non-cash benefits such as scholarship, cost of attendance, Alston awards and housing. Bonuses and incentive terms. Anything outside the school's own revenue-sharing channel.
W Michigan: whole-roster table and pool · School finances (school-reported) · What-if calculator for this player
No revenue-sharing budget existed before the 2025–26 season, so no compensation figure is modelled for earlier seasons.
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
Model-implied value and speculative compensation by seasonβ
| Season | Team | Speculative compensation (best guess) | Compensation 80% range | Split role | Net | Range | Evidence | Range graphic. Position on one axis | Offense | Defense | Wins above replacement | On-court possessions | Sample and flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | W Michigan | $19Kspeculative | $2K to $74K | descriptive: not used in fit or gates | -0.9 | -2.0 to +0.2 | Sufficient evidence | -0.8 | -0.1 | +2.9range +2.5 to +3.3 | 2,245 | Season detail | |
| 2025 | W Michigan | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | -0.5 | -1.6 to +0.8 | Sufficient evidence | -1.2 | +0.7 | +2.2range +1.7 to +2.7 | 1,925 | Season detail | |
| 2024 | W Michigan | None: no budget that season | — | evaluation: examined, post hoc | -2.1 | -3.3 to -0.6 | Sufficient evidence | -0.8 | -1.3 | +0.5range +0.4 to +0.8 | 807 | Season detail |
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Vertical line: zero. This table makes no claim about change over time, so it has no change column or trend. Seasons 2011 to 2017 have a point value but no range, so none is shown. Compensation exists for 2025–26 only; earlier rows say that no budget existed. NIL methodology · Compensation methodology
Game log
| Measure | Graphic | Last five | Listed games | Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Minutes | 20:25 | 24:48 | 12:35–32:50 | |
| Points | 3.2 | 5.5 | 0.0–14.0 | |
| Game eFG% | 60.0% | 47.9% | 0.0%–100.0% |
| Date | Opponent | Result | Min | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | FG | 3P | FT | eFG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-03 | Ball St. | L 71–74 | 13:44 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1-1 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 100.0% |
| 2026-02-27 | Miami (OH) | L 67–69 | 24:59 | 4 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 1-4 | 0-0 | 2-2 | 25.0% |
| 2026-02-24 | Bowling Green | W 88–79 | 19:05 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1-1 | 0-0 | 2-2 | 100.0% |
| 2026-02-21 | Central Mich. | L 70–83 | 16:33 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 2-4 | 0-0 | 0-1 | 50.0% |
| 2026-02-17 | Akron | L 73–90 | 27:42 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1-4 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 25.0% |
| 2026-02-14 | Eastern Mich. | W 76–62 | 12:35 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1-5 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 20.0% |
| 2026-02-11 | Toledo | L 79–90 | 25:27 | 8 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 3-4 | 0-0 | 2-2 | 75.0% |
| 2026-02-07 | Texas St. | L 61–77 | 26:16 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 2-2 | 0.0% |
| 2026-02-03 | Ohio | L 71–91 | 19:45 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 2-4 | 0-0 | 2-4 | 50.0% |
| 2026-01-27 | NIU | L 65–85 | 27:34 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3-6 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 50.0% |
| 2026-01-24 | Central Mich. | W 77–65 | 31:58 | 9 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4-6 | 0-0 | 1-2 | 66.7% |
| 2026-01-20 | Bowling Green | L 54–72 | 28:27 | 8 | 10 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4-6 | 0-1 | 0-0 | 66.7% |
| 2026-01-17 | Akron | L 89–104 | 28:16 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 1-5 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 20.0% |
| 2026-01-13 | Massachusetts | L 82–85 | 22:17 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0-2 | 0-0 | 0-2 | 0.0% |
| 2026-01-10 | Eastern Mich. | W 79–62 | 32:36 | 9 | 8 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2-5 | 0-0 | 5-6 | 40.0% |
| 2026-01-06 | Miami (OH) | L 76–87 | 32:50 | 8 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4-10 | 0-0 | 0-1 | 40.0% |
| 2025-12-30 | Toledo | L 79–84 | 28:07 | 10 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 5-5 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 100.0% |
| 2025-12-20 | Buffalo | L 71–88 | 21:46 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0-3 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 0.0% |
| 2025-12-14 | Iowa | L 51–91 | 26:02 | 6 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3-5 | 0-0 | 0-1 | 60.0% |
| 2025-12-06 | SIUE | W 83–73 | 28:27 | 3 | 6 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1-3 | 0-0 | 1-2 | 33.3% |
| 2025-12-03 | Southern Ind. | W 88–74 | 28:53 | 9 | 8 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4-5 | 0-0 | 1-1 | 80.0% |
| 2025-11-29 | Valparaiso | L 55–84 | 22:19 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4-8 | 0-0 | 0-2 | 50.0% |
| 2025-11-23 | Mount St. Mary's | W 83–60 | 26:32 | 4 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 2-3 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 66.7% |
| 2025-11-20 | Ohio St. | L 58–91 | 18:43 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0-3 | 0-0 | 4-6 | 0.0% |
| 2025-11-16 | South Dakota | L 78–83 | 27:19 | 10 | 10 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 4-6 | 0-0 | 2-2 | 66.7% |
| 2025-11-12 | Purdue Fort Wayne | W 83–71 | 27:33 | 6 | 9 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3-6 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 50.0% |
| 2025-11-09 | Campbell | L 82–91 | 18:56 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 2-3 | 0-0 | 0-0 | 66.7% |
| 2025-11-03 | Coastal Carolina | W 76–71 | 29:34 | 14 | 6 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4-10 | 0-0 | 6-6 | 40.0% |