UMES
MEAC · 2025–26 · Raw net rank 336 · Raw net -13.9 · Tempo 64.4 · 30 Division I games · Through 2026-03-12
Scouting Report
| Category | Offense | Defense | D-I Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Efficiency | |||
| Efficiency / 100 poss. | 94.8357 | 108.7187 | 108.5 |
| Four Factors | |||
| Effective FG% | 47.8319 | 50.7143 | 51.4 |
| TO / 100 poss. | 23.8365 | 17.9102 | 16.7 |
| Offensive rebound % | 32.4113 | 33.6311 | 30.6 |
| FTA / FGA % | 29.5319 | 43.0340 | 35.0 |
| Shooting | |||
| 3P% | 29.0355 | 33.5158 | 33.9 |
| 2P% | 49.9258 | 51.1148 | 51.7 |
| FT% | 71.5224 | 74.3280 | 72.5 |
| Style | |||
| 3PA / FGA % | 33.5 | 39.7 | 39.5 |
| Assists / FGM % | 56.5 | 56.1 | 52.6 |
| Blocks / opp. 2PA % | 7.8 | 8.6 | 9.5 |
| Point Distribution | |||
| 3-pointers % | 25.0 | 29.9 | 31.4 |
| 2-pointers % | 56.9 | 46.1 | 48.8 |
| Free throws % | 18.1 | 24.0 | 19.8 |
Best · Median · Worst · Mark: further right is a better national rank, of 365 teams.
Rotation Depth
- Effective Rotation Size
- 10.5
- Top Three Share of Minutes
- 38%
- Bench Share of Minutes
- 40%
- Players with Logged Minutes
- 14
Bench: players outside the top five in minutes. Definitions
Schedule and Results
| Date | Opponent | Result | Poss. | Site | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11-03 | Georgia Tech | L 52–56 1OT | 69.9 | Away | 0–1 |
| 11-05 | Georgia | L 29–94 | 74.0 | Away | 0–2 |
| 11-11 | Nebraska | L 50–69 | 66.9 | Away | 0–3 |
| 11-14 | Creighton | L 45–84 | 64.5 | Away | 0–4 |
| 11-18 | Longwood | W 83–82 2OT | 80.6 | Away | 1–4 |
| 11-21 | Canisius | L 57–60 | 58.2 | Away | 1–5 |
| 11-22 | Binghamton | W 63–52 | 59.5 | Neutral | 2–5 |
| 11-25 | Hampton | L 68–74 | 61.3 | Home | 2–6 |
| 12-02 | East Carolina | L 56–68 | 59.1 | Away | 2–7 |
| 12-06 | American | L 60–78 | 62.3 | Away | 2–8 |
| 12-09 | Virginia | L 60–84 | 67.0 | Away | 2–9 |
| 12-12 | N.C. A&T | L 79–82 | 69.6 | Away | 2–10 |
| 12-14 | Virginia Tech | L 53–82 | 64.9 | Away | 2–11 |
| 12-17 | Wagner | L 64–78 | 65.0 | Away | 2–12 |
| 12-22 | Texas | L 71–94 | 70.5 | Away | 2–13 |
| 01-03 | Morgan St. | W 66–49 | 66.7 | Home | 3–13 |
| 01-10 | Howard | W 69–57 | 73.8 | Home | 4–13 |
| 01-12 | Norfolk St. | W 74–70 | 63.6 | Away | 5–13 |
| 01-17 | Coppin St. | W 70–67 | 61.0 | Home | 6–13 |
| 01-31 | Delaware St. | L 57–65 | 61.3 | Away | 6–14 |
| 02-02 | N.C. Central | L 63–65 | 61.9 | Away | 6–15 |
| 02-04 | South Carolina St. | L 54–63 | 64.5 | Away | 6–16 |
| 02-07 | Morgan St. | L 71–79 | 66.9 | Away | 6–17 |
| 02-14 | Howard | L 53–79 | 64.3 | Away | 6–18 |
| 02-16 | Norfolk St. | L 66–70 | 59.1 | Home | 6–19 |
| 02-21 | Coppin St. | L 65–71 1OT | 73.6 | Away | 6–20 |
| 02-28 | South Carolina St. | W 69–57 | 66.3 | Home | 7–20 |
| 03-02 | N.C. Central | L 73–77 | 68.3 | Home | 7–21 |
| 03-05 | Delaware St. | L 56–57 | 59.4 | Home | 7–22 |
| 03-12 | N.C. Central | L 76–83 1OT | 69.4 | Neutral | 7–23 |
Roster · 14 players
Player logs in 30 of 30 team games
| Column groups | Minutes | Per 40 Minutes | Shooting | Last Five Team Games | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Player | G | MPG | Team Min% | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | 2P | 2P% | 3P | 3P% | FT | FT% | eFG% | TS% | FTA/FGA | G | MPG | Min% | Pts/G |
| Michael Teal | 30 | 27:01 | 66.2% | 8.8 | 3.0 | 5.1 | 1.4 | 0.1 | 3.3 | 2.6 | 53–107 | 49.5% | 6–37 | 16.2%† | 54–71 | 76.1% | 43.1% | 50.8% | 49.3% | 5 | 36:15 +9:14 | 86.3% | 9.2 +3.3 |
| Jaden Cooper | 30 | 26:03 | 63.8% | 11.9 | 5.6 | 2.5 | 1.4 | 0.2 | 1.8 | 2.5 | 47–101 | 46.5% | 35–111 | 31.5% | 34–41 | 82.9% | 46.9% | 50.6% | 19.3% | 5 | 23:35 −2:28 | 56.1% | 5.6 −2.2 |
| Dorion Staples | 30 | 24:31 | 60.0% | 14.8 | 4.6 | 2.6 | 0.9 | 0.2 | 2.0 | 3.5 | 54–102 | 52.9% | 42–130 | 32.3% | 38–49 | 77.6% | 50.4% | 53.6% | 21.1% | 5 | 29:21 +4:50 | 69.9% | 11.8 +2.7 |
| Zion Obanla | 30 | 22:14 | 54.5% | 19.4 | 10.7 | 1.8 | 1.2 | 0.7 | 2.8 | 4.9 | 121–202 | 59.9% | 1–5 | 20.0%† | 78–112 | 69.6% | 59.2% | 63.0% | 54.1% | 5 | 26:11 +3:57 | 62.3% | 12.4 +1.6 |
| Justin Monden | 30 | 21:09 | 51.8% | 11.5 | 2.1 | 3.0 | 1.4 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 3.7 | 51–105 | 48.6% | 18–70 | 25.7% | 26–36 | 72.2% | 44.6% | 47.7% | 20.6% | 5 | 26:28 +5:18 | 63.0% | 6.2 +0.1 |
| Joseph Locandro | 30 | 19:20 | 47.4% | 18.6 | 6.5 | 1.0 | 0.5 | 0.9 | 3.3 | 3.8 | 71–134 | 53.0% | 34–84 | 40.5% | 26–35 | 74.3% | 56.0% | 57.8% | 16.1% | 5 | 14:41 −4:39 | 35.0% | 9.2 +0.2 |
| Levi Beckwith | 24 | 17:36 | 34.5% | 4.2 | 6.6 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 1.1 | 1.7 | 3.9 | 12–35 | 34.3%† | 3–30 | 10.0%† | 11–18 | 61.1%† | 25.4%† | 30.2%† | 27.7%† | 5 | 15:28 −2:07 | 36.8% | 1.6 −0.2 |
| Christopher Flippin | 28 | 12:49 | 29.3% | 15.0 | 8.5 | 2.1 | 1.0 | 1.3 | 3.3 | 5.1 | 55–123 | 44.7% | 0–0 | — | 25–45 | 55.6% | 44.7% | 47.3% | 36.6% | 5 | 11:48 −1:01 | 28.1% | 6.4 +1.6 |
| Trey Brown | 26 | 13:38 | 28.9% | 9.6 | 6.8 | 3.7 | 1.5 | 0.6 | 4.6 | 3.5 | 21–57 | 36.8%† | 9–29 | 31.0%† | 16–23 | 69.6%† | 40.1%† | 44.2%† | 26.7%† | 3 | 7:33 −6:05 | 10.8% | 2.0 −1.3 |
| Maurio Hanson Jr. | 21 | 8:30 | 14.6% | 11.4 | 8.3 | 2.0 | 0.9 | 1.1 | 3.1 | 4.0 | 18–35 | 51.4%† | 1–3 | 33.3%† | 12–18 | 66.7%† | 51.3%† | 55.5%† | 47.4%† | 1 | 7:31 −0:59 | 3.6% | 3.0 +0.6 |
| Maurice Vassel | 23 | 7:30 | 14.1% | 8.8 | 6.5 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 1.6 | 3.7 | 6.5 | 14–25 | 56.0%† | 0–0 | — | 10–15 | 66.7%† | 56.0%† | 60.1%† | 60.0%† | 5 | 9:53 +2:23 | 23.5% | 2.2 +0.5 |
| Trey Hall | 14 | 11:38 | 13.3% | 7.1 | 5.2 | 1.0 | 0.7 | 0.5 | 4.4 | 2.0 | 7–11 | 63.6%† | 5–23 | 21.7%† | 0–0 | — | 42.6%† | 42.6%† | 0.0%† | 4 | 4:49 −6:49 | 9.2% | 0.5 −1.6 |
| Jaden Johnson | 21 | 5:44 | 9.8% | 6.0 | 4.7 | 4.3 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 5.0 | 3.7 | 4–13 | 30.8%† | 2–13 | 15.4%† | 4–4 | 100.0%† | 26.9%† | 32.4%† | 15.4%† | 3 | 10:17 +4:33 | 14.7% | 1.7 +0.8 |
| Javoy Thompson | 15 | 7:53 | 9.6% | 4.7 | 3.0 | 1.4 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 1.7 | 5–18 | 27.8%† | 0–3 | 0.0%† | 4–6 | 66.7%† | 23.8%† | 29.6%† | 28.6%† | — | — | — | — |
| Team, games with logs · per 40 team minutes | 30 games | 61.1 | 31.4 | 12.7 | not published | 2.5 | 15.3 | not published | 533–1068 | 49.9% | 156–538 | 29.0% | 338–473 | 71.5% | 47.8% | 51.6% | 29.5% | ||||||
| Sum of players | 61.1 | 28.6 | 12.7 | 5.6 | 2.5 | 14.3 | 17.9 | Shooting residuals: see Player Lines Against Team Totals. | |||||||||||||||
| Residual: team minus players | 0.0 | +2.8 | 0.0 | not published | 0.0 | +1.0 | not published | ||||||||||||||||
G: logged games. Team Min%: share of team minutes on court (40 per game plus overtime). 2P, 3P and FT show made–attempted. † Few attempts: under 100 FGA, 50 3PA or 25 FTA. Few G: under 10 games. <100 min: under 100 minutes. Last Five Team Games columns show change from the season value and hide on narrow screens.
Speculative Compensation · 2025–26β
Estimated share of the school's revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball. Not observed pay.
- Team Pool
- $155K
- 80% Range $56K to $415K
- Tier
- Low and other
- low evidence
- Team Pool, Scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $145K to $170K
- Scenario medians
- Players with Figures
- 14
The widest scenario range, $63K to $460K, is wider than the 80% Range above (soft check S5). Methodology
| Player | Poss. Share | Speculative Best Guess | 80% Range | Range Graphic | Median % of Team Pool | Scenarios Z1 to Z4 | Floor Part | Evidence and Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael Teal | 66.8% | $4K | $1K to $29K | 3.0% | $4K in all four | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Jaden Cooper | 64.0% | $34K | $10K to $110K | 19.7% | $32K to $38K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Dorion Staples | 60.2% | $31K | $8K to $105K | 18.0% | $29K to $34K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Zion Obanla | 54.2% | $25K | $6K to $84K | 14.8% | $23K to $27K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Justin Monden | 51.0% | $3K | $1K to $16K | 1.1% | $2K to $3K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Joseph Locandro | 47.9% | $8K | $1K to $33K | 7.8% | $7K to $8K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Levi Beckwith | 35.2% | $3K | $1K to $17K | 2.1% | $3K in all four | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Christopher Flippin | 29.5% | $3K | $1K to $16K | 3.5% | $3K to $4K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Trey Brown | 28.9% | $4K | $1K to $17K | 3.6% | $3K to $4K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Maurio Hanson Jr. | 14.5% | $3K | $1K to $11K | 2.7% | $3K in all four | $1K | Limited evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Maurice Vassel | 14.3% | $2K | $0 to $6K | 1.0% | $2K in all four | $1K | Limited evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Trey Hall | 13.4% | $2K | $0 to $6K | 1.0% | $2K in all four | $1K | Limited evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Jaden Johnson | 10.1% | $2K | $1K to $8K | 2.0% | $2K to $3K | $1K | Limited evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Javoy Thompson | 9.9% | $2K | $0 to $6K | 1.0% | $2K in all four | $1K | Limited evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Team Pool | — | $155K | $56K to $415K | 100% | $145K to $170K | — |
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
School Finances · School-Reported (EADA)
Self-reported to the U.S. Department of Education. Expenses cover coaching, travel, aid and operations, not player pay.
| Measure | School-Reported Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Men's basketball revenue | $1,147,044 | |
| Men's basketball expenses | $1,245,634 | |
| Athletics department expenses | $10,137,959 | |
| Athletics department revenue | $10,137,959 |
Team Totalsβ
Season per 40 minutes, 30 games, 1,974 possessions. Observed box-score sums, unadjusted. Per 40 uses 1225 game minutes, 5 per overtime period. Definitions
| Statistic | Team | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 61.1 | 70.1 |
| Field goals made | 22.5 | 23.2 |
| Field goals attempted | 52.4 | 52.5 |
| 3-pointers made | 5.1 | 7.0 |
| 3-pointers attempted | 17.6 | 20.9 |
| Free throws made | 11.0 | 16.8 |
| Free throws attempted | 15.4 | 22.6 |
| Offensive rebounds | 10.3 | 10.7 |
| Defensive rebounds | 21.1 | 21.6 |
| Total rebounds | 31.4 | 32.2 |
| Assists | 12.7 | 13.0 |
| Blocks | 2.5 | 3.0 |
| Turnovers | 15.3 | 11.5 |
| Steals | No team figure. Players sum to 170. | |
| Personal fouls | No team figure. Players sum to 548. | |
| Minutes (derived) | 200.0 | not published |
30 of 30 games have player logs. Residual is team total minus sum of players. Team rebounds and team turnovers have no player owner, so a residual is expected. Definitions
| Statistic | Status | Team Total, Logged Games | Sum of Players | Residual | Tolerance | Team Total, Games Without Logs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points | Reconciled | 1,872 | 1,872 | 0 | ±9.4 | 0 |
| Field goals made | Reconciled | 689 | 689 | 0 | ±3.4 | 0 |
| Field goals attempted | Reconciled | 1,606 | 1,606 | 0 | ±8.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers made | Reconciled | 156 | 156 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers attempted | Reconciled | 538 | 538 | 0 | ±2.7 | 0 |
| Free throws made | Reconciled | 338 | 338 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Free throws attempted | Reconciled | 473 | 473 | 0 | ±2.4 | 0 |
| Offensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Defensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Total rebounds | Residual shown | 961 | 875 | +86 | ±76.9 | 0 |
| Assists | Reconciled | 389 | 389 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Blocks | Reconciled | 76 | 76 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Turnovers | Residual shown | 470 | 438 | +32 | ±14.1 | 0 |
| Steals | No team figure | not published | 170 | not published | not published | not published |
| Personal fouls | No team figure | not published | 548 | not published | not published | not published |
| Minutes (derived) | Reconciled | 6,125 | 6,097 | +27.6 | ±122.5 | 0 |
Model-Implied Player Valueβ
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals.
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Line: zero. No graphic: insufficient evidence.
| Player | Poss. Share | Net and Rangeβ | Range Graphic |
|---|---|---|---|
| Michael Teal | 66.8% | -2.7range -3.9 to -1.5Sufficient evidence | |
| Jaden Cooper | 64.0% | +0.7range -0.2 to +1.8Sufficient evidence | |
| Dorion Staples | 60.2% | +0.7range -0.6 to +2.0Sufficient evidence | |
| Zion Obanla | 54.2% | +0.5range -0.7 to +1.6Sufficient evidence | |
| Justin Monden | 51.0% | -4.1range -5.4 to -2.4Sufficient evidence | |
| Joseph Locandro | 47.9% | -1.1range -2.1 to -0.1Sufficient evidence | |
| Levi Beckwith | 35.2% | -2.4range -3.6 to -1.4Sufficient evidence | |
| Christopher Flippin | 29.5% | -1.7range -2.6 to -0.9Sufficient evidence | |
| Trey Brown | 28.9% | -1.8range -2.9 to -0.5Sufficient evidence | |
| Maurio Hanson Jr. | 14.5% | -1.4range -2.5 to -0.3Limited evidence | |
| Maurice Vassel | 14.3% | -4.2range -5.5 to -2.9Limited evidence | |
| Trey Hall | 13.4% | -3.7range -4.6 to -2.7Limited evidence | |
| Jaden Johnson | 10.1% | -1.3range -2.3 to -0.2Limited evidence | |
| Javoy Thompson | 9.9% | -3.6range -4.4 to -2.7Limited evidence |
Team Aggregate of Player Values, 2026β
Summary of the player values below. Split role: descriptive: not used in fit or gates. Model nil-value-v3. Definitions · NIL Methodology
- Average value over five on-court slots, net points per 100 possessions
- +8.1range +7.2 to +9.1Limited evidence
200 joint draws. The range is the 10th to 90th percentile. Player ranges cannot be added.
14 valued players hold 100.0% of on-court time. 0 without a value (under 300 possessions) hold 0.0%, counted at replacement level -9.5. Limited-evidence players hold 12.4%.