Alabama St.
SWAC · 2025–26 · Raw net rank 293 · Raw net -8.5 · Tempo 71.3 · 31 Division I games · Through 2026-03-09
Scouting Report
| Category | Offense | Defense | D-I Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Efficiency | |||
| Efficiency / 100 poss. | 100.4322 | 108.9192 | 108.5 |
| Four Factors | |||
| Effective FG% | 47.1335 | 52.2222 | 51.4 |
| TO / 100 poss. | 18.3286 | 18.760 | 16.7 |
| Offensive rebound % | 31.9128 | 31.5230 | 30.6 |
| FTA / FGA % | 34.9185 | 42.3329 | 35.0 |
| Shooting | |||
| 3P% | 31.8288 | 34.2194 | 33.9 |
| 2P% | 46.8333 | 52.8226 | 51.7 |
| FT% | 70.5254 | 73.5248 | 72.5 |
| Style | |||
| 3PA / FGA % | 38.5 | 40.4 | 39.5 |
| Assists / FGM % | 47.6 | 55.0 | 52.6 |
| Blocks / opp. 2PA % | 11.0 | 11.0 | 9.5 |
| Point Distribution | |||
| 3-pointers % | 30.9 | 30.6 | 31.4 |
| 2-pointers % | 48.4 | 46.5 | 48.8 |
| Free throws % | 20.7 | 23.0 | 19.8 |
Best · Median · Worst · Mark: further right is a better national rank, of 365 teams.
Rotation Depth
- Effective Rotation Size
- 9.1
- Top Three Share of Minutes
- 43%
- Bench Share of Minutes
- 33%
- Players with Logged Minutes
- 14
Bench: players outside the top five in minutes. Definitions
Schedule and Results
| Date | Opponent | Result | Poss. | Site | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11-07 | Florida St. | L 64–101 | 78.3 | Away | 0–1 |
| 11-11 | UAB | W 77–74 | 74.5 | Away | 1–1 |
| 11-17 | Colorado | L 66–94 | 70.9 | Away | 1–2 |
| 11-19 | Air Force | L 64–66 | 66.5 | Away | 1–3 |
| 11-21 | IU Indy | W 101–80 | 80.1 | Neutral | 2–3 |
| 11-23 | SIUE | L 68–83 | 66.5 | Neutral | 2–4 |
| 11-26 | New Mexico | L 87–93 | 72.8 | Away | 2–5 |
| 12-07 | UT Martin | L 64–74 | 66.0 | Away | 2–6 |
| 12-11 | Missouri | L 77–85 | 62.2 | Away | 2–7 |
| 12-17 | Cincinnati | L 51–88 | 69.6 | Away | 2–8 |
| 12-22 | Memphis | L 67–88 | 73.0 | Away | 2–9 |
| 12-29 | Mississippi St. | L 56–94 | 69.4 | Away | 2–10 |
| 01-03 | Mississippi Val. | W 89–69 | 73.1 | Away | 3–10 |
| 01-05 | Ark.-Pine Bluff | L 79–90 | 74.9 | Away | 3–11 |
| 01-10 | Jackson St. | L 64–75 | 75.6 | Home | 3–12 |
| 01-12 | Alcorn | W 81–66 | 71.5 | Home | 4–12 |
| 01-19 | Alabama A&M | L 69–73 | 71.4 | Neutral | 4–13 |
| 01-24 | Prairie View | W 95–80 | 84.0 | Away | 5–13 |
| 01-27 | Texas Southern | L 64–96 | 73.1 | Away | 5–14 |
| 01-31 | Bethune-Cookman | L 54–69 | 68.8 | Home | 5–15 |
| 02-02 | Florida A&M | W 79–66 | 72.6 | Home | 6–15 |
| 02-07 | Grambling | L 47–57 | 63.1 | Away | 6–16 |
| 02-09 | Southern U. | L 68–69 | 65.9 | Away | 6–17 |
| 02-14 | Ark.-Pine Bluff | W 79–61 | 72.4 | Home | 7–17 |
| 02-16 | Mississippi Val. | W 92–55 | 72.3 | Home | 8–17 |
| 02-19 | Bethune-Cookman | L 71–82 | 71.4 | Away | 8–18 |
| 02-21 | Florida A&M | L 63–76 | 69.8 | Away | 8–19 |
| 02-28 | Alabama A&M | W 89–88 | 67.2 | Away | 9–19 |
| 03-03 | Southern U. | L 64–71 | 71.0 | Home | 9–20 |
| 03-05 | Grambling | L 63–65 | 70.8 | Home | 9–21 |
| 03-09 | Alcorn | L 65–77 | 70.4 | Neutral | 9–22 |
Roster · 14 players
Player logs in 31 of 31 team games
| Column groups | Minutes | Per 40 Minutes | Shooting | Last Five Team Games | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Player | G | MPG | Team Min% | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | 2P | 2P% | 3P | 3P% | FT | FT% | eFG% | TS% | FTA/FGA | G | MPG | Min% | Pts/G |
| Micah Simpson | 31 | 32:58 | 82.4% | 16.7 | 4.6 | 4.2 | 1.6 | 0.2 | 3.1 | 2.3 | 69–191 | 36.1% | 71–215 | 33.0% | 75–98 | 76.5% | 43.2% | 47.4% | 24.1% | 5 | 34:56 +1:57 | 87.3% | 13.6 −0.1 |
| Cam Palesse | 31 | 27:54 | 69.8% | 8.1 | 5.6 | 2.8 | 0.7 | 0.0 | 1.4 | 2.9 | 50–131 | 38.2% | 15–37 | 40.5%† | 31–48 | 64.6% | 43.2% | 46.5% | 28.6% | 5 | 25:54 −2:00 | 64.8% | 4.6 −1.1 |
| Jerquarius Stanback | 31 | 24:45 | 61.9% | 14.0 | 9.5 | 1.0 | 1.7 | 3.3 | 2.5 | 4.6 | 100–181 | 55.2% | 3–20 | 15.0%† | 60–88 | 68.2% | 52.0% | 56.1% | 43.8% | 5 | 27:22 +2:38 | 68.4% | 10.6 +1.9 |
| Asjon Anderson | 27 | 26:51 | 58.5% | 20.9 | 3.4 | 4.7 | 1.2 | 0.2 | 4.6 | 2.4 | 58–156 | 37.2% | 51–165 | 30.9% | 110–132 | 83.3% | 41.9% | 50.0% | 41.1% | 4 | 17:37 −9:14 | 35.2% | 7.3 −6.8 |
| Tyler Byrd | 30 | 23:56 | 57.9% | 16.8 | 5.5 | 1.7 | 2.7 | 0.9 | 2.3 | 4.0 | 87–162 | 53.7% | 21–74 | 28.4% | 64–82 | 78.0% | 50.2% | 55.3% | 34.7% | 5 | 26:04 +2:08 | 65.2% | 9.0 −1.0 |
| Damarien Yates | 31 | 16:38 | 41.6% | 15.5 | 8.7 | 1.4 | 2.8 | 0.9 | 2.6 | 4.0 | 41–75 | 54.7% | 28–82 | 34.1% | 34–50 | 68.0% | 52.9% | 55.9% | 31.8% | 5 | 13:44 −2:54 | 34.3% | 5.4 −1.1 |
| R'Chaun King | 28 | 12:41 | 28.6% | 14.9 | 7.3 | 1.0 | 1.4 | 0.5 | 2.5 | 6.2 | 43–75 | 57.3%† | 0–0 | — | 46–64 | 71.9% | 57.3%† | 64.0%† | 85.3%† | 2 | 3:03 −9:38 | 3.0% | 1.0 −3.7 |
| Tyler Mack | 16 | 20:42 | 26.7% | 11.5 | 6.3 | 1.8 | 1.6 | 0.0 | 1.4 | 2.2 | 12–17 | 70.6%† | 21–76 | 27.6% | 8–16 | 50.0%† | 46.8%† | 47.5%† | 17.2%† | 5 | 18:50 −1:52 | 47.1% | 3.0 −2.9 |
| Mario Andrews | 30 | 8:57 | 21.7% | 6.0 | 11.8 | 0.1 | 1.2 | 0.1 | 1.6 | 6.6 | 16–30 | 53.3%† | 1–4 | 25.0%† | 5–14 | 35.7%† | 51.5%† | 49.8%† | 41.2%† | 5 | 7:29 −1:28 | 18.7% | 1.4 +0.1 |
| Jasteven Walker | 16 | 15:55 | 20.5% | 11.5 | 8.2 | 0.9 | 1.4 | 1.1 | 1.7 | 6.0 | 18–38 | 47.4%† | 9–29 | 31.0%† | 10–16 | 62.5%† | 47.0%† | 49.3%† | 23.9%† | 5 | 13:43 −2:12 | 34.3% | 4.0 −0.6 |
| Tyler Mason | 21 | 11:55 | 20.2% | 16.9 | 7.8 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 1.4 | 7.2 | 38–74 | 51.4%† | 6–10 | 60.0%† | 12–30 | 40.0% | 56.0%† | 54.5%† | 35.7%† | 5 | 16:23 +4:28 | 41.0% | 11.0 +6.0 |
| Kevin AlabiFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 5 | 8:00 | 3.2% | 4.0 | 8.0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 6.0 | 1–4 | 25.0%† | 0–0 | — | 2–10 | 20.0%† | 25.0%† | 23.8%† | 250.0%† | — | — | — | — |
| Trey MillerFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 1 | 15:38 | 1.3% | 12.8 | 5.1 | 7.7 | 5.1 | 0.0 | 5.1 | 7.7 | 1–2 | 50.0%† | 1–2 | 50.0%† | 0–0 | — | 62.5%† | 62.5%† | 0.0%† | — | — | — | — |
| Jordon MarshallFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 5 | 3:02 | 1.2% | 5.3 | 5.3 | 5.3 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 5.3 | 13.2 | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 2–3 | 66.7%† | 0.0%† | 30.1%† | 150.0%† | — | — | — | — |
| Team, games with logs · per 40 team minutes | 31 games | 71.5 | 35.4 | 11.7 | not published | 3.8 | 13.0 | not published | 537–1148 | 46.8% | 228–718 | 31.8% | 459–651 | 70.5% | 47.1% | 51.5% | 34.9% | ||||||
| Sum of players | 71.2 | 32.3 | 11.6 | 7.8 | 3.8 | 12.5 | 19.0 | Shooting residuals: see Player Lines Against Team Totals. | |||||||||||||||
| Residual: team minus players | +0.3 | +3.1 | +0.1 | not published | 0.0 | +0.5 | not published | ||||||||||||||||
G: logged games. Team Min%: share of team minutes on court (40 per game plus overtime). 2P, 3P and FT show made–attempted. † Few attempts: under 100 FGA, 50 3PA or 25 FTA. Few G: under 10 games. <100 min: under 100 minutes. Last Five Team Games columns show change from the season value and hide on narrow screens.
Speculative Compensation · 2025–26β
Estimated share of the school's revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball. Not observed pay.
- Team Pool
- $190K
- 80% Range $70K to $505K
- Tier
- Low and other
- low evidence
- Team Pool, Scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $165K to $205K
- Scenario medians
- Players with Figures
- 14
- 3 floor only
| Player | Poss. Share | Speculative Best Guess | 80% Range | Range Graphic | Median % of Team Pool | Scenarios Z1 to Z4 | Floor Part | Evidence and Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Micah Simpson | 83.2% | $19K | $1K to $70K | 14.0% | $16K to $20K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Cam Palesse | 69.4% | $5K | $1K to $33K | 2.4% | $4K to $5K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Jerquarius Stanback | 64.3% | $39K | $10K to $140K | 18.0% | $33K to $41K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Tyler Byrd | 59.1% | $23K | $3K to $80K | 12.7% | $19K to $24K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Asjon Anderson | 59.0% | $7K | $1K to $36K | 6.1% | $6K to $7K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Damarien Yates | 40.7% | $7K | $1K to $31K | 5.2% | $6K to $7K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| R'Chaun King | 28.8% | $10K | $1K to $40K | 6.2% | $9K to $11K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Tyler Mack | 27.3% | $17K | $5K to $69K | 8.0% | $15K to $19K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Jasteven Walker | 21.9% | $5K | $1K to $18K | 3.7% | $4K to $5K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Mario Andrews | 21.4% | $8K | $2K to $27K | 4.8% | $7K to $9K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Tyler Mason | 19.0% | $6K | $1K to $24K | 4.0% | $5K to $7K | $1K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Kevin Alabi | 3.3% | $1K | $0 to $4K | 0.7% | $1K in all four | $1K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Trey Miller | 1.4% | $1K | $0 to $4K | 0.7% | $1K in all four | $1K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Jordon Marshall | 1.3% | $1K | $0 to $4K | 0.7% | $1K in all four | $1K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Team Pool | — | $190K | $70K to $505K | 100% | $165K to $205K | — |
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
School Finances · School-Reported (EADA)
Self-reported to the U.S. Department of Education. Expenses cover coaching, travel, aid and operations, not player pay.
| Measure | School-Reported Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Men's basketball revenue | $1,131,147 | Equals expenses (budget identity) |
| Men's basketball expenses | $1,131,147 | |
| Athletics department expenses | $17,902,056 | |
| Athletics department revenue | $17,902,056 |
Team Totalsβ
Season per 40 minutes, 31 games, 2,209 possessions. Observed box-score sums, unadjusted. Per 40 uses 1240 game minutes, 5 per overtime period. Definitions
| Statistic | Team | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 71.5 | 77.6 |
| Field goals made | 24.7 | 25.9 |
| Field goals attempted | 60.2 | 57.3 |
| 3-pointers made | 7.4 | 7.9 |
| 3-pointers attempted | 23.2 | 23.1 |
| Free throws made | 14.8 | 17.8 |
| Free throws attempted | 21.0 | 24.2 |
| Offensive rebounds | 12.1 | 10.7 |
| Defensive rebounds | 23.3 | 25.9 |
| Total rebounds | 35.4 | 36.6 |
| Assists | 11.7 | 14.3 |
| Blocks | 3.8 | 4.1 |
| Turnovers | 13.0 | 13.4 |
| Steals | No team figure. Players sum to 243. | |
| Personal fouls | No team figure. Players sum to 589. | |
| Minutes (derived) | 200.0 | not published |
31 of 31 games have player logs. Residual is team total minus sum of players. Team rebounds and team turnovers have no player owner, so a residual is expected. Definitions
| Statistic | Status | Team Total, Logged Games | Sum of Players | Residual | Tolerance | Team Total, Games Without Logs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points | Reconciled | 2,217 | 2,208 | +9 | ±11.1 | 0 |
| Field goals made | Residual shown | 765 | 761 | +4 | ±3.8 | 0 |
| Field goals attempted | Residual shown | 1,866 | 1,852 | +14 | ±9.3 | 0 |
| 3-pointers made | Reconciled | 228 | 227 | +1 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers attempted | Reconciled | 718 | 715 | +3 | ±3.6 | 0 |
| Free throws made | Reconciled | 459 | 459 | 0 | ±2.3 | 0 |
| Free throws attempted | Reconciled | 651 | 651 | 0 | ±3.3 | 0 |
| Offensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Defensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Total rebounds | Residual shown | 1,098 | 1,001 | +97 | ±87.8 | 0 |
| Assists | Residual shown | 364 | 361 | +3 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Blocks | Reconciled | 117 | 117 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Turnovers | Residual shown | 404 | 387 | +17 | ±12.1 | 0 |
| Steals | No team figure | not published | 243 | not published | not published | not published |
| Personal fouls | No team figure | not published | 589 | not published | not published | not published |
| Minutes (derived) | Reconciled | 6,200 | 6,143 | +56.9 | ±124.0 | 0 |
Model-Implied Player Valueβ
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals.
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Line: zero. No graphic: insufficient evidence.
| Player | Poss. Share | Net and Rangeβ | Range Graphic |
|---|---|---|---|
| Micah Simpson | 83.2% | -0.8range -2.0 to +0.5Sufficient evidence | |
| Cam Palesse | 69.4% | -2.5range -3.5 to -1.5Sufficient evidence | |
| Jerquarius Stanback | 64.3% | +0.9range -0.5 to +2.3Sufficient evidence | |
| Tyler Byrd | 59.1% | -0.1range -1.3 to +1.1Sufficient evidence | |
| Asjon Anderson | 59.0% | -1.8range -3.3 to -0.4Sufficient evidence | |
| Damarien Yates | 40.7% | -1.6range -2.9 to -0.2Sufficient evidence | |
| R'Chaun King | 28.8% | -0.1range -1.7 to +1.5Sufficient evidence | |
| Tyler Mack | 27.3% | +0.8range -0.3 to +1.7Sufficient evidence | |
| Jasteven Walker | 21.9% | -1.2range -2.0 to -0.2Sufficient evidence | |
| Mario Andrews | 21.4% | -0.1range -1.2 to +0.8Sufficient evidence | |
| Tyler Mason | 19.0% | -0.5range -1.4 to +0.6Sufficient evidence | |
| Kevin Alabi | 3.3% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Trey Miller | 1.4% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Jordon Marshall | 1.3% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence |
Team Aggregate of Player Values, 2026β
Summary of the player values below. Split role: descriptive: not used in fit or gates. Model nil-value-v3. Definitions · NIL Methodology
- Average value over five on-court slots, net points per 100 possessions
- +8.6range +7.7 to +9.6Sufficient evidence
200 joint draws. The range is the 10th to 90th percentile. Player ranges cannot be added.
11 valued players hold 98.8% of on-court time. 3 without a value (under 300 possessions) hold 1.2%, counted at replacement level -9.5. Limited-evidence players hold 0.0%.