Prairie View
SWAC · 2025–26 · Raw net rank 259 · Raw net -5.6 · Tempo 72.4 · 33 Division I games · Through 2026-03-20
Scouting Report
| Category | Offense | Defense | D-I Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Efficiency | |||
| Efficiency / 100 poss. | 103.0288 | 108.6184 | 108.5 |
| Four Factors | |||
| Effective FG% | 47.4330 | 50.9149 | 51.4 |
| TO / 100 poss. | 15.8126 | 19.050 | 16.7 |
| Offensive rebound % | 26.7306 | 35.4344 | 30.6 |
| FTA / FGA % | 41.636 | 42.6333 | 35.0 |
| Shooting | |||
| 3P% | 32.9237 | 35.0247 | 33.9 |
| 2P% | 46.5339 | 50.1101 | 51.7 |
| FT% | 75.664 | 72.5184 | 72.5 |
| Style | |||
| 3PA / FGA % | 30.6 | 32.9 | 39.5 |
| Assists / FGM % | 43.2 | 49.4 | 52.6 |
| Blocks / opp. 2PA % | 12.4 | 8.3 | 9.5 |
| Point Distribution | |||
| 3-pointers % | 23.9 | 26.0 | 31.4 |
| 2-pointers % | 51.2 | 50.7 | 48.8 |
| Free throws % | 24.9 | 23.3 | 19.8 |
Best · Median · Worst · Mark: further right is a better national rank, of 365 teams.
Rotation Depth
- Effective Rotation Size
- 8.2
- Top Three Share of Minutes
- 52%
- Bench Share of Minutes
- 28%
- Players with Logged Minutes
- 15
Bench: players outside the top five in minutes. Definitions
Schedule and Results
| Date | Opponent | Result | Poss. | Site | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11-08 | Wichita St. | L 62–105 | 76.9 | Away | 0–1 |
| 11-12 | Oklahoma St. | L 67–94 | 79.2 | Away | 0–2 |
| 11-17 | Missouri | L 73–91 | 76.2 | Away | 0–3 |
| 11-22 | UT Martin | L 68–69 | 69.5 | Neutral | 0–4 |
| 11-23 | North Florida | W 85–82 | 73.1 | Neutral | 1–4 |
| 11-30 | North Texas | L 69–72 | 70.4 | Away | 1–5 |
| 12-13 | South Dakota | L 85–97 | 79.2 | Away | 1–6 |
| 12-22 | LSU | L 90–104 | 74.3 | Away | 1–7 |
| 12-29 | Texas A&M | L 82–111 | 86.2 | Away | 1–8 |
| 01-03 | Grambling | L 72–76 | 74.7 | Away | 1–9 |
| 01-05 | Southern U. | W 89–85 | 76.0 | Away | 2–9 |
| 01-10 | Mississippi Val. | W 70–69 | 71.1 | Home | 3–9 |
| 01-12 | Ark.-Pine Bluff | W 73–61 | 69.3 | Home | 4–9 |
| 01-17 | Jackson St. | L 78–82 | 74.1 | Away | 4–10 |
| 01-19 | Alcorn | L 75–76 | 69.8 | Away | 4–11 |
| 01-24 | Alabama St. | L 80–95 | 84.0 | Home | 4–12 |
| 01-27 | Alabama A&M | L 60–80 | 68.4 | Home | 4–13 |
| 01-31 | Texas Southern | W 85–78 | 73.3 | Home | 5–13 |
| 02-07 | Bethune-Cookman | L 76–82 | 76.3 | Away | 5–14 |
| 02-09 | Florida A&M | L 96–100 | 85.9 | Away | 5–15 |
| 02-14 | Southern U. | L 82–87 | 76.9 | Home | 5–16 |
| 02-16 | Grambling | W 68–63 | 70.5 | Home | 6–16 |
| 02-19 | Mississippi Val. | W 72–62 | 67.9 | Away | 7–16 |
| 02-21 | Ark.-Pine Bluff | L 82–84 | 67.9 | Away | 7–17 |
| 02-26 | Jackson St. | W 85–76 1OT | 74.4 | Home | 8–17 |
| 02-28 | Alcorn | W 72–51 | 70.4 | Home | 9–17 |
| 03-05 | Texas Southern | W 70–59 | 67.0 | Away | 10–17 |
| 03-10 | Alcorn | W 65–56 | 66.5 | Neutral | 11–17 |
| 03-11 | Bethune-Cookman | W 71–67 | 65.8 | Neutral | 12–17 |
| 03-13 | Alabama A&M | W 74–55 | 63.1 | Neutral | 13–17 |
| 03-14 | Southern U. | W 72–66 | 65.9 | Neutral | 14–17 |
| 03-18 | Lehigh | W 67–55 | 65.2 | — | 15–17 |
| 03-20 | Florida | L 55–114 | 69.3 | — | 15–18 |
Roster · 15 players
Player logs in 33 of 33 team games
| Column groups | Minutes | Season Totals | Shooting | Last Five Team Games | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Player | G | MPG | Team Min% | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | 2P | 2P% | 3P | 3P% | FT | FT% | eFG% | TS% | FTA/FGA | G | MPG | Min% | Pts/G |
| Lance Williams | 33 | 36:05 | 89.9% | 329 | 106 | 104 | 31 | 9 | 54 | 62 | 76–169 | 45.0% | 26–63 | 41.3% | 99–123 | 80.5% | 49.6% | 57.5% | 53.0% | 5 | 39:22 +3:17 | 98.4% | 13.2 +3.2 |
| Cory Wells | 33 | 33:48 | 84.2% | 436 | 227 | 63 | 39 | 41 | 72 | 114 | 104–269 | 38.7% | 41–112 | 36.6% | 105–141 | 74.5% | 43.4% | 49.2% | 37.0% | 5 | 37:46 +3:58 | 94.4% | 16.6 +3.4 |
| Dontae Horne | 33 | 33:11 | 82.6% | 686 | 151 | 99 | 63 | 10 | 90 | 78 | 181–375 | 48.3% | 46–146 | 31.5% | 186–231 | 80.5% | 48.0% | 55.1% | 44.3% | 5 | 39:06 +5:56 | 97.8% | 21.4 +0.6 |
| Tai'Reon Joseph | 25 | 29:32 | 55.7% | 410 | 56 | 23 | 25 | 0 | 45 | 52 | 91–192 | 47.4% | 50–172 | 29.1% | 78–103 | 75.7% | 45.6% | 50.1% | 28.3% | 5 | 17:27 −12:05 | 43.6% | 7.4 −9.0 |
| Corey Dunning | 32 | 17:57 | 43.4% | 40 | 106 | 20 | 23 | 37 | 11 | 94 | 19–32 | 59.4%† | 0–3 | 0.0%† | 2–7 | 28.6%† | 54.3%† | 52.5%† | 20.0%† | 5 | 27:03 +9:06 | 67.6% | 2.4 +1.1 |
| Joey Madimba | 25 | 17:03 | 32.2% | 189 | 85 | 12 | 13 | 16 | 19 | 27 | 55–100 | 55.0% | 12–48 | 25.0%† | 43–59 | 72.9% | 49.3% | 54.3% | 39.9% | 4 | 3:26 −13:37 | 6.9% | 0.0 −7.6 |
| Keeshawn Mason | 25 | 15:22 | 29.0% | 105 | 60 | 4 | 8 | 15 | 10 | 61 | 27–64 | 42.2%† | 8–20 | 40.0%† | 27–40 | 67.5% | 46.4%† | 51.7%† | 47.6%† | 4 | 2:10 −13:12 | 4.3% | 0.0 −4.2 |
| Elijah Mitchell | 24 | 11:55 | 21.6% | 58 | 30 | 9 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 29 | 7–24 | 29.2%† | 7–16 | 43.8%† | 23–26 | 88.5% | 43.8%† | 56.4%† | 65.0%† | 5 | 21:26 +9:31 | 53.6% | 2.8 +0.4 |
| Jannoy Thomas | 27 | 10:15 | 20.9% | 50 | 34 | 13 | 12 | 3 | 11 | 23 | 19–33 | 57.6%† | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 12–20 | 60.0%† | 55.9%† | 58.4%† | 58.8%† | 3 | 0:56 −9:18 | 1.4% | 1.0 −0.9 |
| Hassane Diallo | 26 | 10:22 | 20.4% | 76 | 77 | 7 | 6 | 19 | 17 | 41 | 25–50 | 50.0%† | 0–0 | — | 26–44 | 59.1% | 50.0%† | 54.8%† | 88.0%† | 5 | 12:25 +2:02 | 31.0% | 3.4 +0.5 |
| Marcel BryantFew games | 9 | 12:43 | 8.6% | 59 | 22 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 14 | 25 | 15–27 | 55.6%† | 5–9 | 55.6%† | 14–20 | 70.0%† | 62.5%† | 65.8%† | 55.6%† | — | — | — | — |
| Doug YoungFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 2 | 27:31 | 4.2% | 22 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 5 | 8–14 | 57.1%† | 2–8 | 25.0%† | 0–0 | — | 50.0%† | 50.0%† | 0.0%† | — | — | — | — |
| Ryan Bolton Jr.Under 100 minutes | 13 | 3:44 | 3.7% | 8 | 19 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 6 | 20 | 4–6 | 66.7%† | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | 66.7%† | 66.7%† | 0.0%† | — | — | — | — |
| Seryee LewisFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 2 | 3:42 | 0.6% | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1–3 | 33.3%† | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | 33.3%† | 33.3%† | 0.0%† | — | — | — | — |
| Isaiah FosterFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 4 | 1:08 | 0.3% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Team, games with logs · season totals | 33 games | 2470 | 1084 | 358 | not published | 163 | 379 | not published | 632–1358 | 46.5% | 197–598 | 32.9% | 615–814 | 75.6% | 47.4% | 53.4% | 41.6% | ||||||
| Sum of players | 2470 | 978 | 358 | 231 | 163 | 357 | 634 | Shooting residuals: see Player Lines Against Team Totals. | |||||||||||||||
| Residual: team minus players | 0 | +106 | 0 | not published | 0 | +22 | not published | ||||||||||||||||
G: logged games. Team Min%: share of team minutes on court (40 per game plus overtime). 2P, 3P and FT show made–attempted. † Few attempts: under 100 FGA, 50 3PA or 25 FTA. Few G: under 10 games. <100 min: under 100 minutes. Last Five Team Games columns show change from the season value and hide on narrow screens.
Speculative Compensation · 2025–26β
Estimated share of the school's revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball. Not observed pay.
- Team Pool
- $180K
- 80% Range $66K to $480K
- Tier
- Low and other
- low evidence
- Team Pool, Scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $165K to $190K
- Scenario medians
- Players with Figures
- 15
- 4 floor only
| Player | Poss. Share | Speculative Best Guess | 80% Range | Range Graphic | Median % of Team Pool | Scenarios Z1 to Z4 | Floor Part | Evidence and Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lance Williams | 89.5% | $24K | $2K to $76K | 17.2% | $22K to $25K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Cory Wells | 83.9% | $28K | $4K to $86K | 17.3% | $26K to $29K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Dontae Horne | 82.5% | $23K | $2K to $74K | 15.8% | $21K to $24K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Tai'Reon Joseph | 58.4% | $3K | $1K to $19K | 1.0% | $3K in all four | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Corey Dunning | 41.3% | $17K | $3K to $54K | 9.4% | $15K to $18K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Joey Madimba | 33.4% | $10K | $1K to $38K | 6.7% | $9K to $11K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Keeshawn Mason | 30.1% | $2K | $1K to $12K | 1.0% | $2K to $3K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Jannoy Thomas | 21.8% | $7K | $1K to $25K | 4.7% | $7K to $8K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Hassane Diallo | 20.1% | $17K | $5K to $73K | 8.0% | $16K to $18K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Elijah Mitchell | 19.6% | $11K | $3K to $47K | 5.7% | $10K to $12K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Marcel Bryant | 9.4% | $3K | $1K to $11K | 2.1% | $3K in all four | $1K | Limited evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Doug Young | 4.8% | $1K | $0 to $3K | 0.7% | $1K in all four | $1K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Ryan Bolton Jr. | 4.1% | $1K | $0 to $3K | 0.7% | $1K in all four | $1K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Seryee Lewis | 0.6% | $1K | $0 to $3K | 0.7% | $1K in all four | $1K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Isaiah Foster | 0.4% | $1K | $0 to $3K | 0.7% | $1K in all four | $1K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Team Pool | — | $180K | $66K to $480K | 100% | $165K to $190K | — |
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
School Finances · School-Reported (EADA)
Self-reported to the U.S. Department of Education. Expenses cover coaching, travel, aid and operations, not player pay.
| Measure | School-Reported Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Men's basketball revenue | $1,166,481 | Equals expenses (budget identity) |
| Men's basketball expenses | $1,166,481 | |
| Athletics department expenses | $15,374,541 | |
| Athletics department revenue | $15,374,541 |
Team Totalsβ
Season totals, 33 games, 2,399 possessions. Observed box-score sums, unadjusted. Definitions
| Statistic | Team | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 2,470 | 2,604 |
| Field goals made | 829 | 886 |
| Field goals attempted | 1,956 | 1,963 |
| 3-pointers made | 197 | 226 |
| 3-pointers attempted | 598 | 646 |
| Free throws made | 615 | 606 |
| Free throws attempted | 814 | 836 |
| Offensive rebounds | 324 | 416 |
| Defensive rebounds | 760 | 890 |
| Total rebounds | 1,084 | 1,306 |
| Assists | 358 | 438 |
| Blocks | 163 | 113 |
| Turnovers | 379 | 456 |
| Steals | No team figure. Players sum to 231. | |
| Personal fouls | No team figure. Players sum to 634. | |
| Minutes (derived) | 6,625 | not published |
33 of 33 games have player logs. Residual is team total minus sum of players. Team rebounds and team turnovers have no player owner, so a residual is expected. Definitions
| Statistic | Status | Team Total, Logged Games | Sum of Players | Residual | Tolerance | Team Total, Games Without Logs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points | Reconciled | 2,470 | 2,470 | 0 | ±12.3 | 0 |
| Field goals made | Reconciled | 829 | 829 | 0 | ±4.1 | 0 |
| Field goals attempted | Reconciled | 1,956 | 1,956 | 0 | ±9.8 | 0 |
| 3-pointers made | Reconciled | 197 | 197 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers attempted | Reconciled | 598 | 598 | 0 | ±3.0 | 0 |
| Free throws made | Reconciled | 615 | 615 | 0 | ±3.1 | 0 |
| Free throws attempted | Reconciled | 814 | 814 | 0 | ±4.1 | 0 |
| Offensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Defensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Total rebounds | Residual shown | 1,084 | 978 | +106 | ±86.7 | 0 |
| Assists | Reconciled | 358 | 358 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Blocks | Reconciled | 163 | 163 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Turnovers | Residual shown | 379 | 357 | +22 | ±11.4 | 0 |
| Steals | No team figure | not published | 231 | not published | not published | not published |
| Personal fouls | No team figure | not published | 634 | not published | not published | not published |
| Minutes (derived) | Reconciled | 6,625 | 6,587 | +38.3 | ±132.5 | 0 |
Model-Implied Player Valueβ
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals.
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Line: zero. No graphic: insufficient evidence.
| Player | Poss. Share | Net and Rangeβ | Range Graphic |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lance Williams | 89.5% | -0.3range -1.3 to +0.7Sufficient evidence | |
| Cory Wells | 83.9% | +0.0range -0.9 to +1.0Sufficient evidence | |
| Dontae Horne | 82.5% | -0.4range -1.5 to +0.9Sufficient evidence | |
| Tai'Reon Joseph | 58.4% | -4.0range -5.5 to -2.3Sufficient evidence | |
| Corey Dunning | 41.3% | +0.4range -0.9 to +1.5Sufficient evidence | |
| Joey Madimba | 33.4% | -0.2range -1.4 to +0.8Sufficient evidence | |
| Keeshawn Mason | 30.1% | -3.7range -4.9 to -2.4Sufficient evidence | |
| Jannoy Thomas | 21.8% | -0.2range -1.1 to +0.8Sufficient evidence | |
| Hassane Diallo | 20.1% | +1.7range +0.7 to +2.6Sufficient evidence | |
| Elijah Mitchell | 19.6% | +0.9range -0.3 to +2.0Sufficient evidence | |
| Marcel Bryant | 9.4% | -0.6range -1.4 to +0.3Limited evidence | |
| Doug Young | 4.8% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Ryan Bolton Jr. | 4.1% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Seryee Lewis | 0.6% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Isaiah Foster | 0.4% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence |
Team Aggregate of Player Values, 2026β
Summary of the player values below. Split role: descriptive: not used in fit or gates. Model nil-value-v3. Definitions · NIL Methodology
- Average value over five on-court slots, net points per 100 possessions
- +8.6range +7.6 to +9.5Sufficient evidence
200 joint draws. The range is the 10th to 90th percentile. Player ranges cannot be added.
11 valued players hold 98.0% of on-court time. 4 without a value (under 300 possessions) hold 2.0%, counted at replacement level -9.5. Limited-evidence players hold 1.9%.