Monmouth
CAA · 2025–26 · Raw net rank 150 · Raw net 1.5 · Tempo 67.2 · 33 Division I games · Through 2026-03-10
Scouting Report
| Category | Offense | Defense | D-I Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Efficiency | |||
| Efficiency / 100 poss. | 106.0230 | 104.576 | 108.5 |
| Four Factors | |||
| Effective FG% | 49.6259 | 50.1103 | 51.4 |
| TO / 100 poss. | 16.6173 | 19.927 | 16.7 |
| Offensive rebound % | 31.2156 | 32.8289 | 30.6 |
| FTA / FGA % | 32.7244 | 32.2111 | 35.0 |
| Shooting | |||
| 3P% | 34.2157 | 33.9175 | 33.9 |
| 2P% | 48.7292 | 49.682 | 51.7 |
| FT% | 75.082 | 72.5185 | 72.5 |
| Style | |||
| 3PA / FGA % | 34.4 | 38.3 | 39.5 |
| Assists / FGM % | 53.6 | 51.1 | 52.6 |
| Blocks / opp. 2PA % | 11.9 | 8.7 | 9.5 |
| Point Distribution | |||
| 3-pointers % | 28.5 | 31.5 | 31.4 |
| 2-pointers % | 51.6 | 49.6 | 48.8 |
| Free throws % | 19.8 | 18.9 | 19.8 |
Best · Median · Worst · Mark: further right is a better national rank, of 365 teams.
Rotation Depth
- Effective Rotation Size
- 8.2
- Top Three Share of Minutes
- 48%
- Bench Share of Minutes
- 29%
- Players with Logged Minutes
- 16
Bench: players outside the top five in minutes. Definitions
Schedule and Results
| Date | Opponent | Result | Poss. | Site | Record |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11-08 | La Salle | L 60–73 | 66.2 | Away | 0–1 |
| 11-13 | Seton Hall | L 58–70 | 66.8 | Away | 0–2 |
| 11-18 | Syracuse | L 73–78 | 70.8 | Away | 0–3 |
| 11-23 | Robert Morris | W 71–70 1OT | 68.8 | Home | 1–3 |
| 11-28 | Ball St. | W 80–73 | 66.4 | Neutral | 2–3 |
| 11-29 | Le Moyne | L 79–83 | 68.4 | Neutral | 2–4 |
| 11-30 | Lafayette | W 88–74 | 70.6 | Away | 3–4 |
| 12-03 | Princeton | W 63–58 | 67.2 | Home | 4–4 |
| 12-06 | Georgia Tech | L 67–79 | 70.7 | Away | 4–5 |
| 12-14 | Fairfield | L 65–73 | 63.4 | Away | 4–6 |
| 12-17 | Quinnipiac | L 75–85 | 72.0 | Home | 4–7 |
| 12-21 | Lehigh | W 76–62 | 67.3 | Home | 5–7 |
| 12-31 | Campbell | L 65–68 | 64.8 | Home | 5–8 |
| 01-03 | Towson | W 62–48 | 63.4 | Away | 6–8 |
| 01-08 | William & Mary | W 81–70 | 72.1 | Home | 7–8 |
| 01-10 | Hofstra | L 64–67 1OT | 71.3 | Away | 7–9 |
| 01-15 | Drexel | L 51–73 | 59.6 | Home | 7–10 |
| 01-19 | Northeastern | W 81–68 | 71.7 | Home | 8–10 |
| 01-22 | Hampton | L 63–65 | 64.6 | Away | 8–11 |
| 01-24 | Campbell | W 88–73 | 72.1 | Away | 9–11 |
| 01-29 | N.C. A&T | W 83–81 1OT | 74.4 | Home | 10–11 |
| 01-31 | Hofstra | L 57–73 | 65.0 | Home | 10–12 |
| 02-05 | Stony Brook | W 76–75 | 71.8 | Away | 11–12 |
| 02-12 | Drexel | W 93–73 | 71.7 | Away | 12–12 |
| 02-15 | Towson | W 72–71 | 65.0 | Home | 13–12 |
| 02-19 | UNCW | L 69–79 | 72.0 | Away | 13–13 |
| 02-21 | Col. of Charleston | L 63–74 | 67.4 | Away | 13–14 |
| 02-26 | Stony Brook | W 82–69 | 67.5 | Home | 14–14 |
| 02-28 | Elon | W 73–57 | 63.1 | Home | 15–14 |
| 03-03 | Northeastern | W 89–83 | 67.0 | Away | 16–14 |
| 03-08 | Drexel | W 65–57 | 64.6 | Neutral | 17–14 |
| 03-09 | Campbell | W 74–64 | 67.2 | Neutral | 18–14 |
| 03-10 | Hofstra | L 69–75 | 66.4 | Neutral | 18–15 |
Roster · 16 players
Player logs in 33 of 33 team games
| Column groups | Minutes | Per 40 Minutes | Shooting | Last Five Team Games | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Player | G | MPG | Team Min% | Pts | Reb | Ast | Stl | Blk | TO | PF | 2P | 2P% | 3P | 3P% | FT | FT% | eFG% | TS% | FTA/FGA | G | MPG | Min% | Pts/G |
| Jason Rivera-Torres | 33 | 35:37 | 88.1% | 17.9 | 9.1 | 3.3 | 2.2 | 1.2 | 2.1 | 2.8 | 121–264 | 45.8% | 51–162 | 31.5% | 130–162 | 80.2% | 46.4% | 52.8% | 38.0% | 5 | 34:54 −0:44 | 87.2% | 16.2 +0.3 |
| Jack Collins | 30 | 35:09 | 79.0% | 7.9 | 5.3 | 5.0 | 1.8 | 0.5 | 3.0 | 2.3 | 20–50 | 40.0% | 40–140 | 28.6% | 47–72 | 65.3% | 42.1% | 46.7% | 37.9% | 5 | 33:58 −1:11 | 84.9% | 5.2 −1.7 |
| Justin Ray | 33 | 28:43 | 71.0% | 15.5 | 3.0 | 1.7 | 1.5 | 0.2 | 0.9 | 3.3 | 59–129 | 45.7% | 62–152 | 40.8% | 64–72 | 88.9% | 54.1% | 58.8% | 25.6% | 5 | 23:40 −5:04 | 59.2% | 11.6 +0.4 |
| Cornelius Robinson Jr. | 32 | 25:29 | 61.1% | 12.9 | 6.3 | 2.0 | 1.2 | 0.3 | 2.1 | 3.5 | 98–209 | 46.9% | 5–16 | 31.3%† | 52–81 | 64.2% | 46.9% | 50.5% | 36.0% | 4 | 8:34 −16:55 | 17.1% | 0.8 −7.5 |
| Stefanos Spartalis | 31 | 23:40 | 54.9% | 17.8 | 8.4 | 1.6 | 1.0 | 0.7 | 2.7 | 5.3 | 117–250 | 46.8% | 3–15 | 20.0%† | 83–96 | 86.5% | 45.8% | 53.1% | 36.2% | 5 | 27:55 +4:15 | 69.8% | 13.0 +2.5 |
| Andrew Ball | 33 | 20:29 | 50.6% | 15.4 | 7.3 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 1.5 | 2.3 | 79–124 | 63.7% | 24–78 | 30.8% | 30–50 | 60.0% | 56.9% | 58.0% | 24.8% | 5 | 22:37 +2:08 | 56.5% | 5.8 −2.1 |
| Dok Muordar | 32 | 12:35 | 30.1% | 13.3 | 6.9 | 0.4 | 0.7 | 4.0 | 1.3 | 3.3 | 50–94 | 53.2%† | 0–0 | — | 34–53 | 64.2% | 53.2%† | 57.1%† | 56.4%† | 5 | 10:33 −2:01 | 26.4% | 3.4 −0.8 |
| Kavion McClain | 11 | 35:32 | 29.3% | 19.2 | 3.2 | 6.1 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 4.0 | 2.4 | 47–80 | 58.8% | 24–63 | 38.1% | 22–26 | 84.6% | 58.0% | 60.9% | 18.2% | 5 | 35:51 +0:20 | 89.6% | 17.4 +0.3 |
| Anthony Martinez | 24 | 6:40 | 12.0% | 3.0 | 1.5 | 3.8 | 1.3 | 0.0 | 2.3 | 4.3 | 3–16 | 18.8%† | 1–1 | 100.0%† | 3–5 | 60.0%† | 26.5%† | 31.3%† | 29.4%† | 1 | 4:13 −2:27 | 2.1% | 2.0 +1.5 |
| Corey MillerFew games | 8 | 13:27 | 8.1% | 10.8 | 2.6 | 2.6 | 0.7 | 0.0 | 0.7 | 3.0 | 7–12 | 58.3%† | 4–7 | 57.1%† | 3–4 | 75.0%† | 68.4%† | 69.8%† | 21.1%† | 1 | 1:19 −12:07 | 0.7% | 0.0 −3.6 |
| Jinup DobuolUnder 100 minutes | 18 | 5:29 | 7.4% | 20.6 | 6.5 | 1.6 | 0.8 | 2.8 | 1.6 | 2.8 | 10–21 | 47.6%† | 10–21 | 47.6%† | 1–2 | 50.0%† | 59.5%† | 59.5%† | 4.8%† | 1 | 4:58 −0:31 | 2.5% | 2.0 −0.8 |
| O'Marion HarveyUnder 100 minutes | 13 | 3:24 | 3.3% | 0.9 | 6.3 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 0.0 | 3.6 | 6.3 | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | 1–2 | 50.0%† | — | 56.8%† | — | — | — | — | — |
| Zubayr GriffinFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 9 | 2:35 | 1.7% | 12.1 | 5.2 | 3.4 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 3.4 | 1.7 | 2–3 | 66.7%† | 1–4 | 25.0%† | 0–0 | — | 50.0%† | 50.0%† | 0.0%† | — | — | — | — |
| Lucas OrchardFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 8 | 1:06 | 0.7% | 13.6 | 13.6 | 0.0 | 4.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0–3 | 0.0%† | 1–1 | 100.0%† | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 37.5%† | 33.8%† | 25.0%† | 1 | 1:37 +0:31 | 0.8% | 0.0 −0.4 |
| Jack LeahyFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 8 | 1:06 | 0.7% | 0.0 | 4.6 | 4.6 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 9.1 | 0–3 | 0.0%† | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | — | 0.0%† | 0.0%† | 0.0%† | 1 | 1:35 +0:29 | 0.8% | 0.0 0.0 |
| Quinn PetersFew gamesUnder 100 minutes | 8 | 1:06 | 0.7% | 4.6 | 4.6 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0–1 | 0.0%† | 0–0 | — | 1–2 | 50.0%† | 0.0%† | 26.6%† | 200.0%† | 1 | 1:35 +0:29 | 0.8% | 0.0 −0.1 |
| Team, games with logs · per 40 team minutes | 33 games | 71.2 | 34.1 | 13.5 | not published | 4.2 | 11.1 | not published | 613–1259 | 48.7% | 226–660 | 34.2% | 471–628 | 75.0% | 49.6% | 54.1% | 32.7% | ||||||
| Sum of players | 71.2 | 30.8 | 13.5 | 7.6 | 4.2 | 10.7 | 15.8 | Shooting residuals: see Player Lines Against Team Totals. | |||||||||||||||
| Residual: team minus players | 0.0 | +3.3 | −0.1 | not published | 0.0 | +0.5 | not published | ||||||||||||||||
G: logged games. Team Min%: share of team minutes on court (40 per game plus overtime). 2P, 3P and FT show made–attempted. † Few attempts: under 100 FGA, 50 3PA or 25 FTA. Few G: under 10 games. <100 min: under 100 minutes. Last Five Team Games columns show change from the season value and hide on narrow screens.
Speculative Compensation · 2025–26β
Estimated share of the school's revenue-sharing budget for men's basketball. Not observed pay.
- Team Pool
- $295K
- 80% Range $105K to $785K
- Tier
- Low and other
- low evidence
- Team Pool, Scenarios Z1 to Z4
- $290K to $300K
- Scenario medians
- Players with Figures
- 16
- 5 floor only
| Player | Poss. Share | Speculative Best Guess | 80% Range | Range Graphic | Median % of Team Pool | Scenarios Z1 to Z4 | Floor Part | Evidence and Flags |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jason Rivera-Torres | 88.2% | $78K | $27K to $220K | 25.1% | $76K to $79K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Jack Collins | 78.2% | $26K | $4K to $85K | 11.2% | $25K to $26K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Justin Ray | 71.7% | $32K | $8K to $99K | 12.8% | $32K to $33K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Cornelius Robinson Jr. | 62.4% | $14K | $1K to $54K | 6.7% | $13K to $14K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Stefanos Spartalis | 55.1% | $10K | $1K to $43K | 4.4% | $10K in all four | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Andrew Ball | 51.9% | $50K | $16K to $160K | 15.5% | $49K to $51K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Dok Muordar | 29.8% | $20K | $6K to $57K | 6.8% | $19K to $20K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Kavion McClain | 29.3% | $17K | $5K to $52K | 6.2% | $17K to $18K | $2K | Sufficient evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Anthony Martinez | 10.9% | $3K | $1K to $10K | 0.9% | $3K in all four | $2K | Limited evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Corey Miller | 8.6% | $6K | $2K to $18K | 2.2% | $6K in all four | $2K | Limited evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Jinup Dobuol | 7.5% | $7K | $2K to $19K | 2.2% | $6K to $7K | $2K | Limited evidenceRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| O'Marion Harvey | 2.6% | $2K | $1K to $5K | 0.6% | $2K in all four | $2K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Zubayr Griffin | 1.8% | $2K | $1K to $5K | 0.6% | $2K in all four | $2K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Lucas Orchard | 0.6% | $2K | $1K to $5K | 0.6% | $2K in all four | $2K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Jack Leahy | 0.6% | $2K | $1K to $5K | 0.6% | $2K in all four | $2K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Quinn Peters | 0.6% | $2K | $1K to $5K | 0.6% | $2K in all four | $2K | Floor only: below 300 possessions, no value estimateRange driven by assumption, not data | |
| Team Pool | — | $295K | $105K to $785K | 100% | $290K to $300K | — |
What-If Calculator · Speculativeβ
Re-runs the 4,000 joint draws with your inputs. The address saves your inputs.
School Finances · School-Reported (EADA)
Self-reported to the U.S. Department of Education. Expenses cover coaching, travel, aid and operations, not player pay.
| Measure | School-Reported Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Men's basketball revenue | $3,796,957 | Equals expenses (budget identity) |
| Men's basketball expenses | $3,796,957 | |
| Athletics department expenses | $35,866,896 | |
| Athletics department revenue | $35,866,896 |
Team Totalsβ
Season per 40 minutes, 33 games, 2,241 possessions. Observed box-score sums, unadjusted. Per 40 uses 1335 game minutes, 5 per overtime period. Definitions
| Statistic | Team | Opponents |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 71.2 | 70.1 |
| Field goals made | 25.1 | 24.7 |
| Field goals attempted | 57.5 | 56.8 |
| 3-pointers made | 6.8 | 7.4 |
| 3-pointers attempted | 19.8 | 21.8 |
| Free throws made | 14.1 | 13.3 |
| Free throws attempted | 18.8 | 18.3 |
| Offensive rebounds | 10.8 | 11.3 |
| Defensive rebounds | 23.3 | 23.9 |
| Total rebounds | 34.1 | 35.2 |
| Assists | 13.5 | 12.6 |
| Blocks | 4.2 | 3.3 |
| Turnovers | 11.1 | 13.4 |
| Steals | No team figure. Players sum to 252. | |
| Personal fouls | No team figure. Players sum to 528. | |
| Minutes (derived) | 200.0 | not published |
33 of 33 games have player logs. Residual is team total minus sum of players. Team rebounds and team turnovers have no player owner, so a residual is expected. Definitions
| Statistic | Status | Team Total, Logged Games | Sum of Players | Residual | Tolerance | Team Total, Games Without Logs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Points | Reconciled | 2,375 | 2,375 | 0 | ±11.9 | 0 |
| Field goals made | Reconciled | 839 | 839 | 0 | ±4.2 | 0 |
| Field goals attempted | Reconciled | 1,919 | 1,919 | 0 | ±9.6 | 0 |
| 3-pointers made | Reconciled | 226 | 226 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| 3-pointers attempted | Reconciled | 660 | 660 | 0 | ±3.3 | 0 |
| Free throws made | Reconciled | 471 | 471 | 0 | ±2.4 | 0 |
| Free throws attempted | Reconciled | 628 | 628 | 0 | ±3.1 | 0 |
| Offensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Defensive rebounds | No player split | not published | not published | not published | not published | not published |
| Total rebounds | Residual shown | 1,137 | 1,027 | +110 | ±91.0 | 0 |
| Assists | Reconciled | 450 | 452 | −2 | ±2.3 | 0 |
| Blocks | Reconciled | 139 | 139 | 0 | ±2.0 | 0 |
| Turnovers | Residual shown | 372 | 356 | +16 | ±11.2 | 0 |
| Steals | No team figure | not published | 252 | not published | not published | not published |
| Personal fouls | No team figure | not published | 528 | not published | not published | not published |
| Minutes (derived) | Reconciled | 6,675 | 6,656 | +18.6 | ±133.5 | 0 |
Model-Implied Player Valueβ
Ranges are the 10th to 90th percentile of whole-game resampling draws. They are not calibrated intervals.
Open circle: limited evidence. Filled circle: sufficient evidence. Line: zero. No graphic: insufficient evidence.
| Player | Poss. Share | Net and Rangeβ | Range Graphic |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jason Rivera-Torres | 88.2% | +2.7range +1.7 to +3.8Sufficient evidence | |
| Jack Collins | 78.2% | +0.2range -0.6 to +1.3Sufficient evidence | |
| Justin Ray | 71.7% | +1.0range -0.2 to +2.3Sufficient evidence | |
| Cornelius Robinson Jr. | 62.4% | -0.8range -2.0 to +0.6Sufficient evidence | |
| Stefanos Spartalis | 55.1% | -1.2range -2.6 to +0.0Sufficient evidence | |
| Andrew Ball | 51.9% | +3.0range +1.9 to +4.2Sufficient evidence | |
| Dok Muordar | 29.8% | +1.8range +0.7 to +2.9Sufficient evidence | |
| Kavion McClain | 29.3% | +1.5range +0.5 to +2.4Sufficient evidence | |
| Anthony Martinez | 10.9% | -2.2range -3.2 to -1.3Limited evidence | |
| Corey Miller | 8.6% | +1.3range +0.4 to +2.3Limited evidence | |
| Jinup Dobuol | 7.5% | +1.8range +1.2 to +2.5Limited evidence | |
| O'Marion Harvey | 2.6% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Zubayr Griffin | 1.8% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Lucas Orchard | 0.6% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Jack Leahy | 0.6% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence | |
| Quinn Peters | 0.6% | Fewer than 300 on-court possessions; no value is estimated. Insufficient evidence |
Team Aggregate of Player Values, 2026β
Summary of the player values below. Split role: descriptive: not used in fit or gates. Model nil-value-v3. Definitions · NIL Methodology
- Average value over five on-court slots, net points per 100 possessions
- +10.3range +9.4 to +11.2Sufficient evidence
200 joint draws. The range is the 10th to 90th percentile. Player ranges cannot be added.
11 valued players hold 98.7% of on-court time. 5 without a value (under 300 possessions) hold 1.3%, counted at replacement level -9.5. Limited-evidence players hold 5.4%.